MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
There is a huge change in the mechanical properties of the material after ECM. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 2. |
In compound slide method, taper length is limited to the movement of_____ |
| A. | apron |
| B. | swivel base |
| C. | top slide |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 3. |
In attachment method, the bar having graduations in degree is set at the_____ with the lathe axis. |
| A. | 0 degree |
| B. | 90 degree |
| C. | any desired angle |
| D. | 180 degree |
| Answer» D. 180 degree | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is not true for compound slide method? |
| A. | threads, which are there on taper portion cannot be produced |
| B. | steep taper cannot be produced |
| C. | taper length is limited to the movement of the top slide |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. taper length is limited to the movement of the top slide | |
| 5. |
Which of the following is not the method of taper turning? |
| A. | compound rest method |
| B. | tailstock offset method |
| C. | attachment method |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
One can find the thevenin’s resistance simply by removing all voltage/current sources and calculating equivalent resistance. |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 7. |
What is the expression forthe thevenin’s current if there is an external resistance in series with the RTh? |
| A. | VTh/ITh |
| B. | VTh/ (RTh-R) |
| C. | VTh/ (RTh+R) |
| D. | VTh/RTh |
| Answer» D. VTh/RTh | |
| 8. |
Thevenin’s resistance RTh = ___________ |
| A. | VTh/ISC |
| B. | VSC/ITh |
| C. | VTh/ITh |
| D. | VSC /ISC |
| Answer» B. VSC/ITh | |
| 9. |
Norton’s current is equal to ____________ |
| A. | Short circuit voltage |
| B. | Open circuit current |
| C. | Open circuit voltage |
| D. | Short circuit current |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Thevenin’s voltage is equal to ____________ |
| A. | Short circuit voltage |
| B. | Open circuit current |
| C. | Open circuit voltage |
| D. | Short circuit current |
| Answer» D. Short circuit current | |
| 11. |
Norton’s equivalent circuit consists of a _____________ |
| A. | Voltage source in series with a resistor |
| B. | Current source in parallel with a resistor |
| C. | Both voltage and current sources |
| D. | Current source in series with a resistor |
| Answer» C. Both voltage and current sources | |
| 12. |
Thevenin’s equivalent circuit consists of a ____________ |
| A. | Voltage source in series with a resistor |
| B. | Current source in parallel with a resistor |
| C. | Voltage source in parallel with a resistor |
| D. | Current source in series with a resistor |
| Answer» B. Current source in parallel with a resistor | |
| 13. |
Calculate RTh for the network given. |
| A. | 8Ω |
| B. | 7Ω |
| C. | 2Ω |
| D. | 1Ω |
| Answer» C. 2Ω | |
| 14. |
Calculate IN for the given network. |
| A. | 0A |
| B. | 1A |
| C. | 4.37A |
| D. | 0.37A |
| Answer» B. 1A | |
| 15. |
Find the Norton’s current for the circuit given below. |
| A. | 5A |
| B. | 3.33A |
| C. | 4A |
| D. | 1.66A |
| Answer» D. 1.66A | |
| 16. |
The voltage across 6Ω resistor is __________ |
| A. | 7.5V |
| B. | 6.78V |
| C. | 20V |
| D. | 8.5V |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Find the current through (5+j4) Ω resistor. |
| A. | 0.9-j0.2 A |
| B. | 0.78-j0.1 A |
| C. | 2.7-j0.5 A |
| D. | 1A |
| Answer» B. 0.78-j0.1 A | |
| 18. |
Find the Thevenin’s resistance for the network given. |
| A. | 6.75Ω |
| B. | 5.85Ω |
| C. | 4.79Ω |
| D. | 1.675Ω |
| Answer» B. 5.85Ω | |
| 19. |
Calculate Thevenin’s voltage for the network shown below where the voltage source is 4V. |
| A. | 6V |
| B. | 4.71V |
| C. | 5V |
| D. | 1V |
| Answer» D. 1V | |
| 20. |
Find the voltage across 24Ω resistor by using Thevenin’s theorem. |
| A. | 8V |
| B. | 9V |
| C. | 1V |
| D. | 6V |
| Answer» B. 9V | |
| 21. |
For a wetted watch tower, what is the area of mass transfer? |
| A. | Rectangular |
| B. | Spherical |
| C. | Cylindrical |
| D. | Hexagonal |
| Answer» D. Hexagonal | |
| 22. |
Which equation is concerned with adsorption equilibria. |
| A. | Gibb’s equation |
| B. | Fourier’s law |
| C. | Fick’s law |
| D. | Freundlich’s equation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The fick’s second law is analogous to: |
| A. | Newton;s second law |
| B. | Newton’s third law |
| C. | Fourier’s second law |
| D. | Fourier’s first law |
| Answer» D. Fourier’s first law | |
| 24. |
For one dimensional diffusion in the radial direction only for cylinder and sphere, the fick’s second law becomes: |
| A. | ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/r(Δ/Δr(rΔCa/Δr) |
| B. | ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/(Δ/Δr(ΔCa/Δr) |
| C. | -ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/r(Δ/Δr(rΔCa/Δr) |
| D. | ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/r(Δ/Δr(r/Δr) |
