Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In compound slide method, taper length is limited to the movement of_____$

A. apron
B. swivel base
C. top slide
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
2.

A particle executes linear simple harmonic motion with an amplitude of 2 cm. When the particle is at 1 cm from the mean position, the magnitude of its velocity is equal to that of its acceleration. Then its time period in seconds is$

A. 1/ 2π√3
B. 2π√3
C. 2π/√3
D. √3/2π
Answer» C. 2‚âà√¨‚àö√ë/‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö‚àÇ3
3.

Which of these statements give exact definition of a random variable?$

A. A random value from the set of integers
B. A random value from the set of natural numbers
C. A random value from the set of whole numbers which can take many values
D. A variable which takes on different values in population according to some random mechanism
Answer» E.
4.

A sweep generator can be triggered by an external switch as well.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
5.

What is block shear failure?$

A. failure of fasteners occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on perpendicular plane along fasteners
B. failure of member occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on perpendicular plane along fasteners
C. failure of member occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on parallel plane along fasteners
D. failure of fasteners occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on parallel plane along fasteners
Answer» C. failure of member occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on parallel plane along fasteners
6.

Scaling affects _____ generated noise$

A. internally
B. externally
C. internally and externally
D. does not generate
Answer» D. does not generate
7.

shared memory can be used for?$

A. read only operations
B. append
C. read or read write operations
D. write only
Answer» D. write only
8.

In a batch process, 40 mole of O2 and 30 mole of CO2 entered a vessel with some CO2, if 100 mole of product leaves the vessel, what is the percentage of O2 in the product?$

A. 10%
B. 40%
C. 60%
D. 80%
Answer» C. 60%
9.

100 Kg of a gas mixture of 40% He and 60% Ne is passed through a diffusion tube and the product has 20% He and 80% Ne, what is the amount of He recovered?$

A. 25 Kg
B. 45 Kg
C. 50 Kg
D. 75 Kg
Answer» B. 45 Kg
10.

In a rota meter _________ force is directly proportional to _____ of the fluid.$

A. Buoyancy, Linear Velocity
B. Gravitational, Volumetric flow rate
C. Gravitational, Linear Velocity
D. Buoyancy, Volumetric flow rate
Answer» B. Gravitational, Volumetric flow rate
11.

What is the vertical component of dip separation called?$

A. Offset
B. Throw
C. Heave
D. Strike gap
Answer» C. Heave
12.

What is the normal component of the flow velocity at the rth control point?$

A. Sum of the freestream
B. Sum of source line
C. Sum of the sink line
D. Sum of the source and sink line
Answer» B. Sum of source line
13.

The Handler method assigns the returning XML payload to a String.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
14.

Vehicles shall be painted preferably in ____ colour for identification.$

A. Red
B. White
C. Yellow
D. Blue
Answer» E.
15.

What is the removal efficiency of TSS in case of microscreens?$

A. 80-85%
B. 85-90%
C. <10%
D. 10-80%
Answer» E.
16.

If the object is not to be passed to any function but the values of the object have to be used then:$

A. The data members should be passed separately
B. The data members and member functions have to be passed separately
C. The values should be present in other variables
D. The object must be passed
Answer» B. The data members and member functions have to be passed separately
17.

HDPE has a lower UTS than LDPE.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
18.

For __________ an object is first rotated in horizontal plane about a vertical axis to make an angle with the picture plane.$

A. isometric view
B. axonometric view
C. cavalier view
D. cabinet view
Answer» C. cavalier view
19.

In dairy cattle what is the mother called?$

A. Sam
B. Ram
C. Dam
D. Tam
Answer» D. Tam
20.

What is the time required to give heating to remove the moisture from the concrete?$

A. 6-8 hrs
B. 10 hrs
C. 24 hrs
D. 48 hrs
Answer» B. 10 hrs
21.

A 600-kVA, single-phase transformer with 0.012 pu resistance and 0.06 pu reactance is connected in parallel with a 300-kVA transformer with 0.014 pu resistance and 0.045 pu reactance to share a load of 800 kVA at 0.8 pf lagging. Find how they share the load (a) when both the secondary voltages are 440 V.$

A. S<sub>1</sub>= 377+j305.2
B. S<sub>2</sub>= 377-j305.2
C. S<sub>1</sub>= 264+ j171.6
D. S<sub>1</sub>= 377-j305.2
Answer» E.
22.

