Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In ordering an IC, the device type is represented as

A. Numbers
B. Symbols
C. Alphabets
D. Alphanumeric characters
Answer» E.
2.

Which grade device is selected for superior quality performance?

A. Military grade IC
B. Industrial grade IC
C. Commercial grade IC
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Industrial grade IC
3.

Find the types of temperature range used for an IC, which can be used only up to 75oc?

A. Industrial temperature range
B. Commercial temperature range
C. Military temperature range
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. Military temperature range
4.

Which package type is chosen for military purposes?

A. Ceramic DIP
B. Plat pack
C. Metal can pack
D. Plastic DIP
Answer» B. Plat pack
5.

Graded index fibers produced by liquid-phase melting techniques are less dispersive than step-index fibers.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
6.

The liquid-phase melting technique is used for the production of fibers ___________

A. With a core diameter of 50μm
B. With a core diameter less than 100μm
C. With a core diameter more than 200μm
D. With a core diameter of 100μm
Answer» D. With a core diameter of 100μm
7.

The minute perturbations and impurities in the fiber drawing process using preform technique can result in very high losses of _____________

A. Between 500 and 1000 dB/km
B. Between 100 and 300 dB/km
C. Between 1200 and 1600 dB/km
D. More than 2000 dB/km
Answer» B. Between 100 and 300 dB/km
8.

Fiber drawing using preform was useful for the production of graded index fibers.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
9.

Spheroidal Graphite Iron (SG Iron) consists of nodules of graphite?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
10.

What is not the reason for using low carbon steels?

A. Corrosion resistance
B. Weldability
C. Strength
D. H-embrittlement
Answer» D. H-embrittlement
11.

Maraging steels have main alloying elements rare earth metals.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
12.

Nickel doesn’t _____________

A. Stabilize austenite
B. Lower critical temperature
C. Form intermetallic compound
D. Lower strength
Answer» E.
13.

Higher the tempering temperature _________ is the strength value

A. Lower
B. Higher
C. Constant
D. Depending on other factors too
Answer» E.
14.

High strength materials have high _________

A. Tensile strength
B. Fatigue strength
C. Creep strength
D. Tensile and yield strength
Answer» E.
15.

Grey cast iron consists of __________ graphite.

A. Spheroid
B. Soft and friable
C. Small volume
D. Blunted ended
Answer» C. Small volume
16.

Which alloying element doesn’t produce precipitation hardenable alloy with copper?

A. Al
B. Si
C. Ni
D. Be
Answer» D. Be
17.

Maraging steels are ____________

A. High carbon steels
B. Low alloy steels
C. Ultra high strength steels
D. Ferritic steels
Answer» D. Ferritic steels
18.

Which of the following process is also known as cell drinking?

A. Pinocytosis
B. Phagocytosis
C. Clathrin-mediated endocytosis
D. Caveolae-mediated endocytosis
Answer» B. Phagocytosis
19.

Which of the following ATPases are used to maintain the acidic pH of lysosomes and other vesicles?

A. P-ATPases
B. V-ATPases
C. F-ATPases
D. ABC transporters
Answer» C. F-ATPases
20.

Name the family of transport protein which allows the water to cross the membrane?

A. Facilitated diffusion
B. Ion channels
C. Aquaporins
D. Active transport
Answer» D. Active transport
21.

Name the type of antibodies which are present in blood group ‘O’?

A. Anti-A and anti-B
B. Anti-A
C. Anti-B
D. H-antigen
Answer» B. Anti-A
22.

Spectrin and ankyrin are the example of ___________

A. Polytopic
B. Monotopic
C. Peripheral protein
D. Integral protein
Answer» D. Integral protein
23.

Which operator is overloaded by the __or__() function?

A. ||
B. |
C. //
D. /
Answer» C. //
24.

Which operator is overloaded by __lg__()?

A. <
B. >
C. !=
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» E.
25.

Which operator is overloaded by __invert__()?

A. !
B. ~
C. ^
D.
Answer» C. ^
26.

Which function is called when the following Python code is executed?

A. format()
B. __format__()
C. str()
D. __str__()View Answer
Answer» E.
27.

The Handler method assigns the returning XML payload to a String.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
28.

XML query language for selecting nodes from an XML document.

A. XPathTemplate
B. XPath
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. All of the mentioned
29.

Class which is capable of performing a multitude of operations on REST services.

A. RestTemplate
B. XPathTemplate
C. XMLTemplate
D. JavaTemplate
Answer» B. XPathTemplate
30.

You are often better served accessing and manipulating REST services with XML payloads in Spring applications.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
31.

