MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Guess the saturated molar absolute humidity of the gas(A.- Vapour(B. mixture at 100 degree Celsius. Vapour pressure of A is 300 mmHg and the total pressure is 760 mmHg. |
| A. | 0.39 |
| B. | 0.65 |
| C. | 0.60 |
| D. | Cannot determine |
| Answer» C. 0.60 | |
| 2. |
Test thermometer is one of the parts of the redwood viscometer. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 3. |
Average received signal power decreases __________ with distance. |
| A. | Exponentially |
| B. | Logarithmically |
| C. | Two times |
| D. | Four times |
| Answer» C. Two times | |
| 4. |
Which of the following are the port numbers for DHCP? |
| A. | 66, 67 |
| B. | 67, 68 |
| C. | 65, 66 |
| D. | 68, 69 |
| Answer» D. 68, 69 | |
| 5. |
Find the expression of the rms value of output voltage for a single-phase M-2 type rectifier with RL load and continues load current. Transformer ratio is 1:1 with supply voltage Vs = Vm sinωt$ |
| A. | Vm/‚àö2 |
| B. | Vs |
| C. | 2Vs |
| D. | Vs/‚àö2 |
| Answer» C. 2Vs | |
| 6. |
_________ signal enables the processor to wait for the memory operation to complete. |
| A. | MFC |
| B. | TLB |
| C. | WMFC |
| D. | ALB |
| Answer» D. ALB | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is not a indexed object ? |
| A. | SparseSeries |
| B. | SparseDataFrame |
| C. | SparsePanel |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
What is the total current in a diode when x=0? |
| A. | I = I<sub>pn</sub> (0) – I<sub>np</sub> (0) |
| B. | I = I<sub>pn</sub> (0) + I<sub>np</sub> (0) |
| C. | I = -I<sub>pn</sub> (0) – I<sub>np</sub> (0) |
| D. | I = -I<sub>pn</sub> (0) + I<sub>np</sub> (0) |
| Answer» C. I = -I<sub>pn</sub> (0) ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® I<sub>np</sub> (0) | |
| 9. |
Friction is a non-conservative force. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 10. |
Which of the following element is not removed by HTML5? |
| A. | vlink |
| B. | span |
| C. | marginwidth |
| D. | compact |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
In a continuous-time physical system, memory is directly associated with _____________ |
| A. | Storage registers |
| B. | Time |
| C. | Storage of energy |
| D. | Number of components in the system |
| Answer» D. Number of components in the system | |
| 12. |
When random or unrelated sequences are compared using a global alignment method, they can have ____________ reflecting the tendency of the global algorithm to match as many characters as possible. |
| A. | very low scores |
| B. | very high scores |
| C. | moderate scores |
| D. | low scores |
| Answer» C. moderate scores | |
| 13. |
Propagation delay is defined as |
| A. | the time taken for the output of a gate to change after the inputs have changed |
| B. | the time taken for the input of a gate to change after the outputs have changed |
| C. | the time taken for the input of a gate to change after the intermediates have changed |
| D. | the time taken for the output of a gate to change after the intermediates have changed |
| Answer» B. the time taken for the input of a gate to change after the outputs have changed | |
| 14. |
rwxrwxrwx |
| A. | rw-rw-rw |
| B. | r–r–r– |
| C. | r–r—- |
| Answer» B. r‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬®r‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬®r‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® | |
| 15. |
What is the name of the small integer which holds a bit for the result of every plane test? |
| A. | setcode |
| B. | outcode |
| C. | incode |
| D. | bitcode |
| Answer» C. incode | |
| 16. |
The discharge of an open well can be determined by, which of the following method? |
| A. | Constant head test |
| B. | Falling head test |
| C. | Recuperation test |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 17. |
The storage size in bytes required for the MEDIUMINT datatype is ___________ |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |
| 18. |
Find the magnitude of the displacement current density in air at a frequency of 18GHz in frequency domain. Take electric field E as 4 units. |
| A. | 18 |
| B. | 72 |
| C. | 36 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Why lead harmful for children? |
| A. | Because it don’t give any nutritional values |
| B. | Because it cause indigestion |
| C. | Because it interferes with development of the nervous system |
| D. | Because children become addict to this |
| Answer» D. Because children become addict to this | |
| 20. |
The antonym for ‘medial’ will be ___________$ |
| A. | lateral |
| B. | central |
| C. | frontal |
| D. | parallel |
| Answer» B. central | |
| 21. |
Name the vein that drains blood from gall bladder directly into hepatic veins. |
| A. | Gastric vein |
| B. | Paraumbilical vein |
| C. | Pancreaticoduodenal vein |
| D. | Cystic vein |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Grady Booch, James Rumbaugh, and Ivar Jacobson combined the best features of their individual object-oriented analysis into a new method for object oriented design known as |
| A. | HTML |
| B. | XML |
| C. | UML |
| D. | SGML |
| Answer» D. SGML | |
| 23. |
The ___________ method confirms that both references are to the same object. |
| A. | assertEquals |
| B. | assertEqual |
| C. | assertEqualObject |
| D. | assertSame |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
What is the saponification oil of coconut oil? |
| A. | 194-196 |
| B. | 201-203 |
| C. | 253-260 |
| D. | 194-197 |
| Answer» D. 194-197 | |
| 25. |
Which of these comes under the advantage of Circuit-level gateway firewalls? |
| A. | They maintain anonymity and also inexpensive |
| B. | They are light-weight |
| C. | They’re expensive yet efficient |
| D. | They preserve IP address privacy yet expensive |
| Answer» B. They are light-weight | |
| 26. |
How many different categories are available for the methods of preparing optical glasses? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 27. |
