Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

____________ is the measure of density of oil.

A. Specific gravity
B. Film Strength
C. Adhesiveness
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Adhesiveness
2.

____________ is the property of a lubricating oil due to which the oil retains a thin film between the two surfaces.

A. Oiliness
B. Film Strength
C. Adhesiveness
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Adhesiveness
3.

____________ is the property which enables oil to spread over and adhere to the surface of the bearing.

A. Oiliness
B. Pour point
C. Fire point
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Pour point
4.

400 g of CaSO4 is dissolved with 500 g of H2O, if 226 g of CaSO4.5H2O crystallizes out, then what is the percentage of CaSO4 in the remaining solution?

A. 39.16%
B. 51.54%
C. 62.28%
D. 75.67%View answer
Answer» B. 51.54%
5.

100 Kg of a gas mixture of 40% He and 60% Ne is passed through a diffusion tube and the product has 20% He and 80% Ne, what is the amount of He recovered?

A. 25 Kg
B. 45 Kg
C. 50 Kg
D. 75 KgView answer
Answer» B. 45 Kg
6.

A gas mixture of 40% He and 60% Ne is passed through a diffusion tube and the product has 10% He and 90% Ne, what is the percentage of He recovered?

A. 25%
B. 33.3%
C. 50%
D. 66.6%View answer
Answer» C. 50%
7.

50 Kg of a solid liquid mixture containing 20% solid and 80% water is left open in the atmosphere, after some time the water is 60%, how much water is evaporated?

A. 15 Kg
B. 25 Kg
C. 35 Kg
D. 45 KgView answer
Answer» C. 35 Kg
8.

100 Kg mol of a gas mixture input is given to a membrane with 30% O2 and 70% N2, the waste contains 60% of the input and the product contains 10% O2 and 90% N2, what are the number of moles of O2 in the waste?

A. 12
B. 16
C. 34
D. 42View answer
Answer» D. 42View answer
9.

A gas mixture input is given to a membrane with 20% O2 and 80% N2, the waste contains 60% of the input and the product contains 30% O2 and 70% N2, what are the number of moles of O2 in the waste?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. Can’t be determinedView answer
Answer» E.
10.

A gas mixture input is given to a membrane with 40% O2 and 60% N2, the waste contains 80% of the input and the product contains 25% O2 and 75% N2, what is the percentage of O2 in the waste?

A. 0.22
B. 0.44
C. 0.66
D. 0.88View answer
Answer» C. 0.66
11.

An aqueous solution with sulfur 10 g/L at the rate is 100 L/min and an organic compound with no sulfur at the rate 50 L/min were put into an extraction machine and produced an aqueous solution with sulfur 1 g/L, what is the amount of sulfur in the organic compound after extraction?

A. 2 g/L
B. 5 g/L
C. 9 g/L
D. 15 g/LView answer
Answer» D. 15 g/LView answer
12.

If f(x) = Sin(x)Cos(x) is continuous and differentiable in interval (0, x) then

A. 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <Sin(2x)
B. 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <Cos(2x)
C. 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <xCos(2x)
D. 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <1+Cos(2x)
Answer» C. 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <xCos(2x)
13.

Find point c between [-1,6] where, the slope of tangent to the function f(x) = x2+3x+2 at point c is equals to the slope of a line joining point (-1,f(-1)) and (6,f(6)).(Providing given function is continuous and differentiable in given interval).

A. 2.5
B. 0.5
C. -0.5
D. -2.5
Answer» B. 0.5
14.

Find point c between [2,9] where, the slope of tangent to the function f(x)=1+\(\sqrt[3]{x-1}\) at point c is equals to the slope of a line joining point (2,f(2)) and (9,f(9)).(Providing given function is continuous and differentiable in given interval).

A. -2.54
B. 4.56
C. 4.0
D. 4.9
Answer» C. 4.0
15.

Can Mean Value Theorem be applied in the curvef(x)=\(\begin{cases}3sin(x)&0

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
16.

Find the equation of curve whose roots gives the point which lies in the curve f(x) = xSin(x) in the interval [0, π⁄2] where slope of a tangent to a curve is equals to the slope of a line joining (0, π⁄2)

A. c = -Sec(c) – Tan(c)
B. c = -Sec(c) – Tan(c)c) c = Sec(c) +Tan(c)d) c = Sec(c) – Tan(
C. – Tan(c)b) c = -Sec(c) – Tan(c)c) c = Sec(c) +Tan(c)
D. c = Sec(c) – Tan(c)
Answer» E.
17.

Find the point c in the curve f(x) = x3 + x2 + x + 1 in the interval [0, 1] where slope of a tangent to a curve is equals to the slope of a line joining (0,1)

A. 0.64
B. 0.54
C. 0.44
D. 0.34
Answer» C. 0.44
18.

Mean Value Theorem tells about the

A. Existence of point c in a curve where slope of a tangent to curve is equal to the slope of line joining two points in which curve is continuous and differentiable
B. Existence of point c in a curve where slope of a tangent to curve is equal to zero
C. Existence of point c in a curve where curve meets y axis
D. Existence of point c in a curve where curve meets x axis
Answer» B. Existence of point c in a curve where slope of a tangent to curve is equal to zero
19.

Oxygen diffuses out of blood into tissues because __________

A. Oxygen concentration of tissue fluid is lower
B. Oxygen concentration of blood is lower
C. Carbon dioxide concentration of tissue fluid is lower
D. Carbon dioxide concentration of tissue fluid is higher
Answer» B. Oxygen concentration of blood is lower
20.

