MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
If the dislocation network (Burger and Interfacial) glides into the FCC crystal it results in a transformation of_____ |
| A. | FCC->HCP |
| B. | HCP->FCC |
| C. | HCP->BCC |
| D. | BCC->HCP |
| Answer» B. HCP->FCC | |
| 2. |
The point of intersection of the curves(X) in the graph represents? |
| A. | Max radius |
| B. | Cross radius |
| C. | Critical radius |
| D. | Inter-common point |
| Answer» D. Inter-common point | |
| 3. |
The formation of martensite in steel and other alloy systems occurs by the motion of_______ |
| A. | Incoherent-dislocation interfaces |
| B. | Cropped-dislocation interfaces |
| C. | Mixed-dislocation interfaces |
| D. | Glissile-dislocation interfaces |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Under which circumstances does a glissile semi coherent interface gets formed? |
| A. | If the dislocations do not have a Burgers vector that can glide on matching planes in the adjacent lattices |
| B. | Depends on the extent of gliding |
| C. | When the orientation of the plane is unmatching |
| D. | If the dislocations have a Burgers vector that can glide on matching planes in the adjacent lattices |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Calculate the punching stress P, if the constrained misfit is given as 1/3 and the shear modulus of the matrix is given as 5Pa? |
| A. | 5Pa |
| B. | 3Pa |
| C. | 2Pa |
| D. | 7Pa |
| Answer» B. 3Pa | |
| 6. |
What kind of misfit arises if the inclusion is the wrong size for the hole it is located? |
| A. | Volume misfit |
| B. | Lattice misfit |
| C. | Vertical misfit |
| D. | Lateral misfit |
| Answer» B. Lattice misfit | |
| 7. |
If the precipitate and inclusion have different elastic moduli the elastic strain energy is no longer shape independent. |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 8. |
If μ is the shear modulus of the matrix and V is the volume of the unconstrained hole in the matrix and the elastic energy does not depend on the shape of the precipitate, if so, calculate the elastic strain energy? (Assume the poissons ratio to be 1/3 and Misfit-Δ) |
| A. | ΔG=4μΔ2/V |
| B. | ΔG=4μ/Δ2*V |
| C. | ΔG=4μΔ2*V |
| D. | ΔG=4μΔ2 – V |
| Answer» D. ΔG=4μΔ2 – V | |
| 9. |
Which among the following are most unlikely to arise when a second-phase particle is located on a grain boundary? |
| A. | Precipitate can have incoherent interfaces with both grains |
| B. | Precipitate can have coherent or semi coherent interface with one grain and an incoherent interface with the other |
| C. | Precipitate can have a coherent or semi coherent interface with both grains. |
| D. | Nothing is predictable |
| Answer» D. Nothing is predictable | |
| 10. |
From an interfacial energy standpoint it is favourable for a precipitate to be surrounded by____ |
| A. | High-energy coherent interfaces |
| B. | High-energy incoherent interfaces |
| C. | Low-energy incoherent interfaces |
| D. | Low-energy coherent interfaces |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Ag-rich zones in an AI-4 atomic % Ag alloy is an example of GP zone (Guinier and Preston). |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 12. |
Fully coherent precipitate is also known as GP zone, GP stands for _______ |
| A. | Gaff and Pearl |
| B. | Gas and Pressure |
| C. | Gatsby and Prince |
| D. | Guinier and Preston |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
What is the fuel ratio of aircraft when initial and final weight are 385560kg and 15560kg? |
| A. | 34.78 |
| B. | 24.78 |
| C. | 56.76 |
| D. | 45.65 |
| Answer» C. 56.76 | |
| 14. |
There are two fuel flow laws. They are:i. C=C1, here specific fuel consumption is constantii. C=C3+C4M, here it considers temperature and effects of mach number |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is the correct equation? |
| A. | SAR=\(\frac{C}{V}\frac{L}{D}\frac{1}{W}\) |
| B. | SE=\(\frac{C}{V}\frac{L}{D}\frac{1}{W}\) |
| C. | SAR=\(\frac{V}{C}\frac{L}{D}\frac{1}{W}\) |
| D. | SAR=\(\frac{1}{C}\frac{L}{D}\frac{1}{W}\) |
| Answer» D. SAR=\(\frac{1}{C}\frac{L}{D}\frac{1}{W}\) | |
| 16. |
What is meant by fuel ratio? |
| A. | ratio of initial fuel of aircraft to that of final weight of aircraft |
| B. | ratio of final fuel of aircraft to that of initial weight of aircraft |
| C. | ratio of initial weight of aircraft to that of final weight of aircraft |
| D. | ratio of final weight of aircraft to that of initial weight of aircraft |
| Answer» D. ratio of final weight of aircraft to that of initial weight of aircraft | |
| 17. |
The second fuel flow law is used in the turbojet or turbofan. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 18. |
What is the significance of third fuel flow law? |
| A. | Specific fuel consumption is not considered |
| B. | Considers temperature and effects of mach number |
| C. | Assumptions are taken for empirical fuel flow data |
| D. | Specific fuel consumption is constant |
| Answer» D. Specific fuel consumption is constant | |
| 19. |
What is the significance of second fuel flow law? |
| A. | specific fuel consumption is not considered |
| B. | considers temperature and effects of mach number |
| C. | assumptions are taken for empirical fuel flow data |
| D. | specific fuel consumption is constant |
| Answer» C. assumptions are taken for empirical fuel flow data | |
| 20. |
What is the significance of first fuel flow law? |
| A. | Specific fuel consumption is not considered |
| B. | Considers temperature and effects of mach number |
| C. | Assumptions are taken for empirical fuel flow data |
| D. | Specific fuel consumption is constant |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
There are ___________ fuel flow laws. |
| A. | one |
| B. | two |
| C. | three |
| D. | four |
| Answer» D. four | |
| 22. |
What is specific fuel consumption? |
| A. | It is the fuel flow rate per unit distance |
| B. | It is the fuel flow rate per unit thrust |
| C. | It is the fuel flow rate per unit time |
| D. | It is the mass flow rate per unit thrust |
| Answer» C. It is the fuel flow rate per unit time | |
| 23. |
What is the removal efficiency of TSS in case of microscreens? |
| A. | 80-85% |
| B. | 85-90% |
| C. | <10% |
| D. | 10-80% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
What is the size of the openings for a microscreen? |
| A. | 35-50µm |
| B. | 10-35µm |
| C. | 50-60µm |
| D. | 60-6µm |
| Answer» C. 50-60µm | |
| 25. |
How is the headloss for a fine screen calculated?a) hL= 1/2g(Q/CA)2b) hL= 1/g(Q/CA)2c) hL= 1/2g(Q/C)2d) hL= 1/2g(Q/C |
| A. | hL= 1/2g(Q/CA)2 |
| B. | hL= 1/g(Q/CA)2 |
| C. | hL= 1/2g(Q/C)2 |
| D. | hL= 1/2g(Q/CA) |
| Answer» B. hL= 1/g(Q/CA)2 | |
| 26. |
With respect to the operation which of these screens is the most expensive? |
| A. | Chain driven |
| B. | Continuous belt |
| C. | Catenary |
| D. | Reciprocating |
| Answer» C. Catenary | |
| 27. |
You are given pointers to first and last nodes of a singly linked list, which of the following operations are dependent on the length of the linked list? |
| A. | Delete the first element |
| B. | Insert a new element as a first element |
| C. | Delete the last element of the list |
| D. | Add a new element at the end of the list |
| Answer» D. Add a new element at the end of the list | |
| 28. |
Given pointer to a node X in a singly linked list. Only one pointer is given, pointer to head node is not given, can we delete the node X from given linked list? |
| A. | Possible if X is not last node |
| B. | Possible if size of linked list is even |
| C. | Possible if size of linked list is odd |
| D. | Possible if X is not first node |
| Answer» B. Possible if size of linked list is even | |
| 29. |
In the worst case, the number of comparisons needed to search a singly linked list of length n for a given element is? |
| A. | log 2 n |
| B. | n⁄2 |
| C. | log 2 n – 1 |
| D. | n |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The following C function takes a single-linked list of integers as a parameter and rearranges the elements of the list. The function is called with the list containing the integers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 in the given order. What will be the contents of the list after the function completes execution? |
| A. | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 |
| B. | 2, 1, 4, 3, 6, 5, 7 |
| C. | 1, 3, 2, 5, 4, 7, 6 |
| D. | 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 1View Answer |
| Answer» C. 1, 3, 2, 5, 4, 7, 6 | |
| 31. |
The following C function takes a simply-linked list as an input argument. It modifies the list by moving the last element to the front of the list and returns the modified list. Some part of the code is left blank. Choose the correct alternative to replace the blank line. |
| A. | q = NULL; p->next = head; head = p; |
| B. | q->next = NULL; head = p; p->next = head; |
| C. | head = p; p->next = q; q->next = NULL; |
| D. | q->next = NULL; p->next = head; head = p;View Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
What is the output of following function for start pointing to first node of following linked list? |
| A. | 1 4 6 6 4 1 |
| B. | 1 3 5 1 3 5 |
| C. | 1 2 3 5 |
| D. | 1 3 5 5 3 1View Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The following function reverse() is supposed to reverse a singly linked list. There is one line missing at the end of the function. What should be added in place of “/*ADD A STATEMENT HERE*/”, so that the function correctly reverses a linked list. |
| A. | *head_ref = prev; |
| B. | *head_ref = current; |
| C. | *head_ref = next; |
| D. | *head_ref = NULL;View Answer |
| Answer» B. *head_ref = current; | |
| 34. |
You specify each item to display in a list box using the Items collection’s______________ |
| A. | Add method |
| B. | Subtract method |
| C. | Divide method |
| D. | Multiply method |
| Answer» B. Subtract method | |
| 35. |
The items in a list box belong to a collection called the ______________ |
| A. | Collection |
| B. | Items Collection |
| C. | Items Add |
| D. | Add |
| Answer» C. Items Add | |
| 36. |
The number of choices the user can select is controlled by the list box’s ________________ |
| A. | SelectionModeProperty |
| B. | Select Property |
| C. | Check Property |
| D. | IsSelect Property |
| Answer» B. Select Property | |
| 37. |
A _______________displays a list of choices. |
| A. | List box |
| B. | Display box |
| C. | Choice box |
| D. | Check box |
| Answer» B. Display box | |
| 38. |
What will the following code display in the lblSum control? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 30View Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following statements pauses program execution for 1 second? |
| A. | System.Threading.Thread.Pause(1000) |
| B. | System.Threading.Thread.Pause(1) |
| C. | System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(1000) |
| D. | System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100) |
| Answer» D. System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100) | |
| 40. |
A millisecond is ____________ of a second. |
| A. | 1/1000 |
| B. | 1/100 |
| C. | 1/10 |
| D. | 1/10000 |
| Answer» B. 1/100 | |
| 41. |
To delay program execution, you can use the _____________________ |
| A. | Refresh Method |
| B. | Sleep method |
| C. | Count method |
| D. | Accumulator method |
| Answer» C. Count method | |
| 42. |
The _________________ ensures that the computer processes any previous lines of code that affect the interface’s appearance. |
| A. | Refresh Method |
| B. | Sleep method |
| C. | Count method |
| D. | Accumulator method |
| Answer» B. Sleep method | |
| 43. |
Truth table is used to represent Boolean __________ |
| A. | functions |
| B. | algebra |
| C. | operators |
| D. | addition |
| Answer» B. algebra | |
| 44. |
Who proposed the use of Boolean algebra in the design of relay switching circuits? |
| A. | George Boole |
| B. | Claude E. Shannon |
| C. | Claude E. Boole |
| D. | George Shannon |
| Answer» C. Claude E. Boole | |
| 45. |
The expression for involution law is _________ |
| A. | x+y=y+x |
| B. | x+1=1 |
| C. | (x’)’=x |
| D. | x.x=x |
| Answer» D. x.x=x | |
| 46. |
In the expression Y + X’.Y, which operator will be evaluated first? |
| A. | ‘ |
| B. | + |
| C. | . |
| D. | , |
| Answer» B. + | |
| 47. |
The number of values applicable in Boolean Algebra. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 48. |
Which one of the following functions finds the last occurrence of a string, returning its numerical position? |
| A. | strlastpos() |
| B. | strpos() |
| C. | strlast() |
| D. | strrpos() |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Which one of the following functions can be used to concatenate array elements to form a single delimited string? |
| A. | explode() |
| B. | implode() |
| C. | concat() |
| D. | concatenate() |
| Answer» C. concat() | |
| 50. |
Which one of the following functions will convert a string to all uppercase? |
| A. | strtoupper() |
| B. | uppercase() |
| C. | str_uppercase() |
| D. | struppercase() |
| Answer» B. uppercase() | |