MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following are the port numbers for IPSec service? |
| A. | 50, 51 |
| B. | 49, 50 |
| C. | 51, 52 |
| D. | 23, 24 |
| Answer» B. 49, 50 | |
| 2. |
The completion of the memory operation is indicated using ______ signal. |
| A. | MFC |
| B. | WMFC |
| C. | CFC |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. WMFC | |
| 3. |
The number of injected minority carriers falls off linearly with the increase in the distance from the junction. Is it true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 4. |
When a person walks on a rough surface, the frictional force exerted by the surface on the person is opposite to the direction of his motion. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 5. |
Which of the following HTML 4 attributes is not removed in HTML5? |
| A. | text |
| B. | rules |
| C. | link |
| D. | mark |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Which among the following is a memory less system? |
| A. | Delay |
| B. | Summer |
| C. | Resistor |
| D. | Capacitor |
| Answer» D. Capacitor | |
| 7. |
The statistical analysis of alignment scores is much better understood for ________ than for _______ |
| A. | global alignments, local alignments |
| B. | local alignments, global alignments |
| C. | global alignments, any other alignment method |
| D. | Needleman-Wunsch alignment, Smith-Waterman alignment |
| Answer» C. global alignments, any other alignment method | |
| 8. |
CMOS refers to |
| A. | Continuous Metal Oxide Semiconductor |
| B. | Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor |
| C. | Centred Metal Oxide Semiconductor |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» C. Centred Metal Oxide Semiconductor | |
| 9. |
The Cohen-Sutherland algorithm divides the region into _____ number of spaces. |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
The type of hydraulics of flows towards open well is__________ |
| A. | Radial flow |
| B. | Bottom flow |
| C. | Adjacent flow |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Bottom flow | |
| 11. |
The maximum non zero values for DOUBLE is ___________ |
| A. | ±1.7976931348623157E+307 |
| B. | ±1.7976931348623157E+308 |
| C. | ±1.7976931348623157E+306 |
| D. | ±1.7976931348623157E+305 |
| Answer» C. ¬¨¬®¬¨¬±1.7976931348623157E+306 | |
| 12. |
Calculate the displacement current density when the electric flux density is 20sin 0.5t. |
| A. | 10sin 0.5t |
| B. | 10cos 0.5t |
| C. | 20sin 2t |
| D. | 20cos 2t |
| Answer» C. 20sin 2t | |
| 13. |
How computer industry causing environmental problems? |
| A. | By not providing jobs to humans |
| B. | By modern technologies like IOT, block chains |
| C. | By printing unnecessary large amount of files |
| D. | By making people lazy |
| Answer» D. By making people lazy | |
| 14. |
In medical terminology, what is the difference between Superior & Inferior and Cranial & Caudal? |
| A. | No difference |
| B. | Superior & Inferior is for large structures while Cranial & Caudal is for those in and around the brain and tail |
| C. | Superior & inferior is used for humans while Cranial & Caudal is used for animals |
| D. | Superior & Inferior is used for animals while Cranial & Caudal is used for plants |
| Answer» D. Superior & Inferior is used for animals while Cranial & Caudal is used for plants | |
| 15. |
Portal circulation ends in __________ |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Heart |
| C. | Stomach |
| D. | Lungs |
| Answer» B. Heart | |
| 16. |
Which of the following early OOD methods incorporates both a “micro development process” and a “macro development process.” ?$ |
| A. | Booch method |
| B. | Rumbaugh method |
| C. | Wirfs-Brock method |
| D. | Coad and Yourdon method |
| Answer» B. Rumbaugh method | |
| 17. |
In what order is multiple @Before annotated methods run? |
| A. | Oldest First |
| B. | Newest First |
