Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Two stage stretch blow moulding is also known as _________ method.

A. Extrusion
B. Reheat and blow method
C. Thermoforming
D. Injection
Answer» C. Thermoforming
2.

Which of the plastics cannot be extrusion blown?

A. HDPE
B. PP
C. PVC
D. PET
Answer» E.
3.

Which of the following is not a type of Blow moulding?

A. Injection stretch blow molding
B. Injection blow molding
C. Thermoforming
D. Extrusion blow molding
Answer» D. Extrusion blow molding
4.

Small pharmaceutical bottles with accurate neck finish is formed by _______ process.

A. Calendering
B. Injection Blow Moulding
C. Extrusion Blow Moulding
D. Rotational Moulding
Answer» C. Extrusion Blow Moulding
5.

Molten tube of thermoplastic is called _______

A. Parison
B. Thermotube
C. Parrison
D. Tubling
Answer» B. Thermotube
6.

Developed torque during plugging is _________

A. negative
B. positive
C. zero
D. any of the mentioned
Answer» C. zero
7.

Mechanical power developed in the braking region of the induction motor is _________

A. negative
B. positive
C. zero
D. any of the mentioned
Answer» B. positive
8.

At starting, developed mechanical power is _____ and developed torque is ______

A. zero, not zero
B. zero,zero
C. not zero, zero
D. not zero, maximum
Answer» B. zero,zero
9.

Changing the rotor resistance will also affect _________

A. starting torque, speed, current
B. maximum torque, speed, current
C. maximum torque, speed, current, starting torque
D. speed and current
Answer» B. maximum torque, speed, current
10.

Slip greater than unity is obtained practically by _________

A. plugging
B. changing phase sequence
C. changing stator leads
D. any of the mentioned
Answer» E.
11.

When an induction generator is connected to an infinite bus, it _________

A. requires no capacitor bank
B. requires star connected capacitor bank
C. requires delta connected capacitor bank
D. requires any capacitor bank
Answer» B. requires star connected capacitor bank
12.

Induction generator is equivalent to _________

A. underexcited alternator
B. dc generator
C. over excited alternator
D. leading over excited alternator
Answer» B. dc generator
13.

Below is the torque slip characteristic of the induction machine. What can be inferred from it?

A. R22 > R21
B. R22 < R21
C. R22 = R21
D. R22 = -R21
Answer» B. R22 < R21
14.

Etching rate is different for different noble metals.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
15.

Etching through Pt particles can generate straight as well as helical-like pores.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
16.

The resulted pore geometry is the same for all the noble metals.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
17.

The etching rate is also affected by the diffusion of by-products.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
18.

__________ circulation takes place from the heart to rest of the body.

A. Systemic
B. Full body
C. Pulmonary
D. Heart to lung
Answer» D. Heart to lung
19.

Vena cava is the largest veins.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
20.

Major superficial veins that empty into axillary veins drain superficial upper limb structure is ___________

A. Vena cava
B. Splenic vein
C. Femoral vein
D. Cephalic vein
Answer» E.
21.

____________ returns blood from head, neck, thorax and upper limbs to right atrium.

A. Superior vena cava
B. Inferior vena cava
C. Pulmonary vein
D. Pulmonary artery
Answer» B. Inferior vena cava
22.

_______ circulation takes blood from heart to lungs and back.

A. Systemic
B. Body
C. Pulmonary
D. Blood
Answer» D. Blood
23.

Pulmonary vein carries blood to _________

A. Right atrium
B. Left atrium
C. Aorta
D. Lungs
Answer» C. Aorta
24.

How many hepatic veins are present?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1
Answer» C. 4
25.

Portal system includes vein which drains blood from _______

A. Head and neck
B. Lungs
C. Abdominal part
D. Kidneys
Answer» D. Kidneys
26.

An SCR has the peak forward voltage = 1000 V. Find the maximum voltage that the SCR can handle if employed in a M-2 type full controlled converter circuit. Use factor of safety (FOS) = 2.5

A. 500 V
B. 400 V
C. 200 V
D. 1000 V
Answer» D. 1000 V
27.

The below shown rectifier configuration has continues load current, find the expression of the RMS value of output voltage when the supply Vs = Vm sinωt

A. Vs2/2
B. 2Vs/π
C. Vs
D. √Vs/2
Answer» D. √Vs/2
28.

A single-phase full controlled converted with RLE load will act like a line-commutated inverter when the firing angle α

A. α > 180°
B. α > 90°
C. α < 90°
D. α = 90°
Answer» C. α < 90°
29.

Find the expression of the rms value of output voltage for a single-phase M-2 type rectifier with RL load and continues load current. Transformer ratio is 1:1 with supply voltage Vs = Vm sinωt

A. Vm/√2
B. Vs
C. 2Vs
D. Vs/√2
Answer» C. 2Vs
30.

The below shown rectifier configuration has continues load current, find the expression for the average value of output voltage when the supply Vs = Vm sinωt is connected.

A. (Vm/π)cosα
B. (2Vm/π)cosα
C. (Vm/π) (1+cosα)
D. (2Vm/π) (1+cosα)
Answer» C. (Vm/π) (1+cosα)
31.

A motor load is connected to a single-phase full converter B-2 type controlled rectifier. The net energy is transferred from ac source to the motor (dc load) when

A. π+α > 90
B. π-α > α
C. π+α > α
D. whena) π+α > 90b) π-α > αc) π+α > αd) π-α > 90
Answer» C. π+α > α
32.

Companding is used in PCM transmitters to overcome quantizing noise in PCM.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
33.

In PCM system, output S/N increases ________

A. parabolically with bandwidth
B. exponentially with bandwidth
C. inversely with bandwidth
D. linearly with bandwidth
Answer» C. inversely with bandwidth
34.

IF stage is a receiver employs ________

A. impedance coupling
B. capacitive coupling
C. single tuned transformer coupling
D. double tuned transformer coupling
Answer» E.
35.

What is the expected modulation index in case of wide band FM?

A. less than 1
B. 1
C. 1⁄2
D. more than 1
Answer» E.
36.

A useful conversion for D.S. from % nitrogen for nitrogen contents below about 5 % nitrogen (0.5% N = D.S. 0.06) is: Cationic starches are utilized to help form stable emulsions from A.S.A. and A.K.D. sizing agents.

A. 0.112
B. 0.117
C. 0.115
D. 0.120View Answer
Answer» C. 0.115
37.

__________ is the third most crucial paper furnish based on the weight utilized, with pulp and clay. It’s utilized as a retention aid, dry strength agent, and surface sizing agent.

A. Starch
B. Clay
C. Dyes
D. Titanium oxide
Answer» B. Clay
38.

Basic dyes are cationic organic dyes which contain amine groups and are utilized with inorganic anions to fix them to the surface of __________

A. Clay
B. Dyes
C. Fibers
D. Brighteners
Answer» E.
39.

__________ is used as a filler in Europe. Diatomaceous earth’s generally utilized for pitch control. Some other fillers are utilized, including ZnO2 and calcium sulfate.

A. Talc
B. Titanium dioxide
C. Clay
D. Calcium carbonate
Answer» B. Titanium dioxide
40.

__________ is becoming an extremely imp. filler to the industry. The mineral form’s named calcite and occurs in limestones, chalks, and marbles.

A. Dyes
B. Clay
C. Fillers
D. Chalk
Answer» E.
41.

__________ is a cheap filler, mined from natural deposits, used in magazine and book paper. It’s not as bright as CaCO3 and TiO3, has an index of refraction of 1.55.

A. PCC
B. Fillers
C. Clay
D. Dyes
Answer» D. Dyes
42.

Fillers are pigments that are not added to stock for opacity and brightness improvements of printing papers.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
43.

Assume two similar antennas for transmitting and receiving. If the operating frequency gets reduced by 3 times then the received power gets _______

A. increases by factor 3
B. decreases by factor 3
C. increases by factor 9
D. decreases by factor 9
Answer» D. decreases by factor 9
44.

If the distance between the transmitting and receiving antenna is decreased by a factor 2 while other factors remain same, then the new power received by the antenna _______

A. increases by factor 2
B. decreases by factor 2
C. increases by factor 4
D. decreases by factor 4
Answer» D. decreases by factor 4
45.

Let’s assume a transmitting antenna having gain 10dB is placed at a distance of 100m from the receiving antenna and radiates a power of 5W. Find the gain of the receiving antenna in dB when the received power is 150μW and transmitter frequency 500MHz?

A. 1.31dB
B. 1.19dB
C. 11.19dB
D. 13.16dB
Answer» D. 13.16dB
46.

Find the power received by the receiving antenna if it is placed at a distance of 20m from the transmitting antenna which is radiating 50W power at a frequency 900MHz and are made-up of half-wave dipoles.

A. 23.65μW
B. 2.365μW
C. 236.5μW
D. 4.73μW
Answer» D. 4.73μW
47.

Power received by the antenna when one antenna is horizontally polarized and the other is vertically polarized is _______

A. 1
B. 0
C. \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r λ^2}{(4πR)^2}\)
D. \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r λ^2}{2(4πR)^2}\)
Answer» C. \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r λ^2}{(4πR)^2}\)
48.

If the operating frequency increases, powers received by the receiving antenna ______

A. will decrease
B. will Increase
C. is Independent of frequency
D. is not predictable
Answer» B. will Increase
49.

Which of the following is the Friss transmission equation for the matched polarization of antennas?

A. \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{(4πR)^2}\)
B. \(\frac{P_t}{P_r} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{(4πR)^2}\)
C. \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{4πR^2}\)
D. \(\frac{P_t}{P_r} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{4πR^2}\)
Answer» B. \(\frac{P_t}{P_r} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{(4πR)^2}\)
50.

Free space loss factor is given by _____

A. \(\frac{\lambda}{4\pi R}\)
B. \((\frac{\lambda}{4\pi R})^2\)
C. \(\frac{4\pi R}{\lambda}\)
D. \((\frac{4\pi R}{\lambda})^2\)
Answer» C. \(\frac{4\pi R}{\lambda}\)