MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which type of parking has areas exclusively allotted for parking at some distance away from the mainstream of traffic? |
| A. | Off street parking |
| B. | Parallel parking |
| C. | 30 degrees parking |
| D. | Right-angle parking |
| Answer» B. Parallel parking | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is not a type of on-street parking system? |
| A. | Parallel parking |
| B. | Right-angle parking |
| C. | 30 degrees parking |
| D. | Metered parking |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Parking accumulation is defined by _________ |
| A. | the number of vehicles parked at a given instant of time |
| B. | the total number of vehicles parked at a given duration of time |
| C. | ratio of total vehicle hours to the number of vehicles parked |
| D. | aggregate measure of how effectively the parking space is utilized |
| Answer» B. the total number of vehicles parked at a given duration of time | |
| 4. |
Which of the following surveys provide the most accurate data? |
| A. | In-out survey |
| B. | License plate method |
| C. | Turnover Surveys |
| D. | Cordon count |
| Answer» C. Turnover Surveys | |
| 5. |
Which of the following survey method is the most labour intensive? |
| A. | In-out survey |
| B. | License plate method |
| C. | Turnover Surveys |
| D. | Cordon count |
| Answer» C. Turnover Surveys | |
| 6. |
In which case is the wear more? |
| A. | Conventional power screw |
| B. | Recirculating power screw |
| C. | Equal in both the cases |
| D. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» B. Recirculating power screw | |
| 7. |
Efficiency of conventional power screw is greater than the efficiency of recirculating ball screw. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 8. |
What is the efficiency of differential screws when pitch of the two screws is 12mm and 8mm? The nut is rotated by applying a force of 120N at a radius of 300mm and the two screws remain stationary. The torque of raising and lowering for the two screws is 5k N-mm and 2.5k N-mm where k is the effective axial weight on the screw. |
| A. | 6.48% |
| B. | 8.48% |
| C. | 23.1% |
| D. | 42.8% |
| Answer» C. 23.1% | |
| 9. |
What is the output from differential screws when pitch of the two screws is 12mm and 8mm? Also the nut is rotated by applying a force of 120N at a radius of 300mm and the two screws remain stationary. The torque of raising and lowering for the two screws is 5k N-mm and 2.5k N-mm where k is the effective axial weight on the screw. |
| A. | 13200 N-mm |
| B. | 15200 N-mm |
| C. | 19200 N-mm |
| D. | 17200 N-mm |
| Answer» D. 17200 N-mm | |
| 10. |
How many types of jacks are there which can be used in a screw jack? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 11. |
What is the main reason of releasing of mercury into the Amazon’s water? |
| A. | Soil erosion |
| B. | Earth quake |
| C. | Nuclear wastes |
| D. | Gold mining |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Mercury is extremely good to human health. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 13. |
Which of the following is a liquid metal? |
| A. | Gold |
| B. | Silver |
| C. | Oxygen |
| D. | Mercury |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Why aviation causing environmental problems? |
| A. | Due to demand and continually growing of aviation |
| B. | Due to not proper growing of aviation |
| C. | Due to decrease in the aviation |
| D. | Due to pilot’s negligence |
| Answer» B. Due to not proper growing of aviation | |
| 15. |
The two-position controller is a type of automatic controller. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 16. |
Which of the following control will lead to a reduction in deviation? |
| A. | Cascade control |
| B. | Adaptive control |
| C. | Proportional plus derivative control |
| D. | Proportional plus integral control |
| Answer» D. Proportional plus integral control | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is used when dynamics do not change with time? |
| A. | Sequential control |
| B. | Cascade control |
| C. | Cumulative control |
| D. | Adaptive control |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is used in the measurement of water temperature and flow rate? |
| A. | Cascade control |
| B. | Sequential control |
| C. | Feed-forward control |
| D. | Concerted control |
| Answer» D. Concerted control | |
| 19. |
Which of the following control is used to control water temperature in the heat exchanger process? |
| A. | Feed-forward control |
| B. | Cascade control |
| C. | Sequential control |
| D. | Cumulative control |
| Answer» C. Sequential control | |
| 20. |
Which of the following combination of control is not used in practice? |
| A. | Proportional plus integral |
| B. | Proportional plus integral minus derivative |
| C. | Proportional plus derivative |
| D. | Proportional plus integral plus derivative |
| Answer» C. Proportional plus derivative | |
| 21. |
The change in the output of the controller is proportional to the input signal produced by the environmental change. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 22. |
The manual control consists of ___________ to regulate the temperature. |
| A. | Safety valve |
| B. | Needle valve |
| C. | Butterfly valve |
| D. | Steam valve |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is not a type of Automatic control system? |
| A. | Integral controls |
| B. | Derivative controls |
| C. | Proportional controls |
| D. | Displacement control |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is not a component of the control loop? |
| A. | Initial control element |
| B. | A measuring element |
| C. | Final control element |
| D. | Controller |
| Answer» B. A measuring element | |
| 25. |
The minimum response time of mass spectroscopy is __________ |
| A. | 15 secs |
| B. | 10 secs |
| C. | 5 secs |
| D. | 2 secs |
| Answer» D. 2 secs | |
| 26. |
Who developed the technique to measure glucose in a lactic acid fermentation? |
| A. | Brookes |
| B. | Vaccari |
| C. | Rolf |
| D. | Lim |
| Answer» C. Rolf | |
| 27. |
Who developed the sterilized penicillinase electrodes? |
| A. | Higgins |
| B. | Hewetson |
| C. | Boldot |
| D. | Enfors |
| Answer» C. Boldot | |
| 28. |
The minimum response time of Ion-selective electrodes is ________ |
| A. | 10 secs |
| B. | 15 secs |
| C. | 5 secs |
| D. | 20 secs |
| Answer» B. 15 secs | |
| 29. |
Which of the following organization developed Ion-specific sensors? |
| A. | Orion Research |
| B. | AISI |
| C. | TATA |
| D. | SAIL |
| Answer» B. AISI | |
| 30. |
Which of the following does not resemble to EPDM rubbers? |
| A. | high density |
| B. | moderate tear strength |
| C. | good heat stability |
| D. | good storage stability |
| Answer» B. moderate tear strength | |
| 31. |
What approx proportion of third diene monomer is added to produce EPDM rubber? |
| A. | 9-10% |
| B. | 4-5% |
| C. | 19-20% |
| D. | 12-15% |
| Answer» C. 19-20% | |
| 32. |
How can the curing of halobutyl rubbers be done conveniently? |
| A. | sulphur cure |
| B. | amine cure |
| C. | quininoid cure |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is used for vulcanization of butyl rubber to produce vulcanizates with improved heat resistance and aging characteristics? |
| A. | sulphur |
| B. | oxime and red lead |
| C. | phenol-formaldehyde resins |
| D. | carbon black |
| Answer» D. carbon black | |
| 34. |
Polyisobutylene rubbers can be vulcanized easily using conventional curing systems. State true or false. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 35. |
What is the polymerization temperature of isobutylene to give high molecular weight polyisobutylene? |
| A. | 80 C |
| B. | -80 C |
| C. | 25 C |
| D. | -25 C |
| Answer» C. 25 C | |
| 36. |
Which one of the following conditions does not resemble to hot nitrile rubbers? |
| A. | high temperature 25-50 C |
| B. | high gel content |
| C. | little gel content |
| D. | branched units |
| Answer» B. high gel content | |
| 37. |
Which of the following resistances is provided by the presence of chlorine in CR molecules? |
| A. | resistance to flex cracking |
| B. | ozone resistance |
| C. | flame resistance |
| D. | resistance to oxidative aging |
| Answer» D. resistance to oxidative aging | |
| 38. |
Usually, there is less variation in paper properties in the MD than in the CD. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 39. |
The grain direction is known as the machine direction (MD), while the cross direction (CD) is the direction of the paper at right angles to the MD. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 40. |
Paper has a definite caused by the greater orientation of fibers. |
| A. | Yield |
| B. | Strain |
| C. | Stretch |
| D. | Grain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Pigments comprise ______ of the dry solids in paper coatings. |
| A. | 10%–30% |
| B. | 70%–90% |
| C. | 40%–50% |
| D. | 60%–90% |
| Answer» C. 40%–50% | |
| 42. |
Pigments are added at the wet end of the paper machine and serve to fill the sheet. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 43. |
__________ are widely used in paper coatings for oil and moisture resistance in microwave popcorn bags. |
| A. | Chlorochemicals |
| B. | Hydrogen peroxide |
| C. | Fluorochemicals |
| D. | Polyphenols |
| Answer» D. Polyphenols | |
| 44. |
An optimum concentration of coating solution for improving water resistance of paperboard is _____ |
| A. | 1.5 w/v% |
| B. | 2.5 w/v% |
| C. | 3 w/v% |
| D. | 1 w/v% |
| Answer» D. 1 w/v% | |
| 45. |
The application of chemicals to the surface of a paper web is done with _______ |
| A. | Stew press |
| B. | Scaling press |
| C. | Screw press |
| D. | Size press |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The final moisture content of paper after pressing and drying is __________ |
| A. | 4%–10% |
| B. | 10%–20% |
| C. | 1%–5% |
| D. | 40%–50% |
| Answer» B. 10%–20% | |
| 47. |
The moisture content of the paper sheet after passing through the rotary presses is _______ |
| A. | 80%–90% |
| B. | 60%–70% |
| C. | 40%–50% |
| D. | 10%–20% |
| Answer» C. 40%–50% | |
| 48. |
The moisture content of the paper sheet before entering the dryer is _______ |
| A. | 35%–40% |
| B. | 35%–50% |
| C. | 45%–60% |
| D. | 75%–90% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
___________ are particularly used for lightweight sheets, corrugated media and linerboard grades. |
| A. | Fourinder machine |
| B. | Roller Presses |
| C. | Twin-wire formers |
| D. | Cylinder machine |
| Answer» D. Cylinder machine | |
| 50. |
_________ are used to produce heavy multi-ply boards. |
| A. | Fourinder machine |
| B. | Cylinder machine |
| C. | Twin-Wire Formers |
| D. | Roller Presses |
| Answer» C. Twin-Wire Formers | |