MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The impedance of the input should be ________ in order to obtain high CMRR in the differential amplifier. |
| A. | low |
| B. | High |
| C. | Does not matter |
| D. | Very low |
| Answer» C. Does not matter | |
| 2. |
In order to be able to minimize the effects of changes occurring in the electrode impedances, it is necessary to employ a preamplifier having a high input impedance. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 3. |
The output of differential gain is given by _________ |
| A. | (difference of the two input voltage)*(feedback resistance/input resistance) |
| B. | (sum of the two input voltage)*(feedback resistance/input resistance) |
| C. | (difference of the two input voltage)*(input resistance/feedback resistance) |
| D. | (sum of the two input voltage)*(input resistance/feedback resistanc |
| E. | *(feedback resistance/input resistance)b) (sum of the two input voltage)*(feedback resistance/input resistance)c) (difference of the two input voltage)*(input resistance/feedback resistance)d) (sum of the two input voltage)*(input resistance/feedback resistance) |
| Answer» B. (sum of the two input voltage)*(feedback resistance/input resistance) | |
| 4. |
The common mode rejection for most op-amps is typically between __________ |
| A. | 10-50dB |
| B. | 20-40dB |
| C. | 60-90dB |
| D. | 100-120dB |
| Answer» D. 100-120dB | |
| 5. |
Bio potential amplifiers have ____________ input terminals. |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 6. |
Arrange the TCP/IP model layers in the order from farthest to closest to the end user. |
| A. | Network Access Layer, Internet Layer, Application Layer, Transport Layer |
| B. | Network Access Layer, Transport Layer, Internet Layer, Application Layer |
| C. | Network Access Layer, Internet Layer, Transport Layer, Application Layer |
| D. | Network Access Layer, Application Layer, Internet Layer, Transport Layer |
| Answer» D. Network Access Layer, Application Layer, Internet Layer, Transport Layer | |
| 7. |
What are the various possessions in the three-way handshake by the TCP? |
| A. | Synchronize |
| B. | Synchronize-Acknowledge |
| C. | Acknowledge message |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
How will the HTTP GET request be sent from the browser? |
| A. | Remote server |
| B. | Local server |
| C. | By itself |
| D. | Standby Server |
| Answer» B. Local server | |
| 9. |
What are the features of an interpreter? |
| A. | Shared with other properties |
| B. | Embedded in other tools |
| C. | Shared with other properties & Embedded in other tools |
| D. | Used with html |
| Answer» D. Used with html | |
| 10. |
Rectangular shaped bars and slots are preferred to circular bars and slots. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 11. |
What is the relation between surface of rotor and the operation? |
| A. | smooth surface leads to the quiet operation |
| B. | rough surface leads to the quiet operation |
| C. | smooth surface leads to the noisy operation |
| D. | rough surface leads to the noisy operation |
| Answer» B. rough surface leads to the quiet operation | |
| 12. |
What is the relation of closed slots with leakage reactance and overload capacity? |
| A. | closed slots give high leakage reactance, and increases the overload capacity |
| B. | closed slots give high leakage reactance, and decreases the overload capacity |
| C. | closed slots give low leakage reactance, and decreases the overload capacity |
| D. | closed slots give low leakage reactance, and increases the overload capacity |
| Answer» C. closed slots give low leakage reactance, and decreases the overload capacity | |
| 13. |
What is the relation of closed slots with leakage reactance? |
| A. | closed slots give no leakage reactance |
| B. | closed slots give high leakage reactance |
| C. | closed slots give low leakage reactance |
| D. | closed slots give negative leakage reactance |
| Answer» C. closed slots give low leakage reactance | |
| 14. |
Closed slots are preferred for small machines. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 15. |
What is the formula for current in each of rotor bar? |
| A. | current in rotor bar = 2 * slot pitch * window space factor * stator torque * stator current * power factor * rotor slots |
| B. | current in rotor bar = 2 * slot pitch * window space factor / stator torque * stator current * power factor * rotor slots |
| C. | current in rotor bar = 2 * slot pitch * window space factor * stator torque * stator current * power factor / rotor slots |
| D. | current in rotor bar = 2 * slot pitch / window space factor * stator torque * stator current * power factor / rotor slots |
| Answer» D. current in rotor bar = 2 * slot pitch / window space factor * stator torque * stator current * power factor / rotor slots | |
| 16. |
Uranium disintegrates at a rate proportional to the amount present at any time instant. If a and b grams of uranium are present at times t’ & t’’ respectively. What is the expression for the half life of uranium? |
| A. | \(\frac{(t”+t’)log2}{log(\frac{b}{a})} \) |
| B. | \(\frac{(t”-2t’)log2}{2log(\frac{a}{b})} \) |
| C. | \(\frac{(t”+t’)}{2log(\frac{a}{b})} \) |
| D. | \(\frac{(t”-t’)log2}{log(\frac{b}{a})} \) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Urine culture test is being conducted in the pathology lab from the sample of a patient to prescribe a suitable drug based on bacterial growth. There were 3000 bacteria in the initial sample and it had increased to 3400 in the sample collected after one hour. Based on the exponential growth how long will it take for the bacterial population to reach 10000? |
| A. | 10 hrs |
| B. | 8.5 hrs |
| C. | 9.6 hrs |
| D. | 3.6 hrs |
| Answer» D. 3.6 hrs | |
| 18. |
The population of the Mysore city of a country was 30 lakhs in the year 2000 and 60 lakhs in the year 2010. What is the estimated population in the year 1990 with the help of the population model? |
| A. | 18 lakhs |
| B. | 15 lakhs |
| C. | 20 lakhs |
| D. | 12 lakhs |
| Answer» C. 20 lakhs | |
| 19. |
Agar is extracted from ____________ |
| A. | Fungi |
| B. | Bacteria |
| C. | Algae |
| D. | Virus |
| Answer» D. Virus | |
| 20. |
The work ‘Hybridization’ in DNA finger printing means ____________ |
| A. | Pairing between the nucleotides of DNA sample with probe |
| B. | Pairing between the nucleotides of DNA and mRNA |
| C. | Pairing between the nucleotides of probe with mRNA |
| D. | Pairing between the nucleosides with mRNA |
| Answer» B. Pairing between the nucleotides of DNA and mRNA | |
| 21. |
What is the main aim of human genome project? |
| A. | To identify and sequence of all the genes present in the human body |
| B. | To introduce new genes to human beings |
| C. | To remove disease causing genes from humans |
| D. | To improve techniques of finger printing |
| Answer» B. To introduce new genes to human beings | |
| 22. |
DNA Ligase, used in recombinant DNA technology is obtained from _______________ |
| A. | E.coli only |
| B. | E.coli and also Ligase encoded by T4 phage |
| C. | Saccharomyces |
| D. | Retroviruses |
| Answer» C. Saccharomyces | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is true about plasmids? |
| A. | They are present in all organisms |
| B. | They are present in bacteria only |
| C. | They are present in bacteria and phages |
| D. | They are present in plants and animals |
| Answer» D. They are present in plants and animals | |
| 24. |
Which of the following statements is true about a vector? |
| A. | Plasmids, phages can be used as vectors |
| B. | All vectors are plasmids |
| C. | Cyanobacteria can also be used as vectors |
| D. | Fungi can also be used as vectors |
| Answer» B. All vectors are plasmids | |
| 25. |
Arrange the following steps involved in Gene cloning in the correct order. |
| A. | i, ii, iii, iv, v |
| B. | v, iv, iii, ii, i |
| C. | i, iii, ii, iv, v |
| D. | iv, v, ii, i, iiiView Answer |
| Answer» B. v, iv, iii, ii, i | |
| 26. |
Recombinant DNA molecule is produced by ligating __________ |
| A. | Two DNA segments |
| B. | Two m-RNA molecules |
| C. | One m-RNA with one t-RNA |
| D. | One m-RNA with DNA segment |
| Answer» B. Two m-RNA molecules | |
| 27. |
Site directed mutagenesis facilitated research on __________ |
| A. | Carbohydrates |
| B. | Proteins |
| C. | Lipids |
| D. | Fats |
| Answer» C. Lipids | |
| 28. |
Generally, YAC contains how many elements? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
In which mill is the pulverization of coal is made by the impact? |
| A. | Hammer mill |
| B. | Bowl mill |
| C. | Ball mill |
| D. | Ball and race mill |
| Answer» B. Bowl mill | |
| 30. |
What is the SI unit of kp? |
| A. | kmol/s-m2-pa |
| B. | kmol/s-m-kpa |
| C. | kmol/m2-kpa |
| D. | kmol/s-m2-kpa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is the incorrect form of Henry’s law? |
| A. | pA=HAxA |
| B. | pA = cA/HA |
| C. | Xa=HAxA |
| D. | YA = HAxA |
| Answer» D. YA = HAxA | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is true about rate of mass transfer in liquid? |
| A. | NA = kp(pab-pai) |
| B. | NA = kp(cab-cai) |
| C. | NA = kc(pab-pai) |
| D. | NA = kc(cab-cai) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
What results due to addition of surfactants? |
| A. | Ease of diffusion |
| B. | Interfacial mass transfer resistance |
| C. | Ease of mass transfer |
| D. | A cloud over the liquid interface |
| Answer» C. Ease of mass transfer | |
| 34. |
Determine the magnitude of the resultant moment caused by the forces. |
| A. | 78.1Nm |
| B. | 25Nm |
| C. | 110Nm |
| D. | 80NmView Answer |
| Answer» B. 25Nm | |
| 35. |
Determine the moment about the point P. |
| A. | 460Nm |
| B. | 500Nm |
| C. | 705Nm |
| D. | 0NmView Answer |
| Answer» B. 500Nm | |
| 36. |
Determine the moment about the point Q by the force shown as 400N. |
| A. | -98.6kN |
| B. | 98.6kN |
| C. | -98.6iN |
| D. | -98.6jNView Answer |
| Answer» B. 98.6kN | |
| 37. |
Determine the moment of the force about the point X. |
| A. | 11.2 Nm |
| B. | 10 Nm |
| C. | 7Nm |
| D. | 8NmView Answer |
| Answer» B. 10 Nm | |
| 38. |
If F = F1+F2, then the moment of this force F about a point at a distance r is M=rxF1 + rxF2. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 39. |
If a 12m high tree is being pulled by the tractor, by a rope tied over the top. With the tractor at a linear distance of 12m and 4m away perpendicularly from the tree. If the force applied by the tractor is 2KN then what is the moment caused by the roots of the tree? |
| A. | -16.5i+7.51j KNm |
| B. | -16.5i+5.51j KNm |
| C. | -16.5i+5.51j KNmm |
| D. | -16.5i+7.51j KNm |
| Answer» C. -16.5i+5.51j KNmm | |
| 40. |
M = ∑(rxF) represents what? |
| A. | The total distance of the point of contact of the and the axis of rotation |
| B. | The total moment of the forces |
| C. | The total force acting on the body |
| D. | The equation is wrong, it must be Fxr |
| Answer» C. The total force acting on the body | |
| 41. |
We can express the force in the Cartesian form. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 42. |
What does FLsinθ means/ represent for the moment (M) of the force (F) acting on the body at a distance L from the axis of the rotation? |
| A. | The direction vector of the moment |
| B. | Unit vector of the moment vector |
| C. | The magnitude of the moment caused by the force on the body |
| D. | The perpendicular distance of the force from the axis of rotation |
| Answer» D. The perpendicular distance of the force from the axis of rotation | |
| 43. |
Determine the resultant moment caused by the forces in vector |
| A. | 30i + 40j – 60k Nm |
| B. | 30i – 40j – 60k Nm |
| C. | 30i + 40j + 60k Nm |
| D. | 30i – 40j + 60k Nm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The exposure of conventional mixing in open bowl is about ___________ ppm in the breathing zone. |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 50 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Vacuum mixing systems reduce the exposure by _________ %. |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 50 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» D. 10 | |
| 46. |
After vacuum mixing, the volumetric shrinkage can be raised from 3–5% to __________ % in different cements. |
| A. | 1-2 |
| B. | 3-5 |
| C. | 5-7 |
| D. | 6-8 |
| Answer» D. 6-8 | |
| 47. |
Cement has ________ % volumetric shrinkage after curing. |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» B. 6 | |
| 48. |
Concrete is not recommended to be placed at a temperature above _________oC. |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 40 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» D. 50 | |
| 49. |
A high viscosity index is always desired for lubricating oils as it can be used in severe winter and summer conditions. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 50. |
The sludge formation takes place as a result of operation at low engine temperatures during starting, warming up, and idling periods. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |