MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following types of flooring is used in bathrooms and kitchens? |
| A. | Mud flooring |
| B. | Muram flooring |
| C. | Marble flooring |
| D. | Timber flooring |
| Answer» D. Timber flooring | |
| 2. |
A centrifugal pump which circulates a hot liquid metal at 500 degree Celsius is driven by a 3600 rpm electric motor. The motor is coupled to the pump impeller by a horizontal steel shaft of dia 25 mm. Let us assume the motor temperature as 60 degree Celsius with the ambient air at 25 degree Celsius, what length of shaft should be specified between the motor and the pump? It may be presumed that the thermal conductivity of the shaft material is 35W/m K and that the convective film coefficient between the steel shaft and the ambient air is 15.7W/square m K |
| A. | 38.96 cm |
| B. | 54.76 cm |
| C. | 23.76 cm |
| D. | 87.43 cm |
| Answer» B. 54.76 cm | |
| 3. |
Two rods A and B of the same length and diameter protrude from a surface at 120 degree Celsius and are exposed at air at 25 degree Celsius. The temperatures measured at the end of the rods are 50 degree Celsius and 75 degree Celsius. If thermal conductivity of material A is 20W/ m K, calculate it for B |
| A. | 31.13W/m K |
| B. | 41.13W/m K |
| C. | 51.13W/m K |
| D. | 61.13W/m K |
| Answer» D. 61.13W/m K | |
| 4. |
A rod of 10 mm diameter and 80 mm length with thermal conductivity 16W/ m K protrudes from a surface at 160 degree Celsius. The rod is exposed to air at 30 degree Celsius with a convective coefficient of 25W/square m K. How does the heat flow from this rod get affected if the same material volume is used for two fins of the same length? Assume short fin with insulated end |
| A. | 12.25 % |
| B. | 25.6 % |
| C. | 23.4 % |
| D. | 21.2 % |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
An array of 10 fins of anodized aluminum (k = 180W/m K) is used to cool a transistor operating at a location where the ambient conditions correspond to temperature 35 degree Celsius and convective coefficient 12W/square m K. The distance AB is 3 mm, EF is 0.4 mm. The length of the fin is 5 mm and has its base at 60 degree Celsius. Find the power dissipated by the fin array? |
| A. | 8.673W |
| B. | 1.432W |
| C. | 0.786W |
| D. | 0.128W |
| Answer» D. 0.128W | |
| 6. |
“Fin is insulated at the tip”. What does that mean? |
| A. | Less heat is transferred from the tip |
| B. | Heat will transferred from tip only |
| C. | More heat is transferred from the tip |
| D. | No heat is transferred from the tip |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
The rate of heat transfer from the fin in case of fin insulated at the tip isa) (h P k A)1/2 (t 0 – t a) tan h mlb) (h k A)1/2 (t 0 – t a) tan h mlc) (h P A)1/2 (t 0 – t a) tan h mld) (h P k)1/2 (t 0 – t |
| A. | (h P k A)1/2 (t 0 – t a) tan h ml |
| B. | (h k A)1/2 (t 0 – t a) tan h ml |
| C. | (h P A)1/2 (t 0 – t a) tan h ml |
| D. | (h P k)1/2 (t 0 – t a) tan h ml |
| Answer» B. (h k A)1/2 (t 0 – t a) tan h ml | |
| 8. |
The relevant boundary conditions in case of heat dissipation from a fin insulated at the tip are |
| A. | t = t 0 at x = 0 and d t/d x = 0 at x = 0 |
| B. | t = t 0 at x = 0 and d t/d x = 0 at x = 1 |
| C. | t = t 0 at x = 1 and d t/d x = 0 at x = 1 |
| D. | t = t 0 at x = infinity and d t/d x = 0 at x = infinity |
| Answer» C. t = t 0 at x = 1 and d t/d x = 0 at x = 1 | |
| 9. |
The destructor can be called before the constructor if required. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 10. |
The destructors ____________ |
| A. | Have a return type |
| B. | May have a return type |
| C. | Of derived classes have return type |
| D. | Doesn’t have a return type |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The constructor _____________ |
| A. | Have a return type |
| B. | May have a return type |
| C. | Of derived classes have return type |
| D. | Doesn’t have a return type |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which among the following is true for destructors? |
| A. | Destructors can be overloaded |
| B. | Destructors can be define more than one time |
| C. | Destructors can’t be overloaded |
| D. | Destructors are overloaded in derived classes |
| Answer» D. Destructors are overloaded in derived classes | |
| 13. |
For explicit call _________________ |
| A. | The destructor must be private |
| B. | The destructor must be public |
| C. | The destructor must be protected |
| D. | The destructor must be defined outside the class |
| Answer» C. The destructor must be protected | |
| 14. |
Number of destructors called are ____________ |
| A. | Always equal to number of constructors called |
| B. | Always less than the number of constructors called |
| C. | Always greater than the number of constructors called |
| D. | Always less than or equal to number of constructors |
| Answer» B. Always less than the number of constructors called | |
| 15. |
Destructor calls ________________ (C++) |
| A. | Are only implicit |
| B. | Are only explicit |
| C. | Can be implicit or explicit |
| D. | Are made at end of program only |
| Answer» D. Are made at end of program only | |
| 16. |
The destructors _____________________ |
| A. | Can have maximum one argument |
| B. | Can’t have any argument |
| C. | Can have more than one argument |
| D. | Can’t have more than 3 arguments |
| Answer» C. Can have more than one argument | |
| 17. |
What is the sequence of destructors call? |
| A. | Same order as that of the constructors call |
