MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What type of pavement can aggregate with an aggregate impact value of 26% not be used in? |
| A. | Cement concrete base course |
| B. | Bitumen bound macadam base course |
| C. | Bituminous concrete surface course |
| D. | Water bound macadam base course |
| Answer» D. Water bound macadam base course | |
| 2. |
Signal conditioning is not of much importance in the measuring and recording system. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 3. |
Digital filters are sensitive to temperature as compared with analog filters. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 4. |
________ IC is a variable negative voltage regulator. |
| A. | 7912 |
| B. | 7905 |
| C. | LM337 |
| D. | LM317 |
| Answer» D. LM317 | |
| 5. |
The filter used to reject the 50Hz noise picked up from power lines or machinery is called? |
| A. | band reject filter |
| B. | band stop filter |
| C. | notch filter |
| D. | all reject filter |
| Answer» D. all reject filter | |
| 6. |
Barometer uses the principle of fluid at rest or pressure gradient for its pressure calculation. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 7. |
Pressure distribution for fluid at rest takes into consideration pressure due to viscous force. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 8. |
Calculate the hydrostatic pressure for water moving with constant velocity at a depth of 5 m from the surface. |
| A. | 49 kN/m2 |
| B. | 98 kN/m2 |
| C. | since fluid is in motion, we cannot analyse |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 98 kN/m2 | |
| 9. |
We can draw Mohr’s circle for a fluid at rest. |
| A. | True |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 10. |
The diameters of a small piston and a large piston of a hydraulic jack are 45 mm and 100 mm respectively.Force of 0.09 kN applied on smaller in size piston. Find load lifted by piston if smaller in size piston is 40 cm above the large piston. The density of fluid is 850 kg/m3 |
| A. | 60 N/cm2 |
| B. | 12 N/cm2 |
| C. | 30 N/cm2 |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 12 N/cm2 | |
| 11. |
A Hydraulic press has a ram of 30 cm diameter and a plunger of of 2 cm diameter. It is used for lifting a weight of 35 kN. Find the force required at the plunger. |
| A. | 233.3 kN |
| B. | 311.1 kN |
| C. | 466.6 kN |
| D. | 155.5 kN |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
An open well has relatively larger diameter at __________ |
| A. | Base |
| B. | Middle |
| C. | Top |
| D. | Near the bottom |
| Answer» C. Top | |
| 13. |
Which of the following flow is less efficient than radial flow? |
| A. | Bottom flow |
| B. | Spherical flow |
| C. | Turbulent flow |
| D. | Linear flow |
| Answer» C. Turbulent flow | |
| 14. |
Volume of water dv entering the well, when the head recuperates by dh is ___________ |
| A. | dV=A/dh |
| B. | dV=A.dh |
| C. | dV=Khdt |
| D. | dV=K.A |
| Answer» C. dV=Khdt | |
| 15. |
When two wells, situated near each other is discharged,the total discharge will __________ |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | Remains the same |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Remains the same | |
| 16. |
For fine-grained soil,the value of K/A as specified by Marrio is _________ |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0.50 |
| C. | 0.25 |
| D. | 2.00 |
| Answer» D. 2.00 | |
| 17. |
In Recuperation test, the expression (K/A ) is known as ___________ |
| A. | Specific yield and Specific capacity |
| B. | Coefficient of permeability |
| C. | None of the mentioned |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Coefficient of permeability | |
| 18. |
The type of hydraulics of flows towards open well is __________ |
| A. | Radial flow |
| B. | Bottom flow |
| C. | Adjacent flow |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Bottom flow | |
| 19. |
The pumping-in test was devised by _________ |
| A. | U.S. Bureau of soil and PRA |
| B. | U.S. Bureau of reclamation |
| C. | Indian standard of Bureau |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Indian standard of Bureau | |
| 20. |
Cycloalkene exhibits aromatic character. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 21. |
Identify the incorrect statement regarding cycloalkenes. |
| A. | The bonds in them are fewer compared to those in alkenes |
| B. | They occur in gaseous form in nature |
| C. | These undergo polymerization |
| D. | The conjugated double bonds in them increase their stability |
| Answer» C. These undergo polymerization | |
| 22. |
Identify the incorrect statement regarding cyclohexane. |
| A. | It is non-polar |
| B. | It serves as an organic solvent |
| C. | It a hydrophilic hydrocarbon |
| D. | It is commercially used for variety of applications |
| Answer» D. It is commercially used for variety of applications | |
| 23. |
Identify the alicyclic hydrocarbon which is highly flammable. |
| A. | Cycloheptane |
| B. | Cyclopentane |
| C. | Cyclopropane |
| D. | Cyclooctane |
| Answer» C. Cyclopropane | |
| 24. |
Identify the incorrect statement regarding cyclobutane. |
| A. | The carbon atoms in the cyclobutane are non-coplanar |
| B. | These exist in nature as colourless gas |
| C. | Cyclobutane is a commercially important compound |
| D. | These compounds often show butterfly conformation |
| Answer» D. These compounds often show butterfly conformation | |
| 25. |
Which among the following compounds explodes on contact with oxygen? |
| A. | Cyclopropane |
| B. | Cyclobutane |
| C. | Cyclopentane |
| D. | Cyclohexane |
| Answer» B. Cyclobutane | |
| 26. |
Identify the compound with the highest ring strain. |
| A. | Cyclomethane |
| B. | Cyclopropane |
| C. | Cyclobutane |
| D. | Cyclopentane |
| Answer» C. Cyclobutane | |
| 27. |
Identify the incorrect statement regarding cycloalkanes. |
| A. | These have sp3 hybridized carbons |
| B. | These have tetrahedral bond angles |
| C. | Stability of the cycloalkanes varies directly with their respective size |
| D. | These undergo nucleophilic substitution reactions |
| Answer» C. Stability of the cycloalkanes varies directly with their respective size | |
| 28. |
Cycloalkanes have the same melting and boiling points as their corresponding alkanes. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 29. |
Cycloalkanes are associated with the general formula called __________ |
| A. | CnH2n+2 |
| B. | CnH2(n+2) |
| C. | CnH2n+1-r |
| D. | CnH2(n+1-r) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The value of τm,washout given N = 4 and k=1 is____ |
| A. | 1.06 |
| B. | 1.34 |
| C. | 2.45 |
| D. | 3.86 |
| Answer» B. 1.34 | |
| 31. |
The value of CR,opt for product limiting microbial fermentation (in kg/m3), given the value of CR*=60 kg/m3 is ____ |
| A. | 30 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» B. 20 | |
| 32. |
If CA0 = 8 and CM = 1, the value of N is ____ |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Given the value of τopt for product limiting microbial fermentation is 2 hrs, then the value of τwashout (in hour) is ____ |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 34. |
Optimum operations for CSTR carrying out substrate limiting fermentation reaction occurs at ___ |
| A. | τ = \(\frac{N}{N-1} \) |
| B. | kτ = \(\frac{N-1}{N} \) |
| C. | kτ = \(\frac{N}{N-1} \) |
| D. | kτ = \(\frac{N^2}{N-1} \) |
| Answer» D. kτ = \(\frac{N^2}{N-1} \) | |
| 35. |
The plot of \(\frac{1}{C_A}\) and τ for mixed flow substrate limiting fermentation reaction in fermenters, assuming no cells in feed stream is ___ |
| A. | Quadratic |
| B. | Linear |
| C. | Logarithmic |
| D. | Exponential |
| Answer» C. Logarithmic | |
| 36. |
The slope of the curve of \(\frac{C_C}{r_C}\) and \(\frac{1}{C_A}\) for the substrate limiting microbial reaction in a batch reactor is ____ |
| A. | \(\frac{C_M}{k} \) |
| B. | \(\frac{1}{k} \) |
| C. | –\(\frac{C_M}{k} \) |
| D. | –\(\frac{1}{k} \) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{1}{k} \) | |
| 37. |
State true or false.For product limiting microbial fermentation in CSTR with CC0=0, CR0=0 and high CA0, washout occurs at kτ =1. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 38. |
Waste from covering boots for durability is an example of SQG. |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» B. True | |
| 39. |
The quantity of waste generated by SQG is less than _________ kg/month. |
| A. | 100 |
| B. | 1000 |
| C. | 200 |
| D. | 2000 |
| Answer» C. 200 | |
| 40. |
Waste from research laboratories is an example for _______ |
| A. | Manufacturing |
| B. | SQG |
| C. | Household |
| D. | NPL |
| Answer» C. Household | |
| 41. |
Chemical waste from manufacturing process is an example of ________ source. |
| A. | Manufacturing |
| B. | SQG |
| C. | Household |
| D. | NPL |
| Answer» B. SQG | |
| 42. |
As per USEPA, waste is considered hazardous if it is __________ |
| A. | Poses threat to human and environment |
| B. | Specific source |
| C. | Liquid |
| D. | Infectious |
| Answer» C. Liquid | |
| 43. |
Radioactive waste is considered hazardous as per UNEPA 1985. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 44. |
As per UNEPA in 1985, waste is considered hazardous if it ___________ |
| A. | Poses threat to human and environment |
| B. | Specific source |
| C. | Non-specific |
| D. | Substance not under regulation |
| Answer» B. Specific source | |
| 45. |
The radiological constituent of the mixed waste is regulated by ___________ |
| A. | SARA |
| B. | CERCLA |
| C. | RCRA |
| D. | DOE |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
According to EPA hazardous mixed waste is regulated under ____________ |
| A. | SARA |
| B. | CERCLA |
| C. | RCRA |
| D. | NPL |
| Answer» D. NPL | |
| 47. |
What is Photo-elastic method used for? |
| A. | For measuring stresses on the rail |
| B. | For measuring strain of the rail |
| C. | For calculating depth of ballast |
| D. | For Reconnaissance survey |
| Answer» B. For measuring strain of the rail | |
| 48. |
The pattern of distribution of load under the sleepers does not depend on which of the following factors? |
| A. | Firmness of packing |
| B. | Cost of construction |
| C. | Sleepers |
| D. | Standard of maintenance |
| Answer» C. Sleepers | |
| 49. |
As per the theory of Hertz the rail and wheel contact is similar to the contact between _____ |
| A. | two cylinders |
| B. | a cylinder and a sphere |
| C. | a sphere and a cube |
| D. | two spheres |
| Answer» B. a cylinder and a sphere | |
| 50. |
The maximum combined force of the Hammer blow, inertia of driving wheel, steam effect do not act simultaneously due to phase difference in position of counterweights. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |