Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_FLOW_IS_LESS_EFFICIENT_THAN_RADIAL_FLOW??$

A. Bottom flow
B. Spherical flow
C. Turbulent flow
D. Linear flow
Answer» C. Turbulent flow
2.

MEMORY_TABLES_DO_NOT_SUPPORT_BLOB_AND_TEXT_INDEXES.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
3.

IF_THE_INTRINSIC_ANGLE_IS_20,_THEN_FIND_THE_LOSS_TANGENT.?$

A. tan 20
B. tan 40
C. tan 60
D. tan 80
Answer» C. tan 60
4.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_A_LIQUID_METAL??$

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Oxygen
D. Mercury
Answer» E.
5.

IF_THE_PALM_IS_FACING_DOWNWARDS,_THEN_THE_MOVEMENT_THAT_A_PERSON_MUST_DO_TO_MAKE_THE_PALM_FACE_UPWARDS_IS_CALLED_AS__________?$

A. abduction
B. adduction
C. pronation
D. supination
Answer» E.
6.

______RETURNS_BLOOD_FROM_HEAD,_NECK,_THORAX_AND_UPPER_LIMBS_TO_RIGHT_ATRIUM.?$

A. Superior vena cava
B. Inferior vena cava
C. Pulmonary vein
D. Pulmonary artery
Answer» B. Inferior vena cava
7.

CONTROLLER_LOGIC_COMPONENT_ACCESSES_THE__________LOGIC_COMPONENT.?$

A. Class
B. Object
C. Business
D. Criteria
Answer» D. Criteria
8.

FIND_THE_ACID_VALUE_OF_THE_VEGETABLE_OIL_WHOSE_10ML_REQUIRED_4.0ML_OF_0.01N_KOH_DURING_TITRATION_(D=_0.92).?$

A. 0.243mg
B. 2.43mg
C. 24.3mg
D. 243mg
Answer» B. 2.43mg
9.

STATEFUL_MULTILAYER_INSPECTION_FIREWALL_CANNOT_PERFORM_WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING??$

A. Filter network layer packets
B. Check for legitimate session
C. Scans for illicit data packets at the presentation layer
D. Evaluate packets at application lager
Answer» D. Evaluate packets at application lager
10.

THE_LIQUID-PHASE_MELTING_TECHNIQUE_IS_USED_FOR_THE_PRODUCTION_OF_FIBERS?$

A. With a core diameter of 50μm.
B. With a core diameter less than 100μm.
C. With a core diameter more than 200μm.
D. With a core diameter of 100μm.
Answer» D. With a core diameter of 100‚âà√≠¬¨‚à´m.
11.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_A_COMBINATION_OF_TWO_OTHER_PROCESSES??$

A. Plasma etching
B. Wet etching
C. Ion beam etching
D. Reactive ion etching
Answer» E.
12.

HUNGRY?$

A. Nil
B. Error
C. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Error
13.

NAME_THE_FAMILY_OF_TRANSPORT_PROTEIN_WHICH_ALLOWS_THE_WATER_TO_CROSS_THE_MEMBRANE??$

A. Facilitated diffusion
B. Ion channels
C. Aquaporins
D. Active transport
Answer» D. Active transport
14.

IS_VO_DEPENDS_ONLY_ON_THE_EQUILIBRIUM_CONCENTRATIONS._IS_IT_TRUE_OR_FALSE??$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
15.

_________________IS_THE_PROCESS_BY_WHICH_THE_REQUIRED_AMOUNT_OF_MOISTURE_IS_TAKEN_OUT_FROM_THE_AIR.?$

A. Condensation
B. Dehumidification
C. Humidification
D. Absorption
Answer» C. Humidification
16.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_USED_FOR_VULCANIZATION_OF_BUTYL_RUBBER_TO_PRODUCE_VULCANIZATES_WITH_IMPROVED_HEAT_RESISTANCE_AND_AGING_CHARACTERISTICS??$

A. sulphur
B. oxime and red lead
C. phenol-formaldehyde resins
D. carbon black
Answer» D. carbon black
17.

WHICH_TIER_IS_DATA_LAKE_ENABLED_CORE_ANALYTICS_PLATFORM??$

A. 4-Tier Analytics
B. 2-Tier Analytics
C. 1-Tier Analytics
D. 3-Tier Analytics
Answer» E.
18.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_THE_FASTEST_TYPE_OF_ADC??$

A. Successive approximation conversion
B. Flash conversion
C. Delta encoded conversion
D. Pipelined conversion
Answer» C. Delta encoded conversion
19.

