MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
From the data given:The length of the crank and connecting rod are 150 mm and 600 mmThe crank position is 60° from inner dead centre. The crank shaft speed is 400 r.p.m.Find the acceleration in m/s2 of the slider. |
| A. | 101.5 |
| B. | 100.6 |
| C. | 98.6 |
| D. | 97.6 |
| Answer» D. 97.6 | |
| 2. |
In a slider crank mechanism, the length of the crank and connecting rod are 150 mm and 600 mm respectively. The crank position is 60° from inner dead centre. The crank shaft speed is 400 r.p.m. (clockwise). Velocity of the slider is ________ |
| A. | 6.9 m/s |
| B. | 6.12 m/s |
| C. | 7.32 m/s |
| D. | 6.66 m/s |
| E. | . Velocity of the slider is ________a) 6.9 m/sb) 6.12 m/sc) 7.32 m/sd) 6.66 m/s |
| Answer» C. 7.32 m/s | |
| 3. |
Which of the following expression represent the angular acceleration α of the connecting rod? |
| A. | −ω2 . sin θ/n |
| B. | −ω2 . cos θ.n |
| C. | ω2. cos θ/n |
| D. | ω2 . sin θ.n |
| Answer» B. −ω2 . cos θ.n | |
| 4. |
From the data given:Crank and connecting rod of a steam engine are 0.3 m and 1.5 m in length; The crank rotates at 150 r.p.m. clockwise.Determine the acceleration in m/s2 of the piston for the same position(angle 40 degrees from IDC). |
| A. | 59.27 |
| B. | 55.25 |
| C. | 65.3 |
| D. | 50.41 |
| Answer» B. 55.25 | |
| 5. |
The crank and connecting rod of a steam engine are 0.3 m and 1.5 m in length. The crank rotates at 150 r.p.m. clockwise, determine velocity of the piston when the crank is at an angle 40 degrees from IDC. |
| A. | 4.19 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 3.49 |
| D. | 3.36 |
| Answer» D. 3.36 | |
| 6. |
If the crank and the connecting rod are 600 mm and 2 m long respectively and the crank rotates at a constant speed of 250 r.p.m, determine maximum velocity of the piston in m/s is _____ |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 17.5 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | 10.5 |
| Answer» C. 20 | |
| 7. |
If the crank and the connecting rod are 300 mm and 1 m long respectively and the crank rotates at a constant speed of 250 r.p.m., determine the crank angle at which the maximum velocity occurs is ____ |
| A. | 45 |
| B. | 75 |
| C. | 90 |
| D. | 60 |
| Answer» C. 90 | |
| 8. |
Modern FDRs emits a radioactive “ping”. |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» B. True | |
| 9. |
How often are FDR verification checks performed? |
| A. | Annually |
| B. | Weekly |
| C. | Monthly |
| D. | Bi-weekly |
| Answer» B. Weekly | |
| 10. |
What is the full form of FDAU? |
| A. | Flight Data Analyzing Units |
| B. | Flight Data Acquisition Units |
| C. | Flight Drag Acquisition Units |
| D. | Flight Drag Analyzing Units |
| Answer» C. Flight Drag Acquisition Units | |
| 11. |
The FDR unit is usually mounted in the aircrafts ___________ |
| A. | Fuselage section |
| B. | Nose section |
| C. | Tail section |
| D. | Wing section |
| Answer» D. Wing section | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is not a channel used by CVRs? |
| A. | Cargo |
| B. | Pilot |
| C. | Copilot |
| D. | Crew |
| Answer» B. Pilot | |
| 13. |
Which color paint is used to coat the exterior of the FDR? |
| A. | Bright orange |
| B. | Bright pink |
| C. | Bright red |
| D. | Bright black |
| Answer» B. Bright pink | |
| 14. |
Since when have been flight data recorders, a mandatory requirement in commercial aircraft in the United States? |
| A. | 1997 |
| B. | 1907 |
| C. | 1967 |
| D. | 2007 |
| Answer» D. 2007 | |
| 15. |
Flight Data Recorder (FDR) is also known as ___________ |
| A. | Orange Box |
| B. | Black Box |
| C. | Red Box |
| D. | Green Box |
