MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
__________ is the device used for measuring normal stresses on the surface of a stressed object. |
| A. | Nephelometer |
| B. | Straining appurtenances |
| C. | Resistance strain gauge |
| D. | Volt-Hypsometer gauge |
| Answer» D. Volt-Hypsometer gauge | |
| 2. |
Find the moment of inertia about centroid axis of a triangular section are having base 100 mm and height 150 mm. |
| A. | 9.21×106mm4 |
| B. | 9.45×106mm4 |
| C. | 9.37×106 mm4 |
| D. | 8.51×106 mm4 |
| Answer» D. 8.51×106 mm4 | |
| 3. |
Modular ratio method is also known as ______ |
| A. | Ultimate stress method |
| B. | Limit state method |
| C. | Working stress method |
| D. | Stress and strain method |
| Answer» D. Stress and strain method | |
| 4. |
Working stress method is based on elastic theory assumptions. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
Calculate the level arm factor of a section of M20 grade and if Fe 415 Steel. [Take critical neutral axis factor as 0.289]. |
| A. | 0.78 |
| B. | 0.9 |
| C. | 0.58 |
| D. | 0.73 |
| Answer» C. 0.58 | |
| 6. |
In cantilever beams, the steel bars are placed at ___________ |
| A. | Bottom of the beam |
| B. | Top of the Beam |
| C. | Midspan of the Beam |
| D. | Near supports |
| Answer» C. Midspan of the Beam | |
| 7. |
The design compressive strength of concrete is ___________ times of characteristic compressive strength of concrete. |
| A. | 0.313 |
| B. | 0.253 |
| C. | 0.466 |
| D. | 0.411 |
| Answer» D. 0.411 | |
| 8. |
Partial safety factor for concrete is taken as ____________ |
| A. | 1.3 |
| B. | 1.2 |
| C. | 1.5 |
| D. | 1.6 |
| Answer» D. 1.6 | |
| 9. |
Poisson’s ratio for high strength concrete is __________ |
| A. | 0.049 |
| B. | 0.095 |
| C. | 0.1 |
| D. | 0.1111 |
| Answer» D. 0.1111 | |
| 10. |
A simply supported beam of span 8 metres carries a udl of 16 kN/m at a point out of 60 kN acting at it’s centre. Calculate the maximum shear force. |
| A. | 87kN |
| B. | 45kN |
| C. | 78kN |
| D. | 94kN |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Calculate the maximum shear force for square beam of side is 320 mm. If the shear force is 94kN. |
| A. | 1.37N/mm2 |
| B. | 2.36N/mm2 |
| C. | 5.21N/mm2 |
| D. | 4.32N/mm2 |
| Answer» B. 2.36N/mm2 | |
| 12. |
The last two blocks of the XTS-AES mode are – |
| A. | padded as 10* |
| B. | encrypted/ decrypted using ciphertext-stealing |
| C. | padded as 10*1 |
| D. | padded and then swapped after encryption/ decryption |
| Answer» C. padded as 10*1 | |
| 13. |
Which of the following represent the tweak? |
| A. | j |
| B. | i |
| C. | alpha |
| D. | alphaj |
| Answer» C. alpha | |
| 14. |
What is the size of the XTS-AES key? |
| A. | 1024 bits |
| B. | 64 bits |
| C. | 512 bits |
| D. | 128 bits |
| Answer» D. 128 bits | |
| 15. |
XTS-AES mode of operation is a better version of |
| A. | OFB |
| B. | CFB |
| C. | CTR |
| D. | ECB |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
A tweak is used in XTS-AES mode to provide a different output for the same input PT and same key. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 17. |
The purpose of a ‘tweak’ in XTS-AES mode is to |
| A. | secure the public key |
| B. | provide security |
| C. | provide variability |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 18. |
Which mode of operation has the worst “error propagation” among the following? |
| A. | OFB |
| B. | CFB |
| C. | CBC |
| D. | ECB |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Why dry process is inherently dangerous in the production of acetylene? |
| A. | Explosion |
| B. | Fire |
| C. | Hot spot |
| D. | Poisonous gas |
| Answer» D. Poisonous gas | |
| 20. |
Where carbon black is removed in Sachsse process? |
| A. | Water quench |
| B. | Co shift converter |
| C. | Absorber |
| D. | Lime quench |
| Answer» B. Co shift converter | |
| 21. |
Which commercially economical by product is obtained from the refinery catalytic reforming process? |
| A. | CH4 |
| B. | Cl2 |
| C. | H2 |
| D. | CO and H2 |
| Answer» D. CO and H2 | |
| 22. |
Which process is used in the production of acetylene? |
| A. | Reforming |
| B. | Arc process |
| C. | Partial combustion |
| D. | Regenerative process |
| Answer» C. Partial combustion | |
| 23. |
What is ‘X’ in the following flow chart? |
| A. | Absorber |
| B. | Reforming furnace |
| C. | Water gas shift converter |
| D. | Stripper |
| Answer» D. Stripper | |
| 24. |
Amine absorption of CO2 is followed by which operation? |
| A. | Cuprous formate |
| B. | Water scrubbing |
| C. | Liquid N2 scrubbing |
| D. | Caustic scrubbing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which are the variable mixture components of synthesis gas for synthesis of organic compounds? |
| A. | CO and H2 |
| B. | H2 and N2 |
| C. | Only H2 |
| D. | CO and N2 |
| Answer» B. H2 and N2 | |
| 26. |
In regenerative process of water gas production what fraction of total cycle time is taken by downrun operation? |
| A. | 35% |
| B. | 33% |
| C. | 30% |
| D. | 2% |
| Answer» C. 30% | |
| 27. |
What is the disadvantage related with steam reforming process for synthesis gas? |
| A. | Keep uniform fuel surface |
| B. | Methane impurity |
| C. | Deposited carbon |
| D. | Choice of scrubbing liquors |
| Answer» C. Deposited carbon | |
| 28. |
Which raw material is used in the production of water gas? |
| A. | Natural gas |
| B. | Off- gases |
| C. | Naphtha |
| D. | Bituminous |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
What is the amount of coal required in the production of producer gas? |
| A. | 60-80 kg |
| B. | 8-10 kg |
| C. | 25-30 kg |
| D. | 20-25 kg |
| Answer» D. 20-25 kg | |
| 30. |
Which principle is used in the production of producer gas? |
| A. | Steel industry’s heating |
| B. | Heating, chemical synthesis |
| C. | Only heating |
| D. | Only chemical synthesis |
| Answer» B. Heating, chemical synthesis | |
| 31. |
With respect to topoisomerases which of the following is true? |
| A. | Only of one type |
| B. | Never changes linking number |
| C. | Requires ATP |
| D. | Introduces knots |
| Answer» D. Introduces knots | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is known to relax supercoiled DNA? |
| A. | Nuclease |
| B. | DNase I |
| C. | Endonuclease |
| D. | Topoisomerase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The nucleosome is seen to have negative supercoils. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 34. |
Which of the following organism has been found to have a positively supercoiled DNA? |
| A. | Saurida tumbil |
| B. | Monarda didyma |
| C. | Thermus aquaticus |
| D. | Cyanobacteria |
| Answer» D. Cyanobacteria | |
| 35. |
What is ΔLk and Lk0 dependent upon? |
| A. | Histone concentration |
| B. | G : A ratio |
| C. | Composition of DNA |
| D. | Length of DNA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
If Lk < Lk0 then DNA is ____________ |
| A. | Relaxed |
| B. | Negatively coiled |
| C. | Positively coiled |
| D. | ΔLk > 0 |
| Answer» C. Positively coiled | |
| 37. |
How is the extent of supercoiling measured? |
| A. | Lk + Lk0 |
| B. | Lk0 – Lk |
| C. | Lk – Lk0 |
| D. | Lk + Lk1 |
| Answer» D. Lk + Lk1 | |
| 38. |
Which of the following evaporator cannot be used for milk? |
| A. | Scraped surface evaporators |
| B. | Fluidized bed evaporators |
| C. | Plate-and-frame type evaporators |
| D. | Batch Pan |
| Answer» C. Plate-and-frame type evaporators | |
| 39. |
What is the important factor which is employed for heat sensitive materials in an evaporator ? |
| A. | High pressure |
| B. | Vacuum |
| C. | High residence time |
| D. | High temperature |
| Answer» C. High residence time | |
| 40. |
Which of the following evaporator separates volatile and nonvolatile compounds? |
| A. | Falling film evaporators |
| B. | Vertical type evaporators |
| C. | Climbing film type evaporators |
| D. | Forced circulation evaporators |
| Answer» B. Vertical type evaporators | |
| 41. |
Which of the following evaporator is not used for heat sensitive materials? |
| A. | Vacuum evaporators |
| B. | Vertical type evaporators |
| C. | Plate-and-frame type evaporators |
| D. | Agitated thin-film evaporators |
| Answer» C. Plate-and-frame type evaporators | |
| 42. |
Are these statements about the distillateto concentrate ratio in evaporators true?Statement 1: Lack of wall wetting causes fouling.Statement 2: Fouling depends on the fluid velocity. |
| A. | True, False |
| B. | True, True |
| C. | False, True |
| D. | False, False |
| Answer» C. False, True | |
| 43. |
Which of the following can be evaporated in plate-and-frame or agitated thin-film evaporator? |
| A. | High viscosity, heavy solids, high tendency to foul |
| B. | Heavy solids, high tendency to foul |
| C. | High viscosity, heavy solids, |
| D. | High viscosity, high tendency to foul |
| Answer» B. Heavy solids, high tendency to foul | |
| 44. |
Are these statements about the gasketed plate-and-frame evaporators true?Statement 1: Gasketed plate-and-frame evaporators are not used for heat sensitive materials.Statement 2: These systems are operated as rising-film, falling-film evaporators. |
| A. | True, False |
| B. | True, True |
| C. | False, True |
| D. | False, False |
| Answer» D. False, False | |
| 45. |
What are the applications of agitated thin-film evaporators? |
| A. | Purification of sensitive organic chemicals |
| B. | Vapor recompression for energy recovery |
| C. | Devolatilization of thermoplastics |
| D. | Devolatilization of thermoplastics and purification of sensitive organic chemicals |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
What type of evaporators used for heat sensitive materials? |
| A. | Vacuum evaporators |
| B. | Vertical type evaporators |
| C. | Climbing film type evaporators |
| D. | Forced circulation evaporators |
| Answer» B. Vertical type evaporators | |
| 47. |
What are conditions to achieve maximum retention of volatile constituents? |
| A. | Short residence time and low pressure |
| B. | Short residence time and high pressure |
| C. | Long residence time and low pressure |
| D. | Long residence time and high pressure |
| Answer» B. Short residence time and high pressure | |
| 48. |
How much work can be obtained from an adiabatic, continuous-flow turbine, if steam at 60 bar and 500oC is used and the outlet stream is at 1 bar and 400oC? |
| A. | -144 kJ/kg |
| B. | -155 kJ/kg |
| C. | -166 kJ/kg |
| D. | -177 kJ/kg |
| Answer» B. -155 kJ/kg | |
| 49. |
Concentrated fermentation liquid containing 20% (w/w) gluconic acid from an evaporator has a flow rate of 2000 kg/h and a temperature 90 °C. It needs to be cooled to 6 °C in a heat exchanger with cooling water. The cooling water has a flow rate 2700 kg/h and an initial temperature 2 °C. If the cooling water leaves the heat exchanger at 50 °C, what is the rate of heat loss from gluconic acid solution to the surroundings? Assume the heat capacity of gluconic acid is 0.35 cal/g-°C-1. |
| A. | 69390.84 kJ/h |
| B. | 65780.56 kJ/h |
| C. | 67890.67 kJ/h |
| D. | 65432.10 kJ/h |
| Answer» B. 65780.56 kJ/h | |
| 50. |
Refer to Q7, and Express the answer in btu/lb. |
| A. | 0.0421 btu/lb |
| B. | 0.0532 btu/lb |
| C. | 0.0514 btu/lb |
| D. | 0.0432 btu/lb |
| Answer» D. 0.0432 btu/lb | |