MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Symbol manipulation in LISP is called as _____ |
| A. | atoms |
| B. | lists |
| C. | list processing |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 2. |
A 600-kVA, single-phase transformer with 0.012 pu resistance and 0.06 pu reactance is connected in parallel with a 300-kVA transformer with 0.014 pu resistance and 0.045 pu reactance to share a load of 800 kVA at 0.8 pf lagging. Find how they share the load (a) when both the secondary voltages are 440 V. |
| A. | when both the secondary voltages are 440 V.a) S1= 377+j305.2 |
| B. | S2= 377-j305.2 |
| C. | S1= 264+ j171.6 |
| D. | S1= 377-j305.2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which is the correct formula of current flowing through one of the transformers having unequal ratios? |
| A. | I2= E2Z1-(E1-E2) ZL / (Z1Z2 + ZL(Z1+Z2)) |
| B. | I1= E2Z1+(E1+E2) ZL / (Z1Z2 + ZL(Z1+Z2)) |
| C. | I1= E2Z1-(E1-E2) ZL / (Z1Z2 – ZL(Z1-Z2)) |
| D. | I2= E2Z1+(E1-E2) ZL / (Z1Z2 + ZL(Z1+Z2)) |
| Answer» B. I1= E2Z1+(E1+E2) ZL / (Z1Z2 + ZL(Z1+Z2)) | |
| 4. |
Maximum load kVA is _____________________ |
| A. | greater than addition of individual rated kVAs |
| B. | lesser than addition of individual rated kVAs |
| C. | equal to addition of individual rated kVAs |
| D. | depends on the loading condition |
| Answer» C. equal to addition of individual rated kVAs | |
| 5. |
Which is the correct formula for current flowing through the transformer 1, when they’re having equal voltage ratio? |
| A. | I1= Z2/(Z1+Z2) *IL |
| B. | I2= Z2/(Z1+Z2) *IL |
| C. | I1= Z1/(Z1+Z2) *IL |
| D. | I1= Z2/(Z1-Z2) *IL |
| Answer» B. I2= Z2/(Z1+Z2) *IL | |
| 6. |
If two transformers’ secondaries are connected to each other with unequal primary voltage ratio then, __________ |
| A. | no circulating current will flow |
| B. | very high short circuit current will flow |
| C. | small circulating current will flow |
| D. | insufficient information |
| Answer» D. insufficient information | |
| 7. |
If the primary voltages at two transformers V1 and V2 are not equal then on load, we’ll get ____________ |
| A. | V1-V2 at secondary |
| B. | E1-E2 at secondary |
| C. | V1+V2 at secondary |
| D. | E1+E2 at secondary |
| Answer» C. V1+V2 at secondary | |
| 8. |
A virus that destroys the immunity of the body and can spread through blood is __________ |
| A. | HIV |
| B. | Gonorrhea |
| C. | Anemia |
| D. | Hemophilia |
| Answer» B. Gonorrhea | |
| 9. |
Hemophilia is more dominant in _________ |
| A. | Males |
| B. | Females |
| C. | Young children |
| D. | Transvestite |
| Answer» B. Females | |
| 10. |
Anaemia is caused due to deficiency of _________ |
| A. | Haemoglobin |
| B. | Fibrin |
| C. | Thrombin |
| D. | Neutrophils |
| Answer» B. Fibrin | |
| 11. |
Which of the following tests can be performed on the extracted blood?i) HIV ii) Diabetes iii) Hepatitis B surface antigen iv) Malaria v) Antibody to Hepatitis C vi) Serological test for Syphilis vii) Dengue viii) Creatinine |
| A. | i, iii, v, vi |
| B. | i, ii, iii, iv, v, vi, viii, viii |
| C. | ii, iv, vii, viii |
| D. | i, v, viii |
| Answer» B. i, ii, iii, iv, v, vi, viii, viii | |
| 12. |
On collecting blood, what solution is added to it? |
| A. | sodium citrate |
| B. | potassium citrate |
| C. | sodium phosphate |
| D. | potassium phosphate |
| Answer» B. potassium citrate | |
| 13. |
Interferon-α is synthesized by lymphocytes. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 14. |
The gene for Interferon-gamma is located on chromosome 18. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 15. |
Which of the following surface molecule is used by the Coxsackie B virus as a receptor? |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | MHC I |
| C. | CAR |
| D. | DC-SIGN |
| Answer» D. DC-SIGN | |
| 16. |
The active form of the reverse transcriptase enzyme is a ________________ |
| A. | tetramer |
| B. | trimer |
| C. | dimer |
| D. | monomer |
| Answer» D. monomer | |
| 17. |
The gene for Interferon-β is located on _______________ |
| A. | chromosome 9 |
| B. | chromosome 4 |
| C. | chromosome 12 |
| D. | chromosome 10 |
| Answer» B. chromosome 4 | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is programmed cell death? |
| A. | Necrosis |
| B. | Toxicity |
| C. | Apoptosis |
| D. | Infection |
| Answer» D. Infection | |
| 19. |
Which of the following RNA Polymerase is insensitive to α-amanitin? |
| A. | Pol II |
| B. | Pol IV |
| C. | Pol III |
| D. | Pol I |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
An antiterminator protein is encoded by ____________ |
| A. | cro |
| B. | N |
| C. | cII |
| D. | R |
| Answer» C. cII | |
| 21. |
Which of the following component in genetic control encodes a repressor protein of 236 amino acids? |
| A. | cI |
| B. | cII |
| C. | cIII |
| D. | N |
| Answer» B. cII | |
| 22. |
The error rate during RNA replication is approximately _____________ |
| A. | 10-5 to 10-7 |
| B. | 10-7 to 10-9 |
| C. | 10-3 to 10-5 |
| D. | 10-1 to 10-3 |
| Answer» D. 10-1 to 10-3 | |
| 23. |
Replicases are used in _______________ |
| A. | translation |
| B. | replication |
| C. | transcription |
| D. | post-translation |
| Answer» C. transcription | |
| 24. |
If unit area of grain boundary advances a distance 4mm, the number of moles of material that enter in the grain B is 4* (1/ 8(mm3/mol)) and the free energy released is given by_______ (ΔG =10kJ/mol) |
| A. | 5 kJ/mol*mm2 |
| B. | 20 kJ/mol*mm2 |
| C. | 10 kJ/mol*mm2 |
| D. | 40 kJ/mol*mm2 |
| Answer» B. 20 kJ/mol*mm2 | |
| 25. |
On heating to a sufficiently high temperature, what happens to the new grains? |
| A. | They fall off |
| B. | They disperse |
| C. | Velocity decreases |
| D. | They grow and nucleate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
It is possible that the higher mobility of special grain boundaries plays a role in the development of recrystallization textures. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 27. |
For low mole fractions of solute in the matrix 0.5 (Xo), the boundary solute concentration Xb (in 10-12) is given by_____ (ΔG =105kJ/Mol, T =505K) |
| A. | 6.94 |
| B. | 7.94 |
| C. | 6.14 |
| D. | 9.80 |
| Answer» B. 7.94 | |
| 28. |
During recrystallization, the boundaries between the new strain-free grains and the original deformed grains are acted on by a force ΔG /V where, in this case, ΔG is due to the difference in dislocation strain energy between the two grains. |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 29. |
Calculate the chemical potential if the molar volume is given as 5 mm3/mol? (Given the value of radius as 4mm and the interfacial energy γ is 8 kJ/mm2? |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 24 |
| D. | 22 |
| Answer» C. 24 | |
| 30. |
Calculate the pulling force F, if the chemical potential and the molar volume is given as respectively? |
| A. | ΔG-V |
| B. | ΔG+V |
| C. | ΔG/V |
| D. | ΔG*V |
| Answer» D. ΔG*V | |
| 31. |
Under which of the following circumstances the grain boundary behaves as a thin soap film? |
| A. | When the boundary energy is dependent on the orientation |
| B. | When boundary energy is 0 |
| C. | When the torque is greater than zero |
| D. | When the boundary energy is independent on the orientation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
What will be the torque acting on the boundary if the boundary happens to be at the orientation of a cusp in the free energy? |
| A. | 500 Nm |
| B. | Greater than 500 Nm |
| C. | Less than 500 Nm |
| D. | Zero |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
What is the need for a grain boundary in an annealed material? |
| A. | To control the grain size |
| B. | To maintain its shape |
| C. | It can produce a stable equilibrium at the grain edges |
| D. | During annealing it produce a metastable equilibrium at the grain boundary intersections |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
