MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following endonuclease removes a length of DNA between two telomere sequences? |
| A. | EcoR1 |
| B. | EcoR2 |
| C. | BamHI |
| D. | HindIII |
| Answer» D. HindIII | |
| 2. |
Which of the following option a rule consists of? |
| A. | Tag |
| B. | Selector |
| C. | Declaration |
| D. | Both Selector and Declaration |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
If f(a) is euquals to f(b) in Mean Value Theorem, then it becomes |
| A. | Lebniz Theorem |
| B. | Rolle’s Theorem |
| C. | Taylor Series of a function |
| D. | Leibnit’x Theorem |
| Answer» C. Taylor Series of a function | |
| 4. |
In drip system oil is fed to machine parts drop by drop, from an oil cup. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
In DTA, the ___________________ of sample and reference should be______________ until any thermal event take place. Fill up the appropriate options for the two blanks given from the choices given below. |
| A. | Concentration, different |
| B. | Concentration, same |
| C. | Temperature, different |
| D. | Temperature, same |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
The _____________ property specifies the background color of an element. |
| A. | background-color |
| B. | border |
| C. | color |
| D. | display |
| Answer» B. border | |
| 7. |
From tool method is used where accuracy is the major criterion. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 8. |
The maximum displacement of a body, from its mean position is called amplitude. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 9. |
Which of these is called the center of mass of the sample data? |
| A. | Sample variance |
| B. | Median of the data |
| C. | Arithmetic mean of the data |
| D. | The number having the highest frequency |
| Answer» D. The number having the highest frequency | |
| 10. |
Signals are applied to ___________ |
| A. | input |
| B. | gain control stage |
| C. | output |
| D. | capacitor |
| Answer» C. output | |
| 11. |
Rolle’s Theorem is a special case of$ |
| A. | Lebniz Theorem |
| B. | Mean Value Theorem |
| C. | Taylor Series of a function |
| D. | Leibnit’x Theorem |
| Answer» C. Taylor Series of a function | |
| 12. |
What is the maximum effective slenderness ratio for a tension member in which stress reversal occurs? |
| A. | 180 |
| B. | 200 |
| C. | 280 |
| D. | 300 |
| Answer» B. 200 | |
| 13. |
_____ strength of stainless steel decreases when machined by ECM. |
| A. | Yield |
| B. | Tensile |
| C. | Fatigue |
| D. | Notched-tensile |
| Answer» D. Notched-tensile | |
| 14. |
The spacing of interconnect is scaled by |
| A. | α |
| B. | 1/α |
| C. | α<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | 1/α<sup>2</sup> |
| Answer» C. ‚âà√≠¬¨¬±<sup>2</sup> | |
| 15. |
0 1.0 |
| A. | 0 1 |
| B. | error |
| C. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. none of the mentioned | |
| 16. |
Which address mode uses two addresses and two accesses to transfer the data between the peripheral and the memory? |
| A. | dual address model |
| B. | 1D model |
| C. | 2D model |
| D. | 3D model |
| Answer» B. 1D model | |
| 17. |
Diamond abrasives used for finishing operation results in which type of surface defects? |
| A. | Deep pits |
| B. | Surface scratches |
| C. | Micro cracks |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which type of reaction is Fischer-Tropsh reaction? |
| A. | Exothermic |
| B. | Endothermic |
| C. | Neutral |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Endothermic | |
| 19. |
Which of the following is the correct way of implementing an interface A by class B? |
| A. | class B extends A{} |
| B. | class B implements A{} |
| C. | class B imports A{} |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. class B imports A{} | |
| 20. |
What are the values of voltages used in ECM? |
| A. | 1 to 8 V |
| B. | 10 to 30 V |
| C. | 40 to 80 V |
| D. | 90 to 110 V |
| Answer» C. 40 to 80 V | |
| 21. |
An object is once immersed in oil and once in water. The loss in weight would be |
| A. | More in water |
| B. | More in oil |
| C. | Equal in both oil and water |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Equal in both oil and water | |
| 22. |
Which of the following statements is/are true about Constructors in PHP? |
| A. | PHP 4 introduced class constructors. |
| B. | Constructors can accept parameters. |
| C. | Constructors can call class methods or other functions. |
| D. | Class constructors can call on other constructors. |
| Answer» C. Constructors can call class methods or other functions. | |
| 23. |
A semi-batch process is that in which material enters the system and _____ which of the following should fill the gap? |
| A. | Leaves |
| B. | Does not leaves |
| C. | Half of it leaves |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Half of it leaves | |
| 24. |
format() |
| A. | __format__() |
| B. | str() |
| C. | __str__() |
| Answer» D. | |
| 25. |
An aqueous solution with chlorine 30 g/L and an organic compound with no chlorine at the rate 50 L/min were put into an extraction machine and produced aqueous solution with chlorine 5 g/L and organic compound with chlorine 10 g/L, what is the rate of aqueous solution? |
| A. | 10 L/min |
| B. | 20 L/min |
| C. | 30 L/min |
| D. | 40 L/min |
| Answer» D. 40 L/min | |
| 26. |
What are the physical measurements which characterize non polymeric molecules? |
| A. | Freezing-point depressions |
| B. | Vapour pressures |
| C. | Boiling points |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
What is the concentration of 44 grams of CO2 occupying 2 m3 volume? |
| A. | 0.5 mole / m3 |
| B. | 0.4 mole / m3 |
| C. | 0.3 mole / m3 |
| D. | 0.2 mole / m3 |
| Answer» B. 0.4 mole / m3 | |
| 28. |
Reading a cell is a _______ operation |
| A. | constructive |
| B. | detructive |
| C. | semi constructive |
| D. | semi detructive |
| Answer» C. semi constructive | |
| 29. |
How can both single byte and the double byte address slave use the same bus? |
| A. | extended memory |
| B. | extended address |
| C. | peripheral count |
| D. | slave bus |
| Answer» C. peripheral count | |