| Answer» B. ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/(Δ/Δr(ΔCa/Δr) | |
| 25. |
The molar diffusion rate of A in stationary B in only z direction is given by:a) DabA(ΔCa/Δz)b) DabA(Δz)c) -DabA(ΔCa/Δz)d) DabA(ΔC |
| A. | DabA(ΔCa/Δz) |
| B. | DabA(Δz) |
| C. | -DabA(ΔCa/Δz) |
| D. | DabA(ΔCa) |
| Answer» D. DabA(ΔCa) | |
| 26. |
The molar diffusion flux for a spherical shell with inner radius r1 and outer radius r2 is directly proportional to |
| A. | 4r1r2/r2-r1 |
| B. | r2-r1/4r1r2 |
| C. | r1r2/r2-r1 |
| D. | 2r1r2/r2-r1 |
| Answer» B. r2-r1/4r1r2 | |
| 27. |
The molar diffusion flux for a plane wall with thickness z2-z1 is directly proportional to: |
| A. | Z2 |
| B. | Z2-z1 |
| C. | 1/z2-z1 |
| D. | Z1-z2 |
| Answer» D. Z1-z2 | |
| 28. |
The molar diffusion flux for a cylinder with inner radius r1 and outer radius r2 is directly proportional to: |
| A. | Ln(r2/r1) |
| B. | R2/r1 |
| C. | 1/ln(r1/r2) |
| D. | 1/ln(r2/r1) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
The term lagging power factor is used in which circuits? |
| A. | RLC |
| B. | RC |
| C. | RL |
| D. | LC |
| Answer» D. LC | |
| 30. |
The power factor is called leading power factor in case of ____ circuits. |
| A. | LC |
| B. | RC |
| C. | RL |
| D. | RLC |
| Answer» C. RL | |
| 31. |
The power factor is the ratio of ________ power to the ______ power. |
| A. | average, apparent |
| B. | apparent, reactive |
| C. | reactive, average |
| D. | apparent, average |
| Answer» B. apparent, reactive | |
| 32. |
The expression of apparent power (Papp) is? |
| A. | VmIm |
| B. | VmIeff |
| C. | VeffIeff |
| D. | VeffIm |
| Answer» D. VeffIm | |
| 33. |
In case of resistive load, what is the power factor? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The highest power factor will be? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 35. |
In piezoelectric strain transducer voltage developed is _______________ to strain applied. |
| A. | Directly proportional |
| B. | Inversely proportional |
| C. | Equal |
| D. | Independent |
| Answer» B. Inversely proportional | |
| 36. |
Piezoelectric accelerometer requires damping system. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 37. |
__________ are also known as piezopile. |
| A. | Monomorph |
| B. | Dimorph |
| C. | Multimorph |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 38. |
Which of the following can be used conveniently at 1000c temperature? |
| A. | Rochelle salt |
| B. | ADP |
| C. | Both ADP and Rochelle salt |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Both ADP and Rochelle salt | |
| 39. |
Who invented the piezoelectric effect? |
| A. | Mary Elizabeth Barber |
| B. | Christian Doppler |
| C. | Marie curie and Pierre curie |
| D. | Pierre curie and Jacques curie |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Process of physical deformation on application of electric field is described by ___________ |
| A. | Electromagnetic property |
| B. | Electro mechanical property |
| C. | Magnetostriction property |
| D. | Electrostriction property |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
PS foams are produced by ________ |
| A. | injection moulding and extrusion moulding |
| B. | extrusion moulding only |
| C. | injection moulding only |
| D. | stretch blow moulding only |
| Answer» B. extrusion moulding only | |
| 42. |
Cull is associated with _______ |
| A. | Rotational moulding |
| B. | Injection moulding |
| C. | Auxiliary ram type transfer moulding |
| D. | Pot type transfer moulding |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The reheating temperature in reheat and blow method ranges from ________ |
| A. | 180° – 250°C |
| B. | 90° – 110°C |
| C. | 150° – 200°C |
| D. | 200° – 250°C |
| Answer» C. 150° – 200°C | |
| 44. |
PTFE can be processed using conventional moulding machinery. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 45. |
________ is used to obtain bioriented products. |
| A. | Extrusion blow molding |
| B. | Stretch blow moulding |
| C. | Injection blow molding |
| D. | Thermoforming |
| Answer» C. Injection blow molding | |
| 46. |
Pressure used in Blow moulding in general ranges from ________ |
| A. | 1000 – 2000 psi |
| B. | 200 – 500 psi |
| C. | 500 – 800 psi |
| D. | 25 – 150 psi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Pressure used in IBM ranges from _______ |
| A. | 2,000 – 3,000 psi |
| B. | 100 – 500 psi |
| C. | 500 – 800 psi |
| D. | 25 – 150 psi |
| Answer» B. 100 – 500 psi | |
| 48. |
_________ improves strength and barrier properties of plastic. |
| A. | Stretching |
| B. | Blowing |
| C. | Heating |
| D. | Cooling |
| Answer» B. Blowing | |
| 49. |
EBM produces smoother finished parts which are scrap free, when compared to IBM. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 50. |
The most widely used polymer in Stretch Blow Moulding is _______ |
| A. | PE |
| B. | PVC |
| C. | PP |
| D. | PET |
| Answer» E. | |