| Answer» C. Red Box | |
| 16. |
Flight recorders are typically designed to withstand an impact of ___________ |
| A. | 3400g |
| B. | 340g |
| C. | 34,000g |
| D. | 34g |
| Answer» B. 340g | |
| 17. |
What is the full form of CVR? |
| A. | Crew voice recorder |
| B. | Cockpit voice recorder |
| C. | Cabin voice recorder |
| D. | Central voice recorder |
| Answer» C. Cabin voice recorder | |
| 18. |
According to the sampling theorem, what is the minimum sampling frequency to retain all the information if the bandwidth of the signal is 20MHz? |
| A. | 20MHz |
| B. | 40MHz |
| C. | 80MHz |
| D. | 2MHz |
| Answer» C. 80MHz | |
| 19. |
Which circuit is used to produce the IF for better selection and filtering? |
| A. | Downconverter |
| B. | Modulator |
| C. | RC circuit |
| D. | Gating circuit |
| Answer» B. Modulator | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is true with respect to undersampling? |
| A. | High power |
| B. | Greater than Nyquist frequency |
| C. | Use low pass filters |
| D. | Less memory size |
| Answer» D. Less memory size | |
| 21. |
What causes a new signal with frequency fs-fm to be created near the original signal? |
| A. | Attenuation |
| B. | Imaging |
| C. | Aliasing |
| D. | Distortion |
| Answer» D. Distortion | |
| 22. |
Sampling an analog signal produces pulse amplitude modulation. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 23. |
A line of length 20 cm is placed in profile plane making an angle of 65 degrees with the horizontal. What is the length of line top view? |
| A. | 18.12 cm |
| B. | 8.45 cm |
| C. | 20 cm |
| D. | 22.06 cm |
| Answer» C. 20 cm | |
| 24. |
The length of line placed in profile plane from front view is product of actual length and ____(angle with horizontal plane). |
| A. | cosine |
| B. | sine |
| C. | tangent |
| D. | secant |
| E. | .a) cosineb) sinec) tangentd) secant |
| Answer» C. tangent | |
| 25. |
Line contained by a plane perpendicular to both the reference planes will lie on the ___________ plane. |
| A. | horizontal plane |
| B. | vertical plane |
| C. | straight plane |
| D. | profile plane |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
In dairy cattle what is the mother called? |
| A. | Sam |
| B. | Ram |
| C. | Dam |
| D. | Tam |
| Answer» D. Tam | |
| 27. |
Cows of what breed are known for their yellow milk? |
| A. | Holstein |
| B. | Jersey |
| C. | Brown Swiss |
| D. | Guernsey |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
What breed is the smallest of all the dairy breeds? |
| A. | Holstein |
| B. | Jersey |
| C. | Brown Swiss |
| D. | Guernsey |
| Answer» C. Brown Swiss | |
| 29. |
What piece of equipment may be used to trip cow’s hooves?I. Hoop trimmerII. NipperIII. Hoop knifeIV. ChiselV. Mallet |
| A. | I, II and IV |
| B. | I, II and III |
| C. | I only |
| D. | I, II, III, IV and V |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
What are the two parts of a cows hoof?I. soleII. heelIII. claw |
| A. | I only |
| B. | II only |
| C. | I and II |
| D. | I, II, and III |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
What breed of the dairy cow was first raised on the Island of Guernsey in the English Channel? |
| A. | Guernsey |
| B. | Holstein |
| C. | Jersey |
| D. | Brown Swiss |
| Answer» B. Holstein | |
| 32. |
How long is a dairy cow’s gestation period? |
| A. | approximately 50 days |
| B. | approximately 100 days |
| C. | approximately 250 days |
| D. | approximately 280 days |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
What is an excellent point to blend into on the rear legs when clipping? |
| A. | blood view in the hock region |
| B. | udder |
| C. | skin |
| D. | eyes |