When two grains meet in a plane it is known as _____ |
| A. | Grain corner |
| B. | Grain boundary |
| C. | Grain edge |
| D. | Grain center |
| Answer» C. Grain edge | |
| 35. |
When the two grains are related by a rotation about a axis, there are several large-angle orientations which have significantly lower energies than the random boundaries. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 36. |
When the two grains are related by a rotation about a axis, it can be seen that most high-angle boundaries have _____ |
| A. | Almost same energy |
| B. | Different energy |
| C. | Highly ordered structure |
| D. | Nothing can be said about their energies |
| Answer» B. Different energy | |
| 37. |
The friction coefficient of coarse aggregate should be more than 55. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 38. |
The details of the Los Angeles test conducted on a sample is given below:Weight of sample taken = 5 kgWeight of sample retained = 3.16 kgWhat is the Los Angeles abrasion value for the sample? |
| A. | 36.81% |
| B. | 37% |
| C. | 36.8% |
| D. | 36% |
| Answer» D. 36% | |
| 39. |
What would be the width of a slot in the thickness gauge if the sieve sets are 20 mm and 16 mm? |
| A. | 20.2 mm |
| B. | 32.4 mm |
| C. | 10.8 mm |
| D. | 13.5 mm |
| Answer» D. 13.5 mm | |
| 40. |
The polished stone value of an aggregate is reported as the ______ of the two values of ______ |
| A. | Mean, abrasion number |
| B. | Mean, skid number |
| C. | Sum, skid number |
| D. | Sum, abrasion number |
| Answer» C. Sum, skid number | |
| 41. |
Which of the below test – procedure pairs are matched correctly? |
| A. | Impact test – 2 layers tamped 25 times each |
| B. | Angularity number – 3 layers tamped 100 times each |
| C. | Bulk density – 2 layers tamped 25 times each |
| D. | Crushing value – 3 layers tamped 50 times each |
| Answer» C. Bulk density – 2 layers tamped 25 times each | |
| 42. |
The aggregate impact test was conducted on a sample and the following readings were taken:Weight of sample taken () = 350 gWeight of sample passing 2.36 mm sieve () = 92 gWhat will be the aggregate impact value for the sample? |
| A. | 26% |
| B. | 26 g |
| C. | 26.29 g |
| D. | 26.29% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
After the abrasion test, the sample is passed through which sieve? |
| A. | 2.36 mm |
| B. | 1.45 mm |
| C. | 1.7 mm |
| D. | 2.5 mm |
| Answer» D. 2.5 mm | |
| 44. |
What is used as a charge in the Dorry abrasion test? |
| A. | Sand |
| B. | Steel balls |
| C. | Steel shavings |
| D. | Crushed gravel |
| Answer» B. Steel balls | |
| 45. |
The combined index is obtained by ¬______ the flakiness and elongation index. |
| A. | Subtracting |
| B. | Adding |
| C. | Taking average |
| D. | Multiplying |
| Answer» C. Taking average | |
| 46. |
The result for soundness test is expressed in terms of ______ |
| A. | Percentage density gain |
| B. | Percentage density loss |
| C. | Percentage weight loss |
| D. | Percentage weight gain |
| Answer» D. Percentage weight gain | |
| 47. |
There are six types of tests to conduct the adhesion test on aggregates. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 48. |
The following particulars are obtained after conducting the test for angularity number:Volume of cylinder = 3000 gSpecific gravity = 2.68 What is the angularity number for the above sample? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | 0.4 |
| D. | 1View Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
What is the weight of the charge used in the Los Angeles abrasion test? |
| A. | 416.67 mg |
| B. | 450.55 mg |
| C. | 450.55 g |
| D. | 416.67 g |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
In a length gauge used for determination of elongation index, what is the length of gauge size for sieve sets 25 mm and 20 mm? |
| A. | 25.65 |
| B. | 40.5 |
| C. | 81 |
| D. | 32.4 |
| Answer» C. 81 | |