Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The_total_shift_of_a_transition_curve_is$

A. L<sup>2</sup>/12R
B. L<sup>2</sup>/24R
C. L<sup>2</sup>/48R
D. L<sup>2</sup>/96R
Answer» C. L<sup>2</sup>/48R
2.

13$

A. 14
B. 15
C. All of the mentioned
Answer» D.
3.

Signal_conditioning_is_not_of_much_importance_in_the_measuring_and_recording_system.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
4.

W-type_arrangement_in_twelve_and_sixteen_cylinder_engines_has$

A. One row of cylinders
B. Two rows of cylinders
C. Three rows of cylinders
D. Four rows of cylinders
Answer» D. Four rows of cylinders
5.

The_one_disadvantage_of_the_method_is_that_only_a_single_split_may_be_made._What_is_the_name_of_the_method?$

A. Clint method
B. Minter’s method
C. Kraft method
D. Laut’s method
Answer» C. Kraft method
6.

Activation_energy_for_recrystallization_is_dependent_on_the_amount_of_deformation.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
7.

Efficiency_of_conventional_power_screw_is_greater_than_the_efficiency_of_recirculating_ball_screw.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
8.

How_much_was_the_fan_HP_required_for_five-stage_fluidized_absorber_developed_by_Rowson?$

A. 1000 hp
B. 500 hp
C. 250 hp
D. 100 hp
Answer» B. 500 hp
9.

A_line_parallel_to_vertical_plane_is_held_at_35_degrees_with_horizontal_plane_and_side_view_gives_3_cm_of_length._What_is_the_true_length_of_line?$

A. 5.2 cm
B. 3.66 cm
C. 2.45 cm
D. 1.72 cm
Answer» B. 3.66 cm
10.

In_an_HPF_steel,_amount_of_manganese_used_is_3%_by_weight.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
11.

Etching_rate_is_different_for_different_noble_metals.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
12.

In_LISP,_the_function_(copy-list_)$

A. returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>
B. returns the length of <list>
C. returns t if <list> is empty
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. returns the length of <list>
13.

Which_of_the_following_field_allows_efficient_retrieval_of_chunks_?$

A. n
B. name
C. object
D. 2n
Answer» B. name
14.

Carbonaceous_material_in_small_amounts_is_good_for_the_brick_earth.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
15.

Determine_the_truth_value_of_statement_∃n_(4n_=_3n)_if_the_domain_consists_of_all_integers.$#

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
16.

Which_of_the_following_will_have_a_maximum_amount_of_chips_during_machining?$

A. Ductile material
B. Brittle material
C. Cast iron
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Brittle material
17.

Which_of_these_contains_symbols?$

A. Pie graph
B. Pictorial graph
C. Precis
D. Bar graph
Answer» C. Precis
18.

The_ode_23_solver_is_for_higher_accuracy.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
19.

Fill_in_the_blank:_None_of_the_students_____happy_with_the_teacher.$

A. were
B. was
C. have
D. has
Answer» C. have
20.

A_→_(A_∨_q)_is_a___________$#

A. Tautology
B. Contradiction
C. Contingency
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Contradiction
21.

Nozzle_exit_angle_is_the_measure_of_angle_with_which_steam_is_leaving_the_nozzle.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
22.

Which_of_the_following_type_of_air_is_circulated_over_rack_type_core_oven?$

A. Cool air
B. Hot air
C. Compressed air
D. Odourless air
Answer» C. Compressed air
23.

In_phosphotransferase_system(PTS),_the_sugar-phosphate_is_released_inside_the_cell_by_which_of_the_following?$

A. Enzyme I
B. Enzyme II
C. Enzyme III
D. HPr
Answer» C. Enzyme III
24.

In_a_3_section_multisection_chebyshev_matching_network,_if_Z3_=_100Ω,_and_Z2=50Ω,_then_the_reflection_co-efficient_Г2_is:$#

A. 0.154
B. 0.3465
C. 0.564
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. 0.564
25.

What_are_the_lattice_coefficients_corresponding_to_the_FIR_filter_with_system_function_H(z)=_1+(13/24)z-1+(5/8)z-2+(1/3)z-3?$

A. (1/2,1/4,1/3)
B. (1,1/2,1/3)
C. (1/4,1/2,1/3)
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
26.

Which_among_these_are_the_consequences_for_the_broker_pattern?$

A. Broker patterns simplify or decompose suppliers, or ease communication between them
B. Broker patterns thus increase changeability, modifiability, and re usability
C. By interposing additional processing, they may degrade performance
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
27.

What_is_provided_by_the_viral_genome_in_cloning_experiments_using_CaMV?$

A. Virus proteins
B. Endonucleases
C. Ligases
D. Origin
Answer» B. Endonucleases
28.

Each_row_acts_as_a$

A. Different factor
B. Same factor
C. Coinciding factors
D. Elliptical Factor
Answer» B. Same factor
29.

Ceramic_materials_possess_which_of_the_following_properties?$

A. Brittle and low dielectric constant
B. Rigid and low dielectric constant
C. Brittle and high dielectric constant
D. Rigid and high dielectric constant
Answer» D. Rigid and high dielectric constant
30.

