Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

THE_PROCESS_OF_CURRENT_REVERSAL_TAKES_PLACE_WHEN_THE_COIL_IS_PASSING_THROUGH_THE_INTERPOLAR_REGION.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
2.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_ORGANIZATIONS_IS_PRIMARILY_CONCERNED_WITH_MILITARY_ENCRYPTION_SYSTEMS??$

A. NSA
B. NIST
C. IEEE
D. ITU
Answer» B. NIST
3.

BAROMETER_USES_THE_PRINCIPLE_OF_FLUID_AT_REST_OR_PRESSURE_GRADIENT_FOR_ITS_PRESSURE_CALCULATION.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
4.

THE_SIGNAL_CAN_BE_RECONSTRUCTED?$

A. At Nyquist rate
B. Above Nyquist rate
C. At & above the Nyquist rate
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
5.

THE_INVESTIGATIONS_REVEALED_THAT_THE_BEARINGS_WERE_NOT_AT:?$

A. 60 degrees
B. 30 degrees
C. 90 degrees
D. 20 degrees
Answer» B. 30 degrees
6.

THE_OPERATION_OF_A_MACHINE_THAT_UTILIZES_THE_INTERNAL_ENERGY_OF_ONLY_ONE_TER,_THUS_VIOLATING_SECOND_LAW_IS_CALLED?$

A. PMM0
B. PMM1
C. PMM2
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. PMM2
7.

WHICH_MOUNTAIN_RANGE_PRESENTS_EXAMPLE_OF_THRUST_FAULTS??$

A. The Alps
B. The Andes
C. The Rockies
D. The Himalaya
Answer» E.
8.

NORTON‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•S_EQUIVALENT_CIRCUIT_CONSISTS_OF_A______________?$#

A. Voltage source in series with a resistor
B. Current source in parallel with a resistor
C. Both voltage and current sources
D. Current source in series with a resistor
Answer» C. Both voltage and current sources
9.

ANGLE_OF_VECTOR_DRAWN_NORMAL_TO_THE_EXIT_IS_CALLED_AS_______?$

A. reversal efflux angle
B. nozzle angle
C. blade angle
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. nozzle angle
10.

WHAT_IS_THE_RELATION_OF_CLOSED_SLOTS_WITH_LEAKAGE_REACTANCE??$

A. closed slots give no leakage reactance
B. closed slots give high leakage reactance
C. closed slots give low leakage reactance
D. closed slots give negative leakage reactance
Answer» C. closed slots give low leakage reactance
11.

IF_E=255_AND_M‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ¬¢‚ÄÖ√тĆ0,_THEN_WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_STATEMENT_IS_TRUE_ABOUT_X??$#

A. Not a number
B. Infinity
C. Defined
D. Zero
Answer» B. Infinity
12.

NICKEL_DOESN‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•T______________?$#

A. Stabilize austenite
B. Lower critical temperature
C. Form intermetallic compound
D. Lower strength
Answer» E.
13.

A_BEAKER_OF_HEIGHT_H_IS_COMPLETELY_FILLED_WITH_WATER._NOW_TWO-THIRD_OF_THE_LIQUID_IS_REPLACED_BY_ANOTHER_LIQUID._IF_THE_PRESSURE_AT_THE_BASE_OF_THE_BEAKER_DOUBLED,_WHAT_IS_THE_SPECIFIC_GRAVITY_OF_THE_LIQUID_POURED??$

A. 0.5
B. 1
C. 2
D. 2.5
Answer» E.
14.

IN_SPRING_CONTEXT_XML_FOR_THE_MESSAGE_BROKER,_WE_HAVE.?$

A. flex
B. flex:message-broker
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
15.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_DONE_BY_HCR??$

A. Phosphorylation of eIF4E-BP
B. Phosphorylation of eIF2-alpha
C. Dephosphorylation of eIF4E-BP
D. Dephosphorylation of eIF2-Alpha
Answer» C. Dephosphorylation of eIF4E-BP
16.

IF_A_12M_HIGH_TREE_IS_BEING_PULLED_BY_THE_TRACTOR,_BY_A_ROPE_TIED_OVER_THE_TOP._WITH_THE_TRACTOR_AT_A_LINEAR_DISTANCE_OF_12M_AND_4M_AWAY_PERPENDICULARLY_FROM_THE_TREE._IF_THE_FORCE_APPLIED_BY_THE_TRACTOR_IS_2KN_THEN_WHAT_IS_THE_MOMENT_CAUSED_BY_THE_ROOTS_OF_THE_TREE??$

A. -16.5i+7.51j KNm
B. -16.5i+5.51j KNm
C. -16.5i+5.51j KNmm
D. -16.5i+7.51j KNm
Answer» C. -16.5i+5.51j KNmm
17.

SQL_SERVER_2008_HAS_MADE_SEVERAL_EXTENSIONS_TO_THE_XML_SCHEMA_SUPPORT_WHICH_INCLUDES_:?$

A. Support for lax validation
B. Added support for list and union types
C. Improved handling of xs:time
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
18.

