MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
How many functions does PHP offer for searching and modifying strings using Perl-compatible regular expressions. |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 8 |
| C. | 9 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» C. 9 | |
| 2. |
Name the term given to the movement of water against gravitational force, from root to the aerial parts of the plant. |
| A. | Ascent of sap |
| B. | Root pressure |
| C. | Radial movement |
| D. | Field capapcity |
| Answer» B. Root pressure | |
| 3. |
The primary site of water absorption is___________ |
| A. | Phloem |
| B. | Xylem |
| C. | Shoot |
| D. | Root |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is a good database management practice? |
| A. | Adding redundant attributes |
| B. | Removing redundant attributes |
| C. | Not specifying primary keys |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Not specifying primary keys | |
| 5. |
State true or false: Multiple attributes combined together can be primary keys |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 6. |
Let E be an entity set in a relationship set R. If only some entities in E participate in relationships in R, Then the participation of E in R is __________ |
| A. | Partial |
| B. | Total |
| C. | Complete |
| D. | Incomplete |
| Answer» C. Complete | |
| 7. |
Let E be an entity set in a relationship set R. If every entity in E participates in at least one relationships in R, Then the participation of E in R is __________ |
| A. | Partial |
| B. | Total |
| C. | Complete |
| D. | Incomplete |
| Answer» C. Complete | |
| 8. |
The _________ of the entity set is an actual collection of entities belonging to that entity set. |
| A. | Extension |
| B. | Intention |
| C. | Description |
| D. | Availability |
| Answer» B. Intention | |
| 9. |
The one disadvantage of the method is that only a single split may be made. What is the name of the method? |
| A. | Clint method |
| B. | Minter’s method |
| C. | Kraft method |
| D. | Laut’s method |
| Answer» C. Kraft method | |
| 10. |
What is the name of the instrument? |
| A. | Beloit sheet plitter |
| B. | Blambell sheet splitter |
| C. | Kurtis sheet splitter |
| D. | John sheet splitter |
| Answer» B. Blambell sheet splitter | |
| 11. |
___________ developed a method where two pieces of double-sided adhesive tape are applied to the leading edge which’s the edge first off the paper machine. |
| A. | Clint |
| B. | Kraft |
| C. | Kurt |
| D. | Minter |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
What is the name of the process which is shown below? |
| A. | Clint method |
| B. | Minter’s method |
| C. | Kraft method |
| D. | Laut’s method |
| Answer» C. Kraft method | |
| 13. |
There is a method which is used to double – sided adhesive tape on both sides of the paper. The exposed area of tape is attached to some surface and the paper is pulled apart. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 14. |
Sheet splitting refers to the separation of a sheet of paper in the x-axis. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 15. |
Balanced modulator is used to produce balanced modulation of a carrier wave. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 16. |
What is the standard IF frequency for AM receivers? |
| A. | 100 KHz |
| B. | 455 KHz |
| C. | 1.07 MHz |
| D. | 10.7 MHz |
| Answer» C. 1.07 MHz | |
| 17. |
Base modulation is preferred over collector modulation of a class C transistor because it has high power output per transistor. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 18. |
What is the main disadvantage of FM over AM? |
| A. | high modulating power is needed |
| B. | noise is very high for high frequencies |
| C. | high output power is required |
| D. | large bandwidth is required |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Nijegorodov’s model revised the constants of ASHRAE’s model. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 20. |
The clearness index is a measure of atmospheric effects in an isolated place. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following does the correlation of decomposition models (between diffuse and total radiation on horizontal surface) depend on? |
| A. | Hourly clearness index ratio |
| B. | Daily clearness index ratio |
| C. | Hourly global horizontal radiation |
| D. | Yearly extraterrestrial radiation |
| E. | depend on?a) Hourly clearness index ratiob) Daily clearness index ratioc) Hourly global horizontal radiationd) Yearly extraterrestrial radiation |
| Answer» B. Daily clearness index ratio | |
| 22. |
Decomposition models are based on correlation between ____________ |
| A. | global solar radiation and active radiation |
| B. | diffuse and UV radiation on vertical surface |
| C. | diffuse and total radiation on inclined surface |
| D. | diffuse and total radiation on horizontal surface |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
How do decomposition models compute diffuse solar radiation? |
| A. | From specific information of environmental conditions |
| B. | From measuring instruments |
| C. | From global solar radiation data |
| D. | From ASHRAE model |
| Answer» D. From ASHRAE model | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is an example of parametric model used to compute diffuse radiation? |
| A. | Chandrasekaran and Kumar’s model |
| B. | ASHRAE model |
| C. | Erb’s model |
| D. | T-model |
| Answer» C. Erb’s model | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is required as a parameter in a parametric model? |
| A. | Cloud cover |
| B. | Solar insolation constant |
| C. | Material of measuring instrument |
| D. | Type of measuring instrument |
| Answer» B. Solar insolation constant | |
| 26. |
What are the two models used to determine diffuse radiation? |
| A. | Rayleigh scattering and Hybrid pi model |
| B. | Parametric model and Rayleigh scattering |
| C. | Decomposition model and Hybrid pi model |
| D. | Parametric and decomposition models |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface is the summation of _______ |
| A. | direct and active solar radiation |
| B. | active and diffuse solar radiation |
| C. | diffuse and direct solar radiation |
| D. | electrons and photons |
| Answer» D. electrons and photons | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is not used to calculate hourly radiation? |
| A. | Sun’s declination angle |
| B. | Material of parabolic dish |
| C. | Solar constant |
| D. | Hour angle |
| Answer» C. Solar constant | |
| 29. |
What is zenith angle? |
| A. | Angle between sun and vertical |
| B. | Angle between the line joining the location on earth’s surface and the equatorial plane |
| C. | Angle between extended sun’s rays to earth’s center and equatorial plane |
| D. | Angle between projection of sun’s rays on horizontal surface and equatorial plane |
| Answer» B. Angle between the line joining the location on earth’s surface and the equatorial plane | |
| 30. |
Which of the following can be used to estimate beam radiation? |
| A. | Photoelectric effect |
| B. | Solar insolation constant |
| C. | Time taken by sun’s rays to reach earth |
| D. | Zenith angle and altitude |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is generally used to compute global and diffuse radiation values? |
| A. | Parabolic dish |
| B. | Flat plate collector |
| C. | Theoretical models |
| D. | Pyranometer |
| Answer» D. Pyranometer | |
| 32. |
Why are global and diffuse radiation values not measured? |
| A. | Because of sophisticated measuring instruments |
| B. | Because measuring instruments are not available everywhere |
| C. | Because of unavailability of skilled labour to operate measuring instruments |
| D. | Because measuring instruments are not available everywhere |
| Answer» C. Because of unavailability of skilled labour to operate measuring instruments | |
| 33. |
Hourly radiation values can be used to evaluate the performance of ________ |
| A. | flat plate collectors |
| B. | curved collectors |
| C. | parabolic collectors |
| D. | metallic collectors |
| Answer» B. curved collectors | |
| 34. |
Dittus-boelter equation is applicable for fluids with phase change. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 35. |
Statement 1: Sieder-Tate and Dittus-boelter equations imply only to laminar flow conditions.Statement 2: Under laminar conditions, the same equation applies both to Newtonian and Non-Newtonian fluids. |
| A. | True, False |
| B. | True, True |
| C. | False, False |
| D. | False, True |
| Answer» D. False, True | |
| 36. |
Фv is generally taken as 1 in food processing as generally very high wall temperatures aren’t reached and hence (µ/µw) * 0.14 is 1 as there isn’t much difference in µ and µw. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 37. |
Statement 1: G is known as the mass flux and it is the product of density and velocity.Statement 2: Grashof number is associated with forced convection. |
| A. | True, False |
| B. | True, True |
| C. | False, False |
| D. | False, True |
| Answer» B. True, True | |
| 38. |
Statement 1: NPr= (Cpm)/klStatement 2: Stanton number is a product of NRe and NPr. |
| A. | True, False |
| B. | True, True |
| C. | False, False |
| D. | False, True |
| Answer» D. False, True | |
| 39. |
Find heat transfer in an agitated jacketed vessel if NRei is 1.5 * 105 and NPr is 20. |
| A. | 0.9 |
| B. | 1.2 |
| C. | 1.8 |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 1.2 | |
| 40. |
Statement 1: In nusselt’s film theory, velocity of the falling film is not affected by the velocity of the vapors.Statement 2: LMTD can be used provided the overall heat transfer co-efficient is constant over a large range of temperatures. |
| A. | True, False |
| B. | True, True |
| C. | False, False |
| D. | False, True |
| Answer» C. False, False | |
| 41. |
Statement 1: Unsteady state heat transfer equation can be used when there is negligible internal resistance.Statement 2: Unsteady state heat transfer equation can be used for liquid food items which are well stirred, because, temperature gradient within won’t be there. |
| A. | True, False |
| B. | True, True |
| C. | False, False |
| D. | False, True |
| Answer» C. False, False | |
| 42. |
According to Nusselt’s film theory, the film thickness decreases as we move from bottom to top. The heat transfer increases. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 43. |
Which of the following type of air is circulated over rack type core oven? |
| A. | Cool air |
| B. | Hot air |
| C. | Compressed air |
| D. | Odourless air |
| Answer» C. Compressed air | |
| 44. |
Drawer type core ovens are used for baking large sized cores. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 45. |
What does the following figure represent? |
| A. | Core plate |
| B. | Core drier |
| C. | Core oxidizer |
| D. | Core rack |
| Answer» C. Core oxidizer | |
| 46. |
Which of the following equipment is used for both limited and mass production? |
| A. | Core ovens |
| B. | Dielectric bakers |
| C. | Radiant bakers |
| D. | Flame bakers |
| Answer» B. Dielectric bakers | |
| 47. |
NTU is defined as? |
| A. | Number of tray unit |
| B. | Number of tissue plant |
| C. | Number of transfer unit |
| D. | Number of Plain uncovered |
| Answer» D. Number of Plain uncovered | |
| 48. |
HTU is defined as? |
| A. | Height of transfer unit |
| B. | Height of tray unit |
| C. | Height of tissue plant |
| D. | Height of Plain uncovered |
| Answer» B. Height of tray unit | |
| 49. |
For operations involving chemical reactions ________ vessels are used. |
| A. | Perforated |
| B. | Agitated |
| C. | Bored |
| D. | Plated |
| Answer» C. Bored | |
| 50. |
The allowable vapor pressure velocity, is taken to be |
| A. | 60 to 80% |
| B. | 50 to 60% |
| C. | 10 to 20% |
| D. | 30 to 40% |
| Answer» B. 50 to 60% | |