MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In flatness testing with interferometry, if surfaces are perfectly wrung. Then which option is correct regarding fringe pattern? |
| A. | No fringe pattern |
| B. | Fringes are closer |
| C. | Fringes are at great distance |
| D. | Indistinguishable pattern |
| Answer» B. Fringes are closer | |
| 2. |
In which of the following can be see diffused nervous system? |
| A. | Hydra |
| B. | Earthworms |
| C. | Millipedes |
| D. | Frogs |
| Answer» B. Earthworms | |
| 3. |
Find heat transfer in an agitated jacketed vessel if NRei is 1.5 * 105 and NPr is 20. |
| A. | 0.9 |
| B. | 1.2 |
| C. | 1.8 |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 1.2 | |
| 4. |
The measure of loss of energy in a material is defined as _____ |
| A. | Resistivity |
| B. | Dissipation factor |
| C. | Electric strength |
| D. | Conductivity |
| Answer» C. Electric strength | |
| 5. |
Suite class is the JUnit 4 equivalent of what feature of JUnit 3.8.x? |
| A. | static Test suite() method |
| B. | Test suite() method |
| C. | static void suite() method |
| D. | void suite() method |
| Answer» B. Test suite() method | |
| 6. |
Which of the following is an example of heterochain polymers? |
| A. | Polyamide |
| B. | Polycarbonate |
| C. | Polyethylene |
| D. | Polyacrylonitrile |
| Answer» C. Polyethylene | |
| 7. |
Which of the following temperature best suits for the growth and multiplication of transformed cells? |
| A. | 35°C |
| B. | 36°C |
| C. | 37°C |
| D. | 30°C |
| Answer» D. 30¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªC | |
| 8. |
The ______________ is the link between the HTML document and the style. It specifies what elements are affected by the declaration. |
| A. | Tag |
| B. | Selector |
| C. | Declaration |
| D. | Class |
| Answer» C. Declaration | |
| 9. |
Mean Value theorem is also known as |
| A. | Rolle’s Theorem |
| B. | Lagrange’s Theorem |
| C. | Taylor Expansion |
| D. | Leibnit’s Theorem |
| Answer» C. Taylor Expansion | |
| 10. |
The mongo shell and the MongoDB drivers use __________ as the default write concern. |
| A. | Nacknowledged |
| B. | Acknowledgement |
| C. | Acknowledged |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. All of the mentioned | |
| 11. |
The ball and roller bearings are lubricated to prevent rusting or corrosion of bearing surfaces. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 12. |
In DTA method, the sample temperature was recorded on __________ |
| A. | Heating |
| B. | Cooling |
| C. | Gaseous |
| D. | Liquid |
| Answer» C. Gaseous | |
| 13. |
The _____________ property allows us to include the padding and border in an element’s total width and height.$ |
| A. | margin |
| B. | box-sizing |
| C. | padding |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. padding | |
| 14. |
In classless addressing, there are no classes but addresses are still granted in |
| A. | IPs |
| B. | Blocks |
| C. | Codes |
| D. | Sizes |
| Answer» C. Codes | |
| 15. |
Tailstock method is highly suitable for producing steep tapers. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 16. |
The amplitude of vibrations is always ______________ the radius of the circle. |
| A. | equal to |
| B. | less than |
| C. | greater than |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. less than | |
| 17. |
What is the role of a square wave generator? |
| A. | generates square waves |
| B. | generates triangular waves |
| C. | generates saw-tooth signals |
| D. | generates alternate inputs |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
What will be the value of shear force at point A? |
| A. | 110 |
| B. | 120 |
| C. | 130 |
| D. | 140 |
| Answer» C. 130 | |
| 19. |
Find the value of c(a point where slope of a atangent to curve is zero) if f(x) = Sin(x) is continuous over interval [0,π] and differentiable over interval (0, π) and c ∈(0,π)$ |
| A. | π |
| B. | <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>2</sub> |
| C. | <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>6</sub> |
| D. | <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>4</sub> |
| Answer» C. <sup>‚âà√¨‚àö√ë</sup>‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ñ‚àö√´<sub>6</sub> | |
| 20. |
What is the maximum effective slenderness ratio for a member normally acting as a tie in roof truss or a bracing member? |
| A. | 180 |
| B. | 200 |
| C. | 350 |
| D. | 400 |
| Answer» D. 400 | |
| 21. |
Sharp change in tool geometry or sharply divergent flow path affects the surface finish of the product. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 22. |
The decrease in device dimension, _______ the die size |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | does not affect |
| D. | decreases and then increases |
| Answer» B. decreases | |
| 23. |
Which of the following model can implement a circular buffer? |
| A. | dual address mode |
| B. | 1D model |
| C. | 2D model |
| D. | 3D model |
| Answer» C. 2D model | |
| 24. |
In MAF, ceramic balls and the bearing rollers are placed in between which components? |
| A. | Abrasives and float |
| B. | Drive shaft and float |
| C. | Float and magnets |
| D. | Magnets and abrasives |
| Answer» C. Float and magnets | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is a a third-party VPN based on Google’s GoogleTalk ?$ |
| A. | Hotspot VPN |
| B. | Gbridge |
| C. | AnchorFree Hotspot Shield |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. AnchorFree Hotspot Shield | |
| 26. |
An input _________ is a chunk of the input that is processed by a single map. |
| A. | textformat |
| B. | split |
| C. | datanode |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. datanode | |
| 27. |
What happens to dF as T increases? |
| A. | Less positive |
| B. | Less negative |
| C. | More negative |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 28. |
What is the value of velocity with which, electrolyte flows in the inter electrode gap? |
| A. | >1 m/s |
| B. | >3 m/s |
| C. | >5 m/s |
| D. | >10 m/s |
| Answer» D. >10 m/s | |
| 29. |
___________ is measured in Hydrometer scale. |
| A. | API gravity |
| B. | Specific gravity |
| C. | Density |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Specific gravity | |
| 30. |
Say we have two compare two strings which of the following function/functions can you use? |
| A. | strcmp() |
| B. | strcasecmp() |
| C. | strspn() |
| D. | strcspn() |
| Answer» B. strcasecmp() | |
| 31. |
A gas mixture input is given to a membrane with 20% O2 and 80% N2, the waste contains 60% of the input and the product contains 30% O2 and 70% N2, what are the number of moles of O2 in the waste? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | Can’t be determined |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which state has molecules arranged in complete disorder? |
| A. | Crystalline |
| B. | Amorphous |
| C. | Isentric |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Isentric | |
| 33. |
What is the concentration of 560 gm H2SO4 solution in 486 mL solution? |
| A. | 11.75 mole / L |
| B. | 1.152 gm / mL |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | Only b |
| Answer» D. Only b | |
| 34. |
Pseudo static RAM cell is built using |
| A. | one inverter |
| B. | two inverters |
| C. | three inverters |
| D. | four inverters |
| Answer» C. three inverters | |
| 35. |
0 harsh |
| A. | 1 4 |
| B. | 1 4 hars |
| C. | 1 4 harsh |
| Answer» C. 1 4 harsh | |
| 36. |
_________ is a standard of OASIS’s PSTC that conforms to the SOA architecture.$ |
| A. | XACML |
| B. | SPML |
| C. | SML |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. SML | |
| 37. |
Which is an efficient method for the EEPROM? |
| A. | combined format |
| B. | auto-incrementing counter |
| C. | register set |
| D. | single format |
| Answer» B. auto-incrementing counter | |
| 38. |
Statement 1: Generally needle valves are not used for liquids. |
| A. | |
| B. | True, False |
| C. | True, True |
| Answer» C. True, True | |
| 39. |
What is the block which suffer displacement in faulting called? |
| A. | Walls |
| B. | Parts |
| C. | Sections |
| D. | Blocks |
| Answer» B. Parts | |
| 40. |
Is source panel method became the standard aerodynamic tool in industry? |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 41. |
Class that forms part of Spring to apply JSON content. |
| A. | MappingJacksonJsonView |
| B. | MappingJsonView |
| C. | MappingJacksonJson |
| D. | JsonView |
| Answer» B. MappingJsonView | |
| 42. |
EPA transportation ID is site-specific. True or False. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 43. |
A Steel rod 200 mm diameter is to be bent into a circular arc section. Find radius of curvature. Take f = 120N/mm2 & E = 2√ó105 N/mm2.$ |
| A. | 134m |
| B. | 166m |
| C. | 162m |
| D. | 174m |
| Answer» C. 162m | |
| 44. |
A regular hexagonal room has 6 rotational symmetries (rotational symmetry of order six) and 4 reflection symmetries. |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» B. True | |
| 45. |
Which of the following represents correct relation between pressure and displacement in flapper nozzle system? |
| A. | Direct proportionality |
| B. | Inverse proportionality |
| C. | Equal |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Equal | |
| 46. |
Why are opto isolators normally used between the microcontrollers and the ULN2803? |
| A. | to optimize the current |
| B. | to reduce the back emf |
| C. | to increase the current |
| D. | to increase the voltage |
| Answer» C. to increase the current | |
| 47. |
Ndfa and dfa accept same languages |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 48. |
What is the maximum allowable approach velocity for a bar screen at peak flow rates? |
| A. | >0.9 m/s |
| B. | <0.9m/s |
| C. | 1-2 m/s |
| D. | 2.5m/s |
| Answer» C. 1-2 m/s | |
| 49. |
What is the class of the result of quad() command? |
| A. | Long |
| B. | Short |
| C. | Double |
| D. | Unsigned |
| Answer» D. Unsigned | |
| 50. |
How will the HTTP GET request be sent from the browser? |
| A. | Remote server |
| B. | Local server |
| C. | By itself |
| D. | Standby Server |
| Answer» B. Local server | |