MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is a function of Macrophages? |
| A. | Ingest large particles and cells by phagocytes |
| B. | Produce and secrete antibodies |
| C. | Interact with infected host cells through receptors on T-cell surface |
| D. | Interact with macrophages and secrete cytokines |
| Answer» B. Produce and secrete antibodies | |
| 2. |
The ability of the amplifier to reject common voltages on its two input leads is known as ________ |
| A. | common mode rejection rate |
| B. | coupled mode rejection rate |
| C. | common mode rejection ratio |
| D. | coupled mode rejection ratio |
| Answer» D. coupled mode rejection ratio | |
| 3. |
The taper is measured in terms of radius along the length of the job. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 4. |
A _______________ is produced when part of the atmosphere is compressed suddenly. |
| A. | Vacuum |
| B. | Heat |
| C. | Smog |
| D. | Sound |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
A pump that has low suction and moderate discharge of liquid is called ________ |
| A. | Airlift Pump |
| B. | Vacuum pump |
| C. | Turbine pump |
| D. | Draft tube |
| Answer» B. Vacuum pump | |
| 6. |
If in the DC machine, the reversal of current in the coil is faster than ideal or linear commutation then the commutation is said to be __________ commutation. |
| A. | Retarded |
| B. | Curvilinear |
| C. | Accelerated |
| D. | Under |
| Answer» D. Under | |
| 7. |
The pressure at a point in the fluid is 4.9 N/cm2. Find height when the fluid under consideration is in oil of specific gravity of 0.85. |
| A. | 5.83 m |
| B. | 11.66 m |
| C. | 17.49 m |
| D. | 8.74 m |
| Answer» B. 11.66 m | |
| 8. |
Using ARMA filter |
| A. | Sampling can be done in real time |
| B. | Gives sharp output |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. All of the mentioned | |
| 9. |
A design review indicated that the reinforcements at the cracked locations were: |
| A. | Adequate |
| B. | Inadequate |
| C. | Collapse |
| D. | Deform |
| Answer» C. Collapse | |
| 10. |
If heat rejected from the system Q2 is zero, then |
| A. | net work=Q1 and efficiency=1.00 |
| B. | heat is exchanged only with one reservoir |
| C. | it violates the Kelvin-Planck statement |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which of the following function is used to map the component? |
| A. | COMPONENT INSTANTIATE |
| B. | PORT MAP |
| C. | GENERIC MAP |
| D. | USE |
| Answer» C. GENERIC MAP | |
| 12. |
Faults involving extensive blocks and resulting in horsts and grabens are called |
| A. | Extensive faults |
| B. | Block faults |
| C. | H-B faults |
| D. | Vertical faults |
| Answer» C. H-B faults | |
| 13. |
A ___________ is an association among several entities. |
| A. | Relationship |
| B. | Association |
| C. | Set |
| D. | Combination |
| Answer» B. Association | |
| 14. |
If genomic DNA has been inserted instead of the plasmid, what will happen? |
| A. | It would lead to inactivation of lacZ gene |
| B. | The X-gal substrate would be broken down |
| C. | The colonies formed are blue in colour |
| D. | The lacZ gene would be intact |
| Answer» B. The X-gal substrate would be broken down | |
| 15. |
Blade entrance angle is represented by _________ |
| A. | Alpha |
| B. | Theta |
| C. | phi |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 16. |
What is the relation between rotor mmf and stator mmf? |
| A. | rotor mmf = 0.85 * stator mmf |
| B. | rotor mmf = 0.80 * stator mmf |
| C. | rotor mmf = 0.75 * stator mmf |
| D. | rotor mmf = 0.70 * stator mmf |
| Answer» B. rotor mmf = 0.80 * stator mmf | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is the correct representation of a floating point number X? |
| A. | 2<sup>E</sup> |
| B. | M.2<sup>E</sup>(1/2<M<1 ) |
| C. | 2M.2<sup>E</sup>(1/2<M<1 ) |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. 2M.2<sup>E</sup>(1/2<M<1 ) | |
| 18. |
What is the tensile strength range for plain carbon steels? |
| A. | 350-800 MPa |
| B. | 90-600 MPa |
| C. | 1000-1200 MPa |
| D. | 130-300 MPa |
| Answer» B. 90-600 MPa | |
| 19. |
The _________ element is used to render simple graphics such as line art, graphs, and other custom graphical elements on the client side. |
| A. | metadata |
| B. | css |
| C. | canvas |
| D. | art |
| Answer» D. art | |
| 20. |
To keep our code as ready-to-deploy as possible. |
| A. | parameterize the URL of the service in the client |
| B. | add an entry to your /etc/hosts file on Unix derivatives or, on Windows, to your C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts |
| C. | none of the mentioned |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following will not affect translation from the AUG involved? |
| A. | A short hairpin near the cap |
| B. | A hairpin 52 at downstream of cap |
| C. | A long hairpin between cap and initiation codon |
| D. | Providing a purine at -3 and +4 position of a start codon |
| Answer» C. A long hairpin between cap and initiation codon | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is correct w.r.t the moment (M) of the force (F) acting on the body at a distance L from the axis of the rotation? |
| A. | M=FLsinθ |
| B. | M=FLcosθ |
| C. | M=F.Lsinθ |
| D. | M=FxLsinθ |
| Answer» B. M=FLcos‚âà√≠‚Äö√†√® | |
| 23. |
Which of the following following is used for retrieving XML Schema Collections? |
| A. | XML_SCHEMA_SPACE |
| B. | XML_SCHEMA_NAMESPACE |
| C. | XML_SCHEMA_NAMES |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» C. XML_SCHEMA_NAMES | |
| 24. |
Which is the most recent pronouncement of the government’s commitment to improving environmental conditions?$ |
| A. | National Environmental Policy |
| B. | National Water Policy |
| C. | Environment Act |
| D. | Air Policy |
| Answer» B. National Water Policy | |
| 25. |
Which is primarily the result of a thorough understanding of information about an enterprise: |
| A. | Data |
| B. | Database |
| C. | Database design |
| D. | Data modeling |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
In minimum mode, the function of 80286 is |
| A. | data transfers to/from memory or I/O |
| B. | controls the data transfer of 80287 |
| C. | controls the instruction execution of 80287 |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The organic acids produced by bacteria belonging to the family Bacteriadaceae is identified by? |
| A. | distillation |
| B. | gas chromatography |
| C. | spectrophotometer |
| D. | ion-exchange chromatography |
| Answer» C. spectrophotometer | |
| 28. |
RTC chips use ______ to compute time, date when the power is off. |
| A. | ac supply |
| B. | generators |
| C. | rectifiers |
| D. | battery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Why was conversion in the production of gasoline in fluidized bed was less? |
| A. | Back-mixing and by-passing |
| B. | Recycling |
| C. | Regeneration |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Recycling | |
| 30. |
How the cylinder will vibrate in the wind tunnel test? |
| A. | Due to high pressure |
| B. | Due to low pressure |
| C. | Due to relative pressure |
| D. | Due to fluctuations in the flow |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
What are the tiny cells in a cows udder called? |
| A. | Alveoli |
| B. | Hind |
| C. | Leg |
| D. | Nipple |
| Answer» B. Hind | |
| 32. |
Which type of joints is better when the product is subjected to large vibrations: welded or threaded? |
| A. | Welded |
| B. | Threaded |
| C. | Both have same results |
| D. | Depends on the magnitude of the vibrational force |
| Answer» B. Threaded | |
| 33. |
A material has an initial acceleration of _____ |
| A. | g |
| B. | g [1- p/Pa]          |
| C. | g [Pa/p]          |
| D. | P |
| Answer» C. g [Pa/p] ¬¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тƬ¨¬®‚Äö√тĆ | |
| 34. |
What type of excitation is used in the small universal commutator motors and what type of supply is provided? |
| A. | parallel excitation, dc supply |
| B. | series excitation, dc or ac supply |
| C. | series excitation, ac supply |
| D. | parallel excitation, dc supply |
| Answer» C. series excitation, ac supply | |
| 35. |
Sprues up to what diameters are round in section? |
| A. | 10mm |
| B. | 20mm |
| C. | 30mm |
| D. | 40mm |
| Answer» C. 30mm | |
| 36. |
Use of cores is extensively done in the casting of engine blocks. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 37. |
In full annealing, the steel is heated at what temperature? |
| A. | Above critical temperature |
| B. | Above vaporization temperature |
| C. | Above liquefying temperature |
| D. | Above solidification temperature |
| Answer» B. Above vaporization temperature | |
| 38. |
While estimating the line parameters, the term self GMD is used for the calculation of ______________ |
| A. | inductance |
| B. | capacitance |
| C. | conductance |
| D. | inductance, capacitance and conductance |
| Answer» B. capacitance | |
| 39. |
To prevent over modulation in radio transmitters we use ___________ |
| A. | peak clipper |
| B. | oscillator |
| C. | double oscillator |
| D. | filter |
| Answer» B. oscillator | |
| 40. |
Find the rate of non-diffusing solute, if the mole fraction of the gas phase is 0.65 and the diffusing rate is 70 moles/hr. |
| A. | 2 4.5 moles/hr |
| B. | 200 moles/hr |
| C. | 18.18 moles/hr |
| D. | 37.7 moles/hr |
| Answer» B. 200 moles/hr | |
| 41. |
Find the instantaneous value at 90‚Äö√Ö‚àû point of the sine wave if the wave is shifted by 45‚Äö√Ö‚àû.$ |
| A. | 5.66 |
| B. | 6.66 |
| C. | 7.66 |
| D. | 8.66 |
| Answer» B. 6.66 | |
| 42. |
In traversing by fast needle method, there are three methods of observing the bearings of lines by fast needle method. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 43. |
Which of the following is true about rate of mass transfer in gas? |
| A. | N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>p</sub>(p<sub>ab</sub>-p<sub>ai</sub>) |
| B. | N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>p</sub>(c<sub>ab</sub>-c<sub>ai</sub>) |
| C. | N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>c</sub>(p<sub>ab</sub>-p<sub>ai</sub>) |
| D. | N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>c</sub>(c<sub>ab</sub>-c<sub>ai</sub>) |
| Answer» B. N<sub>A</sub> = k<sub>p</sub>(c<sub>ab</sub>-c<sub>ai</sub>) | |
| 44. |
If power factor = 1, then the current to the load is ______ with the voltage across it. |
| A. | out of phase |
| B. | in phase |
| C. | 90‚Äö√Ö‚àû out of phase |
| D. | 45‚Äö√Ö‚àû out of phase |
| Answer» C. 90‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ñ‚Äö√†√ª out of phase | |
| 45. |
If the angle at which bands are viewed is 30o in flatness testing with interferometry, what is the possible error? |
| A. | 0% |
| B. | 15% |
| C. | 30% |
| D. | 45% |
| Answer» C. 30% | |
| 46. |
Neurons are absent in ___________ |
| A. | Flat worms |
| B. | Prawns |
| C. | Sponges |
| D. | Leech |
| Answer» D. Leech | |
| 47. |
Statement 1: Unsteady state heat transfer equation can be used when there is negligible internal resistance. |
| A. | |
| B. | True, False |
| C. | True, True |
| Answer» C. True, True | |
| 48. |
Ionic conductivity of a material can be increased by _______ |
| A. | Absorption of water |
| B. | Increase in temperature |
| C. | Increase in length |
| D. | Decrease in temperature |
| Answer» B. Increase in temperature | |
| 49. |
What happens if the tester does not define a Suite? |
| A. | The test runner automatically creates a Suite |
| B. | Compilation Error |
| C. | Every test fails |
| D. | Every test passes |
| Answer» B. Compilation Error | |
| 50. |
What does the numbered suffix used in nylon polymers mean? |
| A. | Molecular weight |
| B. | Number of carbon atoms |
| C. | Coefficient of thermal expansion |
| D. | Number of monomer chains |
| Answer» C. Coefficient of thermal expansion | |