| Answer» B. udder | |
| 34. |
What is the approximate number of species or compounds present in the exhaust for a solid propellant rocket engine? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 50 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 200 |
| Answer» C. 100 | |
| 35. |
Combustion efficiency in liquid propellant rocket engines __________ with an increase in combustion temperature. |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | doesn’t change |
| D. | oscillates |
| Answer» B. decreases | |
| 36. |
Energy release efficiency is also called as ___________ |
| A. | isentropic efficiency |
| B. | polytropic efficiency |
| C. | propulsive efficiency |
| D. | combustion efficiency |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Out of the following products of the reaction of hydrogen and oxygen, which of them is unstable? |
| A. | Hydrogen |
| B. | Hydrogen peroxide |
| C. | Hydroxyl |
| D. | Water |
| Answer» C. Hydroxyl | |
| 38. |
If the energy balance in the chemical reaction within the thrust chamber is thought of as a two-step process, what is the initial step in the process? |
| A. | Isothermal chemical reaction at the reference temperature |
| B. | Isentropic chemical reaction at the reference temperature |
| C. | Adiabatic chemical reaction at the reference temperature |
| D. | Heating of gases with the energy release from the chemical reaction |
| Answer» B. Isentropic chemical reaction at the reference temperature | |
| 39. |
The heat created by the combustion in the thrust chamber of a chemical rocket engine equals the change in enthalpy of the gases. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 40. |
FOR_A_WETTED_WATCH_TOWER,_WHAT_IS_THE_AREA_OF_MASS_TRANSFER??$ |
| A. | Rectangular |
| B. | Spherical |
| C. | Cylindrical |
| D. | Hexagonal |
| Answer» D. Hexagonal | |
| 41. |
THE_PIV_FOR_EACH_DIODE_IN_A_SINGLE-PHASE,_FULL_CONVERTER_WITH_B-2_TYPE_OF_CONTROLLED_RECTIFIER_IS?$ |
| A. | |
| B. | 2Vm |
| C. | Vm |
| Answer» C. Vm | |
| 42. |
WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_POLYMERS_DOES_NOT_PRODUCE_A_SMOKY_FLAME??$ |
| A. | polybutadiene rubber |
| B. | gutta percha |
| C. | poly (vinyl acetate) |
| D. | polysulphide rubber |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
________DENOTES_THE_CHARACTERISTIC_SIZE_OF_CIRCULAR_CROSS_SECTION_OF_SEWER.?$ |
| A. | DN |
| B. | MN |
| C. | QW |
| D. | SE |
| Answer» B. MN | |
| 44. |
IF_4_EQUATIONS_ARE_REQUIRED_TO_DESCRIBE_A_CIRCUIT_BY_MESH-CURRENT_METHOD_AND_THERE_ARE_N_NODES._HOW_MANY_BRANCHES_ARE_THERE_IN_THE_NETWORK??$ |
| A. | n+5 |
| B. | n+3 |
| C. | n |
| D. | n-1 |
| Answer» C. n | |
| 45. |
RECRYSTALLIZATION_TEMPERATURE_IS_THE_TEMPERATURE_AT_WHICH_MOLTEN_METAL_STARTS_SOLIDIFYING.?$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 46. |
THE_IMPEDANCE_OF_THE_INPUT_SHOULD_BE__________IN_ORDER_TO_OBTAIN_HIGH_CMRR_IN_DIFFERENTIAL_AMPLIFIER.?$ |
| A. | low |
| B. | High |
| C. | Does not matter |
| D. | Very low |
| Answer» C. Does not matter | |
| 47. |
FIND_THE_VALUE_OF_D._K=1/10,_L=_10_CM,_D=65_MM.?$ |
| A. | 45 mm |
| B. | 55 cm |
| C. | 75 mm |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
THE_SPEED_OF_SOUND_IS_TAKEN_AS___________?$ |
| A. | 340 m/s |
| B. | 3.40 m/s |
| C. | 3400 m/s |
| D. | 0.34 m/s |
| Answer» B. 3.40 m/s | |
| 49. |
AT_STARTING,_DEVELOPED_MECHANICAL_POWER_IS_______AND_DEVELOPED_TORQUE_IS_______?$ |
| A. | zero, not zero |
| B. | zero,zero |
| C. | not zero, zero |
| D. | not zero, maximum |
| Answer» B. zero,zero | |
| 50. |
GEAR_PUMPS_ARE_USED_TO_TRANSPORT_________?$ |
| A. | Pressure |
| B. | Speed |
| C. | Power |
| D. | Fluid |
| Answer» E. | |