MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the role of a multiplier? |
| A. | it multiplies the voltage and current |
| B. | divides the alternating voltage and current |
| C. | supplies instantaneous voltage and current |
| D. | multiplies alternating voltage and current |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which joint in the sewer is known as ring tie coupling? |
| A. | Bell and spigot joint |
| B. | Collar joint |
| C. | Mechanical joint |
| D. | Simplex joint |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
For which mass transfer the area log mean is considered? |
| A. | Through a sphere |
| B. | Through a cylinder |
| C. | Through a wall |
| D. | Through a ball |
| Answer» C. Through a wall | |
| 4. |
A small volume of iodine solution when added to acidic solution of polymer X produced a blue colour immediately. An addition of pinch of borax resulted the same. Which of the following could be X? |
| A. | polyvinyl acetate |
| B. | polyvinyl alcohol |
| C. | polyvinyl chloride |
| D. | polyvinylidene chloride |
| Answer» C. polyvinyl chloride | |
| 5. |
It is desired to freeze 10,000 loaves of bread each weighing 0.75 kg from an initial room temperature of 18°C to a final temperature of -18°C. The bread-freezing operation is to be carried out in an air-blast freezing tunnel. It is found that the fan motors are rated at a total of 80 horsepower and measurements suggest that they are operating at around 90% of their rating, under which conditions their manufacturer’s data claims a motor efficiency of 86%. If 1 ton of refrigeration is 3.52 kW, estimate the maximum refrigeration load imposed by this freezing installation assuming that fans and motors are all within the freezing tunnel insulation and the heat-loss rate from the tunnel to the ambient air has been found to be 6.3 kW.$ |
| A. | = 104 kW |
| B. | 46 tons of refrigeration |
| C. | 40 tons of refrigeration |
| D. | 56 tons of refrigeration |
| Answer» B. 46 tons of refrigeration | |
| 6. |
The upper portion of Egg shaped sewer is called as _____ |
| A. | Level |
| B. | Arch |
| C. | Invert |
| D. | Wedge |
| Answer» C. Invert | |
| 7. |
A Super Mesh analysis could be done when there is a common _____________ between any two loops. |
| A. | Voltage source |
| B. | Current source |
| C. | Resistor |
| D. | Both voltage and current source |
| Answer» C. Resistor | |
| 8. |
During recovery, some of the stored internal strain energy is relieved by virtue of _____ |
| A. | increased grain size |
| B. | molten metal |
| C. | dislocation movements |
| D. | high temperature |
| Answer» D. high temperature | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is not true for taper turning? |
| A. | taper turning is one type of lathe operation |
| B. | the amount of taper is specified by the ratio of its length to the difference in the diameter of the taper |
| C. | amount of taper is designated by the letter K |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. amount of taper is designated by the letter K | |
| 10. |
The speed at which the sound wave travels or passed through any medium is termed as the ______________ |
| A. | Sound speed |
| B. | Sound velocity |
| C. | Sound intensity |
| D. | Frequency |
| Answer» C. Sound intensity | |
| 11. |
The main function of gear pumps are to ________ |
| A. | Transfer speed |
| B. | Transfer pressure |
| C. | Transfer temperature |
| D. | Transfer energy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The insulating material used between the commutator segments is normally _______ |
| A. | Graphite |
| B. | Paper |
| C. | Air gap |
| D. | Mica |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The diameters of a small piston and a large piston of a hydraulic jack are 45 mm and 100 mm respectively.Force of 0.09 kN applied on smaller in size piston. Find load lifted by piston if smaller in size piston is 40 cm above the large piston. The density of fluid is 850 kg/m3 |
| A. | 60 N/cm<sup>2</sup> |
| B. | 12 N/cm<sup>2</sup> |
| C. | 30 N/cm<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 12 N/cm<sup>2</sup> | |
| 14. |
Which requires interpolation filtering? |
| A. | Up-sampler |
| B. | D to A converter |
| C. | Up-sampler & D to A converter |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 15. |
