Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Considering Hall-Patch relationship, the Red-colored marked region is called __________

A. yield strength
B. critical diameter
C. friction stress
D. hall-patch constant
Answer» D. hall-patch constant
2.

HDPE has a lower UTS than LDPE.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
3.

Above glass transition temperature, polymer is ___

A. Hard
B. Stiff
C. Brittle
D. Ductile
Answer» E.
4.

During the stage of work hardening ___ structure develops.

A. Equiaxed
B. Microfibrillar
C. Neck
D. Fine grained
Answer» C. Neck
5.

Regime I in a tensile curve for polymer comprises of ___ portion with ___ molecules.

A. Linear, low
B. Irregular, low
C. Non-linear, high
D. Linear, high
Answer» B. Irregular, low
6.

Which polymer doesn’t obey Hooke’s law?

A. Thermoset plastic
B. Thermoplastic below Tg
C. Thermoplastic with oriented molecules
D. Semi crystalline thermoplastic
Answer» E.
7.

Ceramics are characterized for their ___ shear strength and ___ ductility.

A. High, high
B. High, low
C. Low, high
D. Low, low
Answer» C. Low, high
8.

The negative pole of the electrode burns away faster than the positive pole.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
9.

Which material is not used as an iron coating on the electrode used in arc welding?

A. Cellulose
B. Iron powder
C. Calcium fluoride
D. Steel
Answer» E.
10.

What is the order of temperature of heat produced in an electric arc furnace?

A. 3000°C – 4000°C
B. 4000°C – 5000°C
C. 5000°C – 6000°C
D. 6000°C – 7000°C
Answer» E.
11.

What is the reason for using forced draft in multi retort stoker?

A. Maintaining combustion for longer periods
B. Helps in blowing away the ash and clinkers
C. Causes rapid combustion
D. Maintains the intensity of fire
Answer» D. Maintains the intensity of fire
12.

The low pressure air entering into the extension grate is supplied to ______________ in the multi retort stoker.

A. At incandescent zone
B. Thinner fuel bed
C. At inlet dampers
D. At extension grate
Answer» C. At inlet dampers
13.

Where is the place at which the volatile matter and fine particles burnt in the spreader stoker?

A. Over the grate
B. In steam gauge
C. In the suspension
D. In the coal bed
Answer» D. In the coal bed
14.

For supporting real time edge analytics, we need to provide detailed data.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
15.

Which tier is data lake enabled core analytics platform?

A. 4-Tier Analytics
B. 2-Tier Analytics
C. 1-Tier Analytics
D. 3-Tier Analytics
Answer» E.
16.

What Bigdata collects?

A. Human generated data
B. Sensor data
C. Machine generated data
D. Device data
Answer» B. Sensor data
17.

The transformer sheet is an example of texture in material.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
18.

The texture in a material cannot be found by __________

A. Optical microscope
B. XRD
C. SEM
D. FTIR
Answer» E.
19.

Abnormal grain growth is defined as ________________

A. growth of grain much larger than other nearby grain
B. growth of all grain to a much larger extent
C. growth in an irregular shape
D. growth in a regular shape
Answer» B. growth of all grain to a much larger extent
20.

The recrystallization temperature _______________ with increasing purity of the material.

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains unaffected
D. no relationship
Answer» C. remains unaffected
21.

If an annealing process is carried completing in 50 min at temperature T and the annealing time is reduced to 25 min, the temperature should be increased by ________

A. 2T
B. 3T
C. T+10° Degree
D. T+100° Degrees
Answer» D. T+100° Degrees
22.

The Smaller the degree of deformation, the ____________ the required temperature to cause recrystallization.

A. higher
B. lower
C. unaffected
D. cannot comment
Answer» B. lower
23.

The recrystallization temperature is defined as the temperature at which highly cold-worked alloy can be recrystallized in 1 hr.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
24.

The driving force for grain growth is _________

A. the stored energy of cold working
B. the decrease in the grain area energy
C. the decrease in the point defect energy
D. the thermal energy of heating
Answer» C. the decrease in the point defect energy
25.

The driving force for recrystallization is _________

A. the stored energy of cold working
B. the decrease in the grain area energy
C. the decrease in the point defect energy
D. the thermal energy of heating
Answer» B. the decrease in the grain area energy
26.

Property which is most affected by recovery process is ___________

A. structure sensitive property
B. point defect sensitive property
C. dislocation sensitive
D. surface sensitive
Answer» C. dislocation sensitive
27.

If the cold-worked material of 1 cm3 is enlarged in size of an auditorium(50*50*50m), the typical width of dislocation corresponding to this auditorium would be equivalent to _________

A. the size of rope with thickness 1cm
B. a rope width equal to 1m
C. spider web thickness equal to 0.1mm
D. invisible bacteria with width 1 nm
Answer» D. invisible bacteria with width 1 nm
28.

The electrical resistivity and chemical reactivity of the material increase with cold working.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
29.

The following curve is the plot of the percentage of cold work in the sample with various properties. Which of the following combination of the properties to their given values is correct?

A. A-Tensile Strength, B- Yield Strength, C-Ductility
B. A-Ductility, B-Yield strength, C-Tensile Strength
C. A-Ductility, B-Tensile Strength, C- Yield Strength
D. A-Tensile Strength, B-Ductility, C-Yield Strength
Answer» B. A-Ductility, B-Yield strength, C-Tensile Strength
30.

Increasing temperature will lower the rate of strain hardening.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
31.

PGA refers to ____________

A. Plastic Grid Array
B. Pin Grid Array
C. Pin Greater Array
D. Plastic Greater Array
Answer» C. Pin Greater Array
32.

LCC refers to ___________

A. Longest Chip Carrier
B. Leadless Chip Carrier
C. Leaded Chip Carrier
D. Large Chip Carrier
Answer» C. Leaded Chip Carrier
33.

The full form of DIP is ___________

A. Dual-in-Long Package
B. Dual-in-Line Package
C. Double Integrated Package
D. Double-in-Line Package
Answer» C. Double Integrated Package
34.

According to the IC fabrication process logic families can be divided into two broad categories as ___________

A. RTL and TTL
B. HTL and MOS
C. ECL and DTL
D. Bipolar and MOS
Answer» E.
35.

Integrated circuits are classified as ___________

A. Large, Small and Medium
B. Very Large, Small and Linear
C. Linear and Digital
D. Non-Linear and Digital
Answer» D. Non-Linear and Digital
36.

MSI means ___________

A. Merged Scale Integration
B. Main Scale Integration
C. Medium Scale Integration
D. Main Set Integration
Answer» D. Main Set Integration
37.

SSI refers to ___________

A. Small Scale Integration
B. Short Scale Integration
C. Small Set Integration
D. Short Set Integration
Answer» B. Short Scale Integration
38.

What is the other name for implicit mapping?

A. Nominal mapping
B. Positional mapping
C. Explicit mapping
D. Inclusive mapping
Answer» C. Explicit mapping
39.

The structural code for 4-bit adder is given below. If user want to convert this in an 8 bit adder, which of the following variable should be changed?

A. n
B. input
C. output
D. componentView Answer
Answer» B. input
40.

A component instantiation statement generates a(n) _______ of the component.

A. Class
B. Behavior
C. Structure
D. Object
Answer» E.
41.

It is possible to use a GENERIC parameter as a separate component.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
42.

What is the correct syntax for mapping a GENERIC parameter in structural modeling?

A. label : component_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) PORT MAP(port_list)
B. label : component_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list)
C. label : parameter_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) PORT MAP(port_list)
D. label : parameter_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) PORT MAP(port_list)
Answer» B. label : component_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list)
43.

Which modeling style is used in code given below?

A. Behavioral and structural
B. Structural
C. Dataflow
D. Dataflow and StructuralView Answer
Answer» E.
44.

Refer to the architecture given below, there are two outputs called x and y. The structure defined is a full adder circuit. Which of the outputs corresponds to sum output of the adder?

A. y
B. x
C. s5
D. cView Answer
Answer» B. x
45.

Refer to the model given below, which circuit is designed?

A. Half adder
B. Comparator 2- bits
C. Full adder
D. Can’t be determinedView Answer
Answer» C. Full adder
46.

Which of the following is the correct order for a structural model in VHDL?

A. Libraries, Entity declaration, Component declaration, Component instantiation
B. Libraries, Component declaration, Entity declaration, Component instantiation
C. Libraries, Entity declaration, Component instantiation, Component declaration
D. Component declaration, Libraries, Entity declaration, Component instantiation
Answer» B. Libraries, Component declaration, Entity declaration, Component instantiation
47.

Somatic nervous system is made up of __________

A. Relay neurons
B. Associate neurons
C. Sensory neurons
D. Motor neurons
Answer» E.
48.

Sympathetic nervous system is associated with ____________

A. Fight and flight
B. Fear and rage
C. Hormonal secretions
D. Skeletal muscles
Answer» B. Fear and rage
49.

Neuroglial cells support and provide nutrition for the ___________

A. Nephron
B. Muscles
C. Glands
D. Neurons
Answer» E.
50.

_______ controls the voluntary functions of the body.

A. PNS
B. CNS
C. Neurons
D. ANS
Answer» B. CNS