Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which formal method that locates and analyses relation schemas on the basis of their primary, candidate keys, and the FD’s that are present among the attributes of these schemas:

A. Functional dependency
B. Database modeling
C. Normalization
D. Decomposition
Answer» D. Decomposition
2.

Which is the process of breaking a relation into multiple relations:

A. Functional dependency
B. Database modeling
C. Normalization
D. Decomposition
Answer» E.
3.

Which is a bottom-up approach to database design that design by examining the relationship between attributes:

A. Functional dependency
B. Database modeling
C. Normalization
D. Decomposition
Answer» D. Decomposition
4.

Which of the following method add a path or paths to the list of inputs?

A. setInputPaths()
B. addInputPath()
C. setInput()
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. setInput()
5.

_________ is the base class for all implementations of InputFormat that use files as their data source.

A. FileTextFormat
B. FileInputFormat
C. FileOutputFormat
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. FileOutputFormat
6.

Which of the following is the only way of running mappers?

A. MapReducer
B. MapRunner
C. MapRed
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. MapRed
7.

In _____________ the default job is similar, but not identical, to the Java equivalent.

A. Mapreduce
B. Streaming
C. Orchestration
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. Orchestration
8.

___________ generates keys of type LongWritable and values of type Text.

A. TextOutputFormat
B. TextInputFormat
C. OutputInputFormat
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. OutputInputFormat
9.

Whats true for principal component learning?

A. logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations
B. weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected
C. weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors
D. change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values
Answer» D. change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values
10.

Whats true for Min-max learning?

A. logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations
B. weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected
C. weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors
D. change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values
Answer» C. weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors
11.

Reinforcement learning is also known as learning with critic?

A. yes
B. no
Answer» B. no
12.

How many times can a variable declared ‘const’ be fed a value in any program?

A. 1
B. 26
C. 30
D. 0
Answer» B. 26
13.

In which line is there an error in the code snippet given below?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4View Answer
Answer» E.
14.

What is the output of the code below?

A. 1 2
B. 1 1
C. null
D. 1 3View Answer
Answer» B. 1 1
15.

Which of the sizes of data given below require us to shut off all interrupts while inputting them into a volatile variable?

A. 1 bit
B. 2 bit
C. 2 bytes
D. 0.5 bytes
Answer» D. 0.5 bytes
16.

What would be the wrong line in this program?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 7
D. 9View Answer
Answer» D. 9View Answer
17.

Which line in the code snippet is wrong?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1View Answer
Answer» D. 1View Answer
18.

What would be the output of the program?

A. 0
B. null
C. error
D. 1View Answer
Answer» C. error
19.

From which memory does the compiler revert to if a variable is declared volatile?

A. RAM
B. Storage Register
C. ROM
D. EEPROM
Answer» B. Storage Register
20.

If a program has 4 functions then will all of them be able to access the data held by a global variable?

A. Yes
B. No
Answer» B. No
21.

What functions are a static variable visible to?

A. Only Static Functions
B. All Types of Functions
C. Only Functions with a return type
D. Only Non Static Functions
Answer» B. All Types of Functions
22.

Macrophages with a high content of EPA produce less TNF and IL-l.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
23.

Which of the following option will correct for the marked place?

A. Urate crystal
B. Interleukin-1
C. Mononuclear phagocytes
D. Prostaglandins
Answer» D. Prostaglandins
24.

How does Eicosapentaenoic acid functions to decrease the inflammation rate?

A. Decrease Prostaglandin production
B. Don’t form prostaglandin
C. Induce the formation of prostaglandins at certain times
D. The prostaglandins, thromboxane produced from EPA are less active
Answer» E.
25.

Which of the following has the least GI effect and derived from parent NSAIDs?

A. Piroxicam
B. Phenylbutazone
C. NO-NSAIDs
D. Indomethacin
Answer» D. Indomethacin
26.

Why there are side effects of NSAIDs?

A. Inhibition of COX 1
B. Inhibition of COX 2
C. Inhibition of COX 3
D. Inhibition of COX 4
Answer» B. Inhibition of COX 2
27.

Which of the following responsible for inflammatory response mainly?

A. COX 1
B. COX 2
C. COX 3
D. COX 4
Answer» C. COX 3
28.

Which of the following is also known as “housekeeping enzyme”?

A. COX 1
B. COX 2
C. COX 3
D. COX 4
Answer» B. COX 2
29.

Which of the following is a pro-drug and related to indomethacin?

A. Piroxicam
B. Phenylbutazone
C. Sulindac
D. Indomethacin
Answer» D. Indomethacin
30.

Which of the following pyrazolone derivative’s has toxic side effects?

A. Piroxicam
B. Phenylbutazone
C. Ibuprofen
D. Indomethacin
Answer» C. Ibuprofen
31.

Which of the following cannot be tolerated, rheumatoid arthritis patient?

A. Piroxicam
B. Phenylbutazone
C. Ibuprofen
D. Indomethacin
Answer» E.
32.

Which of the following has the same potency as ASA and better tolerated by patients?

A. Piroxicam
B. Phenylbutazone
C. Ibuprofen
D. Indomethacin
Answer» D. Indomethacin
33.

Which of the following has a half-life of 45 Hrs?

A. Piroxicam
B. Phenylbutazone
C. Ibuprofen
D. Indomethacin
Answer» B. Phenylbutazone
34.

How does NSAIDs work?

A. Inhibit arachidonic acid
B. Inhibit Endoperoxide intermediate
C. Inhibit Prostaglandin and thromboxane synthesis
D. Inhibit cyclooxygenase
Answer» E.
35.

Which is the predominant form of cyclooxygenase enzyme?

A. COX 1
B. COX 2
C. COX 3
D. COX 4
Answer» B. COX 2
36.

Estimate the quantities of brickwork and plastering required in a wall 4m long, 3m high and 30 cm thick. Calculate also the cost if the rate of brickwork is Rs.32.00 per cu.m and of plastering is Rs. 8.50 per sq.m.

A. Rs.1456.00
B. Rs.1686.00
C. Rs.1356.00
D. Rs.1556.00
Answer» D. Rs.1556.00
37.

The cost of the earthwork in excavation for the surface drain of cross-section shown in the given figure for a total length of 5 metres @ Rs. 450% cum, is ___________

A. Rs. 450
B. Rs. 500
C. Rs. 420
D. Rs. 600
Answer» B. Rs. 500
38.

The height of the sink of wash basin above floor level is kept at _________

A. 60 cm
B. 70 cm
C. 75 cm to 80 cm
D. 80 cm
Answer» D. 80 cm
39.

The expected out turn of 2.5 cm cement concrete floor per mason per day _____________

A. 2.5 sqm
B. 5.0 sqm
C. 7.5 sqm
D. 10 sqm
Answer» D. 10 sqm
40.

State whether the following statement is true or false about Magnetic abrasive finishing.“Mirror finishing, removed burrs with lowering the accuracy of the shape are achieved by MAF.”

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
41.

State whether the following statement is true or false regarding MAF.“As the forces exerted on the rollers are very small, polishing actions takes place very finely.”

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
42.

_______________ indicates the lining of panelling of wood on the lower part of masonry walls say for height of about 600 mm from the floor level.

A. Rebating
B. Wainscot
C. Studding
D. Planing
Answer» C. Studding
43.

_______________ is a term which is used to indicate the covering of entire or part of the exposed surface of timber by means of Veneers.

A. Rebating
B. Studding
C. Wainscot
D. Veneering
Answer» E.
44.

The process of taking of the shaving from wood with the help of plane is known as the _______________

A. Planing
B. Rebating
C. Sawing
D. Veneering
Answer» B. Rebating
45.

The edge of portion overhanging a vertical surface is known as the ____________

A. Rebating
B. Studding
C. Veneering
D. Nosing
Answer» E.
46.

___________ is a term which is used to indicate the process of formation of moulded sections.

A. Nosing
B. Moulding
C. Planning
D. Sawing
Answer» C. Planning
47.

__________ are wooden blocks which are fixed previously to a wall to act as additional support for wide architrave, ornamental moulds, etc.

A. Housing
B. Grounds
C. Scribing
D. Moulding
Answer» C. Scribing
48.

The term ________ includes such forms of construction which have to resist is due to loads coming up on them.

A. Carpenter
B. Joinery
C. Carpentry
D. Joints
Answer» D. Joints
49.

Antenna’s efficiency is given by the ratio of __________

A. Losses
B. Physical aperture to effective aperture
C. Signal power to noise power
D. Effective aperture to physical aperture
Answer» E.
50.

A link budget is accounting of all __________

A. Gain and losses from the transmitter
B. Power transmitted by transmitter
C. Power received by receiver
D. Power transmitted and received
Answer» B. Power transmitted by transmitter