Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is ortho-para directing group?

A. –NHCOCH<sub>3</sub>
B. –NO<sub>2</sub>
C. –CN
D. –CHO
Answer» B. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬®NO<sub>2</sub>
2.

In long and short wall method of estimation, the length of long wall is the centre to centre distance between the walls and ________________

A. breadth of the wall
B. half breadth of wall on each side
C. one fourth breadth of wall on each side
D. length of the wall
Answer» C. one fourth breadth of wall on each side
3.

Which of the following cannot be solved using polynomial time?

A. Linear Programming
B. Greatest common divisor
C. Maximum matching
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» E.
4.

If the gating system is part of the pattern, it avoids cutting a runner and gates.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
5.

In an IP packet, the value of HLEN is 1000 in binary. How many bytes of options are being carried by this packet?

A. 16
B. 64
C. 32
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
6.

The assumption in this evolutionary model is that the amino acid substitutions observed over short periods of evolutionary history can be extrapolated to longer distances.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
7.

There are ___ slip systems in NiO.

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 12
Answer» C. 8
8.

Does manageability provide what?

A. Saves time and cost
B. Product life span increases
C. Long term security
D. Secure remote management
Answer» B. Product life span increases
9.

In which manner is the coal supplied from feeder to spreader in spreader stoker?

A. Feeding in alternate bulks
B. Feeding at regular intervals
C. Feeding in continuous stream
D. Feeding whenever necessary
Answer» D. Feeding whenever necessary
10.

In first angle method the top view is drawn _______ of the front view.

A. above
B. right Side
C. left side
D. bottom
Answer» E.
11.

The ratio of creep strain to elastic strain is known as ___________

A. Creep factor
B. Creep postulate
C. Creep coefficient
D. Creep variable
Answer» D. Creep variable
12.

An operational amplifier connected to the output of AD 7523 is used

A. to convert current output to output voltage
B. to provide additional driving capability
C. as current-to-voltage converter
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
13.

What is the purpose of rotary scoop shaped rejecter arms in impact mill?

A. To send back the coal back into grinder for second run
B. To throw the large particles back into the grinder
C. To eliminate ash from the pulverizer
D. To eliminate rocks and solid particles that has mixed up with the coal
Answer» C. To eliminate ash from the pulverizer
14.

Which of the following statement is true about pulse position modulation system?

A. pulses have constant width but varying amplitude
B. pulses have constant amplitudes and constant widths
C. pulses have constant amplitude but varying widths
D. pulses have varying width and varying amplitude
Answer» C. pulses have constant amplitude but varying widths
15.

When the potential gradient increases, what happens to the force between the plates?

A. Increases
B. Decreases
C. Remains the same
D. becomes zero
Answer» B. Decreases
16.

Identify the incorrect statement regarding cycloalkanes

A. These have sp3 hybridized carbons
B. These have tetrahedral bond angles
C. Stability of the cycloalkanes varies directly with their respective size
D. These undergo nucleophilic substitution reactions
Answer» C. Stability of the cycloalkanes varies directly with their respective size
17.

What breed of dairy cow were first raised on the Island of Guernsey in the English Channel?

A. Guernsey
B. Holstein
C. Jersey
D. Brown Swiss
Answer» B. Holstein
18.

The load bearing capacity of a structural element can be increased by changing:

A. Foundation
B. Design
C. Span
D. Loads
Answer» D. Loads
19.

What is fixed credit assignment?

A. reinforcement signal given to input-output pair don’t change with time
B. input-output pair determine probability of postive reinforcement
C. input pattern depends on past history
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. input-output pair determine probability of postive reinforcement
20.

What is the detention time considered while designing a primary sedimentation tank which is followed by a secondary treatment tank?

A. 1hr
B. 1.5-2.5hrs
C. 3hrs
D. 3-4hrs
Answer» C. 3hrs
21.

Which is the duplication of computer operations and routine backups to combat any unforeseen problems:

A. Concurrency
B. Deadlock
C. Backup
D. Recovery
Answer» E.
22.

Foreign species is present in which of the following defects?

A. Interstitial
B. Vacancy
C. Substitution
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» D. All of the mentioned
23.

Mobile radio channel can be modelled as a ______ filter.

A. Non-linear
B. Low-pass
C. Linear
D. Bandpass
Answer» D. Bandpass
24.

What is the 10 day bending failure stress in N/mm2?

A. 40
B. 1500
C. 3.4
D. 180
Answer» D. 180
25.

MSI means

A. Merged Scale Integration
B. Main Scale Integration
C. Medium Scale Integration
D. None of the Mentioned
Answer» D. None of the Mentioned
26.

Transversing by included angles comes under which of the following?

A. Transversing by fast needle
B. Transversing by free needle
C. Transversing by direct observation of angles
D. Transversing by chain and compass
Answer» D. Transversing by chain and compass
27.

