MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In ___________ process, the top of the sheet is separated from the bottom of the sheet. |
| A. | melamination |
| B. | delamination |
| C. | calamination |
| D. | formaination |
| Answer» C. calamination | |
| 2. |
The time needed to finish the recrystallization is inversely proportional to _____ |
| A. | surface area |
| B. | volume |
| C. | temperature |
| D. | distribution of grains |
| Answer» D. distribution of grains | |
| 3. |
Which of the following is NOT the development zone of developing roots? |
| A. | Radical zone |
| B. | Meristematic zone |
| C. | Elongation zone |
| D. | Maturation zone |
| Answer» B. Meristematic zone | |
| 4. |
Which of the following does not form the important part of the screw jack? |
| A. | Frame |
| B. | Nut |
| C. | Cup |
| D. | Coupling |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
The particle growth proceeds by successive wetting with liquid feed followed by solidification through drying, true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 6. |
A line which is parallel to profile plane and making an angle of 40 degrees with horizontal has a length of 4 cm from top view. What is its true length? |
| A. | 3.06 cm |
| B. | 5.22 cm |
| C. | 6.22 cm |
| D. | 2.57 cm |
| Answer» C. 6.22 cm | |
| 7. |
What is the Vickers hardness of steel before the HPF process? |
| A. | 150 Hv |
| B. | 160 Hv |
| C. | 170 Hv |
| D. | 180 Hv |
| Answer» D. 180 Hv | |
| 8. |
Bigger pores enable faster etching rates. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 9. |
A.M. turing developed a technique for determining whether a computer could or could not demonstrate the artificial Intelligence, Presently, this technique is called |
| A. | Turing Test |
| B. | Algorithm |
| C. | Boolean Algebra |
| D. | Logarithm |
| Answer» B. Algorithm | |
| 10. |
Which one of the below is the most important ingredient in the brick earth? |
| A. | Alumina |
| B. | Lime |
| C. | Silica |
| D. | Magnesia |
| Answer» D. Magnesia | |
| 11. |
Let Q(x) be the statement “x < 5.” What is the truth value of the quantification ∀xQ(x), having domains as real numbers?$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 12. |
Chip flow velocity during machining process is 1.2m/s with chip thickness ratio of 0.6. What is the value of cutting velocity? |
| A. | 1.33m/s |
| B. | 4m/s |
| C. | 3m/s |
| D. | 2m/s |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
_________________ allows us to infer that different members of classes have some common characteristics. |
| A. | Realization |
| B. | Aggregation |
| C. | Generalization |
| D. | dependency |
| Answer» D. dependency | |
| 14. |
The Chambers Everyday Dictionary describes precis as _______ |
| A. | a summary |
| B. | a presentation |
| C. | a story |
| D. | an incident |
| Answer» B. a presentation | |
| 15. |
The Jodhpur permeameter apparatus is, meant for studying_________ |
| A. | Permeability characteristics |
| B. | Coefficient of permeability |
| C. | Capillary rise |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Coefficient of permeability | |
| 16. |
An example of a function whose derivative (any order) with respect to x is never 0, in MATLAB, is _______ |
| A. | sin(x) |
| B. | x<sup>n</sup> |
| C. | e<sup>x</sup> |
| D. | does not exist |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
If two singular nouns refer to the same person or thing, the verb must be singular. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 18. |
A compound proposition that is always ___________ is called a contradiction. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 19. |
Ram Air turbine can be connected to hydraulic pump. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 20. |
After preparation of cores, cores on the core plates are sent for what? |
| A. | Pressurizing |
| B. | Baking |
| C. | Increasing the volume |
| D. | Decreasing the volume |
| Answer» C. Increasing the volume | |
| 21. |
Which force drives the flagellar rotation in bacteria? |
| A. | ATP |
| B. | protonmotive force |
| C. | electrons |
| D. | water gradient |
| Answer» C. electrons | |
| 22. |
Advantage of chebyshev matching transformers over binomial transformers is: |
| A. | higher gain |
| B. | low power losses |
| C. | higher roll-off in the characteristic curve |
| D. | higher bandwidth |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
A stream cipher key is usually of size ___ or 128 bits. |
| A. | 56 |
| B. | 64 |
| C. | 54 |
| D. | 48 |
| Answer» D. 48 | |
| 24. |
Which of the following pattern features a client that needs a service from a supplier,but there is some problem with the supplier providing the |
| A. | |
| B. | Broker |
| C. | Iterator |
| Answer» B. Broker | |
| 25. |
Chloroplast genomes are smaller than the nuclear genomes present in the plants. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 26. |
For a partial Condenser, the terms for lower diagonals are? |
| A. | -(1+L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D) |
| B. | -(A<sub>ij</sub>) |
| C. | L<sub>1</sub>/K<sub>I1</sub>D |
| D. | A<sub>ij</sub> |
| Answer» D. A<sub>ij</sub> | |
| 27. |
Calculate the energy in an electric field with flux density 6 units and field intensity of 4 units. |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 24 |
| C. | 36 |
| D. | 48 |
| Answer» B. 24 | |
| 28. |