| B. | Random order |
| C. | According to the priority |
| D. | Revere of the order of constructor call |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which among the following is correct syntax for the destructors? |
| A. | classname() |
| B. | ()classname |
| C. | ~classname() |
| D. | -classname() |
| Answer» D. -classname() | |
| 19. |
Which among the following represents correct constructor? |
| A. | ()classname |
| B. | ~classname() |
| C. | –classname() |
| D. | classname() |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which among the following best describes destructor? |
| A. | A function which is called just before the objects are destroyed |
| B. | A function which is called after each reference to the object |
| C. | A function which is called after termination of the program |
| D. | A function which is called before calling any member function |
| Answer» B. A function which is called after each reference to the object | |
| 21. |
Which among the following best describes the constructors? |
| A. | A function which is called whenever an object is referenced |
| B. | A function which is called whenever an object is created to initialize the members |
| C. | A function which is called whenever an object is assigned to copy the values |
| D. | A function which is called whenever an object is to be given values for members |
| Answer» C. A function which is called whenever an object is assigned to copy the values | |
| 22. |
State whether the following statement is true or false regarding the theory of ECM.“Application of P.D (potential difference) lead to occurrence of several reactions.” |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| C. | |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 23. |
What is the value of the current density used in Electrochemical machining? |
| A. | 0.01 – 0.4 A/mm2 |
| B. | 0.5 – 5 A/mm2 |
| C. | 6 – 15 A/mm2 |
| D. | 20 – 50 A/mm2 |
| Answer» C. 6 – 15 A/mm2 | |
| 24. |
In wet soil mass, air occupies one-seventh of its volume and water occupies one- eighth of its volume. The void ratio of the soil is ______ |
| A. | 0.25 |
| B. | 0.36 |
| C. | 0.43 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» C. 0.43 | |
| 25. |
What will be the degree of saturation of a soil sample whose specific gravity G=2.7, void ratio e=0.66 and water content w=20%? |
| A. | 85.88% |
| B. | 90.91% |
| C. | 81.81% |
| D. | 92.92% |
| Answer» D. 92.92% | |
| 26. |
The range of degree of saturation is between 0 and 0.25 for a humid soil sample. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 27. |
The relationship between porosity n and void ratio e is given by _______ |
| A. | 1+n= 1/(1+e) |
| B. | 1-n= 1/(1+e) |
| C. | n= 1/e |
| D. | n= 1/(1+ |
| E. | 1-n= 1/(1+e)c) n= 1/ed) n= 1/(1+e) |
| Answer» C. n= 1/e | |
| 28. |
The degree of saturation is defined as the ratio of _____ |
| A. | volume of water to total volume of voids |
| B. | volume of air voids to volume of total voids |
| C. | volume of air voids to volume of water |
| D. | volume of voids to total volume of the soil mass |
| Answer» B. volume of air voids to volume of total voids | |
| 29. |
For a perfectly dry sample, the degree of saturation is equal to zero. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 30. |
The air content ratio is defined as the ratio of _____ |
| A. | volume of air voids to total volume of the soil mass |
| B. | volume of air voids to volume of total voids |
| C. | volume of air voids to volume of water |
| D. | volume of voids to total volume of the soil mass |
| Answer» C. volume of air voids to volume of water | |
| 31. |
If air content and degree of saturation are represented as ac and S respectively, then the relationship between them is ________ |
| A. | ac= 1/S |
| B. | ac=1-S |
| C. | S=1+ac |
| D. | S=ac |
| Answer» C. S=1+ac | |
| 32. |
The percentage void ratio is defined as the ratio of _____ |
| A. | volume of air voids to total volume of the soil mass |
| B. | volume of air voids to volume of total voids |
| C. | volume of air voids to volume of water |
| D. | volume of voids to total volume of the soil mass |
| Answer» B. volume of air voids to volume of total voids | |
| 33. |
For a fully saturated soil sample, the degree of saturation is ______ |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | 0.8 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
For a soil sample, the ratio of saturated unit weight to dry unit weight is equal to 1.2 and specific gravity of solids G is 2.65, then its void ratio will be _____ |
| A. | 0.58 |
| B. | 0.66 |
| C. | 0.53 |
| D. | 0.94 |
| Answer» C. 0.53 | |
| 35. |
If the porosity of a soil sample is 22%, then what will be its void ratio? |
| A. | 0.3 |
| B. | 0.27 |
| C. | 0.28 |
| D. | 0.25 |
| Answer» D. 0.25 | |
| 36. |
Void ratio is the ratio of _____ |
| A. | volume of voids to total volume |
| B. | volume of voids to volume of solids |
| C. | volume of solids to volume of voids |
| D. | volume of soil mass to volume of voids |
| Answer» C. volume of solids to volume of voids | |
| 37. |
______ is independent of the total volume of the soil mass. |
| A. | Bulk unit weight |
| B. | Dry unit weight |
| C. | Submerged unit weight |
| D. | Unit weight of solids |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
What will be the porosity of a soil sample whose void ratio is 0.35? |
| A. | 19.5% |
| B. | 40.65% |
| C. | 25.9% |
| D. | 30% |
| Answer» D. 30% | |
| 39. |