If_the_synchronous_motor_connected_to_the_infinite_bus_bar_absorbs_reactive_power_to_it,_then_it_must_be_operating_at$

A. leading pf
B. lagging pf
C. zero pf
D. unity pf
Answer» C. zero pf
31.

Which_of_the_following_is_an_inversion_of_double_slider_crank_chain_?$

A. Coupling rod of a locomotive
B. Pendulum pump
C. Elliptical trammels
D. Oscillating cylinder engine
Answer» D. Oscillating cylinder engine
32.

Which_of_the_following_is_true?$

A. Architecture, environment and components are under core assets group
B. Architecture, environment and components are under product production group
C. Architecture, environment and components are under customer
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Architecture, environment and components are under product production group
33.

The_losses_caused_due_to_hydrogen_absorption_mechanisms_are_in_the_range_of$

A. 20 dB/km to25 dB/km
B. 10 dB/km to15 dB/km
C. 25 dB/km to50 dB/km
D. 0 dB/km to5 dB/km
Answer» D. 0 dB/km to5 dB/km
34.

Which_artery_supplies_to_a_tail_of_pancreas?$

A. Left gastric
B. Right gastric
C. Common hepatic
D. Splenic artery
Answer» E.
35.

The_process_of_taking_of_the_shaving_from_wood_with_the_help_of_plane_is_known_as_the________________$

A. Planing
B. Rebating
C. Sawing
D. Veneering
Answer» B. Rebating
36.

Which_of_the_following_quantities_is_larger_in_HCP_as_compared_to_FCC_if_the_constituting_atoms_are_similar?$

A. Number of particles per unit cell
B. Volume per unit cell
C. Mass per unit cell
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
37.

A_body_A_is_dropped_from_vertically_from_the_top_of_a_tower._If_another_identical_body_is_thrown_horizontally_from_the_same_point_at_the_same_instant,_then$

A. A will reach the ground earlier
B. B will reach the ground earlier than A
C. Both A and B will reach the ground simultaneously
D. Depends on external factors
Answer» D. Depends on external factors
38.

If_amplification_of_one_of_the_strand_is_favoured,_the_modification_of_PCR_is_known_as:$

A. single-strand PCR
B. partial PCR
C. asymmetric PCR
D. anchored PCR
Answer» D. anchored PCR
39.

For_which_of_the_following_conditions_rigid_construction_is_required?$

A. fixed beam supported by girder
B. cantilever beam supported by girder
C. overhanging beam
D. overhanging beam supported by girder
Answer» C. overhanging beam
40.

Equal$

A. Error
B. 4
C. None of the mentioned
Answer» D.
41.

In_two-stroke_cycle_engines,_what_replaces_valves_of_a_four-stroke_engine$

A. Fins
B. Notches
C. Ports
D. Tubes
Answer» D. Tubes
42.

________is_used_to_deal_with_the_difference_in_the_transfer_rates_between_the_drive_and_the_bus.$

A. Data repeaters
B. Enhancers
C. Data buffers
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Enhancers
43.

08_kJ/mol$

A. 455.6 mol/hr
B. 457.2 mol/hr
C. 450.9 mol/hr
D. 454.5 mol/hr
Answer» C. 450.9 mol/hr
44.

In_ordering_an_IC,_the_device_type_is_represented_as$

A. Numbers
B. Symbols
C. Alphabets
D. Alphanumeric characters
Answer» E.
45.

Which_circuit_is_used_to_produce_the_IF_for_better_selection_and_filtering?$

A. Downconverter
B. Modulator
C. RC circuit
D. Gating circuit
Answer» B. Modulator
46.

For_a_company,_which_uses_Poisson_distributions_to_describe_all_the_defects_in_its_product,_which_has_the_parameter_λ=4_,_what_will_be_the_probability_of_finding_the_selected_product_from_a_sample_that_will_have_2_or_less_than_2_defects?$#

A. 0.2381
B. 0.2561
C. 0.2104
D. 0.3310
Answer» B. 0.2561
47.

Preliminary_light_load_adjustment_involves__________$

A. applying rated voltage across current coil
B. making use of a light load
C. applying rated voltage across pressure coil
D. adjusting the light load
Answer» D. adjusting the light load
48.

Ventilating_columns_are_provided_at_intervals_of________along_the_sewer_lines.$

A. 30m
B. 50m
C. 100m
D. 150m
Answer» E.
49.

If the input-output relationship is given by y(t) = 2x(t) d‚ÅÑdx x(t). What kind of system it represents?$

A. Linear system
B. Non linear system
C. LTI system
D. Linear but time-invariant system
Answer» C. LTI system
50.

To extract and manipulate the contents of a REST service payload.

A. messageConverters
B. StreamSource class
C. converters
D. convertersMessage
Answer» C. converters