MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Does this reduce handling time? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 2. |
The length of line placed in profile plane from front view is product of actual length and ____(angle with horizontal plane). |
| A. | cosine |
| B. | sine |
| C. | tangent |
| D. | secant |
| Answer» C. tangent | |
| 3. |
For a M-ary signal or symbol the number of likelihood functions are |
| A. | M |
| B. | M+1 |
| C. | M-1 |
| D. | 2M |
| Answer» B. M+1 | |
| 4. |
Which of the following modes of operation does not involve feedback? |
| A. | ECB |
| B. | CBC |
| C. | CTR |
| D. | OFB |
| Answer» B. CBC | |
| 5. |
The extra width required on two lane pavement for a radius of curve 100m as recommended by IRC is |
| A. | 0.6m |
| B. | 0.7m |
| C. | 0.8m |
| D. | 0.9m |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Radioactive waste is considered hazardous as per UNEPA 1985. True or False. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is not an arrangement of ic engine cylinders |
| A. | Radial |
| B. | Circular |
| C. | V type engine |
| D. | Opposed cylinder engine |
| Answer» C. V type engine | |
| 8. |
There is a method which is used to double – sided adhesive tape on both sides of the paper. The exposed area of tape is attached to some surface and the paper is pulled apart.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 9. |
Recrystallization temperature is the temperature at which a particular metal _______ |
| A. | starts melting |
| B. | starts solidifying |
| C. | starts recrystallizing |
| D. | completely recrystallizes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Name of the protein, which is involved in the transfer of water across the cellular membrane? |
| A. | Keratin |
| B. | Alanine |
| C. | Arginine |
| D. | Aquaporin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
What type of friction in cup design is recommended for the set screw? |
| A. | Sliding |
| B. | Rolling |
| C. | Static |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Static | |
| 12. |
According to Ciborowski, after performing experiments on naphthalene, what was the decrease in efficiency percent when the gas velocity was increased? |
| A. | 100% to 80-90% |
| B. | 100% to 70-60% |
| C. | 100% to 40-50% |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 100% to 70-60% | |
| 13. |
A line which is parallel to vertical plane and making an angle of 50 degrees with horizontal plane has a length of 5 cm from side view. What is its true length? |
| A. | 3.2 cm |
| B. | 3.8 cm |
| C. | 7.77 cm |
| D. | 6.52 cm |
| Answer» D. 6.52 cm | |
| 14. |
What is the amount of carbon used in HPF steel? |
| A. | Less than 0.37% |
| B. | Less than 0.27% |
| C. | Less than 0.47% |
| D. | Less than 0.57% |
| Answer» C. Less than 0.47% | |
| 15. |
In which temperature range the etching rate in metal-assisted etching of silicon increases? |
| A. | 0—32 °C |
| B. | 0—50 °C |
| C. | 20—60 °C |
| D. | Above 50 °C |
| Answer» C. 20‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö√Ü60 ¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªC | |
| 16. |
The default chunk size is changed from 256k to 255k in version : |
| A. | 3.0 |
| B. | 2.4.9 |
| C. | 2.4.10 |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. 2.4.10 | |
| 17. |
Excess of oxides of iron makes the brick: |
| A. | Red in colour |
| B. | Black in colour |
| C. | Dark blue in colour |
| D. | Yellow in colour |
| Answer» D. Yellow in colour | |
| 18. |
Let P(x) denote the statement “x = x + 7.” What is the truth value of the quantification ∃xP(x), where the domain consists of all real numbers?$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 19. |
______________ & ______________ diagrams of UML represent Interaction modeling. |
| A. | Use Case, Sequence |
| B. | Class, Object |
| C. | Activity, State Chart |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Class, Object | |
| 20. |
A precis must use the ______ tense of verbs. |
| A. | present |
| B. | past |
| C. | future |
| D. | present continuous |
| Answer» C. future | |
| 21. |
The Remoulded specimen in Jodhpur Permeameter, can be prepared by___________ |
| A. | Static compaction and Dynamic compaction |
| B. | Tensile compaction |
| C. | None of the mentioned |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Tensile compaction | |
| 22. |
If singular subjects are preceded by every and each, the verb is plural. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 23. |
If A is any statement, then which of the following is not a contradiction? |
| A. | A ∨ ¬A |
| B. | A ‚à® F |
| C. | A ‚àß F |
| D. | None of mentioned. |
| Answer» C. A ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö√º F | |
| 24. |
When pressure drop is in stages then that turbine is called as ________ |
| A. | velocity compounded impulse turbine |
| B. | pressure compounded impulse turbine |
| C. | velocity compounded reaction turbine |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. velocity compounded reaction turbine | |
| 25. |
Cores are baked up to what temperature? |
| A. | 600°F |
| B. | 650°F |
| C. | 700°F |
| D. | 750°F |
| Answer» C. 700¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªF | |
| 26. |
Passive diffusion requires the use of membrane transport proteins for the transport of solute molecules across the membrane. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 27. |
