MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A packet has arrived in which the offset value is 100, the value of HLEN is 5 and the value of the total length field is 100. What is the number of the first byte? |
| A. | 800 |
| B. | 880 |
| C. | 400 |
| D. | 780 |
| Answer» B. 880 | |
| 2. |
An IP packet has arrived with the first few hexadecimal digits as shown below:45000028000100000102 . . .The data belong to what upper layer protocol? |
| A. | IGMP |
| B. | UDP |
| C. | OSPF |
| D. | TCP |
| Answer» B. UDP | |
| 3. |
An IP packet has arrived with the first few hexadecimal digits as shown below:45000028000100000102 . . .How many hops can this packet travel before being dropped? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
An IP packet has arrived with the first 8 bits as 01000010. What is the version? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» C. 5 | |
| 5. |
If the input-output relationship is given by y(t) = 2x(t) d⁄dx x(t). What kind of system it represents? |
| A. | Linear system |
| B. | Non linear system |
| C. | LTI system |
| D. | Linear but time-invariant system |
| Answer» C. LTI system | |
| 6. |
y[n]=rn x[n] is ________ system. |
| A. | LTI |
| B. | Time varying |
| C. | Linear and time invariant |
| D. | Causal and time invariant |
| Answer» C. Linear and time invariant | |
| 7. |
Determine the nature of the system: y(t)= t2 x(t-1) |
| A. | Linear, time invariant |
| B. | Linear, time variant |
| C. | Non-linear, time invariant |
| D. | Non-linear, time variant |
| Answer» C. Non-linear, time invariant | |
| 8. |
Determine the nature of the system: y[n] = x[n]x[n – 1] with unit impulse function as an input. |
| A. | Dynamic, output always zero, non-invertible |
| B. | Static, output always zero, non-invertible |
| C. | Dynamic, output always 1, invertible |
| D. | Dynamic, output always 1, invertible |
| Answer» B. Static, output always zero, non-invertible | |
| 9. |
Is the system time invariant: y(t) = x(4t)? |
| A. | YES |
| B. | NO |
| Answer» C. | |
| 10. |
Which among the following is an invertible system? |
| A. | y[n] = 0 |
| B. | y[n] = 2x[n] |
| C. | y(t) = x2(t) |
| D. | y(t) = dx(t)/dt |
| Answer» C. y(t) = x2(t) | |
| 11. |
An inverse system with the original system gives an output equal to the input. How is the inverse system connected to the original system? |
| A. | Series |
| B. | Cascaded |
| C. | parallel |
| D. | No connection |
| Answer» D. No connection | |
| 12. |
Which one of the following is an example of a system with memory? |
| A. | Identity System |
| B. | Resistor |
| C. | y(n)=x(n)-2x(n) |
| D. | Accumulator |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
A product line affects which of the following ? |
| A. | Relationship with its customers |
| B. | Organization in its structure |
| C. | Training of staff |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
There is less deposition of waste in ovoid cross-section. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 15. |
One side walkway is a type of __________ |
| A. | Circular cross section |
| B. | Channel cross section |
| C. | Ovoid cross section |
| D. | Arch cross section |
| Answer» C. Ovoid cross section | |
| 16. |
The arch cross section is divided into how many types? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 17. |
_______ denotes the characteristic size of circular cross section of sewer. |
| A. | DN |
| B. | MN |
| C. | QW |
| D. | SE |
| Answer» B. MN | |
| 18. |
The radius of invert of the standard section of Egg shaped sewer is ____ of the new shaped section. |
| A. | Twice |
| B. | Thrice |
| C. | Half |
| D. | Equivalent |
| Answer» B. Thrice | |
| 19. |
The ratio of the width of the standard section and new shaped section of Egg shaped section is __________ |
| A. | 1:2 |
| B. | 2:1 |
| C. | 1:1 |
| D. | 1:3 |
| Answer» D. 1:3 | |
| 20. |
Egg shaped sewers are more suitable in a combined system during dry weather flow. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following sewer is called as an ovoid sewer? |
| A. | Asbestos cement sewer |
| B. | Egg shaped sewer |
| C. | Plain cement sewer |
| D. | Salt glazed sewer |
| Answer» C. Plain cement sewer | |
| 22. |
How temperature rise of an oil-immersed transformer is not found out? |
| A. | Short circuit equivalent test |
| B. | Delta/delta test |
| C. | Back-to-back test |
| D. | Normal SC test |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is not in the category of special test for a transformer? |
| A. | Short-circuit test |
| B. | Harmonics on the no-load current |
| C. | Power taken by fan and oil-pump motors |
| D. | Open-circuit test |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which of the following tests don’t indicate that transformer will work satisfactorily for at least 30 Years? |
| A. | Temperature rise |
| B. | Dielectric test |
| C. | Overvoltage test |
| D. | Load current runs |
| Answer» B. Dielectric test | |
| 25. |
Which of the following parameters don’t define that transformer is built correctly? |
| A. | Losses |
| B. | Polarity |
| C. | Tap changing operation |
| D. | Ratio |
| Answer» B. Polarity | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is not a routine test for transformers? |
| A. | Impedance test |
| B. | Core insulation voltage test |
| C. | Radio interference test |
| D. | Polarity test |
| Answer» D. Polarity test | |
| 27. |
Which of the following can affect the placement of the relationship attributes? |
| A. | Alphabetical order |
| B. | The data in the attribute |
| C. | Cardinality ratio |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 28. |
Statement 1: We can create foreign key constraints on relational schema derived from ER diagramStatement 2: Relational schema cannot be derived from an ER diagram |
| A. | Both the statements are true |
| B. | Both the statements are false |
| C. | Statement 1 is true and Statement 2 is false |
| D. | Statement 2 is true and statement 1 is false |
| Answer» D. Statement 2 is true and statement 1 is false | |
| 29. |
State true or false: The schema for the relationship set linking a weak entity set to its corresponding strong entity set is redundant. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 30. |
For a binary one to one relationship, the ________ of the participating entity sets becomes the prime attribute |
| A. | Intersection of primary keys |
| B. | Primary key of either one |
| C. | Union of primary keys |
| D. | Primary key on the many side |
| Answer» C. Union of primary keys | |
| 31. |
For schemas derived from strong entity sets, the _______ of the entity set serves as the primary key of the resulting schema |
| A. | First attribute |
| B. | Primary key |
| C. | Foreign key |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Foreign key | |
| 32. |
Algal fish ponds require artificial aeration. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 33. |
__________ method can be used for enhancing the performance of waste stabilization ponds. |
| A. | Water hyacinth pond |
| B. | Reed beds |
| C. | Duck weed ponds |
| D. | Algal fish ponds |
| Answer» B. Reed beds | |
| 34. |
Which of the following factors doesn’t need to be considered in order to make the system of nutrient removal cost effective? |
| A. | Waste water type |
| B. | Space |
| C. | Production rate |
| D. | Water volume |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The hollow rhizomes of the reeds generate a hydraulic pathway thereby treating sewage by ___________ |
| A. | Flocculation |
| B. | Bacterial activity |
| C. | Precipitation |
| D. | Sedimentation |
| Answer» C. Precipitation | |
| 36. |
The bacterial biofilms and floating weeds interact in duckweed ponds resulting in decrease of nutrient load and _______ in waste water. |
| A. | Organic pollutant |
| B. | Fish biomass |
| C. | Oxygen |
| D. | Water |
| Answer» B. Fish biomass | |
| 37. |
Which of the following methods can be used to convert organic pollutants into fish biomass? |
| A. | Duck weed ponds |
| B. | Reed beds |
| C. | Algal fish ponds |
| D. | Water hyacinth pond |
| Answer» B. Reed beds | |
| 38. |
Duck weed can grow profusely in nutrient rich waste water. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 39. |
Which of the following method can be used to treat crude sewage and nitrify secondary effluent? |
| A. | Duck weed ponds |
| B. | Reed beds |
| C. | Algal fish ponds |
| D. | Water hyacinth pond |
| Answer» C. Algal fish ponds | |
| 40. |
Which of the following organizations is primarily concerned with military encryption systems? |
| A. | NSA |
| B. | NIST |
| C. | IEEE |
| D. | ITU |
| Answer» B. NIST | |
| 41. |
In computer security _______ means that the information in a computer system only be accessible for reading by authorized parities. |
| A. | confidentiality |
| B. | integrity |
| C. | availability |
| D. | authenticity |
| Answer» B. integrity | |
| 42. |
In computer security _______ means that computer system assets can be modified only by authorized parities. |
| A. | confidentiality |
| B. | integrity |
| C. | availability |
| D. | authenticity |
| Answer» C. availability | |
| 43. |
Which two types of IPsec can be used to secure communications between two LANs? |
| A. | AH tunnel mode |
| B. | ESP tunnel mode |
| C. | Both AH tunnel mode and ESP tunnel mode |
| D. | ESP transport mode |
| Answer» D. ESP transport mode | |
| 44. |
Which two types of encryption protocols can be used to secure the authentication of computers using IPsec? |
| A. | Kerberos V5 |
| B. | SHA |
| C. | MD5 |
| D. | Both SHA and MD5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which mode of IPsec should you use to assure the security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN? |
| A. | AH transport mode |
| B. | ESP transport mode |
| C. | ESP tunnel mode |
| D. | AH tunnel mode |
| Answer» C. ESP tunnel mode | |
| 46. |
Vehicles shall be painted preferably in ____________ colour for identification. |
| A. | Red |
| B. | White |
| C. | Yellow |
| D. | Blue |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Transporter should have valid ____________ during transportation. |
| A. | PUCC |
| B. | NPL |
| C. | MVA |
| D. | RCRA |
| Answer» B. NPL | |
| 48. |
Vehicle used for transportation shall be in accordance with ____________ |
| A. | NPL |
| B. | MVA |
| C. | HPS |
| D. | RCRA |
| Answer» C. HPS | |
| 49. |
The regulations governing imports and exports of hazardous waste found in ____________ |
| A. | 40 CFR |
| B. | 41 CFR |
| C. | 42 CFR |
| D. | 43 CFR |
| Answer» B. 41 CFR | |
| 50. |
In case of transporting SQG waste the vehicle used to transport the waste must be owned by ____________ |
| A. | Recycling facility |
| B. | Exporter |
| C. | Importer |
| D. | Trans-boundary owner |
| Answer» B. Exporter | |