The super structure of Obra singrauli bridge, located on eastern railway in Indian is of span: |
| A. | 14.3 |
| B. | 18.3m |
| C. | 16.3m |
| D. | 12.3m |
| Answer» C. 16.3m | |
| 16. |
A heat engine has to exchange heat with ___ energy reservoir at ___ different temperatures to produce net work in a complete cycle. |
| A. | one, one |
| B. | one, two |
| C. | two, two |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 17. |
What is the property of Positional mapping? |
| A. | Easier to write |
| B. | Less error prone |
| C. | Ports can be left unconnected |
| D. | Difficult to write |
| Answer» B. Less error prone | |
| 18. |
In which fault the hanging wall appears to have moved up with respect to the foot wall? |
| A. | Normal fault |
| B. | Reverse fault |
| C. | Hinge fault |
| D. | Radial fault |
| Answer» C. Hinge fault | |
| 19. |
What are composite attributes? |
| A. | They are those attributes which cannot be further divided into other attributes |
| B. | They are those attributes which can further be divided into other attributes |
| C. | They are those attributes which are essentially the primary keys of the relation |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. They are those attributes which are essentially the primary keys of the relation | |
| 20. |
Generation of recombinants by randomly cloning fragments of total DNA from an organism is called as: |
| A. | genomic library |
| B. | screening |
| C. | recombination |
| D. | shotgun cloning |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Nozzle angle is represented by ______ |
| A. | Alpha |
| B. | Beta |
| C. | Theta |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 22. |
What is the relation of the rotor resistance to efficiency and losses? |
| A. | as rotor resistance, losses increase, efficiency increases |
| B. | as rotor resistance, losses increase, efficiency decreases |
| C. | as rotor resistance, losses decrease, efficiency has no change |
| D. | as rotor resistance, losses decrease, efficiency decreases |
| Answer» C. as rotor resistance, losses decrease, efficiency has no change | |
| 23. |
What is the largest floating point number that can be represented using a 32-bit word? |
| A. | 3*10<sup>38</sup> |
| B. | 1.7*10<sup>38</sup> |
| C. | 0.2*10<sup>38</sup> |
| D. | 0.3*10<sup>38</sup> |
| Answer» C. 0.2*10<sup>38</sup> | |
| 24. |
Which alloying element doesn’t produce precipitation hardenable alloy with copper?$ |
| A. | Al |
| B. | Si |
| C. | Ni |
| D. | Be |
| Answer» D. Be | |
| 25. |
The service, which will simply fetch all the items that are for auction and return the description. |
| A. | SpringBlaze DS |
| B. | SpringFlex |
| C. | EventSpring |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. SpringFlex | |
| 26. |
Polysomes are ______________ |
| A. | Replication factors |
| B. | Circular |
| C. | Nuclear entity |
| D. | Rare phenomenon |
| Answer» C. Nuclear entity | |
| 27. |
The basic way of getting the direction of the moment caused by the force is: |
| A. | The use of left hand rule with thumb giving the direction of the moment |
| B. | The use of right hand rule with thumb giving the direction of the moment |
| C. | The use of right hand rule with forefinger giving the direction of the moment |
| D. | The use of left hand rule with forefinger giving the direction of the moment |
| Answer» C. The use of right hand rule with forefinger giving the direction of the moment | |
| 28. |
The space use of XML indexes can be found in the table-valued function named? |
| A. | sys.dm_db_index_physical_stats |
| B. | sys.dm_db_index_phy_stats |
| C. | sys.dm_db_index_plan_stats |
| D. | sys.dm_db_index_table_stats |
| Answer» B. sys.dm_db_index_phy_stats | |
| 29. |
What is the full form of EDMS? |
| A. | Environmental Data Management Systems |
| B. | Environmental Data Management Security |
| C. | Environmental Data Management Sustainability |
| D. | Environmental Data Management Syndrome |
| Answer» B. Environmental Data Management Security | |
| 30. |
The database design prevents some data from being represented due to _______ |
| A. | Deletion anomalies |
| B. | Insertion anomalies |
| C. | Update anomaly |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Update anomaly | |
| 31. |
By adding which of the following, the minimum mode of 80286 gives the multibus interface of 80286? |