The generator(3 phase alternator) absorbs reactive power from the infinite bus at leading power factor. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 29. |
Microscopic meandering of the fiber core axis that is micro-bending is caused due to |
| A. | Environmental effects |
| B. | Rough edges of the fiber |
| C. | Large diameter of core |
| D. | Polarization |
| Answer» B. Rough edges of the fiber | |
| 30. |
How many aortic valves are present? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» D. 1 | |
| 31. |
The term ____________ is used to indicate the art of preparing internal fittings and finishing of timber. |
| A. | Joints |
| B. | Joinery |
| C. | Carpenter |
| D. | Carpentry |
| Answer» C. Carpenter | |
| 32. |
Number of particles in one unit cell of HCP lattice is: |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
A passenger arriving in a new town wishes to go from the station to a hotel located 10km away on a straight road from the station. A dishonest cabman takes him along a circuitous path 23km long and reaches the hotel in 28 minutes, what is the average speed of the taxi? |
| A. | 21.43km/h |
| B. | 75km/h |
| C. | 49.3km/h |
| D. | 21km/h |
| Answer» D. 21km/h | |
| 34. |
Reverse transciptase PCR is also carried out at times. Which of the statement is true? |
| A. | Amplification of RNA samples is not required for knowing the abundance of mRNA |
| B. | Both the start and the end primers are used |
| C. | Only a single cDNA strand is synthesized before the PCR |
| D. | The primer used is always specific |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The effect of twisting moment and shear force on the bolt group cause ____ whereas bending moment and shear force cause ________ |
| A. | shear force on the bolts, tension and shear in the bolt |
| B. | tension and shear in the bolt, shear force on the bolts |
| C. | shear force on the bolts, shear force on the bolts |
| D. | tension and shear in the bolt, tension and shear in the bolt |
| Answer» B. tension and shear in the bolt, shear force on the bolts | |
| 36. |
In a Diesel cycle engine, combustion occurs at |
| A. | Constant pressure |
| B. | Constant temperature |
| C. | Constant volume |
| D. | Constant heat |
| Answer» B. Constant temperature | |
| 37. |
The set of corresponding tracks on all surfaces of a stack of disks form a ______ |
| A. | Cluster |
| B. | Cylinder |
| C. | Group |
| D. | Set |
| Answer» C. Group | |
| 38. |
In gas turbine, the function of Re-heater is to |
| A. | Heat inlet air |
| B. | Heat exhaust gases |
| C. | Heat air coming out of compressor |
| D. | Heat gases coming out of high pressure turbine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
E(q) is known ε-closure of q.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 40. |
A Dual-In-Line Package is usually referred to as |
| A. | DIP<sub>n</sub> |
| B. | <sub>n</sub>DIP |
| C. | DIP<sup>n</sup> |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. <sub>n</sub>DIP | |
| 41. |
What causes a new signal with frequency fs-fm to be created near the original signal? |
| A. | Attenuation |
| B. | Imaging |
| C. | Aliasing |
| D. | Distortion |
| Answer» D. Distortion | |
| 42. |
Consider a system with transfer function G(s) = s+6/Ks2+s+6. Its damping ratio will be 0.5 when the values of k is: |
| A. | 2/6 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 1/6 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» D. 6 | |
| 43. |
The mean of hyper geometric probability distribution is expressed as _____ |
| A. | μ=nD/N |
| B. | μ=np |
| C. | μ=r/p |
| D. | μ=nN/D |
| Answer» B. ‚âà√≠¬¨‚à´=np | |
| 44. |
Measurement of energy involves _________ |
| A. | inductance and capacitance measurement |
| B. | power consumption and time duration |
| C. | resistance measurement and voltage drop |
| D. | current consumption and voltage drop |
| Answer» C. resistance measurement and voltage drop | |
| 45. |
The ratio of cement mortar used in Bell and spigot joint is |
| A. | 1:1 |
| B. | 1:6 |
| C. | 2:1 |
| D. | 1:3 |
| Answer» B. 1:6 | |
| 46. |
The molar diffusion flux for a plane wall with thickness z2-z1 is directly proportional to: |
| A. | Z<sub>2</sub> |
| B. | Z<sub>2</sub>-z<sub>1</sub> |
| C. | 1/z<sub>2</sub>-z<sub>1</sub> |
| D. | Z<sub>1</sub>-z<sub>2</sub> |
| Answer» D. Z<sub>1</sub>-z<sub>2</sub> | |
| 47. |
Which polymer gives dark brown precipitate when its pyridine solution is heated in the presence of alcoholic NaOH solution? |
| A. | polyvinylidene chloride |
| B. | polyvinyl chloride |
| C. | polyvinyl alcohol |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. polyvinyl alcohol | |
| 48. |
If 35,000kg of whole milk containing 4% fat is to be separated in a 6 hour period into skim milk with 0.45% fat and cream with 45% fat, what are the flow rates of the two output streams from a continuous centrifuge which accomplishes this separation? |
| A. | |
| B. | 5678 kg/hr |
| C. | 5368 kg/hr |
| Answer» C. 5368 kg/hr | |
| 49. |
If there are 6 branches and 4 essential nodes, how many equations are required to describe a circuit in mesh-current method? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» B. 6 | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is not a microstructural change occurring in the metal while is plastic deformation? |
| A. | change in grain size |
| B. | strain hardening |
| C. | formation of metallic bonds |
| D. | change in dislocation density |
| Answer» D. change in dislocation density | |