| C. | Randomly |
| D. | According to argument list |
| Answer» D. According to argument list | |
| 18. |
What is the acid value of the groundnut oil? |
| A. | 0.2-8.0 |
| B. | 0.4-0.8 |
| C. | 10.0-35.2 |
| D. | 0.4-2.2 |
| Answer» B. 0.4-0.8 | |
| 19. |
Circuit-level gateway firewalls are installed in _______ layer of OSI model. |
| A. | Application layer |
| B. | Session layer |
| C. | Presentation layer |
| D. | Network layer |
| Answer» C. Presentation layer | |
| 20. |
Which materials are unsuitable for the fabrication of graded index fiber? |
| A. | Glass-like-materials |
| B. | Mono-crystalline structures |
| C. | Amorphous material |
| D. | Silica based material |
| Answer» C. Amorphous material | |
| 21. |
At what distance instrument is placed when straightness is determined with the help of autocollimator? |
| A. | 0.5 to 0.75 mm |
| B. | 0.5 to 0.75 cm |
| C. | 0.5 to 0.75 m |
| D. | 0.5 to 0.75 µm |
| Answer» D. 0.5 to 0.75 ¬¨¬®¬¨¬µm | |
| 22. |
In plasma etching chemical etchant is used in_____ |
| A. | liquid phase |
| B. | gas phase |
| C. | powder form |
| D. | gel form |
| Answer» C. powder form | |
| 23. |
Glycophorin is a major multi-pass transmembrane protein of RBC. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 24. |
Which of the following equations represent the correct expression for the shift in the energy levels for the p-n junction? |
| A. | E<sub>o</sub> = E<sub>cn</sub> – E<sub>cp</sub> |
| B. | E<sub>o</sub> = E<sub>cp</sub> – E<sub>cn</sub> |
| C. | E<sub>o</sub> = E<sub>cp</sub> + E<sub>cn</sub> |
| D. | E<sub>o</sub> = -E<sub>cp</sub> – E<sub>cn</sub> |
| Answer» C. E<sub>o</sub> = E<sub>cp</sub> + E<sub>cn</sub> | |
| 25. |
In _______________ process, the fresh air is forced in the room and the vitiated air is allowed to leave the room by itself or is extracted by outlet fans. |
| A. | Plenum |
| B. | Air conditioning |
| C. | Exhaust |
| D. | Supply |
| Answer» B. Air conditioning | |
| 26. |
What IoT collects? |
| A. | Human generated data |
| B. | Sensor data |
| C. | Machine generated data |
| D. | Device data |
| Answer» D. Device data | |
| 27. |
Pick the odd one out? |
| A. | R-2R converters |
| B. | String converters |
| C. | Weighted current source converters |
| D. | Flash conversion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The factor which does not affect the rate of alveolar diffusion is _____ |
| A. | Solubility of gas |
| B. | Reactivity of gas |
| C. | Thickness of membrane |
| D. | Concentration gradient |
| Answer» C. Thickness of membrane | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is not an advantage of rapid hardening cement? |
| A. | Faster construction |
| B. | Short curing period |
| C. | Light in weight |
| D. | Higher final setting time |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The distance from the center of arc to the tip of electrode is called what? |
| A. | Arc distance |
| B. | Arc length |
| C. | Arc crater |
| D. | Arc depth |
| Answer» C. Arc crater | |
| 31. |
For what thickness of a material, in an oxy-acetylene is a welding rod used? |
| A. | 10 mm |
| B. | 15 mm |
| C. | 20 mm |
| D. | 25 mm |
| Answer» C. 20 mm | |
| 32. |
If Lk < Lk0 then DNA is ____________ |
| A. | Relaxed |
| B. | Negatively coiled |
| C. | Positively coiled |
| D. | ΔLk > 0 |
| Answer» C. Positively coiled | |
| 33. |
More number of insulators are needed in AC line as compared to DC line |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 34. |
Improper storage condition results weathering of coal and spontaneous combustion, which increases its |
| A. | caking index |
| B. | yield of carbonised products |
| C. | calorific value |
| D. | friability and oxygen content |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Control Unit acts as the central nervous system of the computer. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 36. |
