MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Find the dew point |
| A. | X |
| B. | Y |
| C. | Z |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Y | |
| 2. |
Say True or FalseI) Vapour- at superheated temperatureII) Gas – at condensation temperature |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 3. |
Partial pressure equals vapour pressure if it is___________ |
| A. | Saturated |
| B. | Unsaturated |
| C. | Isothermal |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Unsaturated | |
| 4. |
Direct autoradiography is not suited for particles such as phosphorus. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
The radioactive emissions produce which color on the developed autoradiograph? |
| A. | White |
| B. | Transparent |
| C. | Black |
| D. | Opaque |
| Answer» D. Opaque | |
| 6. |
Which of the following will convert silver ion to a silver atom in the emulsion? |
| A. | Alpha particle |
| B. | Protein |
| C. | Probe |
| D. | Beta particle |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Emulsions in autoradiography, contain a clear phase of ____________ |
| A. | Gelatin |
| B. | Lactose |
| C. | Nylon |
| D. | Lectin |
| Answer» B. Lactose | |
| 8. |
Autoradiography involves production of _____________ |
| A. | Proteins |
| B. | Image |
| C. | Emulsion |
| D. | Hybrid |
| Answer» C. Emulsion | |
| 9. |
For every mismatched base pair, a further 5⁰C reduction is necessary. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 10. |
The “Wallace Rule” is used to determine which of the following? |
| A. | Melting temperature |
| B. | Stringency |
| C. | Hybridization |
| D. | Homogeneity |
| Answer» C. Hybridization | |
| 11. |
An ideal oligonucleotide sequence should remain hybridized when it is _____ percent homologous to the target. |
| A. | 50 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 80 |
| Answer» D. 80 | |
| 12. |
__________ demonstrated a plasmid-induced immune response using mice by inoculating with a plasmid expressing human growth hormone which elicited antibodies instead of faltering growth. |
| A. | Stephen Johnston |
| B. | Karry Mullis |
| C. | Robert Hook |
| D. | Alexander Fleming |
| Answer» B. Karry Mullis | |
| 13. |
Recombinant engineered vaccines are being extensively explored to eradicate the following factors, except _________ |
| A. | Infectious diseases |
| B. | Cancers |
| C. | Allergies and cancers |
| D. | Mental illness |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
A recombinant engineered vaccine is “direct manipulation of genes of weakened or killed pathogen for stimulating antibody production or cellular immunity against the pathogen but is incapable of causing severe infection”. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 15. |
The BCG vaccine was developed by ___________ and ____________ |
| A. | Albert Calmette and Camille Guérin |
| B. | Marry Currie and Perry Currie |
| C. | Albert Einstein |
| D. | Robert Hook |
| Answer» B. Marry Currie and Perry Currie | |
| 16. |
Who sets the rules for clinical trials? |
| A. | NHS- National Health Service |
| B. | NIH- National Institute of Health |
| C. | NDA- New Drug Administration |
| D. | FDA- Food and Drug Administration |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
What is the key information required to develop a vaccine? |
| A. | Molecular pathogenicity of the disease |
| B. | Molecular pathogenicity of the disease-causing organism |
| C. | Unique immunologic response from the host |
| D. | Molecular pathogenicity of the disease and the disease-causing organism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which vaccine among these is used in its inactivated form? |
| A. | Influenza |
| B. | Measles |
| C. | Mumps |
| D. | Chickenpox |
| Answer» B. Measles | |
| 19. |
Vaccines are used in all the forms, except _________ |
| A. | Live-attenuated vaccines |
| B. | Inactivated vaccines |
| C. | Subunit, recombinant, polysaccharide, and conjugate vaccines |
| D. | Attenuated, inactivated, portions of protein, polysaccharides |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
What causes smallpox? |
| A. | Bacteria |
| B. | Virus |
| C. | Fungi |
| D. | Protozoa |
| Answer» C. Fungi | |
| 21. |
Who developed the first vaccine? |
| A. | Pasteur |
| B. | Salk |
| C. | Jenner |
| D. | Landsteiner |
| Answer» D. Landsteiner | |
| 22. |
The final consolidation is the ______ part. |
| A. | Fastest |
| B. | Slowest |
| C. | Toughest |
| D. | Extract |
| Answer» C. Toughest | |
| 23. |
The higher the concentration, the lower the ____ |
| A. | Density |
| B. | Rate of escaping |
| C. | Speed |
| D. | Rate of fall |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
There will be no effect on rate of sedimentation, if ratio of diameter of vessel to particle is ___ |
| A. | <100 |
| B. | =100 |
| C. | >100 |
| D. | No effect |
| Answer» D. No effect | |
| 25. |
The plot of ln (H-H∞) against t, remits ___ |
| A. | A straight line |
| B. | An elliptical curve |
| C. | A hyperbolic curve |
| D. | A parabolic curve |
| Answer» B. An elliptical curve | |
| 26. |
The above below equation is used to calculate the _____ |
| A. | Rate of filtration |
| B. | Rate of flotation |
| C. | Rate of sedimentation |
| D. | Rate of evaporation |
| Answer» D. Rate of evaporation | |
| 27. |
What does the following equation represents? μc = μ(1 + k’’C) |
| A. | Einstein formula |
| B. | Newton’s formula |
| C. | Kynch formula |
| D. | Neymar formulaView Answer |
| Answer» B. Newton’s formula | |
| 28. |
When this interface approaches the layer of sediment, its rate of fall decreases until the _____ |
| A. | Final settling point |
| B. | Critical settling point |
| C. | Primer settling point |
| D. | Kynch velocity |
| Answer» C. Primer settling point | |
| 29. |
For what height of the mercury column will the pressure inside the gas be 40 cm Hg vacuum? |
| A. | 36 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 76 |
| D. | 116 |
| Answer» C. 76 | |
| 30. |
A closed tank (each side of 5 m) is partially filled with fluid as shown. If the pressure of the air above the fluid is 2 bar, find the pressure at the bottom of the tank. Assume the density ρ of the fluid to vary according to the given relation: |
| A. | 766 |
| B. | 776 |
| C. | 786 |
| D. | 796 |
| Answer» D. 796 | |
| 31. |
A beaker of height 30 cm is partially filled with a liquid and is rotated by an angle θ as shown.At this point, the pressure at point B is found to be 5 bar. By what angle should θ be increased such that the pressure at B gets halved? |
| A. | 12o |
| B. | 15o |
| C. | 17o |
| D. | 20o |
| Answer» C. 17o | |
| 32. |
A beaker of height 15 cm is partially filled with a liquid and is rotated by an angle θ as shown.If the pressure at point B becomes 5 bar, what will be the value of θ? |
| A. | 30o |
| B. | 50o |
| C. | 60o |
| D. | 70o |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
A beaker, partially filled with a liquid is rotated by an angle 30o as shown. If the pressure at point B becomes 12 bar, what will be the height (in cm) of the beaker? |
| A. | 23.5 |
| B. | 24.5 |
| C. | 26.5 |
| D. | 27.5 |
| Answer» C. 26.5 | |
| 34. |
A beaker of height h is completely filled with water. Now two-third of the liquid is replaced by another liquid. If the pressure at the base of the beaker doubled, what is the specific gravity of the liquid poured? |
| A. | 0.5 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 2.5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
A beaker of height 15 cm is completely filled with water. Now two-third of the liquid is taken out and an equal amount of two other immiscible liquids of specific gravities 0.8 and 1.2 are poured into the tank. What will be the pressure (in kPa) at a point situated at a height, half the height of the beaker? |
| A. | at a point situated at a height, half the height of the beaker?a) 588.6 |
| B. | 637.65 |
| C. | 735.75 |
| D. | 833.85 |
| Answer» C. 735.75 | |
| 36. |
A tank of height 3 m is completely filled with water. Now two-third of the liquid is taken out and an equal amount of two other immiscible liquids of specific gravities 0.8 and 1.2 are poured into the tank. By what percent will the pressure at the base of the tank change? |
| A. | 0% |
| B. | 5%higher |
| C. | 5%lower |
| D. | 10%higher |
| Answer» B. 5%higher | |
| 37. |
If a gas X be confined inside a bulb as shown, by what percent will the pressure of the gas be higher or lower than the atmospheric pressure? (Take the atmospheric pressure equal to 101.3 kPa) |
| A. | 4:75% higher |
| B. | 4:75% lower |
| C. | 6:75% higher |
| D. | 6:75% lower |
| Answer» B. 4:75% lower | |
| 38. |
An oil tank of height 6 m is half-filled with oil and the air above it exerts a pressure of 200 kPa on the upper surface. The density of oil varies according to the given relation:What will be the percentage error in the calculation of the pressure at the base of the tank if the density is taken to be a constant equal to 800? |
| A. | 0.01 |
| B. | 0.05 |
| C. | 0.10 |
| D. | 0.15 |
| Answer» B. 0.05 | |
| 39. |
A beaker of height 30 cm is filled with water (Sw = 1) up to a height of 10 cm. Now oil (So = 0:9) is poured into the beaker till it is completely filled. At what distance (in cm) from the base will the pressure be one-third the pressure at the base of the beaker? |
| A. | 27.33 |
| B. | 19.2 |
| C. | 10.8 |
| D. | 2.67 |
| Answer» C. 10.8 | |
| 40. |
A beaker of height 10 cm is half-filled with water (Sw = 1) and half-filled with oil (So = 1). At what distance (in cm) from the base will the pressure be half the pressure at the base of the beaker? |
| A. | 4.375 |
| B. | 4.5 |
| C. | 5.5 |
| D. | 5.625 |
| Answer» C. 5.5 | |
| 41. |
The arm of a teapot is 10 cm long and inclined at an angle of 60o to the vertical. The center of the arm base is 2 cm above the base of the beaker. Water is poured into the beaker such that half the arm is filled with it. What will be the pressure at the base of the beaker if the atmospheric pressure is 101.3 kPa? |
| A. | 101.3 |
| B. | 101.5 |
| C. | 101.7 |
| D. | 101.9 |
| Answer» D. 101.9 | |
| 42. |
A beaker is filled with a liquid of specific gravity S = 1:2 as shown. What will be the pressure difference (in kN/m2) between the two points A and B, 30 cm below and 10 cm to the right of point A? |
| A. | 2.5 |
| B. | 3.5 |
| C. | 4.5 |
| D. | 5.5 |
| Answer» C. 4.5 | |
| 43. |
Three beakers 1, 2 and 3 of different shapes are kept on a horizontal table and filled with water up to a height h. If the pressure at the base of the beakers are P1, P2 and P3 respectively, which one of the following will be the relation connecting the three? |
| A. | P1 > P2 > P3 |
| B. | P1 < P2 < P3 |
| C. | P1 = P2 = P3 |
| D. | P1 > P2 < P3 |
| Answer» D. P1 > P2 < P3 | |
| 44. |
In the above problem, if the input is binary, the class the problem belongs? |
| A. | EXPSPACE |
| B. | DLOGTIME |
| C. | EXPTIME-complete |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. All of the mentioned | |
| 45. |
State true or false?Statement: Given a turing machine, an input for the machine, and a number T(unary), does that machine halt on that input within the first T-steps?The given problem is P-complete. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 46. |
Which of the following is a P-complete type of problem? |
| A. | Circuit Value problem |
| B. | Linear programming |
| C. | Context free grammar membership |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A problem X belongs to P complexity class if there exist ________ algorithm to solve that problem, such that the number of steps of the algorithms bounded by a polynomial in n, where n is the length of the input. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The complexity class P consist of all the decision problems that can be solved by ___________using polynomial amount of computation time. |
| A. | Push Down automata |
| B. | DFA |
| C. | NDFA |
| D. | Deterministic Turing machineView Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
If the number of steps required to solve a problem is O(nk), then the problem is said to be solved in: |
| A. | non-polynomial time |
| B. | polynomial time |
| C. | infinite time |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. infinite time | |
| 50. |
A packet has arrived in which the offset value is 100, the value of HLEN is 5 and the value of the total length field is 100. What is the number of the last byte |
| A. | 880 |
| B. | 879 |
| C. | 881 |
| D. | 801 |
| Answer» C. 881 | |