Chebyshev matching transformers can be universally used for impedance matching in any of the microwave networks. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 28. |
RC4 was built on the sole purpose of generating random bits i.e. to act as a PRNG. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is true with respect to generator pattern? |
| A. | They have a broker that mediates interactions between a client and a supplier |
| B. | They have a generator that creates instances of a product on behalf of a client |
| C. | They have a reactor that registers with a target to respond to target events on behalf of a client |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. They have a reactor that registers with a target to respond to target events on behalf of a client | |
| 30. |
What is the advantage of inserting a gene of interest into the chloroplast? |
| A. | Increased expression |
| B. | Decreased expression |
| C. | Ease of replication |
| D. | Lower capital costs |
| Answer» B. Decreased expression | |
| 31. |
For a total condenser, the reflux ratio just include |
| A. | L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D |
| B. | – (1+L<sub>1</sub>/D) |
| C. | – (1+L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D) |
| D. | – (A<sub>ij</sub>) |
| Answer» C. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® (1+L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D) | |
| 32. |
Equipotential surface is a |
| A. | Real surface |
| B. | Complex surface |
| C. | Imaginary surface |
| D. | Not existing surface |
| Answer» D. Not existing surface | |
| 33. |
Under the conditions of maximum reactive power output, the reactive power flowing out of an alternator is |
| A. | positive |
| B. | negative |
| C. | zero |
| D. | equal to power |
| Answer» C. zero | |
| 34. |
In a 4 – bar linkage, if the lengths of shortest, longest and the other two links are denoted by s, l, p and q, then it would result in Grashof’s linkage provided that$ |
| A. | l + p < s + q |
| B. | l + s < p + q |
| C. | l + p = s + q |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. l + p = s + q | |
| 35. |
What does micro-bending losses depend on? |
| A. | Core material |
| B. | Refractive index |
| C. | Diameter |
| D. | Mode and wavelength |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Name the valve which is associated with aorta: |
| A. | Mitral valve |
| B. | Aortic valve |
| C. | Tricuspid valve |
| D. | Pulmonic valve |
| Answer» C. Tricuspid valve | |
| 37. |
_____________ term is used to indicate the taking off the edge of corner or arris of a wooden piece. |
| A. | Groove |
| B. | Studding |
| C. | Planning |
| D. | Chamfering |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The void fraction is the ratio of unfilled volume to total volume of a structure. For ideal metallic FCC crystal, it is: |
| A. | 0.22 |
| B. | 0.26 |
| C. | 0.32 |
| D. | 0.38 |
| Answer» C. 0.32 | |
| 39. |
A scalar quantity is conserved in a process. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 40. |
How many approaches are there for measuring the quantity of PCR products? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 41. |
Clip angle connection are designed to |
| A. | transfer small end moments in addition to large end shear |
| B. | transfer large end shear only |
| C. | transfer small end moments only |
| D. | transfer bending moments |
| Answer» B. transfer large end shear only | |
| 42. |
In a four stroke ic engine the number of strokes covered for one complete crankshaft revolution is |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 0.5 |
| Answer» C. 1 | |
| 43. |
The read and write operations usually start at ______ of the sector. |
| A. | Center |
| B. | Middle |
| C. | From the last used point |
| D. | Boundaries |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
In the centrifugal compressor, total pressure varies |
| A. | directly as the speed ratio |
| B. | square of speed ratio |
| C. | cube of the speed ratio |
| D. | any of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. cube of the speed ratio | |
| 45. |
What will be the internal force in y direction at joint B? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 40 |
| Answer» D. 40 | |
| 46. |
Which of the following CFG’s can’t be simulated by an FSM ?$ |
| A. | S->Sa/b |
| B. | S->aSb/ab |
| C. | S->abX, X->cY, Y->d/aX |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. S->abX, X->cY, Y->d/aX | |
| 47. |
Choose the type of package used for Airborne application? |
| A. | DIP package |
| B. | Metal can package |
| C. | Flat pack |
| D. | Transistor pack |
| Answer» D. Transistor pack | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is not used in antialiasing filters? |
| A. | Single stage RC or LC circuits |
| B. | Multistage LC circuits |
| C. | RC active filter |
| D. | High order switched capacitor filter circuits |
| Answer» B. Multistage LC circuits | |
| 49. |
Which one of the following is the most likely reason for large overshoot in a control system? |
| A. | High gain in a system |
| B. | Presence of dead time delay in a system |
| C. | High positive correcting torque |
| D. | High retarding torque |
| Answer» D. High retarding torque | |
| 50. |
For N=100, D=5, n=10, and x = 2; probability according to hypergeometric distribution will be _____ |
| A. | 0.58375 |
| B. | 0.92314 |
| C. | 0.99336 |
| D. | 0.99975 |
| Answer» D. 0.99975 | |