The value of activity co-efficient is always in which of the following ranges?$

A. Zero
B. Less than zero
C. Less than 1
D. Greater than 1
Answer» D. Greater than 1
23.

Which component is not used as an impurity in diffusion process?$

A. Phosphorous
B. Boron chloride
C. Phosphorous pentaoxide
D. Boron oxide
Answer» B. Boron chloride
24.

Only drawback of compensating winding is _______$

A. Cost
B. Unavailability of material
C. Construction
D. Not a single drawback
Answer» B. Unavailability of material
25.

The capacity of the flask is about ________$

A. 100ml
B. 150ml
C. 50ml
D. 25ml
Answer» D. 25ml
26.

Is the system time invariant: y(t) = x(4t)?$

A. YES
B. NO
Answer» C.
27.

Like chmod, chown and chgrp can also use ___ option.$

A. -R
B. -r
C. -x
D. -i
Answer» B. -r
28.

The logical ______ of the endpoint codes determines if the line is completely inside the window.$

A. AND
B. OR
C. NOT
D. NOR
Answer» C. NOT
29.

What is the main reason of releasing of mercury into the Amazon’s water?$#

A. Soil erosion
B. Earth quake
C. Nuclear wastes
D. Gold mining
Answer» E.
30.

Vena cava is the largest veins.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
31.

One advantage of Stateful Multilayer Inspection firewall is __________$

A. costlier but easy to understand
B. large to manage
C. complex internal architecture
D. large to manage but efficient
Answer» D. large to manage but efficient
32.

Which of the following process is also known as cell drinking?$

A. Pinocytosis
B. Phagocytosis
C. Clathrin-mediated endocytosis
D. Caveolae-mediated endocytosis
Answer» B. Phagocytosis
33.

In Summer, the outside air is hot and hence the process of air conditioning involves filtering, dehumidification and _________$

A. Reheating
B. Pre heating
C. Humidification
D. Adsorption
Answer» B. Pre heating
34.

What approx proportion of third diene monomer is added to produce EPDM rubber?$

A. 9-10%
B. 4-5%
C. 19-20%
D. 12-15%
Answer» C. 19-20%
35.

What is the dynamic range of a 12 bit converter?$

A. 81.5dB
B. 72.24dB
C. 62.35dB
D. 10.254dB
Answer» C. 62.35dB
36.

Grindability of coal is 100. It implies that$

A. it can’t be pulverised
B. it is easily pulverised
C. can be pulverised with difficulty
D. power consumption is high in pulverisation
Answer» C. can be pulverised with difficulty
37.

A high viscosity index is always desired for lubricating oils as it can be used in severe winter and summer conditions.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
38.

The radioactive emissions produce which color on the developed autoradiograph?$

A. White
B. Transparent
C. Black
D. Opaque
Answer» D. Opaque
39.

If a class have 4 constructors then it must have 4 destructors also.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
40.

Which of the following is not in the category of special test for a transformer?$

A. Short-circuit test
B. Harmonics on the no-load current
C. Power taken by fan and oil-pump motors
D. Open-circuit test
Answer» E.
41.

The exposure of conventional mixing in open bowl is about ___________ ppm in the breathing zone.$

A. 20
B. 40
C. 50
D. 10
Answer» E.
42.

A line of length 20 cm is placed in profile plane making an angle of 65 degrees with the horizontal. What is the length of line side view?$

A. 18.12 cm
B. 8.45 cm
C. 20 cm
D. 22.06 cm
Answer» D. 22.06 cm
43.

What is the size of the XTS-AES key?$

A. 1024 bits
B. 64 bits
C. 512 bits
D. 128 bits
Answer» D. 128 bits
44.

The angle between two cylinders in a two cylinder V-type engine is usually$

A. 15 degrees
B. 45 degrees
C. 60 degrees
D. 90 degrees
Answer» D. 90 degrees
45.

In which case is the wear more?$

A. Conventional power screw
B. Recirculating power screw
C. Equal in both the cases
D. Cannot be determined
Answer» B. Recirculating power screw
46.

A line parallel to profile plane is held at 25 degrees with vertical plane and side view gives 2 cm of length. What is the true length of line?$

A. 4.7 cm
B. 2 cm
C. 2.2 cm
D. 0.84 cm
Answer» C. 2.2 cm
47.

Who is the “father” of artificial intelligence?$#

A. Fisher Ada
B. John McCarthy
C. Allen Newell
D. Alan Turning
Answer» B. John McCarthy
48.

How many types of the brick earth are there?$

A. 3
B. 5
C. 2
D. 6
Answer» B. 5
49.

Mannitol enzyme II has been purified from _____________$

A. E.coli
B. Salmonella typhimurium
C. Saccharomyces cerevisiae
D. Lactobacillus
Answer» B. Salmonella typhimurium
50.

If Г3=0.2 and Z3=50Ω, then the impedance of the next stage in the multi-section transformer is:$#

A. 100Ω
B. 50Ω
C. 74.6Ω
D. 22.3Ω
Answer» D. 22.3‚âà√≠¬¨¬©