MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
THE_TENSILE_STRESS_ADJACENT_TO_HOLE_WILL_BE_____________?$ |
| A. | about five times the average stress on the net area |
| B. | about half the average stress on the net area |
| C. | equal to average stress on the net area |
| D. | about two to three times the average stress on the net area |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_SUITABLE_IF_WORK_SURFACE_FINISH_IS_IMPORTANT??$ |
| A. | High machining voltage |
| B. | High concentration |
| C. | Larger gap |
| D. | High current |
| Answer» B. High concentration | |
| 3. |
THE_INCREASE_IN_OPERATING_FREQUENCY_RESULTS_IN________IN_CROSS-TALK_NOISE?$ |
| A. | increase |
| B. | decrease |
| C. | no change |
| D. | doubling |
| Answer» B. decrease | |
| 4. |
1_2_3_4?$ |
| A. | 4 3 2 1 |
| B. | error |
| C. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. none of the mentioned | |
| 5. |
WHICH_IS_USED_TO_PRIORITISE_MULTIPLE_REQUESTS??$ |
| A. | dual address mode |
| B. | single address mode |
| C. | arbitration |
| D. | chaining |
| Answer» D. chaining | |
| 6. |
HADOOP_HAS_A_LIBRARY_CLASS,_ORG.APACHE.HADOOP.MAPRED.LIB.FIELDSELECTIONMAPREDUCE,_THAT_EFFECTIVELY_ALLOWS_YOU_TO_PROCESS_TEXT_DATA_LIKE_THE_UNIX________UTILITY.?$ |
| A. | Copy |
| B. | Cut |
| C. | Paste |
| D. | Move |
| Answer» C. Paste | |
| 7. |
WHAT_ARE_THE_OTHER_APPLICATIONS_WHERE_MAGNETIC_ABRASIVE_FINISHING_CAN_BE_USED??$ |
| A. | Removal of oxide layers |
| B. | Removal of protective coatings |
| C. | Chamfering |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
PODS_ARE_AGGREGATED_INTO_POOLS_WITHIN_AN_IAAS_REGION_OR_SITE_CALLED_AN___________ZONE.?$ |
| A. | restricted |
| B. | unavail |
| C. | availability |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 9. |
WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_METHOD_ADD_A_PATH_OR_PATHS_TO_THE_LIST_OF_INPUTS_??$ |
| A. | setInputPaths() |
| B. | addInputPath() |
| C. | setInput() |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. setInput() | |
| 10. |
DAEMON_PROCESS_IS_A??$ |
| A. | group leader |
| B. | session leader |
| C. | orphan process |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
WHAT_HAPPENS_TO_THE_RATE_OF_REACTION_AS_PARTICLE_SIZE_INCREASES??$ |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | No change |
| C. | Decreases |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 12. |
CAN_‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ‚À´ABSTRACT‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖŒÄ_KEYWORD_BE_USED_WITH_CONSTRUCTOR,_INITIALIZATION_BLOCK,_INSTANCE_INITIALIZATION_AND_STATIC_INITIALIZATION_BLOCK.?$# |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 13. |
POSITIVELY_CHARGED_PARTICLES_(CATIONS)_MOVE_TOWARDS_WHICH_ELECTRODE??$ |
| A. | Anode |
| B. | Cathode |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. All of the mentioned | |
| 14. |
WHAT_IS_THE_RADIUS_OF_THE_CYLINDER??$ |
| A. | 0.356 cm |
| B. | 0.459 cm |
| C. | 0.678 cm |
| D. | 0.756 cm |
| Answer» B. 0.459 cm | |
| 15. |
WHICH_ONE_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_FUNCTIONS_CAN_BE_USED_TO_CONCATENATE_ARRAY_ELEMENTS_TO_FORM_A_SINGLE_DELIMITED_STRING??$ |
| A. | explode() |
| B. | implode() |
| C. | concat() |
| D. | concatenate() |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
WHICH_KEYWORD_IS_USED_TO_REFER_TO_PROPERTIES_OR_METHODS_WITHIN_THE_CLASS_ITSELF??$ |
| A. | private |
| B. | public |
| C. | protected |
| D. | $this |
| Answer» D. $this | |
| 17. |
10_KG_OF_OIL_IS_BURNT_IN_A_CONTAINER_AND_TAKEN_OFF_FROM_THE_CONTAINER_IF_1%_OF_OIL_REMAINS_ON_THE_CONTAINER_WALL,_HOW_MUCH_OIL_IS_TAKEN_OFF??$ |
| A. | 8.9 Kg |
| B. | 9 Kg |
