MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of these is not required for electrophilic catalysis? |
| A. | Mg2+ |
| B. | Zn2+ |
| C. | Mn2+ |
| D. | Ser 195 |
| Answer» B. Zn2+ | |
| 2. |
_____________ involves donation of electrons from nucleophilic active site residues to a substrate forming a covalent adduct transition state intermediate. |
| A. | General acid-base catalysis |
| B. | Specific acid-base catalysis |
| C. | Electrophilic catalysis |
| D. | Nucleophilic catalysis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
A type of catalysis which involves covalent intermediate transition state formation between the cationic electrophilic group in the enzyme and the electron rich portion of the substrate is referred to as ____________ |
| A. | general acid-base catalysis |
| B. | electrophilic catalysis |
| C. | nucleophilic catalysis |
| D. | specific acid-base catalysis |
| Answer» C. nucleophilic catalysis | |
| 4. |
Chymotrypsin: Nucleophilic catalysis:: Carboxypeptidase A: __________ |
| A. | General acid-base catalysis |
| B. | Specific acid-base catalysis |
| C. | Electrophilic catalysis |
| D. | Nucleophilic catalysis |
| Answer» D. Nucleophilic catalysis | |
| 5. |
The phenomenon which involves formation of an additional covalent intermediate in a reaction that helps to reduce the energy of later transition states is referred to as ___________ |
| A. | covalent catalysis |
| B. | substrate collision theory |
| C. | general acid-base catalysis |
| D. | specific acid-base catalysis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
In the catalysis of RNA by Bovine pancreatic RNase A, His 12 acts as proton donor. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 7. |
The type of catalysis wherein the proton donation or acceptance is done by water molecule is referred to as _____________ |
| A. | substrate collision theory |
| B. | lock and key model |
| C. | general acid-base catalysis |
| D. | specific acid-base catalysis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which of the following factor has a negative impact on substrate collision theory? |
| A. | Temperature |
| B. | Protonation or Deprotonation |
| C. | Substrate concentration |
| D. | Type of medium |
| Answer» C. Substrate concentration | |
| 9. |
The transition state cannot be achieved by using one of the following methods? |
| A. | Substrate collision theory |
| B. | Lock and key model |
| C. | Acid-base catalysis |
| D. | Covalent catalysis |
| Answer» C. Acid-base catalysis | |
| 10. |
The energy required to attain transition state is referred to as _____________ |
| A. | Gibbs free energy |
| B. | Activation energy |
| C. | Standard free energy change |
| D. | pH |
| Answer» C. Standard free energy change | |
| 11. |
In lock and key model, the enzyme catalyzed reaction may produce an adverse reaction. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 12. |
Which is the model proposed in the following diagram? |
| A. | Fluid Mosaic Model |
| B. | Lock and key model |
| C. | Induced fit model |
| D. | Miachelis Menten model |
| Answer» D. Miachelis Menten model | |
| 13. |
Daniel Koshland proposed a model for enzyme’s reaction mechanism in 1958 which is termed as __________ |
| A. | Induced fit model |
| B. | Lock and key model |
| C. | Henri kinetic model |
| D. | Miachelis Menten kinetic model |
| Answer» B. Lock and key model | |
| 14. |
Which of this is not true for the active site of an enzyme? |
| A. | Active site is constituted by 3 to 4 amino-acids in a big protein structure |
| B. | Active site is mainly constituted by non-polar amino acids for catalysis to take place |
| C. | Water is generally included in the site |
| D. | Active site is a cleft formed by different amino-acids from different positions in an enzyme molecule |
| Answer» D. Active site is a cleft formed by different amino-acids from different positions in an enzyme molecule | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is an inversion of double slider crank chain ? |
| A. | Coupling rod of a locomotive |
| B. | Pendulum pump |
| C. | Elliptical trammels |
| D. | Oscillating cylinder engine |
| Answer» D. Oscillating cylinder engine | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is an inversion of single slider crank chain ? |
| A. | Beam engine |
| B. | Watt’s indicator mechanism |
| C. | Elliptical trammels |
| D. | Whitworth quick return motion mechanism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The Grubler’s criterion for determining the degrees of freedom (n) of a mechanism having plane motion is |
| A. | n = (l – 1) – j |
| B. | n = 2 (l – 1) – 2j |
| C. | n = 3 (l – 1) – 2j |
| D. | n = 4 (l – 1) – 3j |
| Answer» D. n = 4 (l – 1) – 3j | |
| 18. |
In a 4 – bar linkage, if the lengths of shortest, longest and the other two links are denoted by s, l, p and q, then it would result in Grashof’s linkage provided that |
| A. | l + p < s + q |
| B. | l + s < p + q |
| C. | l + p = s + q |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. l + p = s + q | |
| 19. |
In a kinematic chain, a quaternary joint is equivalent to |
| A. | one binary joint |
| B. | two binary joints |
| C. | three binary joints |
| D. | four binary joints |
| Answer» D. four binary joints | |
| 20. |
The relation between the number of links (l) and the number of binary joints ( j) for a kinematic chain having constrained motion is given by j = 3/2 I -2 If the left hand side of this equation is greater than right hand side, then the chain is |
| A. | locked chain |
| B. | completely constrained chain |
| C. | successfully constrained chain |
| D. | incompletely constrained chain |
| Answer» B. completely constrained chain | |
| 21. |
The metal in the feeder head cannot be compensated to the shrinkage as the casting solidifies. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 22. |
Which is the most common defect caused by the risers? |
| A. | Blow holes |
| B. | Shrinkage |
| C. | Crush |
| D. | Mould Shift |
| Answer» C. Crush | |
| 23. |
A riser permits the escape of the air and mold gases. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 24. |
____________ is responsible for the prevention of erosion and washing away from the sand.a) Risersb) Gatesc) Ventsd) Sprue Hole 6.______________ is also called as the feeder head. |
| A. | Risersb) Gatesc) Ventsd) Sprue Hole 6.______________ is also called as the feeder head.a) Pouring basin |
| B. | Gatesc) Ventsd) Sprue Hole 6.______________ is also called as the feeder head.a) Pouring basinb) Chills |
| C. | Ventsd) Sprue Hole 6.______________ is also called as the feeder head.a) Pouring basinb) Chillsc) Riser |
| D. | Sprue Hole 6.______________ is also called as the feeder head.a) Pouring basinb) Chillsc) Riserd) GateView Answer |
| Answer» C. Ventsd) Sprue Hole 6.______________ is also called as the feeder head.a) Pouring basinb) Chillsc) Riser | |
| 25. |
When the gases are trapped in the box, they are not allowed to escape. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 26. |
Using change of variables principle in double integral we can reduce cartesian integral to simpler form. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 27. |
The value of ∬R sin(x2 + y2) dx dy where R is the region bounded by circle centered at origin with radius r=2 is _____ |
| A. | πcos 4 |
| B. | π(1-cos 4) |
| C. | π |
| D. | π(1-sin 4) |
| Answer» C. π | |
| 28. |
If double integral in Cartesian coordinate is given by ∬R f(x,y) dx dy then the value of same integral in polar form is _____ |
| A. | ∬P f(r cos θ, rsin θ)dr dθ |
| B. | ∬P f(r cosθ, r sinθ)rdr dθ |
| C. | ∬P f(r cosθ, r sinθ) r2 dr dθ |
| D. | ∬P f(r sinθ, r cosθ)dr dθ |
| Answer» C. ∬P f(r cosθ, r sinθ) r2 dr dθ | |
| 29. |
The value of ∬R (x-y)2 dx dy where R is the parallelogram with vertices (0,0), (1,1),(2,0), (1,-1) when solved using change of variables is given by____ |
| A. | 16/3 |
| B. | 8/3 |
| C. | 4/3 |
| D. | 0 |
| Answer» C. 4/3 | |
| 30. |
Evaluation of \(\int\int_R f(x,y) \,dx \,dy \) in cartesian coordinate can be done using change of variables principle, among the choices given below which is correct explanation of change of variables principle? (Given let x=g(u,v) & y=h(u,v)) |
| A. | \(\int\int_S f(g(u,v),h(u,v)) \,du \,dv\) |
| B. | \(\int\int_S f(g(u,v),h(u,v)) \frac{d(x,y)}{d(u,v)} \,du \,dv\) |
| C. | \(\int\int_S f(g(u,v),h(u,v)) \frac{∂(x,y)}{∂(u,v)} \,du \,dv\) |
| D. | \(\int\int_S f(g(u,v),h(u,v)) \frac{∂(u,v)}{∂(x,y)} \,du \,dv\) |
| Answer» D. \(\int\int_S f(g(u,v),h(u,v)) \frac{∂(u,v)}{∂(x,y)} \,du \,dv\) | |
| 31. |
The total shift of a transition curve is ___________ |
| A. | L2/12R |
| B. | L2/24R |
| C. | L2/48R |
| D. | L2/96R |
| Answer» C. L2/48R | |
| 32. |
In a steep terrain the radius of curve is 100m and the design speed is 80kmph then the length of transition curve will be ___________ |
| A. | 44m |
| B. | 54m |
| C. | 64m |
| D. | 74m |
| Answer» D. 74m | |
| 33. |
The rate of change of acceleration in m/sec3 for a design speed of 85kmph is ___________ |
| A. | 0.5 |
| B. | 0.6 |
| C. | 0.7 |
| D. | 0.8 |
| Answer» B. 0.6 | |
| 34. |
The minimum value of change of centrifugal acceleration is ___________ |
| A. | 0.4m/sec3 |
| B. | 0.5m/sec3 |
| C. | 0.6m/sec3 |
| D. | 0.7m/sec3 |
| Answer» C. 0.6m/sec3 | |
| 35. |
The most preferred type of transition curve by IRC for highway is ___________ |
| A. | Spiral |
| B. | Cubic parabola |
| C. | Parabola |
| D. | Lemniscate |
| Answer» D. Lemniscate | |
| 36. |
The mechanical widening of a curve is 1.5m, the curve is having a radius of 120m and design speed as 80kmph find the total widening on the curve. |
| A. | 2.20m |
| B. | 2.26m |
| C. | 2.25m |
| D. | 2.24m |
| Answer» C. 2.25m | |
| 37. |
The extra width required on two lane pavement for a radius of curve 100m as recommended by IRC is ___________ |
| A. | 0.6m |
| B. | 0.7m |
| C. | 0.8m |
| D. | 0.9m |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
The total off tracking of a vehicle having wheel base length as 6.1m and radius of curve 120m is? |
| A. | 0.15 |
| B. | 0.151 |
| C. | 0.153 |
| D. | 0.155 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The length of wheel base usually considered in India is? |
| A. | 6.1m |
| B. | 5.9m |
| C. | 5.8m |
| D. | 5.5m |
| Answer» B. 5.9m | |
| 40. |
The mechanical widening of a track is given by ___________ |
| A. | l2/2R |
| B. | nl2/2R |
| C. | nl3/2R |
| D. | nl/2R |
| Answer» C. nl3/2R | |
| 41. |
Determine the truth value of statement ∃n (4n = 3n) if the domain consists of all integers. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 42. |
Let domain of m includes all students, P (m) be the statement “m spends more than 2 hours in playing polo”. Express ∀m ¬P (m) quantification in English. |
| A. | A student is there who spends more than 2 hours in playing polo |
| B. | There is a student who does not spend more than 2 hours in playing polo |
| C. | All students spends more than 2 hours in playing polo |
| D. | No student spends more than 2 hours in playing polo |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
”Everyone wants to learn cosmology.” This argument may be true for which domains? |
| A. | All students in your cosmology class |
| B. | All the cosmology learning students in the world |
| C. | Both of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 44. |
The statement, “At least one of your friends is perfect”. Let P (x) be “x is perfect” and let F (x) be “x is your friend” and let the domain be all people. |
| A. | ∀x (F (x) → P (x)) |
| B. | ∀x (F (x) ∧ P (x)) |
| C. | ∃x (F (x) ∧ P (x)) |
| D. | ∃x (F (x) → P (x)) |
| Answer» D. ∃x (F (x) → P (x)) | |
| 45. |
The statement,” Every comedian is funny” where C(x) is “x is a comedian” and F (x) is “x is funny” and the domain consists of all people. |
| A. | ∃x(C(x) ∧ F (x)) |
| B. | ∀x(C(x) ∧ F (x)) |
| C. | ∃x(C(x) → F (x)) |
| D. | ∀x(C(x) → F (x)) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Let R (x) denote the statement “x > 2.” What is the truth value of the quantification ∃xR(x), having domain as real numbers? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 47. |
Let P(x) denote the statement “x = x + 7.” What is the truth value of the quantification ∃xP(x), where the domain consists of all real numbers? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 48. |
Determine the truth value of ∀n(n + 1 > n) if the domain consists of all real numbers. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 49. |
Let Q(x) be the statement “x < 5.” What is the truth value of the quantification ∀xQ(x), having domains as real numbers. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 50. |
Let P (x) denote the statement “x >7.” Which of these have truth value true? |
| A. | P (0) |
| B. | P (4) |
| C. | P (6) |
| D. | P (9) |
| Answer» E. | |