MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Caulimoviruses have a narrow host range.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 2. |
Synchronous motor$ |
| A. | absorbs reactive power for maximum input real power |
| B. | absorbs reactive power for maximum input reactive power |
| C. | delivers reactive power for maximum input real power |
| D. | delivers reactive power for maximum input reactive power |
| Answer» B. absorbs reactive power for maximum input reactive power | |
| 3. |
_______________ is a term which is used to indicate the covering of entire or part of exposed surface of timber by means of Veneers.$ |
| A. | Rebating |
| B. | Studding |
| C. | Wainscot |
| D. | Veneering |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is constant in a projectile motion?$ |
| A. | Horizontal component |
| B. | Vertical component |
| C. | Velocity of projection |
| D. | Acceleration of projected object |
| Answer» B. Vertical component | |
| 5. |
Which of the statement is incorrect for anchored PCR?$ |
| A. | Anchored PCR is the modification in which only one piece of sequence is known and thus one primer |
| B. | The known sequence is attached to the required region of amplification and then further used as second priming site |
| C. | Fragment the sample DNA and ligate it to known sequence |
| D. | Tails are added enzymatically to the region of known sequence |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
When cantilever beam is supported by girder, the end of cantilever will transfer$ |
| A. | shear force |
| B. | torsion |
| C. | bending moment |
| D. | shear force and bending moment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
According to the sampling theorem, what is the minimum sampling frequency to retain all the information if the bandwidth of the signal is 20MHz?$ |
| A. | 20MHz |
| B. | 40MHz |
| C. | 80MHz |
| D. | 2MHz |
| Answer» C. 80MHz | |
| 8. |
For a experiment following binomial distribution, the mean is 54.3, and the number of independent trials is 121. What will be the probability of failure?$ |
| A. | 0.55123 |
| B. | 0.51000 |
| C. | 0.44877 |
| D. | 0.45700 |
| Answer» B. 0.51000 | |
| 9. |
Creep adjustment involves _________$ |
| A. | adjusting the creep |
| B. | exciting the current coil |
| C. | adjusting the turns ratio |
| D. | exciting the pressure coil |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
_______ is used to remove the waste directly from the building.$ |
| A. | Branch sewer pipe |
| B. | Outfall sewer pipe |
| C. | Soil vent pipe |
| D. | Main sewer pipe |
| Answer» D. Main sewer pipe | |
| 11. |
Which of the following polymers do not produce black residue on heating?$ |
| A. | chlorinated rubber |
| B. | poly (vinyl alcohol) |
| C. | poly (vinyl chloride) |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The arch cross section is divided into how many types?$ |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 13. |
If there are 16 branches and 5 essential nodes, how many equations are required to describe a circuit in mesh-current method?$ |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 21 |
| D. | 9 |
| Answer» B. 16 | |
| 14. |
IgG consists of$ |
| A. | A light chain and two heavy chains joined by disulfide bond |
| B. | Two light chains and a heavy chain joined by disulfide bond |
| C. | Two light chains and two heavy chains joined by disulfide bond |
| D. | Two light chains and two heavy chains joined by hydrogen bond |
| Answer» D. Two light chains and two heavy chains joined by hydrogen bond | |
| 15. |
The range of audible sound too painful noise varies from ________ decibel.$ |
| A. | 1000000 to 1 |
| B. | 1 to 1000000 |
| C. | 10000 to 10000000 |
| D. | 1 to 130 |
| Answer» C. 10000 to 10000000 | |
| 16. |
Mechanical power developed in the braking region of the induction motor is$ |
| A. | negative |
| B. | positive |
| C. | zero |
| D. | any of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. positive | |
| 17. |
Centrifugal pumps transport fluids by converting _________$ |
| A. | Kinetic energy to hydrodynamic energy |
| B. | Hydrodynamic energy to kinetic energy |
| C. | Mechanical energy to kinetic energy |
| D. | Mechanical energy to Hydrodynamic energy |
| Answer» B. Hydrodynamic energy to kinetic energy | |
| 18. |
How many coil sets undergo commutation simultaneously in a wave winding?$ |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 19. |
Which device is needed for the reconstruction of signal?$ |
| A. | Low pass filter |
| B. | Equalizer |
| C. | Low pass filter & Equalizer |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 20. |
What is the term used for blocks or rocks that have been translated to great distances?$ |
| A. | Thrusts |
| B. | Imbricate structures |
| C. | Nappes |
| D. | Enecholon |
| Answer» D. Enecholon | |
| 21. |
Thevenin’s voltage is equal to ____________$# |
| A. | Short circuit voltage |
| B. | Open circuit current |
| C. | Open circuit voltage |
| D. | Short circuit current |
| Answer» D. Short circuit current | |
| 22. |
What is the relation of closed slots with leakage reactance and overload capacity?$ |
| A. | closed slots give high leakage reactance, and increases the overload capacity |
| B. | closed slots give high leakage reactance, and decreases the overload capacity |
| C. | closed slots give low leakage reactance, and decreases the overload capacity |
| D. | closed slots give low leakage reactance, and increases the overload capacity |
| Answer» C. closed slots give low leakage reactance, and decreases the overload capacity | |
| 23. |
Maraging steels have main alloying elements rare earth metals.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 24. |
flex:message-service element had an attribute.$ |
| A. | default-channels |
| B. | default-channel |
| C. | default |
| D. | default-types |
| Answer» B. default-channel | |
| 25. |
If F = F1+F2, then the moment of this force F about a point at a distance r is M=rxF1 + rxF2.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 26. |
What is the flow of velocity at the top of the cylinder?$ |
| A. | Higher |
| B. | Lower |
| C. | Constant |
| D. | Does not varies |
| Answer» B. Lower | |
| 27. |
Set screws are subjected to tensile forces only.$ |
| A. | Yes |
| B. | No, they are subjected to compressive forces only |
| C. | Both compressive and tensile |
| D. | Can’t be determined |
| Answer» C. Both compressive and tensile | |
| 28. |
What is the range of the power factor for the 4 pole motors?$ |
| A. | 0.6-0.85 |
| B. | 0.75-0.95 |
| C. | 0.6-0.8 |
| D. | 0.7-0.9 |
| Answer» B. 0.75-0.95 | |
| 29. |
The first address in a range of addresses is 14.11.45.96. If the number of addresses in the range is 32, what is the last address?$ |
| A. | 14.11.44.64 |
| B. | 14.11.44.128 |
| C. | 14.12.44.128 |
| D. | 14.11.45.127 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The power factor is called leading power factor in case of ____ circuits.$ |
| A. | LC |
| B. | RC |
| C. | RL |
| D. | RLC |
| Answer» C. RL | |
| 31. |
To distinguish hill and valley one surface of optical flat is lightly pressed. Which of the following option is for the valley?$ |
| A. | Number of fringes increases |
| B. | Fringes move apart |
| C. | Fringes brought closer |
| D. | Centre of fringes is displaced |
| Answer» C. Fringes brought closer | |
| 32. |
Sympathetic nervous system is associated with ____________$ |
| A. | Fight and flight |
| B. | Fear and rage |
| C. | Hormonal secretions |
| D. | Skeletal muscles |
| Answer» B. Fear and rage | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is true about plasmids?$ |
| A. | They are present in all organisms |
| B. | They are present in bacteria only |
| C. | They are present in bacteria and phages |
| D. | They are present in plants and animals |
| Answer» D. They are present in plants and animals | |
| 34. |
Each property may also have a cascaded value of ___________ which means that, for a given element, the property takes the same specified value as the property for the element’s parent.$# |
| A. | !important |
| B. | delay |
| C. | inherit |
| D. | important |
| Answer» D. important | |
| 35. |
In attachment method, the bar having graduations in degree is set at the_____ with the lathe axis.$ |
| A. | 0 degree |
| B. | 90 degree |
| C. | any desired angle |
| D. | 180 degree |
| Answer» D. 180 degree | |
| 36. |
If a simple pendulum oscillates with an amplitude 50 mm and time period 2s, then its maximum velocity is$ |
| A. | 0.1 m/s |
| B. | 0.15 m/s |
| C. | 0.8 m/s |
| D. | 0.16 m/s |
| Answer» C. 0.8 m/s | |
| 37. |
Probability distribution relates the value of a variable to ____$ |
| A. | Its frequency |
| B. | Its probability of occurrence |
| C. | Random variable |
| D. | Probability of occurrence of values other than that |
| Answer» C. Random variable | |
| 38. |
Sweep generator is triggered by __________$ |
| A. | oscillator |
| B. | flip-flop |
| C. | transformer |
| D. | channel A or B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
What is stress concentration factor?$ |
| A. | ratio of average stress to maximum elastic stress |
| B. | product of average stress and maximum elastic stress |
| C. | ratio of maximum elastic stress to average stress |
| D. | twice the average stress |
| Answer» D. twice the average stress | |
| 40. |
Flicker noise is scaled by$ |
| A. | 1/α<sup>2</sup> |
| B. | α<sup>2</sup>/β<sup>2</sup> |
| C. | 1/β<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | β<sup>2</sup>/α<sup>2</sup> |
| Answer» C. 1/‚âà√≠‚Äö√¢¬ß<sup>2</sup> | |
| 41. |
The terminal used by a Daemon process is:$ |
| A. | any terminal |
| B. | no terminal |
| C. | root terminal |
| D. | system console |
| Answer» C. root terminal | |
| 42. |
Negatively charged particles (anions) move towards which electrode?$ |
| A. | Anode |
| B. | Cathode |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Cathode | |
| 43. |
In a batch process, 50 Kg of H2O and 40 Kg of CO2 entered a vessel with some H2O, if 100 Kg of product leaves the vessel, what is the percentage of H2O in the product?$ |
| A. | 10% |
| B. | 30% |
| C. | 60% |
| D. | 80% |
| Answer» D. 80% | |
| 44. |
A gas mixture of 40% He and 60% Ne is passed through a diffusion tube and the product has 10% He and 90% Ne, what is the percentage of He recovered?$ |
| A. | 25% |
| B. | 33.3% |
| C. | 50% |
| D. | 66.6% |
| Answer» C. 50% | |
| 45. |
Boron trifluoride, is a highly polar molecule.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 46. |
Static RAM uses ____ transistors$ |
| A. | four |
| B. | five |
| C. | six |
| D. | seven |
| Answer» D. seven | |
| 47. |
_____ is a mechanical gadget used to prevent leaks.$ |
| A. | Hydrogen fitting |
| B. | Stuffing Box |
| C. | Mechanical Box |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Mechanical Box | |
| 48. |
The type of slip not considered for study is$ |
| A. | Strike slip |
| B. | Dip slip |
| C. | Hade slip |
| D. | Oblique slip |
| Answer» D. Oblique slip | |
| 49. |
Is vector (v) is positive when directed away from the body?$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 50. |
XML query language for selecting nodes from an XML document.$ |
| A. | XPathTemplate |
| B. | XPath |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. All of the mentioned | |