MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In the Hammer blow effect formula H = Mr(2πn)2 sinꬾ/g, what does n stand for? |
| A. | Crank pin diameter |
| B. | Number of revolutions |
| C. | Number of revolutions per second |
| D. | Number of wheels in locomotive |
| Answer» D. Number of wheels in locomotive | |
| 2. |
Hammer blow effect is because of the _____ |
| A. | revolving masses like crank pins, coupling rods |
| B. | weight added to balance the reciprocating masses |
| C. | difference in elevation of inner and outer rail |
| D. | cant deficiency |
| Answer» C. difference in elevation of inner and outer rail | |
| 3. |
How is the lateral displacement of rail balanced? |
| A. | By coning of wheels |
| B. | By friction between rail and sleeper |
| C. | By manual means |
| D. | By electrical equipment |
| Answer» C. By manual means | |
| 4. |
Which is the major force developed due to revolving masses like pins and coupling rods in the wheel? |
| A. | Centrifugal force |
| B. | Vertical force |
| C. | Lateral force |
| D. | Centripetal force |
| Answer» B. Vertical force | |
| 5. |
What is the German formula for the speed factor of the train? |
| A. | V/30,000 |
| B. | V2/30,000 |
| C. | V/3000 |
| D. | V2/3000 |
| Answer» C. V/3000 | |
| 6. |
Why is the value of dynamic load much more than that of static load? |
| A. | Due to impact of speed and rail vibrations |
| B. | Additional live load during motion |
| C. | More traffic |
| D. | Both loads are same |
| Answer» B. Additional live load during motion | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is not a type of force acting on the track? |
| A. | Vertical load |
| B. | Lateral force |
| C. | Magnetic force |
| D. | Contact stresses |
| Answer» D. Contact stresses | |
| 8. |
Which type of rotary dryer is used in manufacture of sodium tri polyphosphate? |
| A. | Rotary drum dryer |
| B. | Indirect fired and cooled rotary dryer |
| C. | Rotary vacuum dryers |
| D. | Direct rotary dryers |
| Answer» C. Rotary vacuum dryers | |
| 9. |
What ratio of Na2O/P2O5 is required to form of 1 mole of monosodium to 2 moles of disodium phosphate? |
| A. | 1.87 |
| B. | 1.62 |
| C. | 1.67 |
| D. | 1.82 |
| Answer» D. 1.82 | |
| 10. |
What is the molecular weight of Na5P3O10? |
| A. | 368 |
| B. | 363 |
| C. | 360 |
| D. | 365 |
| Answer» B. 363 | |
| 11. |
What is the chemical formula for sodium Tri polyphosphate? |
| A. | Na4P2O7 |
| B. | Na3PO4 |
| C. | NaPO3 |
| D. | Na5P3O10 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which one of the following is the structure of hexa Meta phosphate? X represents monovalent alkali metal. |
| A. | X5P3O10 |
| B. | (XPO3)6 |
| C. | PO4-3 |
| D. | X4P2O7∙YH2 O |
| Answer» C. PO4-3 | |
| 13. |
Veillonellaceae is the family of bacteria consisting of motile cocci. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 14. |
Bacteria belonging to the family Bacteriodaceae uses which of the following compounds as electron acceptors? |
| A. | oxygen |
| B. | inorganic sulphur |
| C. | nitrate |
| D. | phosphate |
| Answer» D. phosphate | |
| 15. |
Recrystallization temperature is the temperature at which molten metal starts solidifying. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 16. |
Recrystallization is the formation of a new strain-free grain. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 17. |
The degree of recrystallization increases with _____ |
| A. | temperature |
| B. | softness |
| C. | time |
| D. | strain energy |
| Answer» D. strain energy | |
| 18. |
In _____ annealing, the energy is measured while the specimen is maintained at a constant temperature. |
| A. | isothermal |
| B. | adiabatic |
| C. | anisothermal |
| D. | isentropic |
| Answer» B. adiabatic | |
| 19. |
_______ polarity is preferred on OH lines due to less radio interference. |
| A. | Negative |
| B. | Positive |
| C. | Ground |
| D. | Any of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Positive | |
| 20. |
There is no requirement of reactive power at the converter station of a HVDC link. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 21. |
Stunt capacitors are installed on ____ and smoothing reactor is installed in ____ in TL. |
| A. | AC side, DC side |
| B. | DC side, DC side |
| C. | AC side, AC side |
| D. | DC side, AC side |
| Answer» B. DC side, DC side | |
| 22. |
Which of below factor(s) contribute to the more receptibility to pollution of insulators? |
| A. | Ionic current |
| B. | Uniform voltage |
| C. | Electrostatic voltage |
| D. | Ionic current and Electrostatic voltage |
| Answer» B. Uniform voltage | |
| 23. |
Which of the following engines was used on the 737 MAX? |
| A. | CFM International LEAP-1B |
| B. | Rolls-Royce Trent 800 |
| C. | Rolls-Royce Trent 700 |
| D. | CFM56 turbofan |
| Answer» B. Rolls-Royce Trent 800 | |
| 24. |
The first Boeing 737 MAX was named __________ |
| A. | The Spirit of Everett |
| B. | The Spirit of Renton |
| C. | The Spirit of Vegas |
| D. | The Spirit of Boeing |
| Answer» C. The Spirit of Vegas | |
| 25. |
Boeing delivered the 5000th 737 to __________ |
| A. | Air Canada |
| B. | Malaysia Airlines |
| C. | Vistara |
| D. | Southwest Airlines |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
What is the cruise speed of the 737-200? |
| A. | Mach 0.745 |
| B. | Mach 0.0745 |
| C. | Mach 7.45 |
| D. | Mach 74.5 |
| Answer» B. Mach 0.0745 | |
| 27. |
The CFM International LEAP-1B engines have a fan diameter of __________ inches. |