OXYGEN_DIFFUSES_OUT_OF_BLOOD_INTO_TISSUES_BECAUSE___________?$

A. Oxygen concentration of tissue fluid is lower
B. Oxygen concentration of blood is lower
C. Carbon dioxide concentration of tissue fluid is lower
D. Carbon dioxide concentration of tissue fluid is higher
Answer» B. Oxygen concentration of blood is lower
20.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_NOT_A_POZZOLANIC_MATERIAL??$

A. Fly ash
B. Silica fume
C. Cinder
D. Slag
Answer» D. Slag
21.

WHICH_MATERIAL_IS_NOT_USED_AS_AN_IRON_COATING_ON_THE_ELECTRODE_USED_IN_ARC_WELDING??$

A. Cellulose
B. Iron powder
C. Calcium fluoride
D. Steel
Answer» E.
22.

WHAT_IS_THE_FLAME_TEMPERATURE_OF_ACETYLENE??$

A. 1700°C
B. 2200°C
C. 2800°C
D. 3200°C
Answer» E.
23.

‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀւĆ‚ÀÖ√°(AT)_=_1‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ñ‚ÀÖ√´A_‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀւĆ‚ÀÖ√°(T),_THIS_PROPERTY_OF_UNIT_IMPULSE_IS_CALLED_______?$#

A. Time shifting property
B. Time scaling property
C. Amplitude scaling property
D. Time reversal property
Answer» C. Amplitude scaling property
24.

IN_THE_16TH_CENTURY,_A_CZECH_RABBI_REPORTEDLY_CREATED_A_LIVING_CLAY_MAN_WHOSE_NAME_HAS_BECOME_A_SYNONYM_FOR_AN_ARTIFICIAL_HUMAN._THE_CLAY_MAN‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•S_NAME_WAS:?$#

A. Frankenstein
B. Golem
C. Paracelsus
D. Hal
Answer» C. Paracelsus
25.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_KNOWN_TO_RELAX_SUPERCOILED_DNA??$

A. Nuclease
B. DNase I
C. Endonuclease
D. Topoisomerase
Answer» E.
26.

THERE_IS_NO_REQUIREMENT_OF_REACTIVE_POWER_AT_THE_CONVERTER_STATION_OF_A_HVDC_LINK.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
27.

‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚Àւ§FAT_COAL‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•_MEANS_A_COAL_HAVING?$#

A. high volatile matter
B. low ash content
C. low calorific value
D. non-smoking tendency
Answer» B. low ash content
28.

THE_FUNCTIONS_OF_EXECUTION_AND_SEQUENCING_ARE_PERFORMED_BY_USING_______________?$

A. Input Signals
B. Output Signals
C. Control Signals
D. CPU
Answer» D. CPU
29.

HEMOPHILIA_IS_MORE_DOMINANT_IN__________?$

A. Males
B. Females
C. Young children
D. Transvestite
Answer» B. Females
30.

THE_VOLTAGE_REQUIRED_FOR_STRIKING_THE_DISCHARGE_IN_THE_PRESENCE_OF_NITROGEN_IS_1500V.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
31.

THE_‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ‚À´ED‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖŒÄ_TEXT_EDITOR_IS_NO_LONGER_IN_USE.?$#

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
32.

_____________IS_THE_MEASURE_OF_DENSITY_OF_OIL.?$

A. Specific gravity
B. Film Strength
C. Adhesiveness
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Adhesiveness
33.

EMULSIONS_IN_AUTORADIOGRAPHY,_CONTAIN_A_CLEAR_PHASE_OF_____________?$

A. Gelatin
B. Lactose
C. Nylon
D. Lectin
Answer» B. Lactose
34.

NUMBER_OF_DESTRUCTORS_CALLED_ARE?$

A. Always equal to number of constructors called
B. Always less than the number of constructors called
C. Always greater than the number of constructors called
D. Always less than or equal to number of constructors
Answer» B. Always less than the number of constructors called
35.

TWO_RODS_A_AND_B_OF_THE_SAME_LENGTH_AND_DIAMETER_PROTRUDE_FROM_A_SURFACE_AT_120_DEGREE_CELSIUS_AND_ARE_EXPOSED_AT_AIR_AT_25_DEGREE_CELSIUS._THE_TEMPERATURES_MEASURED_AT_THE_END_OF_THE_RODS_ARE_50_DEGREE_CELSIUS_AND_75_DEGREE_CELSIUS._IF_THERMAL_CONDUCTIVITY_OF_MATERIAL_A_IS_20W/_M_K,_CALCULATE_IT_FOR_B?$

A. 31.13W/m K
B. 41.13W/m K
C. 51.13W/m K
D. 61.13W/m K
Answer» D. 61.13W/m K
36.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_PARAMETERS_DON‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•T_DEFINE_THAT_TRANSFORMER_IS_BUILT_CORRECTLY??$#