For testing straightness with the help of spirit level, what is the length of each surface section? |
| A. | Equal to spirit level base length |
| B. | Greater than spirit level base length |
| C. | Less than spirit level base length |
| D. | Doesn’t depend upon spirit base length |
| Answer» B. Greater than spirit level base length | |
| 28. |
In the dry etch process, gases are _____ |
| A. | absorb and react with the material |
| B. | adsorb and react with the material |
| C. | used to remove the burr |
| D. | given very high velocity along with abrasive particles which will remove the material |
| Answer» C. used to remove the burr | |
| 29. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 |
| A. | 11 12 13 14 … infinite loop |
| B. | 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 |
| C. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. | |
| 30. |
Name the technique which is used to visualize the distribution of the protein in the membrane? |
| A. | Patch clamp technique |
| B. | FRAP |
| C. | Freeze-etching |
| D. | Freeze-fracture technique |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Calculate the Eo given that Nd=1.5*1010cm-3, Na=1.5*1010cm-3 at temperature 300K? |
| A. | 1.5*10<sup>10</sup>eV |
| B. | 0.256eV |
| C. | 0eV |
| D. | 4.14*10<sup>-21</sup>eV |
| Answer» D. 4.14*10<sup>-21</sup>eV | |
| 32. |
The term __________ is used to indicate the science of controlling air with respect to humidity, temperature, movement of air, bacteria content, etc. |
| A. | Air conditioning |
| B. | Circulation |
| C. | Condensation |
| D. | Conditioning |
| Answer» B. Circulation | |
| 33. |
Which property of NBR-PVC blends mends its way to be used in footwear soling? |
| A. | good weathering resistance |
| B. | good abrasion resistance |
| C. | good flame resistance |
| D. | solvent resistance |
| Answer» C. good flame resistance | |
| 34. |
Which requires data stream management? |
| A. | Bigdata |
| B. | IoT |
| C. | Bigdata & IoT |
| D. | Device data |
| Answer» C. Bigdata & IoT | |
| 35. |
Which of the following does not belong to the R-2R converter? |
| A. | Reference regulators |
| B. | Resistor network |
| C. | Electronic switches |
| D. | Input amplifiers |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
A large proportion of oxygen is left unused in the human blood even after its uptake by the body tissues. This oxygen ___________ |
| A. | helps in releasing more oxygen to tissues |
| B. | raises the pCO<sub>2</sub> of blood to 75mm of Hg |
| C. | acts as a reserve during muscular exercise |
| D. | is enough to keep oxyhemoglobin saturation at 96% |
| Answer» D. is enough to keep oxyhemoglobin saturation at 96% | |
| 37. |
High alumina cement can be used for massive concrete work. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 38. |
What is the length of the arc generally? |
| A. | 1mm – 2mm |
| B. | 2mm – 3mm |
| C. | 3mm – 4mm |
| D. | 4mm – 5mm |
| Answer» D. 4mm ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® 5mm | |
| 39. |
What is the flame temperature of city gas? |
| A. | 1500°C |
| B. | 1600°C |
| C. | 1700°C |
| D. | 1800°C |
| Answer» D. 1800¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªC | |
| 40. |
What is ΔLk and Lk0 dependent upon?$ |
| A. | Histone concentration |
| B. | G : A ratio |
| C. | Composition of DNA |
| D. | Length of DNA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
The factors which contribute more to the addition of insulator in HDVC line are ____________ |
| A. | high unit flashover |
| B. | contamination |
| C. | thermal runaway |
| D. | high unit flashover, contamination and thermal runaway |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Laboratory gas is obtained by cracking of |
| A. | fuel oil |
| B. | gasoline |
| C. | kerosene |
| D. | diesel |
| Answer» D. diesel | |
| 43. |
What is the full form of MBR in Experienced? |
| A. | Main Buffer Register |
| B. | Memory Buffer Routine |
| C. | Main Buffer Routine |
| D. | Memory Buffer Register |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
How much blood does the body have in reserve and where is it stored? |
| A. | 150 ml stored in liver |
| B. | 10 ml stored in gall bladder |
| C. | 100 ml stored in the spleen |
| D. | 15 ml stored in the heart |
| Answer» D. 15 ml stored in the heart | |
| 45. |
The characteristic emission of which colour, when discharge takes place in a low pressure chamber containing gas sample, will indicate the presence of nitrogen while using photospectrometer? |
| A. | Purple |
| B. | Blue |
| C. | Pink |
| D. | Green |
| Answer» B. Blue | |
| 46. |
To clear the screen in vi editor, _____ is used. |
| A. | ctrl-h |
| B. | ctrl-l |
| C. | ctrl-p |
| D. | ctrl-v |
| Answer» C. ctrl-p | |
| 47. |
A lubricating oil, when mixed with water is emulsified and loses its lubricating property. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 48. |
Which temperature is measured in the Wallace rule? |
| A. | Melting |
| B. | Heating |
| C. | Boiling |
| D. | Wash |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The rate of heat transfer from the fin in case of fin insulated at the tip is |
| A. | (h P k A)<sup>1/2</sup> (t<sup> </sup><sub>0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>) tan h ml |
| B. | (h k A)<sup>1/2</sup> (t<sup> </sup><sub>0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>) tan h ml |
| C. | (h P A)<sup>1/2</sup> (t<sup> </sup><sub>0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>) tan h ml |
| D. | (h P k)<sup>1/2</sup> (t<sup> </sup><sub>0 </sub>– t<sub> a</sub>) tan h ml |
| Answer» B. (h k A)<sup>1/2</sup> (t<sup> </sup><sub>0 </sub>‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® t<sub> a</sub>) tan h ml | |
| 50. |
All the instruments needed for transformer testing should be tested within span of ____________ |
| A. | a month |
| B. | 3 months |
| C. | 6 months |
| D. | 12 months |
| Answer» E. | |