| A. | 68 inches |
| B. | 50 inches |
| C. | 48 inches |
| D. | 100 inches |
| Answer» B. 50 inches | |
| 28. |
737s are equipped with fuel dump systems. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 29. |
How long is the wing span of a 737 MAX? |
| A. | 107 ft 10 in |
| B. | 97 ft 10 in |
| C. | 117 ft 10 in |
| D. | 97 ft 5 in |
| Answer» D. 97 ft 5 in | |
| 30. |
What is the typical economy class layout in a Boeing 737? |
| A. | 3-3 |
| B. | 4-4 |
| C. | 2-2 |
| D. | 1-1 |
| Answer» B. 4-4 | |
| 31. |
The MAX 8 aircraft has been grounded by regulatory authorities around the world. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 32. |
The BBJ MAX 9 is a proposed business jet variants of the Boeing 737 MAX 9. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 33. |
The first MAX 8 was delivered to __________ |
| A. | Thai Airways |
| B. | Air India |
| C. | British Airways |
| D. | Malindo Air |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
What is the full form of MCAS? |
| A. | Maneuvering Characteristics Augmenting System |
| B. | Maneuvering Characteristics Augmentation System |
| C. | Maneuvering Characteristics and Augmentation System |
| D. | Maneuver Characteristics Augmentation System |
| Answer» C. Maneuvering Characteristics and Augmentation System | |
| 35. |
Which of the following was the launch operator of the 737 MAX 9? |
| A. | Lufthansa |
| B. | Emirates |
| C. | Air India |
| D. | Lion Air |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
When was the 737-100 rolled out? |
| A. | 17 December 1997 |
| B. | 17 December 1967 |
| C. | 17 January 1967 |
| D. | 17 January 1997 |
| Answer» D. 17 January 1997 | |
| 37. |
What is the range of the 737 MAX 7? |
| A. | 6,000 nmi |
| B. | 3,000 nmi |
| C. | 6,850 nmi |
| D. | 3,850 nmi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
An aeroplane flying horizontally with a speed of 360km/h releases a bomb at a height of 490m from the ground. If g=9.8m/s2, it will strike the ground at ___________ |
| A. | 10km |
| B. | 100km |
| C. | 1km |
| D. | 16km |
| Answer» D. 16km | |
| 39. |
At the highest point of a projectile, its velocity and acceleration are at an angle of ___________ |
| A. | 0° |
| B. | 45° |
| C. | 90° |
| D. | 180° |
| Answer» D. 180° | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is constant in projectile motion? |
| A. | Horizontal component |
| B. | Vertical component |
| C. | Velocity of projection |
| D. | Acceleration of projected object |
| Answer» B. Vertical component | |
| 41. |
A body A is dropped from vertically from the top of a tower. If another identical body is thrown horizontally from the same point at the same instant, then ___________ |
| A. | A will reach the ground earlier |
| B. | B will reach the ground earlier than A |
| C. | Both A and B will reach the ground simultaneously |
| D. | Depends on external factors |
| Answer» D. Depends on external factors | |
| 42. |
Two vectors have a resultant equal to either. The angle between them is ___________ |
| A. | 60° |
| B. | 120° |
| C. | 90° |
| D. | 100° |
| Answer» C. 90° | |
| 43. |
A body executing uniform circular motion has at any instant is velocity vector and acceleration vector ___________ |
| A. | Along the same direction |
| B. | In opposite direction |
| C. | Normal to each other |
| D. | Not related to each other |
| Answer» D. Not related to each other | |
| 44. |
Three particles A,B and C are projected from the same point with the same initial speed making angles 30°,45° and 60° respectively with the horizontal. Which of the following statements is correct? |
| A. | A, B and C have unequal ranges |
| B. | Ranges of A and C are equal and less than that of B |
| C. | Ranges of A and C are equal and greater than that of B |
| D. | A, B and C have equal ranges |
| Answer» C. Ranges of A and C are equal and greater than that of B | |
| 45. |
The net acceleration of a particle in circular motion is ___________ |
| A. | Towards the centre |
| B. | Always along the radius |
| C. | Irregular |
| D. | Circular in motion |
| Answer» B. Always along the radius | |
| 46. |
The total path length is always equal to the magnitude of the displacement vector of a particle. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 47. |
Forward Unpredictability is a property when the seed is unknown, and the next output bit is the sequence should be unpredictable. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 48. |
We should not be able to determine the seed from any previous knowledge of the bits sequence. This is the property of backward unpredictability. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 49. |
Maurer’s Universal Statistical Test is – |
| A. | a test to determine whether the number of runs of ones and zeros of various lengths is as expected |
| B. | a test to detect if a sequence can be significantly compressed without loss of information |
| C. | a test to determine whether the number of ones and zeros in a sequence is approx the same as in a truely random o/p |
| D. | a test for the check of evenness in the 1s and 0s |
| Answer» C. a test to determine whether the number of ones and zeros in a sequence is approx the same as in a truely random o/p | |
| 50. |
Which among the following cannot be used in the case of stream ciphers? |
| A. | TRNGs |
| B. | PRNGs |
| C. | PRFs |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. PRNGs | |