A. Losses
B. Temperature rise
C. Noise level
D. Resistance
Answer» E.
37.

AFTER_VACUUM_MIXING,_THE_VOLUMETRIC_SHRINKAGE_CAN_BE_RAISED_FROM_3‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬®5%_TO____________%_IN_DIFFERENT_CEMENTS.?$#

A. 1-2
B. 3-5
C. 5-7
D. 6-8
Answer» D. 6-8
38.

A_LINE_OF_LENGTH_20_CM_IS_PLACED_IN_PROFILE_PLANE_MAKING_AN_ANGLE_OF_65_DEGREES_WITH_THE_HORIZONTAL._WHAT_IS_THE_LENGTH_OF_LINE_FRONT_VIEW??$

A. 18.12 cm
B. 8.45 cm
C. 20 cm
D. 22.06 cm
Answer» B. 8.45 cm
39.

THE_IMPULSE_RESPONSE_OF_THE_FILTER_IS_THE__________OF_THE_MIRROR_IMAGE_OF_THE_SIGNAL_WAVEFORM.?$

A. Delayed version
B. Same version
C. Delayed & Same version
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Same version
40.

A_TWEAK_IS_USED_IN_XTS-AES_MODE_TO_PROVIDE_A_DIFFERENT_OUTPUT_FOR_THE_SAME_INPUT_PT_AND_SAME_KEY.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
41.

IN_A_STEEP_TERRAIN_THE_RADIUS_OF_CURVE_IS_100M_AND_THE_DESIGN_SPEED_IS_80KMPH_THEN_THE_LENGTH_OF_TRANSITION_CURVE_WILL_BE?$

A. 44m
B. 54m
C. 64m
D. 74m
Answer» D. 74m
42.

DIGITAL_FILTERS_ARE_SENSITIVE_TO_TEMPERATURE_AS_COMPARED_WITH_ANALOG_FILTERS.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
43.

WASTE_FROM_COVERING_BOOTS_FOR_DURABILITY_IS_AN_EXAMPLE_OF_SQG._TRUE_OR_FALSE.?$

A. False
B. True
Answer» B. True
44.

ENGINES_USED_IN_ASHOK_LEYLAND_COMET_TRUCKS_ARE?$

A. Single cylinder engines
B. Two cylinder engines
C. Four cylinder engines
D. Six cylinder engines
Answer» E.
45.

THE_ORIGIN_OF_A_RECRYSTALLIZED_GRAIN_IS_ALWAYS_A_PRE-EXISTING_MISORIENTED_REGION.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
46.

NAME_THE_TERM_GIVEN_TO_THE_MOVEMENT_OF_WATER_AGAINST_GRAVITATIONAL_FORCE,_FROM_ROOT_TO_THE_AERIAL_PARTS_OF_THE_PLANT.?$

A. Ascent of sap
B. Root pressure
C. Radial movement
D. Field capapcity
Answer» B. Root pressure
47.

WHAT_IS_THE_EFFICIENCY_OF_DIFFERENTIAL_SCREWS_WHEN_PITCH_OF_THE_TWO_SCREWS_IS_12MM_AND_8MM?_THE_NUT_IS_ROTATED_BY_APPLYING_A_FORCE_OF_120N_AT_A_RADIUS_OF_300MM_AND_THE_TWO_SCREWS_REMAIN_STATIONARY._THE_TORQUE_OF_RAISING_AND_LOWERING_FOR_THE_TWO_SCREWS_IS_5K_N-MM_AND_2.5K_N-MM_WHERE_K_IS_THE_EFFECTIVE_AXIAL_WEIGHT_ON_THE_SCREW.?$

A. 6.48%
B. 8.48%
C. 23.1%
D. 42.8%
Answer» C. 23.1%
48.

WHAT_IS_THE_PERCENTAGE_OF_CS2_ADSORBED_FROM_ROWSON_RECOVERY_PLANT??$

A. 90-95%
B. 10-15%
C. 50-75%
D. 100%
Answer» B. 10-15%
49.

A_LINE_PARALLEL_TO_PROFILE_PLANE_IS_HELD_AT_30_DEGREES_WITH_HORIZONTAL_PLANE_AND_FRONT_VIEW_GIVES_2_CM_OF_LENGTH._WHAT_IS_THE_TRUE_LENGTH_OF_LINE??$

A. 1 cm
B. 1.73 cm
C. 2.3 cm
D. 4 cm
Answer» E.
50.

IN_AN_INVERSE_RATE_CURVE_FOR_STEEL,_STEEL_IS_HEATED_UNIFORMLY.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False