Which of the following tests can be performed on the extracted blood? |
| A. | HIV ii) Diabetes iii) Hepatitis B surface antigen iv) Malaria v) Antibody to Hepatitis C vi) Serological test for Syphilis vii) Dengue viii) Creatinine |
| B. | i, iii, v, vi |
| C. | i, ii, iii, iv, v, vi, viii, viii |
| D. | ii, iv, vii, viii |
| Answer» B. i, iii, v, vi | |
| 37. |
Which of the following measuring technique is utilized for measuring nitrogen? |
| A. | By using a method based on gas density |
| B. | By using paramagnetic analyzers |
| C. | By using magnetic wind instruments |
| D. | By using a photospectrometer where a gas sample is analysed and detected with a photocell |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Commands inputted in command mode don’t appear on the terminal.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 39. |
A lubricant should not corrode the working parts and it must retain its properties even in the presence of foreign matter and additives. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 40. |
The “Wallace Rule” is used to determine which of the following?$ |
| A. | Melting temperature |
| B. | Stringency |
| C. | Hybridization |
| D. | Homogeneity |
| Answer» C. Hybridization | |
| 41. |
The temperature distribution in case of fin insulated at the tip is given by |
| A. | t – t<sub>0</sub>/t<sub>0 </sub>– t <sub>a</sub> = cos h m (3 – x)/cos ml |
| B. | t – t<sub>0</sub>/t<sub>0 </sub>– t <sub>a</sub> = cos h m (2 – x)/sin h ml |
| C. | t – t<sub>0</sub>/t<sub>0 </sub>– t <sub>a</sub> = cos h m (l – x)/cos h ml |
| D. | t – t<sub>0</sub>/t<sub>0 </sub>– t <sub>a</sub> = cos m (l – x)/sin ml |
| Answer» D. t ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® t<sub>0</sub>/t<sub>0 </sub>‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® t <sub>a</sub> = cos m (l ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® x)/sin ml | |
| 42. |
Which of the following is not required for transformer testing to get an accurate result? |
| A. | Class 0.1 current transformer |
| B. | Class 0.1 voltage transformer |
| C. | High power factor wattmeter |
| D. | Voltmeters |
| Answer» D. Voltmeters | |
| 43. |
IS: 7861 part-1 deals with ___________ |
| A. | Hot weathering concrete |
| B. | Cold weathering concrete |
| C. | Air entertained concrete |
| D. | OPC |
| Answer» B. Cold weathering concrete | |
| 44. |
If a line is in profile plane making an angle of 30 degrees with vertical plane. In which angle the line makes with the horizontal plane? |
| A. | Can’t say |
| B. | 90 degrees |
| C. | 0 degrees |
| D. | 60 degrees |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
According to the rule of minimizing the error probabilities, the hypothesis should be like if the priori probabilities are ________ than the ratio of likelihoods. |
| A. | Lesser |
| B. | Greater |
| C. | Equal |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Greater | |
| 46. |
Which block mode limits the maximum throughput of the algorithm to the reciprocal of the time for one execution? |
| A. | OFB |
| B. | CTR |
| C. | CBC |
| D. | ECB |
| Answer» C. CBC | |
| 47. |
The length of wheel base usually considered in India is |
| A. | 6.1m |
| B. | 5.9m |
| C. | 5.8m |
| D. | 5.5m |
| Answer» B. 5.9m | |
| 48. |
Devices that pass the signal from its source to the measurement device without a physical or galvanic connection by using transformer, optical or capacitive coupling technique are called? |
| A. | filters |
| B. | rectifiers |
| C. | bridges |
| D. | isolaters |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The radiological constituent of the mixed waste is regulated by _____ |
| A. | SARA |
| B. | CERCLA |
| C. | RCRA |
| D. | DOE |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
In Wankel engines, how many power strokes occur per rotor revolution |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |