Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the key role of fibroblasts?

A. Protecting the cell
B. Producing extracellular matrix
C. Producing lytic enzymes
D. Providing structure
Answer» C. Producing lytic enzymes
2.

What is the range of molecular weight of laminins?

A. 400 to 900 kDa
B. 400 to 900 Da
C. 500 to 1000 kDa
D. 500 to 1000 Da
Answer» B. 400 to 900 Da
3.

How many exons do the syndecan have?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
4.

Which of the following helps in the attachment of cell to the extracellular matrix?

A. Cell-matrix fusion complex
B. Cell-matrix adhesion complex
C. Cell-matrix substitution complex
D. Cell-matrix addition complex
Answer» C. Cell-matrix substitution complex
5.

What is the key role of Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans?

A. Extracellular matrix interaction
B. Protection to cell
C. Production of proteins
D. Digesting the toxins
Answer» B. Protection to cell
6.

Deep into the p side the current is a drift current Ipp of holes sustained by the small electric field in the semiconductor. Is the statement true or false?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
7.

What does Inp represent?

A. Hole current in n region
B. Hole current in p region
C. Electron current in n region
D. Electron current in p region
Answer» E.
8.

Calculate the total current when Ipn (0)=1mA and Inp (0)=2mA.

A. 1mA
B. -1mA
C. 0
D. 3mA
Answer» E.
9.

The current in the diode is1. Unipolar2. Bipolar

A. I only
B. II only
C. I and II both
D. Neither I nor II
Answer» C. I and II both
10.

When a forward biased is applied to a diode, the electrons enter to which region of the diode?

A. P-region
B. N-region
C. P-n junction
D. Metal side
Answer» B. N-region
11.

Which of the following enzymes acts on the DNA after its entry into the cell?

A. Ligases
B. Endonucleases
C. Deoxy ribonucleases
D. Exonucleases
Answer» D. Exonucleases
12.

The DNA uptake process does not require any energy.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
13.

In which phase of growth does the recipient cell take up the donor DNA?

A. Lag phase
B. Early logarithmic phase
C. Late logarithmic phase
D. Stationary phase
Answer» D. Stationary phase
14.

Which of the following path of transformation leads to the lysis of the parent cell?

A. Lysogenic
B. Lytic
C. Lysogenic and lytic pathway
D. Inductive
Answer» C. Lysogenic and lytic pathway
15.

It is tough to transform with plasmid DNA.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
16.

Artificial transformation in the laboratory is carried out by which of the chemical?

A. Sodium chloride
B. Magnesium chloride
C. Calcium chloride
D. Potassium chloride
Answer» D. Potassium chloride
17.

In which of the following organism transformation occurs by the help of membrane vesicles?

A. S. pneumoniae
B. H. influenzae
C. E. colli
D. M. tuberculosis
Answer» C. E. colli
18.

Which enzyme cleaves the DNA?

A. Endonucleases
B. Polymerases
C. Ligases
D. Lyases
Answer» B. Polymerases
19.

What should be the minimum weight of DNA that is required for a successful transformation?

A. 1000 Daltons
B. 100,000 Daltons
C. 300,000 daltons
D. 8 million daltons
Answer» D. 8 million daltons
20.

Which of the following things was identified as the transforming principle?

A. DNA
B. RNA
C. Protein
D. Carbohydrates
Answer» B. RNA
21.

We require cell-free DNA for transformation to take place.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
22.

When does S. pneumoniae becomes competent for transformation?

A. Lag phase
B. Log phase
C. Exponential phase
D. Stationery phase
Answer» D. Stationery phase
23.

Transformation with micro injection is which kind of transformation?

A. Physical
B. Chemical
C. Electroporation
D. Natural
Answer» B. Chemical
24.

For the process of transformation to take place a bacterial cell must be in a state of ____________

A. Stability
B. Competence
C. Localization
D. Horizontal
Answer» C. Localization
25.

Who discovered transformation?

A. Albert Einstein
B. Robert Hook
C. Fred Griffith
D. Kary Mullis
Answer» D. Kary Mullis
26.

Find the value of d. K=1/10, L= 10 cm, D=65 mm.a) 45 mmb) 55 cmc) 75 mmd) none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____

A. 45 mmb) 55 cmc) 75 mmd) none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____a) knurling
B. 55 cmc) 75 mmd) none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____a) knurlingb) parting off
C. 75 mmd) none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____a) knurlingb) parting offc) taper turning
D. none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____a) knurlingb) parting offc) taper turningd) none of the mentionedView Answer
Answer» E.
27.

Find the value of K. D= 90 mm, d=80 mm, L=1cm.

A. 1
B. 10
C. 100
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. 10
28.

A taper may be defined as a uniform gradual_____ along the length of the job.

A. increase
B. decrease
C. increase or decrease
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
29.

In ActionScript, “dynamic” means that you can arbitrarily add or reference fields only.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
30.

To use a different channel they’d like to use when communicating with the server.

A. flex:remoting-destination
B. flex:remote
C. flex:destination
D. flex:default-channels
Answer» B. flex:remote
31.

flex:message-service element had an attribute.

A. default-channels
B. default-channel
C. default
D. default-types
Answer» B. default-channel
32.

In Spring context XML for the message broker, we have.

A. flex
B. flex:message-broker
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
33.

To configure the standard Spring bean.

A. context:component-scan
B. context:scan
C. context:component
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. context:scan
34.

Method, which is called after the component’s been configured by Spring

A. setupItems
B. setUp
C. setupFakeItems
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
35.

The endpoint URL attribute defines where service is mounted.

A. endpoint URL
B. endpoint
C. endpoint service
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. endpoint
36.

Which of the following function gives the day of the week?

A. weekdays
B. months
C. quarters
D. semesters
Answer» B. months
37.

Which of these classes is related to all the exceptions that are explicitly thrown?

A. Error
B. Exception
C. Throwable
D. Throw
Answer» D. Throw
38.

Which of the following keywords is used by the calling function to guard against the exception that is thrown by called function?

A. try
B. throw
C. throws
D. catch
Answer» D. catch
39.

What will be the output of the following C# code snippet?

A. 0
B. 1
C. Compile time error
D. Runtime errorView Answer
Answer» C. Compile time error
40.

Which of these exceptions will occur if we try to access the index of an array beyond its length?

A. ArithmeticException
B. ArrayException
C. ArrayArguementException
D. IndexOutOfRangeException
Answer» E.
41.

Which of these exceptions handles the divide by zero error?

A. ArithmeticException
B. MathException
C. IllegalAccessException
D. IllegarException
Answer» B. MathException
42.

Which of these clauses will be executed even if no exceptions are found?

A. throws
B. finally
C. throw
D. catch
Answer» C. throw
43.

What is the vertical component of dip separation called?

A. Offset
B. Throw
C. Heave
D. Strike gap
Answer» C. Heave
44.

The type of slip not considered for study is ___________

A. Strike slip
B. Dip slip
C. Hade slip
D. Oblique slip
Answer» D. Oblique slip
45.

Slip is expressed in terms of ___________

A. Millimetres
B. Metres
C. Kilometres
D. All the three
Answer» E.
46.

Identify the part labelled as “A” in the figure below.

A. Shear zones
B. Fracture zone
C. Fault zone
D. A-zone
Answer» D. A-zone
47.

Who coined the terms “hanging wall” and “foot wall”?

A. Scientists
B. Geologists
C. Engineers
D. Miners
Answer» E.
48.

The block which lies on the under surface of fault plane or zone is called ___________

A. Hanging wall
B. Sub-wall
C. Foot wall
D. Lower wall
Answer» D. Lower wall
49.

It is easy to locate older and major folds.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
50.

A fault has how many walls?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3