Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

How many types of insertion anomalies:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
2.

The number of bus controllers that are used for interfacing of memory and I/O devices is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. 3
3.

Propionate and acetate are produced as an end product of fermentation in which of the following bacteria?

A. Fusobacterium
B. Succinimonas
C. Wolinella
D. Anaerovibrio
Answer» E.
4.

DS1307 is a _______ pin IC and operates on_______ clock frequency.

A. 16, 8Mhz
B. 8, 16Mhz
C. 16, 32Mhz
D. 8, 32Mhz
Answer» E.
5.

Operating conditions and feed ratios are different for all these processes, however, conversion of limiting reagent, acetic acid is roughly 50-70%, true or false?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
6.

What are the quantitative flow visualization techniques?

A. Smoke flow visualization
B. Surface framing
C. Shadow projecting
D. Shadow graphic technique
Answer» B. Surface framing
7.

What is the weight of a newborn calf?

A. 70-100 pounds
B. 120 pounds
C. 50-60 pounds
D. 20 pounds
Answer» B. 120 pounds
8.

Which of the following is not a function of washer?

A. Distributes load over a large area of clamped parts
B. Provides bearing surface over large clearance bolts
C. Prevents marring of the bolt head and nut surface
D. Helps in locking of the fastener
Answer» E.
9.

While screening, the material which is left on the screen is called as ____

A. Overflow
B. Underflow
C. Heavy
D. Light
Answer» B. Underflow
10.

How many type of excitations does the universal commutator motors have?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
11.

Which of the following helps connecting runner and the mold cavity?

A. Sprue
B. Riser
C. Gate
D. Pouring cup
Answer» D. Pouring cup
12.

In Cold-box process, the binder that is used to harden the core is by liquid binders.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
13.

For how long is the heated steel held in full annealing process?

A. 1 minute
B. 3 minutes
C. 6 minutes
D. 9 minutes
Answer» C. 6 minutes
14.

If the length of the transmission line is increased, the line charging current in the TL will _____________

A. increase
B. decrease
C. remain same
D. not be affected
Answer» B. decrease
15.

The total area under the complete curve divided by the distance of the curve is called?

A. peak to peak value
B. RMS value
C. average value
D. effective value
Answer» D. effective value
16.

What is the error (if any) in the following representation – 111.56.045.78?$

A. There should be no leading zeros
B. We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address
C. Each byte should be less than or equal to 255
D. No error
Answer» B. We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address
17.

The application of 180° correction is required in which of the following methods?$

A. direct method with transiting
B. direct method without transiting
C. back bearing
D. front bearing
Answer» C. back bearing
18.

Which of the following is true about overall mass transfer coefficient KL?

A. K<sub>L</sub> =H<sub>A</sub>/kp +1/kc
B. 1/K<sub>L</sub> = H<sub>A</sub>/kp +1/kc
C. K<sub>L</sub> =1/H<sub>A</sub> kp +1/kc
D. 1/K<sub>L</sub> = H<sub>A</sub>/kp +kc
Answer» C. K<sub>L</sub> =1/H<sub>A</sub> kp +1/kc
19.

For reactive load, the power factor is equal to?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer» B. 1
20.

Which of the following is true for quartz flats?

A. Have 200 to 400 % more wearing quality than optical flats
B. Have 10 % more wearing quality than optical flats
C. Have 10 % less wearing quality than optical flats
D. Have 200 to 400 % less wearing quality than optical flats
Answer» B. Have 10 % more wearing quality than optical flats
21.

Alzheimer’s disease is associated with deficiency of ____________$

A. Acetlycholine
B. Dopamine
C. Glutamic acid
D. Gamma aminobutyric acid
Answer» B. Dopamine
22.

Which of the following is NOT a real dimensionless number?

A. Pectit number
B. Stanton number
C. Graetz number
D. Grashof number
Answer» B. Stanton number
23.

Which of the following is both a good electrical insulator and thermal conductor?

A. Diamond
B. Copper
C. Tin
D. Asbestos
Answer» B. Copper
24.

For a Suite class, the @RunWith annotation has the value of which class?

A. org.junit.runners.class
B. org.junit.Suite.class
C. org.runners.Suite.class
D. org.junit.runners.Suite.class
Answer» E.
25.

Polyethylene and polystyrene are examples of which kind of polymers?

A. Hydrocarbon plastics
B. Chlorocarbon polymers
C. Acrylic material
D. Polyamides
Answer» B. Chlorocarbon polymers
26.

Which of the following is a DNA element that instructs RNA polymerase where to bind on DNA?

A. Operator
B. Promoter
C. Enhancer
D. Hormone response element
Answer» C. Enhancer
27.

The plot of ln (H-H‚àû) against t, remits ___$

A. A straight line
B. An elliptical curve
C. A hyperbolic curve
D. A parabolic curve
Answer» B. An elliptical curve
28.

How a style sheet can be glued to the HTML document?

A. Import a style sheet using the CSS @import notation.
B. Apply the basic, document-wide style sheet for the document by using the style element
C. Link an external style sheet to the document using the link elemen
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
29.

Find the point c in the curve f(x) = x3 + x2 + x + 1 in the interval [0, 1] where slope of a tangent to a curve is equals to the slope of a line joining (0,1)

A. 0.64
B. 0.54
C. 0.44
D. 0.34
Answer» C. 0.44
30.

All the lubricating oil from the oil sump, must pass through an oil filter before it is supplied to the engine bearings.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
31.

What is the reading of output when the sample and reference are at same temperature in DTA?

A. Negligible
B. Zero
C. Very high
D. Moderate
Answer» C. Very high
32.

____________ property sets the coordinates of the clipping shape that exposes or hides the content of absolutely positioned elements

A. clammper
B. clip
C. clear
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. clear
33.

The time taken by a particle for one complete oscillation is known as periodic time.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
34.

How many switches work at a time?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
35.

What will be the shape of SFD of beam AB?

A. Triangular
B. Rectangular
C. Trapezoid
D. Arbitrary curve
Answer» C. Trapezoid
36.

Find the value of c if f(x) = x(x-3)e3x , is continuous over interval [0,3] and differentiable over interval (0, 3) and c ‚àà(0,3)$

A. 0.369
B. 2.703
C. 0
D. 3
Answer» C. 0
37.

What is the maximum effective slenderness ratio for members always in tension?

A. 400
B. 200
C. 350
D. 150
Answer» B. 200
38.

Striation, ripples on work surface occur because of ____

A. differential machining of material phases
B. incorrect tool alignment
C. cavitation
D. electrical field concentration of machining current
Answer» B. incorrect tool alignment
39.

The reduction in die size, reduces

A. R
B. d
C. L
D. W
Answer» B. d
40.

Which of the following uses an address and a counter to define the sequence of addresses?

A. dual address mode
B. 2D model
C. 1D model
D. 3D model
Answer» D. 3D model
41.

Polishing in Magnetic abrasive finishing is done, by which action of material removal?

A. Mechanical abrasion
B. Mechanical erosion
C. Chemical corrosion
D. Material vaporization
Answer» B. Mechanical erosion
42.

What is the favourable operating range in terms of temperature constant?

A. Low
B. High
C. Moderate
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. Moderate
43.

Of the following, electrolyte removes which of the dissolution products?

A. Metal hydroxides
B. Heat
C. Gas bubbles
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
44.

If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.

A.
B. 2.3 gm/cm3
C. 0.256 gm/cm3
Answer» B. 2.3 gm/cm3
45.

Tap filling a jar with water is an example of which of the following process?

A. Batch
B. Semi-batch
C. Neither of them
D. Batch & Semi-batch
Answer» C. Neither of them
46.

Which type of materials soften on heating and regains its original shape on cooling?

A. Thermoplastics
B. Thermosetting
C. Rubber
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Thermosetting
47.

A 1000 ml solution has 0.25 gms of solute. What is the concentration(gm/L)?

A. 0.25
B. 2.5
C. 25
D. 250
Answer» B. 2.5
48.

Cells must be non stackable in RAM storage cell.

A. true
B. false
Answer» C.
49.

Which of the following uses two data transfers?

A. auto-incrementing counter
B. auto-decrementing counter
C. combined format
D. single format
Answer» D. single format
50.

Which of the following is true about Centrifugal pumps?

A. It’s suitable for corrosive and toxic fluids
B. It has a high pressure head
C. Priming is not needed
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» E.