Lack of oxygen to the brain can make the person feel ___________

A. hyperactive
B. sleepy
C. depressed
D. gasping for air
Answer» C. depressed
21.

The factor which does not affect the rate of alveolar diffusion is __________

A. Solubility of gas
B. Reactivity of gas
C. Thickness of membrane
D. Concentration gradient
Answer» C. Thickness of membrane
22.

Which of the following binds stronger to hemoglobin?

A. Oxygen
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Carbon monoxide
D. Carbon disulphide
Answer» D. Carbon disulphide
23.

In an HPF steel, the amount of manganese used is 3% by weight.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
24.

In an inverse rate curve for steel, steel is heated uniformly.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
25.

What is the amount of nitrogen used in HPF steel?

A. Less than 0.03%
B. Less than 0.02%
C. Less than 0.04%
D. Less than 0.05%
Answer» C. Less than 0.04%
26.

What is the amount of boron used in HPF steel?

A. Less than 0.003%
B. Less than 0.007%
C. Less than 0.009%
D. Less than 0.057%
Answer» B. Less than 0.007%
27.

What is the amount of silicon used in HPF steel?

A. Less than 0.30%
B. Less than 0.20%
C. Less than 0.40%
D. Less than 0.50%
Answer» E.
28.

What is the Vickers hardness of steel after the HPF process?

A. 362 Hv
B. 462 Hv
C. 562 Hv
D. 662 Hv
Answer» C. 562 Hv
29.

What is the Vicker’s hardness of steel before the HPF process?

A. 150 Hv
B. 160 Hv
C. 170 Hv
D. 180 Hv
Answer» D. 180 Hv
30.

HPF steel is normalized at what temperature?

A. 800°C
B. 900°C
C. 1000°C
D. 1100°C
Answer» C. 1000°C
31.

The PIV for each diode in a single-phase, full converter with B-2 type of controlled rectifier isConsider supply voltage as Vs = Vm sinωt.

A. 2Vm
B. Vm
C. Vm/2
D. Vm/√2
Answer» C. Vm/2
32.

A single-phase full converter with B-2 type of connection has a continuous load current waveform. The thyristor pairs T3, T4 is triggered at ωt =

A. 0
B. α
C. π+α
D. π-α
Answer» D. π-α
33.

For the below shown circuit has dis-continuous load current waveform.Each thyristor pair conducts for

A. π radians
B. 2π radians
C. < π radians
D. > π radians
Answer» D. > π radians
34.

For the below given circuit

A. all the devices are gated together
B. T3 and T4 are gated together
C. T3 and T1 are gated together
D. T3 and T2 are gated together
Answer» E.
35.

For the below shown circuit with continuous load current.Each thyristor pair conducts for

A. π radians
B. 2π radians
C. < π radians
D. > π radians
Answer» B. 2π radians
36.

For the below given circuit, when the devices T1 and T2 are conducting from ωt = α till they are naturally commutated at π voltage across the other two pair of devices is

A. zero
B. positive (forward voltage)
C. negative (reverse voltage)
D. none of the mentioned
E. negative (reverse voltage)d) none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
37.

With respect to the below given circuit, from ωt = 0 to α,

A. voltage across all the thyristors is zero
B. negative voltage appears across T1 and T2
C. load voltage is Vm/2
D. voltage across T3 and T4 is zero
Answer» E.
38.

With respect to the below given circuit, from ωt = 0 to α, ____ thyristor(s) block the forward voltage

A. T1 and T2
B. T2
C. T3 and T4
D. T4
Answer» B. T2
39.

For the below given circuit,

A. T2 and T3 are gated together
B. T1 and T4 are gated together
C. T1 and T3 are gated together
D. T1 and T2 are gated together
Answer» E.
40.

By which process valves are strengthened?

A. Heat-treated
B. Both heat treated and surface hardening
C. Surface hardening
D. Quenching
Answer» C. Surface hardening
41.

Which material is used Exhaust valves?

A. Hardened steel
B. Silicon-Chromium steel
C. Nickel-Chromium steel
D. Chromium-vanadium steel
Answer» C. Nickel-Chromium steel
42.

Which material is used in the Inlet valves?

A. Chromium-vanadium steel
B. Nickel-Chromium steel
C. Silicon-Chromium steel
D. Hardened steel
Answer» C. Silicon-Chromium steel
43.

In heavy-duty engines, which material is used in the valves?

A. Silicon-Chromium steel
B. Nickel-Chromium steel
C. Chromium-vanadium steel
D. Hardened steel
Answer» D. Hardened steel
44.

What is the small space between the head and the face is known as?

A. Blank
B. Space
C. Stem
D. Margin
Answer» E.
45.

What is the small conical surface of the valve results in which property?

A. Self-centering
B. Increase in weight
C. Hardness
D. Strength
Answer» B. Increase in weight
46.

What is the face angle range for a poppet valve?

A. 20° to 50°
B. 35° to 60°
C. 30° to 45°
D. 40° to 55°
Answer» D. 40° to 55°
47.

Which part of the valve is a conical surface that comes in contact with a valve seat?

A. Head
B. Face
C. Stem
D. shank
Answer» C. Stem
48.

What is the poppet valve head at the end of a rod is known as?

A. Stem
B. Face
C. Head
D. Shank
Answer» B. Face
49.

What does the poppet valve consisting of a disk known as?

A. Face
B. Stem
C. Head
D. Shank
Answer» D. Shank
50.

What are the mushroom valves also known as?

A. Tapper valve
B. Sleeve valve
C. Poppet valve
D. Non-return valve
Answer» D. Non-return valve