MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which type of nervous system is present in flatworms? |
| A. | Diffused nervous system |
| B. | Ladder type nervous system |
| C. | Circum pharyngeal nervous system |
| D. | Central nervous system |
| Answer» C. Circum pharyngeal nervous system | |
| 2. |
Statement 1: In nusselt’s film theory, velocity of the falling film is not affected by the velocity of the vapors.$ |
| A. | |
| B. | True, False |
| C. | True, True |
| Answer» C. True, True | |
| 3. |
Cork has a low thermal conductivity of _____ W/m K |
| A. | 0.01 |
| B. | 0.04 |
| C. | 0.07 |
| D. | 0.1 |
| Answer» D. 0.1 | |
| 4. |
The Suite object is a _____ that executes all of the @Test annotated methods in the test class. |
| A. | Result |
| B. | FolderConfigurationTest |
| C. | FileConfigurationTest |
| D. | Runner |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Acetals retain their properties up to ______ |
| A. | 50<sup>o</sup>C |
| B. | 120<sup>o</sup>C |
| C. | 240<sup>o</sup>C |
| D. | 420<sup>o</sup>C |
| Answer» C. 240<sup>o</sup>C | |
| 6. |
In hybridization method, which of the following is pressed onto agar? |
| A. | Silicon paper |
| B. | Nitrocellulose paper |
| C. | Filter paper |
| D. | PVDF |
| Answer» C. Filter paper | |
| 7. |
Einstein formula |
| A. | Newton’s formula |
| B. | Kynch formula |
| C. | Neymar formula |
| Answer» D. | |
| 8. |
Which of the following option a declaration consist of? |
| A. | Tag |
| B. | Property |
| C. | Selector |
| D. | Class |
| Answer» C. Selector | |
| 9. |
Mean Value theorem is applicable to the |
| A. | Functions differentiable in closed interval [a, b] and continuous in open interval (a, b). |
| B. | Functions continuous in closed interval [a, b] only and having same value at point ‘a’ and ‘b’ |
| C. | Functions continuous in closed interval [a, b] and differentiable in open interval (a, b). |
| D. | Functions differentiable in open interval (a, b) only and having same value at point ‘a’ and ‘b’ |
| Answer» D. Functions differentiable in open interval (a, b) only and having same value at point ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö‚â§a‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬• and ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö‚â§b‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬• | |
| 10. |
When inserts, updates and deletes have a _________ write concern, write operations return quickly. |
| A. | strong |
| B. | weak |
| C. | average |
| D. | very strong |
| Answer» C. average | |
| 11. |
The ball and roller bearings are lubricated to reduce friction and wear between the sliding parts of the bearing. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 12. |
What is the factor that limits the application of this differential thermal analysis method? |
| A. | Huge apparatus |
| B. | Insensitivity |
| C. | Highly reactive |
| D. | Low growth rate |
| Answer» C. Highly reactive | |
| 13. |
The ___________ property specifies if/how an element is displayed. |
| A. | background-color |
| B. | border |
| C. | color |
| D. | display |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
From tool method is generally used for_____ production for producing_____ length of taper. |
| A. | mass, small |
| B. | mass, long |
| C. | little, small |
| D. | little, long |
| Answer» B. mass, long | |
| 15. |
Frequency of vibrations is usually expressed in |
| A. | number of cycles per hour |
| B. | number of cycles per minute |
| C. | number of cycles per second |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 16. |
The variability in the sample data is measured by _____ |
| A. | Sample Data |
| B. | Sample mean |
| C. | Sample variance |
| D. | Range of data |
| Answer» D. Range of data | |
| 17. |
What adjusts the amplitudes of the signals A and B? |
| A. | L<sub>1</sub> and L<sub>2</sub> |
| B. | C<sub>1</sub> and C<sub>2</sub> |
| C. | R<sub>1</sub> and R<sub>2</sub> |
| D. | Oscillator |
| Answer» D. Oscillator | |
| 18. |
What is the maximum effective slenderness ratio for a member subjected to compressive forces resulting only from combination of wind/earthquake actions? |
| A. | 180 |
| B. | 200 |
| C. | 340 |
| D. | 250 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
In ECM, electrode or tooling cost is fixed because_____ |
| A. | there is little wear of the tool |
| B. | tool can be used only once |
| C. | tool can be regenerated |
| D. | one tool can be used for any product |
| Answer» B. tool can be used only once | |
| 20. |
Cross section area is scaled by |
| A. | α |
| B. | 1/α |
| C. | α<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | 1/α<sup>2</sup> |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following address mode uses a buffer to hold data temporarily? |
| A. | 1D model |
| B. | 2D model |
| C. | dual address model |
| D. | 3D model |
| Answer» D. 3D model | |
| 22. |
Which of the following conditions is/are not suitable for finishing of ceramic balls? |
| A. | Controlled force |
| B. | Large abrasive sizes |
| C. | Small abrasive sizes |
| D. | Less harder abrasives |
| Answer» C. Small abrasive sizes | |
| 23. |
In _____________, the default job is similar, but not identical, to the Java equivalent. |
| A. | Mapreduce |
| B. | Streaming |
| C. | Orchestration |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Orchestration | |
| 24. |
Which one of the following is the formula standard-state free energies? |
| A. | -dF = 2.303 R log k |
| B. | -dF = RT log k |
| C. | -dF = 2.303 RT log k |
| D. | -dF = 2.303 RT log T |
| Answer» D. -dF = 2.303 RT log T | |
| 25. |
How does the current pass between the two electrodes in ECM? |
| A. | Electrolytic solution |
| B. | Direct contact of electrodes |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Direct contact of electrodes | |
| 26. |
Volume of the petroleum products changes with temperature so __________ is used to measure specific gravity. |
| A. | Density |
| B. | Specific volume |
| C. | API gravity |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 27. |
A semi-batch process differs from an open process in which of the following? |
| A. | Input |
| B. | Output |
| C. | Generation |
| D. | Consumption |
| Answer» C. Generation | |
| 28. |
A gas mixture input is given to a membrane with 40% O2 and 60% N2, the waste contains 80% of the input and the product contains 25% O2 and 75% N2, what is the percentage of O2 in the waste? |
| A. | 0.22 |
| B. | 0.44 |
| C. | 0.66 |
| D. | 0.88 |
| Answer» C. 0.66 | |
| 29. |
Fill in the blank: Polymer molecule is _____ than the monomer. |
| A. | Larger |
| B. | Moderate |
| C. | Smaller |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Moderate | |
| 30. |
What is mass of the solute that is present in 50 mL of a 0.15 mol/L solution of NaCl? |
| A. | 0.22 |
| B. | 0.44 |
| C. | 0.66 |
| D. | 0.88 |
| Answer» C. 0.66 | |
| 31. |
RAM is a _____ cell |
| A. | dynamic |
| B. | partially dynamic |
| C. | static |
| D. | pseudo static |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which counter selects the next register in the I2C? |
| A. | auto-incrementing counter |
| B. | decrementing counter |
| C. | auto-decrementing counter |
| D. | terminal counter |
| Answer» B. decrementing counter | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is untrue about non-return valves? |
| A. | They’re also called foot valves as they’re present at the foot of centrifugal pumps to prevent priming |
| B. | They prevent flow in the opposite direction even if the pressure increases in the opposite direction |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
It is easy to locate older and major folds. State true or false. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 35. |
The combination of elementary flows is to synthesize the flow over this specified body? |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» B. True | |
| 36. |
All REST service payloads rely on XML markup. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 37. |
A transporter is prohibited from transporting hazardous waste if they do not have an ID number. True or False. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 38. |
______ strength is caused by moment of resistance offered by a section. |
| A. | Shear |
| B. | Flexural |
| C. | Axial |
| D. | Longitudinal |
| Answer» C. Axial | |
| 39. |
Displacement to pressure systems are used for measuring ___________ |
| A. | Displacement |
| B. | Velocity |
| C. | Acceleration |
| D. | Force |
| Answer» B. Velocity | |
| 40. |
Why are ULN2803 normally used between the microcontrollers and the relays? |
| A. | for switching purposes |
| B. | for increasing the current capability required by a relay |
| C. | for increasing the voltage capability required by a relay |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. for increasing the voltage capability required by a relay | |
| 41. |
P is not closed under union |
| A. | NP is not closed under intersection. |
| B. | None of the mentioned |
| C. | Both of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. None of the mentioned | |
| 42. |
Which of these type of screen can be used both as a fine and coarse screen? |
| A. | Continuous belt |
| B. | Catenary |
| C. | Reciprocating |
| D. | Chain driven |
| Answer» B. Catenary | |
| 43. |
The object ________________ |
| A. | Can be passed by reference |
| B. | Can be passed by value |
| C. | Can be passed by reference or value |
| D. | Can be passed with reference |
| Answer» D. Can be passed with reference | |
| 44. |
The correct way of using the quad command while integrating an inline non-linear function is ___________ |
| A. | quad(‘[]’) |
| B. | quad([‘’]) |
| C. | quad([]) |
| D. | quad(‘’) |
| Answer» B. quad([‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö‚â§‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•]) | |
| 45. |
Why is the total size of the page important? |
| A. | Time taken to download |
| B. | Size of IP packet should be less than 65500 |
| C. | Size of IP packet should be less than 65535 |
| D. | Size of IP packet should be greater than 65500 |
| Answer» D. Size of IP packet should be greater than 65500 | |
| 46. |
A deactivating substituent group directs |
| A. | Ortho position |
| B. | Para position |
| C. | Both ortho and para positions |
| D. | Meta position |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Brick walls are measured in sq. m if the thickness of the wall is _________ |
| A. | 10 cm |
| B. | 15 cm |
| C. | 20 cm |
| D. | 11 cm |
| Answer» B. 15 cm | |
| 48. |
The value of constants like p and e can be calculated in: |
| A. | polynomial time |
| B. | non-polynomial time |
| C. | cannot be calculated |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. non-polynomial time | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is not a component of the gating system? |
| A. | Pouring cups |
| B. | Sprue |
| C. | Pattern |
| D. | Runners |
| Answer» D. Runners | |
| 50. |
An IP packet has arrived with the first 8 bits as 01000010. What is the header length? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | 16 |
| Answer» C. 12 | |