Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Log normal shadowing implies that measured signal levels at specific T-R separation have ______ distribution when signal levels have values in dB units.

A. Rayleigh
B. Gamma
C. Gaussian
D. Nakagami
Answer» D. Nakagami
2.

Log normal shadowing is a phenomenon that occurs with same T-R separation having same level clutter on the propagation path.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
3.

The reference distance should not be in the far field of the antenna.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
4.

Empirical approach is based on fitting curve or analytical expressions.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
5.

How much was the fan HP required for five-stage fluidized absorber developed by Rowson?

A. 1000 hp
B. 500 hp
C. 250 hp
D. 100 hp
Answer» B. 500 hp
6.

What is the percentage of CS2 adsorbed from Rowson recovery plant?

A. 90-95%
B. 10-15%
C. 50-75%
D. 100%
Answer» B. 10-15%
7.

How many bubble caps were fabricated inside the fluid char adsorption process for separation and recovery of gaseous components?

A. 20
B. 10
C. 5
D. 50
Answer» B. 10
8.

When a salt solution is injected into a bed of dry particles fluidized by hot gas, the particles grow by?

A. Salt build-up
B. Sticking to each other
C. By collisions
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Sticking to each other
9.

Which character set variable indicates the character set used for storing identifiers?

A. character_set_system
B. character_set_server
C. collation_server
D. character_set_database
Answer» B. character_set_server
10.

To measure the length of a string in bytes, the operator used is __________

A. CHAR_LENGTH()
B. LENGTH()
C. LEN()
D. SIZE()
Answer» C. LEN()
11.

What is used to produce a new string from an old string in the desired character set?

A. Introducers
B. CONVERT()
C. CONVERTER()
D. CONVERTS()
Answer» C. CONVERTER()
12.

X’61626364′ and X’61626364′ are respectively __________

A. abcd and 1633837924
B. abcd and 4297383361
C. dcba and 1633837924
D. dcba and 4297383361
Answer» B. abcd and 4297383361
13.

x’ffff’ in decimal is ___________

A. 65534
B. 66535
C. 65536
D. 65537
Answer» D. 65537
14.

The NUL (‘\0’) is same as the SQL NULL value.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
15.

Normalizing process takes a lot of time to complete.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
16.

At what temperature is homogenizing carried out?

A. 1150°C
B. 1370°C
C. 1420°C
D. 1320°C
Answer» B. 1370°C
17.

In annealing process, for the formation of hypoeutectoid steel, the steel has to be heated above what point?

A. Ac1
B. Ac2
C. Ac3
D. Ac4
Answer» D. Ac4
18.

Which of the following is not an objective of annealing?

A. Softening of steel
B. Hardening of steel
C. Increase ductility
D. Relieve internal stress
Answer» C. Increase ductility
19.

Which of the following will have a maximum amount of chips during machining?

A. Ductile material
B. Brittle material
C. Cast iron
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Brittle material
20.

Feed force of 210Kg and cutting force of 310Kg are applied using a tool of rake angle 10 degrees. If chip thickness ratio is 0.36, what will be the value of friction angle?

A. 20.17
B. 44.13
C. 30.606
D. 21.571
Answer» C. 30.606
21.

Feed force of 210Kg and cutting force of 310Kg are applied using a tool of rake angle 10 degrees. If chip thickness ratio is 0.36, what will be the value of a coefficient of friction?

A. 0.2
B. .44
C. .97
D. .21
Answer» D. .21
22.

Feed force of 210Kg and cutting force of 310Kg are applied using a tool of rake angle 10 degrees. If chip thickness ratio is 0.36, what will be the value of shear force in Kg?

A. 20.17
B. 44.13
C. 30.606
D. 215.71
Answer» E.
23.

Shear velocity during the machining process is 1.2m/s with chip thickness ratio of 0.6. Shear angle is 30 degree and rake angle is 15 degree. What is the value of cutting velocity?

A. 0.33m/s
B. 0.43m/s
C. 1.20m/s
D. 0.13m/s
Answer» D. 0.13m/s
24.

Chip flow velocity during machining process is 0.2m/s with chip thickness ratio of 0.6. What is the value of cutting velocity?

A. 0.33m/s
B. 0.43m/s
C. 0.23m/s
D. 0.13m/s
Answer» B. 0.43m/s
25.

One of the methods used to demagnetize a specimen involves keeping the specimen in the coil and slowly decrease the current to ____________

A. double the initial value
B. 0
C. 26.5
D. high
Answer» C. 26.5
26.

How far must the specimen be withdrawn with respect to the coil in demagnetization?