A car uses power of 25 hp for a one hour in a round trip. A thermal efficiency of 35% can be assumed? Find the change in entropy if we assume ambient at 20°C?$

A. 554.1 kJ/K
B. 654.1 kJ/K
C. 754.1 kJ/K
D. 854.1 kJ/K
Answer» C. 754.1 kJ/K
28.

Which of the following are general-purpose dialects of LISP?

A. Clojure
B. Common LISP
C. Common LISP and Scheme
D. Clojure, Command LISP and Scheme
Answer» E.
29.

Which of the following is responsible for rancidity?

A. Alkalies
B. Ketones
C. Aldehydes
D. Alcohols
Answer» D. Alcohols
30.

The circulating current flowing through the circuit at no load condition depends on ________________

A. total leakage impedance of the two transformers
B. difference in their voltage ratios
C. difference in voltage ratios, leakage impedance of 2 transformers
D. other parameters
Answer» D. other parameters
31.

The symbol + in Boolean is also known as the ____________ operator.

A. AND
B. OR
C. ADD
D. SUMMATION
Answer» C. ADD
32.

Which of the following is true in context of personnel?

A. Personnel can be transferred among projects as required
B. Personnel cannot be transferred among the project
C. The expertise of personnel are not applicable in all the other products
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Personnel cannot be transferred among the project
33.

Half adder

A. Comparator 2- bits
B. Full adder
C. Can’t be determined
Answer» C. Can‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•t be determined
34.

__________ is a cheap filler, mined from natural deposits, used in magazine and book paper. It’s not as bright as CaCO3 and TiO3, has an index of refraction of 1.55.$

A. PCC
B. Fillers
C. Clay
D. Dyes
Answer» D. Dyes
35.

In liquid membrane electrode, the liquid ion exchanger is held in a porous disc of _____________

A. Solid material
B. Semi-permeable membrane
C. Hydrophobic material
D. Water absorbing material
Answer» D. Water absorbing material
36.

Which mode is used to turn off the special meaning of backslash and treat it as an ordinary character?

A. NO_ESCAPES_SLASH
B. NO_ESCAPES_BACKSLASH
C. NO_BACKSLASH_ESCAPES
D. NO_BACKSLASH_ESCAPE
Answer» D. NO_BACKSLASH_ESCAPE
37.

The ratio of the amount of water to amount of cement by weight is termed as the _______

A. Aggregate-sand ratio
B. Water-cement ratio
C. Cement-water ratio
D. Sand-aggregate ratio
Answer» C. Cement-water ratio
38.

The primary key of the representation of a weak entity set consists of the primary key of the strong entity set and the _______

A. Discriminator of the weak entity set
B. Foreign key
C. Primary key of all the other entity sets
D. All the attributes of the weak entity set
Answer» B. Foreign key
39.

Find the area of artwork done for a monolithic chip of area 30mil √ó 30mil.$

A. 16 cm √ó 16 cm
B. 60 cm √ó 60 cm
C. 12 cm √ó 12 cm
D. 36 cm √ó 36 cm
Answer» E.
40.

In laser beam machine, one end of the glass is_____

A. open
B. blocked with a 10% reflective mirror
C. blocked with a 75% reflective mirror
D. blocked with a 100% reflective mirror
Answer» E.
41.

According to Flemming’s left hand rule, the index finger denotes ________$

A. Direction of magnetic field
B. Direction of current
C. Direction of force
D. Direction of force as well as current
Answer» B. Direction of current
42.

Compensating winding will provide incomplete neutralization ____________

A. Under pole region
B. In interpolar region
C. Everywhere
D. Complete neutralization
Answer» C. Everywhere
43.

Which of the following represents piezoelectric materials?

A. ADP
B. Quartz
C. Bernilite
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
44.

In an experiment you add rifampicin and paramomycin to the ribosome and mRNA mixture. What will inhibit theribosomal translation efficiency and how?

A. Rifampicin will prevent translation initiation
B. Paramomycin will slow down translation
C. Rifampicin will bind irreversibly to the ribosome and inactivate it
D. Paramomycin will increase error rate
Answer» E.
45.

Increasing the tray spacing can result in?

A. Less entrainment
B. Larger area
C. Low bubbling
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
46.

The rate of heat transfer in case of infinitely long fin is given by

A. (h P k A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>)
B. (h P A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>)
C. (P k A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>)
D. (h k A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>)
Answer» B. (h P A) <sup>1/2</sup> (t<sub> 0 </sub>‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® t<sub> a</sub>)
47.

The command ________________ such tables are available only within the transaction executing the query, and are dropped when the transaction finishes.

A. Create table
B. Create temporary table
C. Create view
D. Create label view
Answer» C. Create view
48.

For the realization of lossless T-junction power divider using transmission lines, the characteristic impedance of the transmission line has to be real.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
49.

Which of the following is not a property of topoisomerase?

A. Removal of supercoil
B. Helps in DNA replication
C. Cannot catenate and decatenate
D. Utilizes ATP to change linking number
Answer» D. Utilizes ATP to change linking number
50.

Which is the recognition sequence for SnaBI?

A. TACGTA
B. TCAGTA
C. TAAGTA
D. GTATAC
Answer» B. TCAGTA