Each property may also have a cascaded value of ___________ which means that, for a given element, the property takes the same specified value as the property for the element’s parent. |
| A. | !important |
| B. | delay |
| C. | inherit |
| D. | important |
| Answer» D. important | |
| 40. |
The __________ specifies style sheets for a source document according to the conventions of the document language. For instance, in HTML, style sheets may be included in the document or linked externally.a) authorb) userc) user-agentd) none of the mentioned 10.The __________ may be able to specify style information for a particular document. For example, the user may specify a file that contains a style sheet or the user agent may provide an interface that generates a user style sheet. |
| A. | authorb) userc) user-agentd) none of the mentioned 10.The __________ may be able to specify style information for a particular document. For example, the user may specify a file that contains a style sheet or the user agent may provide an interface that generates a user style sheet.a) author |
| B. | userc) user-agentd) none of the mentioned 10.The __________ may be able to specify style information for a particular document. For example, the user may specify a file that contains a style sheet or the user agent may provide an interface that generates a user style sheet.a) authorb) user |
| C. | user-agentd) none of the mentioned 10.The __________ may be able to specify style information for a particular document. For example, the user may specify a file that contains a style sheet or the user agent may provide an interface that generates a user style sheet.a) authorb) userc) user-agent |
| D. | none of the mentioned 10.The __________ may be able to specify style information for a particular document. For example, the user may specify a file that contains a style sheet or the user agent may provide an interface that generates a user style sheet.a) authorb) userc) user-agentd) none of the mentionedView Answer |
| Answer» B. userc) user-agentd) none of the mentioned 10.The __________ may be able to specify style information for a particular document. For example, the user may specify a file that contains a style sheet or the user agent may provide an interface that generates a user style sheet.a) authorb) user | |
| 41. |
The ___________________ property specifies whether or not an element should be resizable by the user. |
| A. | Outline Offset |
| B. | Resize |
| C. | Unit |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Unit | |
| 42. |
Only drawback of compensating winding is _______ |
| A. | Cost |
| B. | Unavailability of material |
| C. | Construction |
| D. | Not a single drawback |
| Answer» B. Unavailability of material | |
| 43. |
What is the pole arc/pitch ratio, if 360 AT compensating winding is used where 1960AT is peak value? |
| A. | 0.7 |
| B. | 0.8 |
| C. | 0.9 |
| D. | 0.6 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
If pole arc is less than pole pitch, a compensating winding will have ampere-turns _________ (compare to peak ampere turns). |
| A. | Less |
| B. | Equal |
| C. | More |
| D. | Can’t be specified |
| Answer» B. Equal | |
| 45. |
A compensating winding with ampere-turns greater than peak ampere turns is required in order to neutralize the effect of armature reaction because _____________ |
| A. | Pole arc = Pole pitch |
| B. | Pole arc > Pole pitch |
| C. | Pole arc < Pole pitch |
| D. | Can’t be determined using pole arc, pole pitch |
| Answer» C. Pole arc < Pole pitch | |
| 46. |
Axis undergo shifting as a result of armature reaction, can be balanced by ______ |
| A. | Increase in armature current |
| B. | Decrease in armature current |
| C. | Introducing interpoles |
| D. | Removing interpoles |
| Answer» D. Removing interpoles | |
| 47. |
What is block shear failure? |
| A. | failure of fasteners occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on perpendicular plane along fasteners |
| B. | failure of member occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on perpendicular plane along fasteners |
| C. | failure of member occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on parallel plane along fasteners |
| D. | failure of fasteners occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on parallel plane along fasteners |
| Answer» C. failure of member occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on parallel plane along fasteners | |
| 48. |
What is stress concentration factor? |
| A. | ratio of average stress to maximum elastic stress |
| B. | product of average stress and maximum elastic stress |
| C. | ratio of maximum elastic stress to average stress |
| D. | twice the average stress |
| Answer» D. twice the average stress | |
| 49. |
The tensile stress adjacent to hole will be ____________ |
| A. | about five times the average stress on the net area |
| B. | about half the average stress on the net area |
| C. | equal to average stress on the net area |
| D. | about two to three times the average stress on the net area |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
What is slenderness ratio of a tension member? |
| A. | ratio of its least radius of gyration to its unsupported length |
| B. | ratio of its unsupported length to its least radius of gyration |
| C. | ratio of its maximum radius of gyration to its unsupported length |
| D. | ratio of its unsupported length to its maximum radius of gyration |
| Answer» C. ratio of its maximum radius of gyration to its unsupported length | |