| C. | 9.9 Kg |
| D. | 10 Kg |
| Answer» D. 10 Kg | |
| 18. |
WHICH_OPERATOR_IS_OVERLOADED_BY___INVERT__()??$ |
| A. | ! |
| B. | ~ |
| C. | ^ |
| D. | – |
| Answer» D. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® | |
| 19. |
50_KG_OF_A_SOLID_LIQUID_MIXTURE_CONTAINING_20%_SOLID_AND_80%_WATER_IS_LEFT_OPEN_IN_THE_ATMOSPHERE,_AFTER_SOME_TIME_THE_WATER_IS_60%,_HOW_MUCH_WATER_IS_EVAPORATED??$ |
| A. | 15 Kg |
| B. | 25 Kg |
| C. | 35 Kg |
| D. | 45 Kg |
| Answer» C. 35 Kg | |
| 20. |
THE_BIFUNCTIONALITY_EXHIBITED_WHICH_TYPE_OF_BOND??$ |
| A. | Double bond |
| B. | Triple bond |
| C. | Both double and triple bond |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 21. |
WHAT_IS_THE_SUM_OF_MASS_AND_MOLE_FRACTION_OF_OXYGEN??$ |
| A. | 1.05 |
| B. | 2.05 |
| C. | 3.05 |
| D. | 4.05 |
| Answer» B. 2.05 | |
| 22. |
REALIZATION_OF_JK_FLIPFLOP_IS_BASED_ON?$ |
| A. | n-pass transistor |
| B. | p-pass transistor |
| C. | CMOS |
| D. | BiCMOS |
| Answer» B. p-pass transistor | |
| 23. |
WHICH_PORTS_ARE_USED_IN_THE_MULTI-MASTER_SYSTEM_TO_AVOID_ERRORS??$ |
| A. | unidirectional port |
| B. | bidirectional port |
| C. | multi directional port |
| D. | tridirectional port |
| Answer» C. multi directional port | |
| 24. |
A?$ |
| A. | B |
| B. | AB |
| C. | BA |
| Answer» D. | |
| 25. |
IN_FOOD_INDUSTRY,_CHLORINE_LINE_IS_PAINTED_______AND_HYDROGEN_LINE_IS_PAINTED______?$ |
| A. | Yellow, black |
| B. | Green, blue |
| C. | Orange, red |
| D. | Yellow, red |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
SLIP_IS_EXPRESSED_IN_TERMS_OF?$ |
| A. | Millimetres |
| B. | Metres |
| C. | Kilometres |
| D. | All the three |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
IS_BOUNDARY_CONDITION_IS_APPLIED_AT_THE_CONTROL_POINT??$ |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 28. |
CLASS_WHICH_IS_CAPABLE_OF_PERFORMING_A_MULTITUDE_OF_OPERATIONS_ON_REST_SERVICES.?$ |
| A. | RestTemplate |
| B. | XPathTemplate |
| C. | XMLTemplate |
| D. | JavaTemplate |
| Answer» B. XPathTemplate | |
| 29. |
VEHICLE_USED_FOR_TRANSPORTATION_SHALL_BE_IN_ACCORDANCE_WITH_____?$ |
| A. | NPL |
| B. | MVA |
| C. | HPS |
| D. | RCRA |
| Answer» C. HPS | |
| 30. |
WHAT_IS_THE_APPROXIMATE_VALUE_OF_COEFFICIENT_OF_LINEAR_EXPANSION_FOR_STEEL??$ |
| A. | 13 × 10<sup>-6</sup>6 /°C |
| B. | 11.5 × 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C |
| C. | 12 × 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C |
| D. | 16 × 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C |
| Answer» C. 12 ‚Äö√†√∂‚àö‚â• 10<sup>-6</sup> /¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªC | |
| 31. |
WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_REPRESENTS_IDEAL_FLAPPER_NOZZLE_SYSTEM??$ |
| A. | Ratio of output and input pressure 0.75 at displacement =0 |
| B. | Ratio of output and input pressure 1 at displacement =0 |
| C. | Ratio of output and input pressure 0.5 at displacement =0 |
| D. | Ratio of output and input pressure 0 at displacement =0 |
| Answer» C. Ratio of output and input pressure 0.5 at displacement =0 | |
| 32. |
FOR_A_NORMAL_4_STEP_SEQUENCE,_WHAT_ARE_THE_NUMBER_OF_TEETH_REQUIRED_TO_ACCOMPLISH_A_2_DEGREE_STEP_ANGLE??$ |
| A. | 180 |
| B. | 90 |
| C. | 360 |
| D. | 45 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
AN_NFA_IS_NOTHING_MORE_THAN_A_‚ÂÀ√≠¬¨¬µ-NFA_WITH_NO_‚ÂÀ√≠¬¨¬µ_TRANSITIONS?$# |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 34. |
HOW_IS_THE_HEADLOSS_FOR_A_FINE_SCREEN_CALCULATED??$ |
| A. | hL= 1/2g(Q/CA)<sup>2</sup> |
| B. | hL= 1/g(Q/CA)<sup>2</sup> |
| C. | hL= 1/2g(Q/C)<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | hL= 1/2g(Q/CA) |
| Answer» B. hL= 1/g(Q/CA)<sup>2</sup> | |
| 35. |