| A. | bus controller |
| B. | bus arbiter |
| C. | interrupt controller |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. interrupt controller | |
| 32. |
Which of the following possess peritrichous flagella? |
| A. | Bacteroides |
| B. | Anaerovibrio |
| C. | Succinimonas |
| D. | Fusobacterium |
| Answer» B. Anaerovibrio | |
| 33. |
DS1307 is a parallel RTC with I2C bus. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| C. | cant be said |
| D. | depends on the conditions |
| Answer» C. cant be said | |
| 34. |
Why are electrodes placed in resistance-heated fluidized bed? |
| A. | Achieve high temperatures |
| B. | Acts as heat transfer surface |
| C. | Helps in magnetizing the metallic particles |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Acts as heat transfer surface | |
| 35. |
What is the reduction of drag by installing the small cylinder? |
| A. | 48% |
| B. | 55% |
| C. | 30% |
| D. | 75% |
| Answer» B. 55% | |
| 36. |
Which direction should the show person walk in relation to the cow? |
| A. | forward |
| B. | parallel |
| C. | backward |
| D. | front |
| Answer» D. front | |
| 37. |
In nut and bolt fastener, nut is generally held stationary while bolt is rotated. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 38. |
Which of the following can be used for separation of pulp? |
| A. | Elutriator |
| B. | Drag classifier |
| C. | Liquid cyclone |
| D. | Cone classifiers |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
What is the thickness of the laminations of magnetic poles? |
| A. | 0.3-0.5 mm |
| B. | 0.2-0.4 mm |
| C. | 0.35-0.5 mm |
| D. | 0.4-0.5 mm |
| Answer» D. 0.4-0.5 mm | |
| 40. |
When would dross and slag tend to float on the metal surface? |
| A. | When pouring basins are doubled |
| B. | When pouring basins are made large |
| C. | When pouring basins are made small |
| D. | When pouring basins are removed |
| Answer» C. When pouring basins are made small | |
| 41. |
The cores produced by the binder process called hot-box process is called _________ |
| A. | Shell core |
| B. | Resin bond cores |
| C. | No-bake cores |
| D. | Dry sand cores |
| Answer» B. Resin bond cores | |
| 42. |
If the spacing between the phase conductors is increased, the line capacitance will _______________ |
| A. | decrease |
| B. | increase |
| C. | remain same |
| D. | depends on the conductor |
| Answer» B. increase | |
| 43. |
Which of the following function is used to read data off the webpages ? |
| A. | read.web |
| B. | read.Lines |
| C. | read.Line |
| D. | all of the Mentioned |
| Answer» C. read.Line | |
| 44. |
In FM receiver, role of amplitude limiter is to amplify low frequency signals. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 45. |
Stripper= (1/X) |
| A. | |
| B. | Condenser |
| C. | Reboiler |
| Answer» D. | |
| 46. |
The maximum value of the wave during positive half cycle or maximum value of the wave during negative cycle is called? |
| A. | instantaneous value |
| B. | peak value |
| C. | peak to peak value |
| D. | average value |
| Answer» C. peak to peak value | |
| 47. |
Convert the following dotted-decimal notation to binary notation – 111.56.45.78$ |
| A. | 01101111 00111000 00101101 01001110 |
| B. | 11101111 00111000 00101101 10001110 |
| C. | 10000000 00001011 00000011 00011111 |
| D. | 10000001 00001011 00001011 11101111 |
| Answer» B. 11101111 00111000 00101101 10001110 | |
| 48. |
In which methods of observing the bearings of lines by fast needle method, the telescope will be normal at one station and inverted at the next station? |
| A. | direct method with transiting |
| B. | direct method without transiting |
| C. | back bearing |
| D. | front bearing |
| Answer» B. direct method without transiting | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is the incorrect form of Henry’s law?$ |
| A. | p<sub>A</sub>=H<sub>A</sub>x<sub>A</sub> |
| B. | p<sub>A</sub> = c<sub>A</sub>/H<sub>A</sub> |
| C. | X<sub>a</sub>=H<sub>A</sub>x<sub>A</sub> |
| D. | Y<sub>A</sub> = H<sub>A</sub>x<sub>A</sub> |
| Answer» D. Y<sub>A</sub> = H<sub>A</sub>x<sub>A</sub> | |
| 50. |
If power factor = 0, then the current to a load is ______ with the voltage. |
| A. | in phase |
| B. | out of phase |
| C. | 45‚Äö√Ö‚àû out of phase |
| D. | 90‚Äö√Ö‚àû out of phase |
| Answer» E. | |