MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following doesn’t describe PAM matrices?$ |
| A. | This family of matrices lists the likelihood of change from one amino acid to another in homologous protein sequences during evolution |
| B. | There is presently no other type of scoring matrix that is based on such sound evolutionary principles as are these matrices |
| C. | Even though they were originally based on a relatively small data set, the PAM matrices remain a useful tool for sequence alignment |
| D. | It stands for Percent Altered Mutation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Ceramics have low ___ |
| A. | Hardness |
| B. | Compressive strength |
| C. | Fracture strength |
| D. | Notch sensitivity |
| Answer» D. Notch sensitivity | |
| 3. |
Pre integrated and smart connectivity enables what? |
| A. | Long term security |
| B. | Products life span increases |
| C. | Saves time and cost |
| D. | Secure remote management |
| Answer» D. Secure remote management | |
| 4. |
From where is the over fire or secondary air is supplied through in the sprinkler stoker? |
| A. | Air duct |
| B. | Nozzle |
| C. | Air damper |
| D. | Tuyere’s |
| Answer» C. Air damper | |
| 5. |
The method in which the object is placed in the first quadrant is known as __________ method. |
| A. | third angle |
| B. | second angle |
| C. | first angle |
| D. | fourth angle |
| Answer» D. fourth angle | |
| 6. |
A simply supported beam of span 8 metres carries a udl of 16 kN/m at a point out of 60 kN acting at it’s centre. Calculate the maximum shear force.$ |
| A. | 87kN |
| B. | 45kN |
| C. | 78kN |
| D. | 94kN |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
To save the DAC from negative transients the device connected between OUT1 and OUT2 of AD 7523 is |
| A. | p-n junction diode |
| B. | Zener |
| C. | FET |
| D. | BJT (Bipolar Junction transistor) |
| Answer» C. FET | |
| 8. |
What is done in the primary stage of the grinding in impact mill? |
| A. | Coal is reduced to fine granular state |
| B. | Coal is broken down in medium pieces |
| C. | Coal is dried up to remove the moisture content |
| D. | Coal is mixed up with the other state of fuel to improve the combustion efficiency |
| Answer» B. Coal is broken down in medium pieces | |
| 9. |
What is the expected modulation index in case of narrow band FM? |
| A. | less than or equal to 1 |
| B. | infinite |
| C. | 1.5 |
| D. | more than 1 |
| Answer» B. infinite | |
| 10. |
When the area of cross section of the plate increases, what happens to the force between the plates? |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | Remains the same |
| D. | Becomes zero |
| Answer» B. Decreases | |
| 11. |
Cycloalkanes have the same melting and boiling points as their corresponding alkanes. State true or false |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 12. |
How long is a dairy cow’s gestation period?$ |
| A. | approximately 50 days |
| B. | approximately 100 days |
| C. | approximately 250 days |
| D. | approximately 280 days |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The first attempt to strengthen concrete flexural elements by externally bonded steel plates was attempted in: |
| A. | Germany |
| B. | France |
| C. | America |
| D. | Russia |
| Answer» C. America | |
| 14. |
How many types of reinforcement learning exist? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 15. |
In a primary sedimentation tank in percentage what is the amount of BOD removed? |
| A. | 40-50% |
| B. | 20-40% |
| C. | 60-70% |
| D. | 20-30% |
| Answer» C. 60-70% | |
| 16. |
Which is a duplicate copy of a file program that is stored on a different storage media than the original location: |
| A. | Concurrency |
| B. | Deadlock |
| C. | Backup |
| D. | Recovery |
| Answer» D. Recovery | |
| 17. |
The ratio of the number of vacancies to a total number of lattice points for a metal near melting temperature is of the order of 10-4. For lower temperatures, the ratio: |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | remains the same |
| D. | may increase or decrease depending on the metal |
| Answer» C. remains the same | |
| 18. |
When is an application said to show a web performance? |
| A. | Time to respond |
| B. | Time to load |
| C. | Time to send a request |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Time to send a request | |
| 19. |
Impulse response is a narrowband characterization. State whether True or False. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 20. |
The flow rate of steam is controlled by regulating the_________ |
| A. | Steam |
| B. | Pressure |
| C. | Temperature |
| D. | Speed |
| Answer» C. Temperature | |
| 21. |
What is the 10 day compressive young’s modulus in N/mm2?$ |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 3.4 |
| D. | 180 |
| Answer» C. 3.4 | |
| 22. |
Small Scale Integration(SSI) refers to ICs with __________ gates on the same chip. |
| A. | Fewer than 10 |
| B. | Greater than 10 |
| C. | Equal to 10 |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. Greater than 10 | |
| 23. |
In transversing by direct observation of angles, magnetic bearing of any one line can also be measured if required. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 24. |
When stirring work is supplied to a viscous thermally insulated liquid, temperature of the liquid |
| A. | remains constant |
| B. | increases |
| C. | decreases |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Lists can be formed from ____ |
| A. | atoms |
| B. | atoms and lists |
| C. | lists |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. lists | |
| 26. |
Drying oils are used as the medium of paints and varnishes. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 27. |
If two transformers’ secondaries are connected to each other with unequal primary voltage ratio then, __________$ |
| A. | no circulating current will flow |
| B. | very high short circuit current will flow |
| C. | small circulating current will flow |
| D. | insufficient information |
| Answer» D. insufficient information | |
| 28. |
Boolean Algebra can deal with any number system. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 29. |
Which of the following assets can be reused across the product line? |
| A. | Components |
| B. | Personnel |
| C. | Project planning |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The ideal properties of pigments for printing papers are of high brightness, and high index of refraction. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 31. |
What is minispec? |
| A. | It is a step-by-step description of how an operation transforms its inputs to outputs |
| B. | Calls to other operations may be included in minispec |
| C. | They are more often written in a pseudo code language |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
In glass membrane electrode, the glass containing 11% Na2O, 18% Al2O3, 71% SiO2 is highly sensitive to which of the following ions? |
| A. | Sodium |
| B. | Hydrogen |
| C. | Nitrogen |
| D. | Chlorine |
| Answer» B. Hydrogen | |
| 33. |
The escape sequence for carriage return is ___________ |
| A. | ‘\c’ |
| B. | ‘\r’ |
| C. | ‘\b’ |
| D. | ‘\z’ |
| Answer» C. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö‚â§\b‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬• | |
| 34. |
The water enters into chemical action with cement and this action causes ________ and ________ of concrete. |
| A. | Swelling, shrinkage |
| B. | Expansion, contraction |
| C. | Setting, hardening |
| D. | Strong, weak |
| Answer» D. Strong, weak | |
| 35. |
State true or false: Derived attributes cannot be directly represented in the relational data model |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 36. |
How will be the initial artwork done for a normal IC? |
| A. | Smaller than the final dimension of chip |
| B. | Same as that of final dimension of chip |
| C. | Larger than the final dimension of chip |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 37. |
In population inversion, no of electrons in _____ are more as compared to numbers of electrons in _____ |
| A. | quasi-stable state, ground state |
| B. | meta-stable state, ground state |
| C. | meta-stable state, quasi-stable state |
| D. | mono-stable state, ground state |
| Answer» C. meta-stable state, quasi-stable state | |
| 38. |
When the distance of operation between the two conductors increases, what happens to the force between the two conductors? |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | Remains the same |
| D. | Becomes zero |
| Answer» C. Remains the same | |
| 39. |
The choice of average coil voltage determines the minimum number of commutator segments for its design. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 40. |
Who invented piezoelectric effect? |
| A. | Mary Elizabeth Barber |
| B. | Christian Doppler |
| C. | Marie curie and Pierre curie |
| D. | Pierre curie and Jacques curie |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Puromycin is a ribosomal antibiotic. It binds to ________ |
| A. | Peptide exit channel |
| B. | 16S rRNA |
| C. | tRNA binding site |
| D. | A site of unassociated 16S rRNA |
| Answer» D. A site of unassociated 16S rRNA | |
| 42. |
The hole diameter lies between? |
| A. | 1/8 to 1 inch |
| B. | 1/8 to ¬Ω inch |
| C. | 1/6 to ¬Ω inch |
| D. | ¬Ω to 1 inch |
| Answer» C. 1/6 to ¬¨¬®≈í¬© inch | |
| 43. |
The temperature distribution in case of infinitely long fin is |
| A. | t – t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> – t<sub> a </sub>= mx |
| B. | t – t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> – t<sub> a</sub> = -mx |
| C. | t – t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> – t<sub> a </sub>= e<sup>-m x</sup> |
| D. | t – t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> – t<sub> a </sub>= log (m x) |
| Answer» D. t ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® t <sub>a</sub>/t <sub>0</sub> ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® t<sub> a </sub>= log (m x) | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is a aggregate function ? |
| A. | Average |
| B. | Sum |
| C. | With |
| D. | Minimum |
| Answer» C. With | |
| 45. |
The lossless T junction dividers can be can all be modeled as a junction of three transmission lines. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 46. |
Which special enzyme introduces negative supercoils in DNA? |
| A. | Type I topoisomerase |
| B. | Type II topoisomerase |
| C. | Gyrase |
| D. | Helicase |
| Answer» D. Helicase | |
| 47. |
The DNA to be cloned and inserted into the pYAC3 vector must have sticky ends. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 48. |
Say True or False |
| A. | Vapour- at superheated temperature |
| B. | Gas – at condensation temperature |
| C. | True |
| D. | False |
| Answer» C. True | |
| 49. |
What is the efflux of the redwood viscometer no2? |
| A. | 2000 |
| B. | 20000 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 200 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is not a practical path loss estimation technique? |
| A. | Log distance path loss model |
| B. | Log normal shadowing |
| C. | Determination of percentage of coverage area |
| D. | Hata model |
| Answer» B. Log normal shadowing | |