A. 00.7 inches
B. 26 inches
C. 18 inches
D. 4 inches
Answer» D. 4 inches
27.

Before sending the material that is being inspected to construct an aircraft, it has to be ___________

A. washed
B. compressed
C. liquefied
D. demagnetized
Answer» E.
28.

Bipolar magnetization is a magnaflux inspection method.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
29.

What is the continuous method of magnaflux inspection method?

A. The continuous specimen is used
B. Partial current mixing
C. Current is put on throughout the process
D. Non-existent
Answer» D. Non-existent
30.

_____________ can be put on the specimen in the form of magnetic powder.

A. Uranium
B. Black iron oxide
C. Charred wood
D. Chromium
Answer» C. Charred wood
31.

Not only the presence of defects, but their location can also be known in the magnaflux inspection process.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
32.

Which of the following is a way to magnetize a specimen?

A. Angular magnetization
B. Momentum magnetization
C. Circular magnetization
D. Zero magnetization
Answer» D. Zero magnetization
33.

In which direction should the magnetic flux be induced on the specimen?

A. Upper
B. Lower
C. All directions
D. North
Answer» D. North
34.

Which of the following can the inspection process ‘magnaflu’ not detect?

A. Laps
B. Cracks
C. Seams
D. Color
Answer» E.
35.

Pass by reference and pass by value can’t be done simultaneously in a single function argument list.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
36.

In which type is new memory location will be allocated?

A. Only in pass by reference
B. Only in pass by value
C. Both in pass by reference and value
D. Depends on the code
Answer» C. Both in pass by reference and value
37.

What will be the output if all necessary code is included (Header files and main function)?

A. Run time error
B. Compile time error
C. Null
D. It is a stringView Answer
Answer» E.
38.

If the object is not to be passed to any function but the values of the object have to be used then?

A. The data members should be passed separately
B. The data members and member functions have to be passed separately
C. The values should be present in other variables
D. The object must be passed
Answer» B. The data members and member functions have to be passed separately
39.

What exactly is passed when an object is passed by reference?

A. The original object name
B. The original object class name
C. The exact address of the object in memory
D. The exact address of data members
Answer» D. The exact address of data members
40.

Can data members be passed to a function using the object?

A. Yes, it can be passed only inside class functions
B. Yes, only if the data members are public and are being passed to a function outside the class
C. No, can’t be passed outside the class
D. No, can’t be done
Answer» C. No, can’t be passed outside the class
41.

If an object is passed by value, _________________

A. Temporary object is used in the function
B. Local object in the function is used
C. Only the data member values are used
D. The values are accessible from the original object
Answer» C. Only the data member values are used
42.

What is the type of object that should be specified in the argument list?

A. Function name
B. Object name itself
C. Caller function name
D. Class name of object
Answer» E.
43.

Copy constructor definition requires __________________

A. Object to be passed by value
B. Object not to be passed to it
C. Object to be passed by reference
D. Object to be passed with each data member value
Answer» D. Object to be passed with each data member value
44.

Pass by reference of an object to a function _______________

A. Affects the object in called function only
B. Affects the object in prototype only
C. Affects the object in caller function
D. Affects the object only if mentioned with & symbol with every call
Answer» D. Affects the object only if mentioned with & symbol with every call
45.

If object is passed by value ______________

A. Copy constructor is used to copy the values into another object in the function
B. Copy constructor is used to copy the values into temporary object
C. Reference to the object is used to access the values of the object
D. Reference to the object is used to created new object in its place
Answer» B. Copy constructor is used to copy the values into temporary object
46.

Which symbol should be used to pass the object by reference in C++?

A. &
B. @
C. $
D. $ or &
Answer» B. @
47.

Passing object to a function _______________

A. Can be done only in one way
B. Can be done in more than one ways
C. Is not possible
D. Is not possible in OOP
Answer» C. Is not possible
48.

Which of the following is suitable if work surface finish is important?

A. High machining voltage
B. High concentration
C. Larger gap
D. High current
Answer» B. High concentration
49.

There is a limit to the minimum cross-section of the current carrying parts.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
50.

Composition of a Nickel superalloy is as follows: Ni = 70.0%, Cr = 20.0%, Fe = 5.0% and rest Titanium. What will be the rate of dissolution if the area of the tool is 1500 mm2 and a current of 1000 A is being passed through the cell? Assume dissolution to take place at lowest valency of the elements.ANi = 58.71 ρNi = 8.9 νNi = 2ACr = 51.99 ρCr = 7.19 νCr = 2AFe = 55.85 ρFe = 7.86 νFe = 2ATi = 47.9 ρTi = 4.51 νTi = 3

A. 2.14 cc/min
B. 3.14 cc/min
C. 4.25 cc/min
D. 1.66 cc/min
Answer» B. 3.14 cc/min