WHICH_FORMAL_METHOD_THAT_LOCATES_AND_ANALYSES_RELATION_SCHEMAS_ON_THE_BASIS_OF_THEIR_PRIMARY,_CANDIDATE_KEYS,_AND_THE_FD‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•S_THAT_ARE_PRESENT_AMONG_THE_ATTRIBUTES_OF_THESE_SCHEMAS:?$#

A. Functional dependency
B. Database modeling
C. Normalization
D. Decomposition
Answer» D. Decomposition
19.

WHAT_DOES_THE_CH_BIT_OF_THE_DS1307_DEMONSTRATE??$

A. clock high
B. clock halt
C. clear high
D. clear halt
Answer» C. clear high
20.

WHAT_IS_THE_ROLE_OF_CONE_SHAPED_STRUCTURE_IN_THE_DU_PONT_CATALYTIC_REACTOR??$

A. Gas distribution
B. To occupy empty space
C. To prevent attrition
D. For better fluidization
Answer» B. To occupy empty space
21.

HOW_THE_FINITE_LIFT_IS_MEASURED_IN_THE_CYLINDER??$

A. Moving up and down
B. Moving up
C. Moving left and right
D. Spinning cylinder
Answer» E.
22.

WHEN_SHOWING_CALVES_AND_HEIFERS_WHERE_SHOULD_THE_HIND_FOOT_NEAREST_THE_JUDGE_BE_WHEN_THE_ANIMAL_IS_POSED??$

A. one half step back
B. no space
C. 2 steps back
D. 3 steps back
Answer» B. no space
23.

FILLISTER,_BUTTON,_FLAT_AND_HEXAGONAL_HEADS_ARE_ALL_TIGHTENED_EXTERNALLY.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
24.

WHAT_IS_FR??$

A. Kinematic force
B. Drag force
C. Fumble force
D. Resistance force
Answer» B. Drag force
25.

FOR_WHAT_OUTPUTS_ARE_THE_2_POLE_MACHINES_MADE_USE_OF??$

A. output > 200 W
B. output < 200 W
C. output > 300 W
D. output < 300 W
Answer» C. output > 300 W
26.

RING_GATES_RETAIN_SLAG.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
27.

NORMALIZING_PROCESS_TAKES_LOT_OF_TIME_TO_COMPLETE.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
28.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_PACKAGE_IS_USED_FOR_READING_GIS_DATA_??$

A. rdgal
B. rgeos
C. raster
D. all of the Mentioned
Answer» E.
29.

BALANCED_MODULATOR_IS_USED_TO_PRODUCE_BALANCED_MODULATION_OF_A_CARRIER_WAVE.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
30.

GIVEN_FOR_AN_ABSORBER,_THE_MINIMUM_NON_DIFFUSING_LIQUID_FLOW_RATE_IS_20_MOLES/HR_AND_THE_NON_DIFFUSING_GAS_FLOW_RATE_IS_30_MOLES/HR._AS_THE_ACTUAL_LIQUID_FLOW_RATE_IS_2.5_TIMES_THE_MINIMUM._FIND_THE_SLOPE_OF_THE_OPERATING_LINE.?$

A. 1.67
B. 3.75
C. 2.67
D. 4.25
Answer» B. 3.75
31.

THE_FORM_FACTOR_OF_THE_SINUSOIDAL_WAVEFORM_IS??$

A. 1.11
B. 2.22
C. 3.33
D. 4.44
Answer» B. 2.22
32.

FIND_THE_NUMBER_OF_ADDRESSES_IN_A_RANGE_IF_THE_FIRST_ADDRESS_IS_146.102.29.0_AND_LAST_ADDRESS_IS_146.102.32.255.?$

A. 1028
B. 1024
C. 578
D. 512
Answer» C. 578
33.

IN_DIRECT_METHOD_WITH_TRANSITING,_IT_IS_CONVENIENT_TO_READ_ONE_VERNIER_THROUGHOUT_AND_APPLY_THE_CORRECTION_AT_ALTERNATE_STATIONS.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
34.

