MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The work done in moving a test charge from one point to another in an equipotential surface is zero. State True/False. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 2. |
Under the condition of maximum power delivered, reactive power is |
| A. | negative |
| B. | positive |
| C. | zero |
| D. | same as previous condition |
| Answer» B. positive | |
| 3. |
A kinematic chain is known as a mechanism when |
| A. | none of the links is fixed |
| B. | one of the links is fixed |
| C. | two of the links are fixed |
| D. | all of the links are fixed |
| Answer» C. two of the links are fixed | |
| 4. |
Which of the following relationship is similar with owner of the core product line assets and the developers of the products? |
| A. | Commercial vendors and its customers |
| B. | Marketers and customers |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Marketers and customers | |
| 5. |
The fiber should be________________ to avoid deterioration of the optical transmission characteristics resulting from mode-coupling-induced micro-bending. |
| A. | Free from irregular external pressure |
| B. | Coupled with plastic |
| C. | Large in diameter |
| D. | Smooth and in a steady state |
| Answer» B. Coupled with plastic | |
| 6. |
Which artery supplies oxygenated blood to liver, stomach and abdominal esophagus? |
| A. | Branchiocephalic artery |
| B. | Costacervical artery |
| C. | Mesenteric artery |
| D. | Celiac artery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
_______________ is a term which is used to indicate a recess formed in a piece of timber. |
| A. | Groove |
| B. | Veneering |
| C. | Sawing |
| D. | Nosing |
| Answer» B. Veneering | |
| 8. |
If N is the number of tetrahedral voids in a close-packed structure, then the number of octahedral voids is: |
| A. | N/4 |
| B. | 4N |
| C. | 2N |
| D. | N/2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
A projectile fired from the ground follows a parabolic path. At what position will the speed of projectile be minimum? |
| A. | At the top of the path |
| B. | At the beginning of the path |
| C. | While travelling along the path |
| D. | Never |
| Answer» B. At the beginning of the path | |
| 10. |
Which of the statement hold true for Quantitative PCR? |
| A. | A fluorescent dye is used which binds on single stranded DNA molecules |
| B. | SYBR green is an example such type of dye |
| C. | The quantity of DNA is simply measured by measuring the amount of fluorescence |
| D. | This approach is useful if the products are non-specific in nature |
| Answer» D. This approach is useful if the products are non-specific in nature | |
| 11. |
Which of the following is true about bracket connections? |
| A. | More rigid than any other connection |
| B. | Fabrication cost is low |
| C. | These connections are used to accommodate less number of bolts |
| D. | They are used to give aesthetic appearance to the structure |
| Answer» B. Fabrication cost is low | |
| 12. |
Which stroke for a 4-stroke ic engine is considered as the working or power stroke |
| A. | Suction stroke |
| B. | Compression stroke |
| C. | Expansion stroke |
| D. | Exhaust stroke |
| Answer» D. Exhaust stroke | |
| 13. |
To distinguish between two sectors we make use of ________ |
| A. | Inter sector gap |
| B. | Splitting bit |
| C. | Numbering bit |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Splitting bit | |
| 14. |
The efficiency of multistage compressor is _____ than a single stage. |
| A. | lower |
| B. | higher |
| C. | equal to |
| D. | any of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. higher | |
| 15. |
The transitions which does not take an input symbol are called |
| A. | ε-transitions |
| B. | λ-transitions |
| C. | ε-transitions & λ-transitions |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 16. |
How a choice is made, if all three package types are available? |
| A. | Based on cost |
| B. | Based on fabrication |
| C. | Based on Experimentation usage |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
What is sampling at a rate higher than the Nyquist frequency called? |
| A. | Undersampling |
| B. | Oversampling |
| C. | Distortion |
| D. | Aliasing |
| Answer» C. Distortion | |
| 18. |
For the system 2/s+1, the approximate time taken for a step response to reach 98% of its final value is: |
| A. | 1s |
| B. | 2s |
| C. | 4s |
| D. | 8s |
| Answer» D. 8s | |
| 19. |
The independent trials which have either a “success” or a “failure” as an outcome, are called ____$ |
| A. | Normal trials |
| B. | Bernoulli trials |
| C. | Poisson’s trials |
| D. | Hyper geometric trials |
| Answer» C. Poisson‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•s trials | |
| 20. |
Frequency of oscillation in an electronic energy meter depends on |
| A. | output current of multiplier |
| B. | output voltage of multiplier |
| C. | output power of multiplier |
| D. | input resistance of multiplier |
| Answer» B. output voltage of multiplier | |
| 21. |
In which sewer joint, bituminous compounds are added? |
| A. | Collar joint |
| B. | Flexible joint |
| C. | Mechanical joint |
| D. | Simplex joint |
| Answer» C. Mechanical joint | |
| 22. |
For which mass transfer the area geometric mean is considered? |
| A. | Through a sphere |
| B. | Through a cylinder |
| C. | Through a wall |
| D. | Through a pipe |
| Answer» B. Through a cylinder | |
| 23. |
A single-phase full converter B-2 type connection has a RLE type of motor load connected. The minimum requirement to turn-on the device is |
| A. | α > 30° |
| B. | Vm sinα > E |
| C. | Vm sinα < E |
| D. | α < 30° |
| Answer» C. Vm sin‚âà√≠¬¨¬± < E | |
| 24. |
What colour is obtained when polyvinyl acetate is brought in contact with iodine solution? |
| A. | brown |
| B. | blue |
| C. | yellow |
| D. | black |
| Answer» B. blue | |
| 25. |