Payload format for REST services.

A. RSS
B. Atom
C. JSON
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
32.

It is not necessary that the order of the arguments in PORT MAP is taken as the order in which ports are declared.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
33.

Which of the following is the right way to leave a port unconnected?a) L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a OPEN);d) L1 : my_component PORT MAP(

A. L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a <= OPEN;
B. L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a := OPEN);
C. L1: my_component PORT MAP(a => OPEN);
D. L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a := OPEN;
Answer» D. L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a := OPEN;
34.

A component has 3 ports- two inputs(a and b) and one output(y). Which of the following statement is for the positional mapping of the component?a) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l, m, n);b) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (y, a);c) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l => a, m => b, n => y);d) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP(a, b, y>=

A. LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l, m, n);
B. and one output(y). Which of the following statement is for the positional mapping of the component?a) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l, m, n);b) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (y, a);
C. LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l => a, m => b, n => y);
D. LABEL : my_component PORT MAP(a, b, y>= a);
Answer» B. and one output(y). Which of the following statement is for the positional mapping of the component?a) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l, m, n);b) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (y, a);
35.

__________ mapping is less error prone.

A. Port
B. Positional
C. Nominal
D. Generic
Answer» D. Generic
36.

In which part of the VHDL code, components must be declared?

A. Library
B. Entity
C. Architecture
D. Configuration
Answer» D. Configuration
37.

The finer the material, the more will be increasing volume for a given moisture content and this phenomenon is known as the _____________

A. Shrinkage of sand
B. Contraction of sand
C. Bulking of sand
D. Expansion of sand
Answer» D. Expansion of sand
38.

The presence of moisture in the sand _____________ the volume of the sand.

A. Increases
B. Decreases
C. Shrink
D. Contract
Answer» B. Decreases
39.

In ________ test, the workability of concrete is measured in the terms of internal energy required to compact the concrete fully.

A. Compaction factor test
B. Vee-bee test
C. Rotating table test
D. Slump cone test
Answer» B. Vee-bee test
40.

The ratio of the amount of water to the amount of cement by weight is termed as the _______

A. Aggregate-sand ratio
B. Water-cement ratio
C. Cement-water ratio
D. Sand-aggregate ratio
Answer» C. Cement-water ratio
41.

According to the __________ law given by Abram as a result of many experiments, the strength of well compacted concrete with good workability is dependent only on the water cement ratio.

A. Water-cement ratio
B. Cement content
C. Water-sand ratio
D. Water content
Answer» B. Cement content
42.

The saponification value also indicates _______

A. Number of carbons
B. Number of alkyl groups
C. Number of fatty acids
D. Length of the carbon chain
Answer» E.
43.

Find the acid value of the vegetable oil whose 10ml required 4.0ml of 0.01N KOH during titration (d = 0.92).

A. 0.243mg
B. 2.43mg
C. 24.3mg
D. 243mg
Answer» B. 2.43mg
44.

In determination of saponification value of the oil reaction _______ is unreacted.

A. NaOH
B. Nacl
C. KOH
D. Kcl
Answer» D. Kcl
45.

The percentage of fatty oil when compounded in the oil is given by _________

A. C*F/100
B. (C/F)*100
C. (C+F)*100
D. (C-F)*100
Answer» C. (C+F)*100
46.

The saponification value of the hard oil is _________

A. 192-198
B. 194-195
C. 194-196
D. 190-191
Answer» B. 194-195
47.

The saponification value is given by ______

A. Saponification value = (volume of KOH +NKOH+56)/wt of the oil taken
B. Saponification value = (volume of KOH * NKOH/56)/wt of the oil taken
C. Saponification value = (volume of KOH * NKOH*56)/wt of the oil taken
D. Saponification value = (volume of KOH – NKOH-56)/wt of the oil taken
Answer» D. Saponification value = (volume of KOH – NKOH-56)/wt of the oil taken
48.

Which of the following is not a type of Off street parking?

A. Surface car park
B. Multi-storey park
C. Roof parks
D. Parallel parking
Answer» E.
49.

The rate of use of a parking facility is known as _____

A. Parking turnover
B. Parking index
C. Parking load
D. Parking accumulation
Answer» B. Parking index
50.

What are the parking requirements for residential plot area from 500 to 1000 sq. m?

A. Minimum one-fourth of the open area
B. Minimum one-fifth of the open area
C. Minimum one-third of the open area
D. Minimum one-sixth of the open area
Answer» B. Minimum one-fifth of the open area