CAN_DATA_MEMBERS_BE_PASSED_TO_A_FUNCTION_USING_THE_OBJECT??$ |
| A. | Yes, it can be passed only inside class functions |
| B. | Yes, only if the data members are public and are being passed to a function outside the class |
| C. | No, can’t be passed outside the class |
| D. | No, can’t be done |
| Answer» C. No, can‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•t be passed outside the class | |
| 36. |
X^4/12?$ |
| A. | x^4/16 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | Error |
| Answer» B. 0 | |
| 37. |
WHAT_ARE_THE_VARIOUS_POSSESSIONS_IN_THE_THREE-WAY_HANDSHAKE_BY_THE_TCP??$ |
| A. | Synchronize |
| B. | Synchronize-Acknowledge |
| C. | Acknowledge message |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
IN_CANNIZARO_REACTION,_TWO_MOLECULES_OF_ALDEHYDES_ARE_REACTED_TO_PRODUCE?$ |
| A. | Alcohol only |
| B. | Carboxylic acid only |
| C. | Alcohol and carboxylic acid |
| D. | Alcohol, carboxylic acid and ketone |
| Answer» D. Alcohol, carboxylic acid and ketone | |
| 39. |
WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_A_P-COMPLETE_TYPE_OF_PROBLEM??$ |
| A. | Circuit Value problem |
| B. | Linear programming |
| C. | Context free grammar membership |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Linear programming | |
| 40. |
WHICH_IS_THE_MOST_COMMON_DEFECT_CAUSED_BY_THE_RISERS??$ |
| A. | Blow holes |
| B. | Shrinkage |
| C. | Crush |
| D. | Mould Shift |
| Answer» C. Crush | |
| 41. |
A_PACKET_HAS_ARRIVED_IN_WHICH_THE_OFFSET_VALUE_IS_100,_THE_VALUE_OF_HLEN_IS_5_AND_THE_VALUE_OF_THE_TOTAL_LENGTH_FIELD_IS_100._WHAT_IS_THE_NUMBER_OF_THE_FIRST_BYTE??$ |
| A. | 800 |
| B. | 880 |
| C. | 400 |
| D. | 780 |
| Answer» B. 880 | |
| 42. |
IN_THE_GCG_AND_FASTA_PROGRAM_SUITES,_THE_SCORING_MATRIX_ITSELF_IS_FORMATTED_IN_A_WAY_THAT_INCLUDES_DEFAULT_______?$ |
| A. | gap additions |
| B. | alignment scores |
| C. | score penalties |
| D. | gap penalties |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
DURING_THE_STAGE_OF_WORK_HARDENING_____STRUCTURE_DEVELOPS.?$ |
| A. | Equiaxed |
| B. | Microfibrillar |
| C. | Neck |
| D. | Fine grained |
| Answer» C. Neck | |
| 44. |
WHICH_TRANSPORTATION_BRINGS_INTELLIGENCE_TO_THEIR_OPERATIONS??$ |
| A. | Building Automation |
| B. | Industrial Automation |
| C. | Smart Energy |
| D. | Route Navigation |
| Answer» C. Smart Energy | |
| 45. |
THE_LOW_PRESSURE_AIR_ENTERING_INTO_THE_EXTENSION_GRATE_IS_SUPPLIED_TO________________IN_THE_MULTI_RETORT_STOKER.?$ |
| A. | At incandescent zone |
| B. | Thinner fuel bed |
| C. | At inlet dampers |
| D. | At extension grate |
| Answer» C. At inlet dampers | |
| 46. |
IF_THE_TOTAL_DETAIL_IS_NOT_OBTAINED_FROM_THE_THREE_DIRECTIONAL_VIEWS_THE________IS_DRAWN.?$ |
| A. | pictorial view |
| B. | oblique view |
| C. | perspective view |
| D. | two dimensional view |
| Answer» B. oblique view | |
| 47. |
STATEMENT:_‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ‚À´WORKING_STRESS_METHOD_IS_BASED_ON_ELASTIC_THEORY_ASSUMPTIONS‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖŒÄ.?$# |
| A. | |
| B. | True |
| Answer» B. True | |
| 48. |
THE_FIRING_ANGLES_OF_THYRISTORS_ARE_CONTROLLED_BY?$ |
| A. | pulse generating circuits |
| B. | relaxation oscillators |
| C. | microprocessor |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
THE_____________FORCES_DO_NOT_CAUSE_THE_ROTATION.?$ |
| A. | Non-concurrent |
| B. | Concurrent |
| C. | Parallel |
| D. | Non-Parallel |
| Answer» B. Concurrent | |
| 50. |
IN_PCM_SYSTEM,_OUTPUT_S/N_INCREASES_________?$ |
| A. | parabolically with bandwidth |
| B. | exponentially with bandwidth |
| C. | inversely with bandwidth |
| D. | linearly with bandwidth |
| Answer» C. inversely with bandwidth | |