Refer to Q4, and estimate the maximum refrigeration load imposed by this freezing installation assuming the fans but not their motors are in the tunnel. |
| A. | 50.5 tons of refrigeration |
| B. | 40.5 tons of refrigeration |
| C. | 44.5 tons of refrigeration |
| D. | 55.5 tons of refrigeration |
| Answer» D. 55.5 tons of refrigeration | |
| 26. |
The Egg shaped sewer provides ____ velocity for low flows over the circular sewer of equal capacity. |
| A. | Lesser |
| B. | Higher |
| C. | Slightly higher |
| D. | Very high |
| Answer» D. Very high | |
| 27. |
During recovery, there is some reduction in the ______ |
| A. | number of grains |
| B. | number of dislocations |
| C. | tensile strength of the metal |
| D. | strain energy |
| Answer» C. tensile strength of the metal | |
| 28. |
The most abundant immunoglobulin is |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgM |
| Answer» D. IgM | |
| 29. |
CMRR of the preamplifiers should be as high as possible. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 30. |
Amount of taper in a work piece is termed as conicity. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 31. |
For atmospheric air medium, the sound velocity at 20°C is about ________$ |
| A. | 340 |
| B. | 1305 |
| C. | 338 |
| D. | 2600 |
| Answer» B. 1305 | |
| 32. |
Induction generator is equivalent to |
| A. | underexcited alternator |
| B. | dc generator |
| C. | over excited alternator |
| D. | leading over excited alternator |
| Answer» B. dc generator | |
| 33. |
Centrifugal pumps transfer energy from _______ |
| A. | Rotor to fluid |
| B. | Fluid to rotor |
| C. | Draft to rotor |
| D. | Rotor to draft |
| Answer» B. Fluid to rotor | |
| 34. |
Why interpoles are tapered in a DC machine? |
| A. | Simpler design |
| B. | Reduction in the weight |
| C. | Increase in acceleration of commutation |
| D. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» D. Cannot be determined | |
| 35. |
If fluid is at rest in a container of a narrow mouth at a certain column height and same fluid is at rest at same column height in a container having broad mouth, will the pressure be different at certain depth from fluid surface. |
| A. | Pressure will be same for both. |
| B. | Pressure will be more for narrower mouth |
| C. | Pressure will be less for narrower mouth |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Pressure will be more for narrower mouth | |
| 36. |
A to D conversion process uses |
| A. | Sampler |
| B. | Quantizer |
| C. | Sampler & Quantizer |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 37. |
The deck in Quinton bridge in U.K is made of: |
| A. | Voided slabs |
| B. | Concrete slabs |
| C. | Prestressed slabs |
| D. | Elongated slabs |
| Answer» B. Concrete slabs | |
| 38. |
The second law is not a deduction of the first law. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 39. |
__________ mapping is less error prone |
| A. | Port |
| B. | Positional |
| C. | Nominal |
| D. | Generic |
| Answer» D. Generic | |
| 40. |
The fault in which the fault plane is generally inclined between 45° and horizontal is$ |
| A. | Reverse fault |
| B. | Normal fault |
| C. | Strike-slip fault |
| D. | Enechelon fault |
| Answer» C. Strike-slip fault | |
| 41. |
The phenomenon of alpha complementation is: |
| A. | α + β = ω |
| B. | α = β + ω |
| C. | β = α + ω |
| D. | It is either α + β = ω or β = α + ω |
| Answer» B. ‚âà√≠¬¨¬± = ‚âà√≠‚Äö√¢¬ß + ‚âà√¨‚àö¬¢ | |
| 42. |
Angle made by the relative velocity vector entering the fixed blades to the horizontal line is called as ____________ |
| A. | blade entrance angle |
| B. | blade exit angle |
| C. | nozzle angle |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. nozzle angle | |
| 43. |
What is the relationship between current density, conductor area and resistance? |
| A. | higher the current density, higher the conductor area, higher the resistance |
| B. | higher the current density, higher the conductor area, lower the resistance |
| C. | higher the current density, lower the conductor area, higher the resistance |
| D. | lower the current density, lower the conductor area, lower the resistance |
| Answer» D. lower the current density, lower the conductor area, lower the resistance | |
| 44. |
If E=0 and M=0, then which of the following statement is true about X? |
| A. | Not a number |
| B. | Infinity |
| C. | Defined |
| D. | Zero |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Steels having UTS _________ or above are called high strength steels. |
| A. | 300 MPa |
| B. | 1000 MPa |
| C. | 1500 MPa |
| D. | 2000 MPa |
| Answer» D. 2000 MPa | |
| 46. |
To keep the code simpler. |
| A. | Hibernate |
| B. | Backing datastore |
| C. | ConcurrentSkipListSet |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 47. |
Which poly a tail binding protein helps in the initiation of translation? |
| A. | CPSF |
| B. | PAP |
| C. | PABP1 |
| D. | PABP2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
If any force is applied in the direction of the positive x-axis, and there are three different point on which the moment of this force is to be calculated. Then if these three points are on the positive side of the y-axis with varying distance, then what will be the direction of the moment caused by the force to the individual point? |
| A. | Towards positive z-axis |
| B. | Towards positive y-axis |
| C. | Towards positive x-axis |
| D. | Towards negative z-axis |
| Answer» B. Towards positive y-axis | |
| 49. |
Contents of sys.xml_schema_collections are : |
| A. | Number of disk pages occupied |
| B. | Indexing Capabilities |
| C. | Predefined namespaces |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the Mentioned | |
| 50. |
How many laws relating to environmental protection in the legal framework are there? |
| A. | Over one hundred |
| B. | Over two hundred |
| C. | Over three hundred |
| D. | Over four hundred |
| Answer» C. Over three hundred | |