WHAT_IS_THE_SI_UNIT_OF_KP??$

A. kmol/s-m<sub>2</sub>-pa
B. kmol/s-m-kpa
C. kmol/m<sub>2</sub>-kpa
D. kmol/s-m<sub>2</sub>-kpa
Answer» E.
35.

THE_POWER_FACTOR_IS_THE_RATIO_OF__________POWER_TO_THE________POWER.?$

A. average, apparent
B. apparent, reactive
C. reactive, average
D. apparent, average
Answer» B. apparent, reactive
36.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_OPTION_IS_TRUE_FOR_OPTICAL_FLATS_USED_IN_FLATNESS_TESTING??$

A. Type A optical flats has only one surface flat
B. Optical flats are better than quartz flats
C. White light source is very important in measurement by light wave interference
D. Working surfaces of optical flats are cylindrical
Answer» B. Optical flats are better than quartz flats
37.

NEUROGLIAL_CELLS_SUPPORT_AND_PROVIDE_NUTRITION_FOR_THE____________?$

A. Nephron
B. Muscles
C. Glands
D. Neurons
Answer» E.
38.

THE_NUMBER_OF_SUBSTITUTION_PRODUCTS_FORMED_WHEN_METABROMO_ANISOLE_IS_TREATED_WITH_KNH2/NH3??$

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
39.

DITTUS-BOELTER_EQUATION_IS_APPLICABLE_FOR_FLUIDS_WITH_PHASE_CHANGE.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
40.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_STATEMENTS_IS_TRUE_ABOUT_A_VECTOR??$

A. Plasmids, phages can be used as vectors
B. All vectors are plasmids
C. Cyanobacteria can also be used as vectors
D. Fungi can also be used as vectors
Answer» B. All vectors are plasmids
41.

THE_HIGHER_THE_CONCENTRATION,_THE_LOWER_THE_____?$

A. Density
B. Rate of escaping
C. Speed
D. Rate of fall
Answer» C. Speed
42.

THE____________MAY_BE_ABLE_TO_SPECIFY_STYLE_INFORMATION_FOR_A_PARTICULAR_DOCUMENT._FOR_EXAMPLE,_THE_USER_MAY_SPECIFY_A_FILE_THAT_CONTAINS_A_STYLE_SHEET_OR_THE_USER_AGENT_MAY_PROVIDE_AN_INTERFACE_THAT_GENERATES_A_USER_STYLE_SHEET.?$

A. author
B. user
C. user-agent
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. user-agent
43.

WITH_A_RECEIPT_ACKNOWLEDGED_WRITE_CONCERN,_THE__________CONFIRMS_THAT_IT_RECEIVED_THE_WRITE_OPERATION_AND_APPLIED_THE_CHANGE_TO_THE_IN-MEMORY_VIEW_OF_DATA.?$

A. mongod
B. mongos
C. mongo
D. mongoc
Answer» B. mongos
44.

IN_CLOSED_SYSTEM,_THE_FRESH_AIR_SUPPLY_IS_TAKEN_TO_THE_CRANKCASE_FROM_THE_CARBURETTOR.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
45.

_______________PROPERTY_DEFINES_WHETHER_TABLE_CELL_BORDERS_ARE_CONNECTED_OR_SEPARATE.?$

A. pre
B. border-color
C. border-collapse
D. table
Answer» D. table
46.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_NOT_TRUE_FOR_COMPOUND_SLIDE_METHOD??$

A. threads, which are there on taper portion cannot be produced
B. steep taper cannot be produced
C. taper length is limited to the movement of the top slide
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. taper length is limited to the movement of the top slide
47.

WHEN_A_PARTICLE_MOVES_ROUND_THE_CIRCUMFERENCE_OF_A_CIRCLE_OF_RADIUS_R_WITH_‚ÂÀ√¨‚ÀÖ¬¢_RAD/S,_THEN_ITS_MAXIMUM_ACCELERATION_IS_‚ÂÀ√¨‚ÀÖ¬¢2R.?$#

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
48.

LINE_AT_THE_EITHER_END_OF_THE_BOX_PLOT_SHOWS_THE______?$

A. Extreme values
B. First quartile
C. Third quartile
D. Median
Answer» B. First quartile
49.

A_DUAL_BEAM_OSCILLOSCOPE_HAS___________?$

A. 8 vertical deflection plates
B. 6 vertical deflection plates
C. 2 vertical deflection plates
D. 4 vertical deflection plates
Answer» D. 4 vertical deflection plates
50.

FIND_THE_VALUE_OF_‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚Àւ§A‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•_&_‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚Àւ§B‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•_IF_F(X)_=_AX2_+_BX_+_SIN(X)_IS_CONTINUOUS_OVER_[0,_PI]_AND_DIFFERENTIABLE_OVER_(0,_PI)_AND_SATISFY_THE_ROLLE‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•S_THEOREM_AT_POINT_C_=_‚ÂÀ√¨‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ñ‚ÀÖ√´4.?$#

A. 0.45,1.414
B. 0.45,-1.414
C. -0.45,1.414
D. -0.45,-1.414
Answer» C. -0.45,1.414