Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which is the only organ to receive arterial supply from all 3 branches of the coeliac trunk?

A. Stomach
B. Spleen
C. Liver
D. Pancreas
Answer» B. Spleen
2.

Name the valve which is associated with aorta?

A. Mitral valve
B. Aortic valve
C. Tricuspid valve
D. Pulmonic valve
Answer» C. Tricuspid valve
3.

The aorta distributes _______ type blood.

A. Oxygenated blood
B. Deoxygenated blood
C. Mixed blood
D. Cannot be determined
Answer» B. Deoxygenated blood
4.

From where does the aorta originate?

A. Right ventricle
B. Left auricle
C. Right auricle
D. Left ventricle
Answer» E.
5.

The term which studied under faults but also is associated with folding is ___________

A. Nappes
B. Thrusts
C. Radial fault
D. Graben
Answer» B. Thrusts
6.

What is the term used for blocks or rocks that have been translated to great distances?

A. Thrusts
B. Imbricate structures
C. Nappes
D. Enecholon
Answer» D. Enecholon
7.

Which mountain range presents example of thrust faults?

A. The Alps
B. The Andes
C. The Rockies
D. The Himalaya
Answer» E.
8.

The type of thrust in which the hanging wall seems to have been actively and actually displaced with respect to a passive foot wall is called ___________

A. Under thrust
B. Over thrust
C. Upper thrust
D. Intermediate thrust
Answer» B. Over thrust
9.

The fault in which the fault plane is generally inclined between 45° and horizontal is ___________

A. Reverse fault
B. Normal fault
C. Strike-slip fault
D. Enechelon fault
Answer» C. Strike-slip fault
10.

Faults in which the fault plane is vertical and the resulting movement is vertical is ___________

A. Vertical faults
B. Straight faults
C. Reverse faults
D. Enecholon faults
Answer» B. Straight faults
11.

Faults involving extensive blocks and resulting in horsts and grabens are called ___________

A. Extensive faults
B. Block faults
C. H-B faults
D. Vertical faults
Answer» C. H-B faults
12.

Horsts and grabens are believed to occur due to ___________

A. Lateral compression
B. Shear compression
C. Lateral tension
D. Bending
Answer» D. Bending
13.

Activation energy for recrystallization is dependent on the amount of deformation.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
14.

The origin of a recrystallized grain is always a pre-existing misoriented region.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
15.

The recrystallization temperature is ______

A. a time dependent function
B. a material property
C. an independent function
D. dependent on polygonization rate
Answer» C. an independent function
16.

How many factors are there to determine isothermal phase transformation in terms of time and temperature?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 7
D. 5
Answer» E.
17.

Nozzle exit angle is the measure of angle with which steam is leaving the nozzle.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
18.

Blade exit angle is a measure for _________

A. moving & fixed blade
B. moving blade
C. fixed blade
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
19.

Blade entrance angle is measure for __________

A. stationary blades
B. moving blades
C. stationary & moving blades
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. stationary & moving blades
20.

Ram Air turbine generates ________ from air stream.

A. losses
B. power
C. work
D. none
Answer» C. work
21.

The smaller is the saponification value, the higher will be the molecular weight of oil or fat.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
22.

Which of the following is of special value in testing the purity of butter and desi-ghee?

A. Acid number
B. Iodine number
C. Saponification number
D. Richert-Meissl number
Answer» E.
23.

The number of milligrams of KOH required for the saponification of one gram of oil or fat is called ____________

A. Acid number
B. Iodine number
C. Richert-Meissl number
D. Saponification number
Answer» E.
24.

The catalyst used in the addition of iodine is ____________

A. Ni/ Pt
B. Lewis acids
C. CH3MgCl
D. HgCl2
Answer» E.
25.

What is the time complexity of the following code?

A. O(logn)
B. O(n)
C. O(1)
D. O(nlogn)View Answer
Answer» C. O(1)
26.

What is the time complexity for converting decimal to binary numbers?

A. O(1)
B. O(n)
C. O(logn)
D. O(nlogn)
Answer» D. O(nlogn)
27.

Express -15 as a 6-bit signed binary number.

A. 001111
B. 101111
C. 101110
D. 001110
Answer» C. 101110
28.

Which of the following type of corrosion is depicted in the given figure?

A. Crevice corrosion
B. Pitting corrosion
C. Galvanic corrosion
D. Erosion corrosion
Answer» D. Erosion corrosion
29.

Which of the following chemical is responsible for the stains on silver?

A. Hydrogen peroxide
B. Hydrogen sulfide
C. Sulfur dioxide
D. Sulfur trioxide
Answer» C. Sulfur dioxide
30.

Which of the following are the limitations of the EMF series?

A. Available for metals and alloys
B. Limited to pure metals only
C. Measured only at standard conditions
D. Limited to pure metals and measured only at standard conditions
Answer» E.
31.

Which of the following is an example of cathodic protection?

A. Electroplating of steel
B. Galvanization of steel
C. Magnesium connected to steel pipes
D. Electroplating of steel, galvanization of steel and magnesium connected to steel
Answer» E.
32.

Which of the following principle is utilized in the concept of cathodic protection?

A. Principle of galvanic corrosion
B. Principle of crevice corrosion
C. Principle of pitting corrosion
D. Principle of selective leaching
Answer» B. Principle of crevice corrosion
33.

Which of the following is/are the preventions of galvanic corrosion?

A. Avoid the unfavorable area effect of a small anode and large cathode
B. Select the close combination of metals in galvanic series
C. Select the far combination of metals in galvanic series
D. Avoid the unfavorable area effect of a small anode and large cathode and select the close combination of metals in galvanic series
Answer» E.
34.

Define area effect regarding galvanic corrosion?

A. cathodic area * anodic area
B. anodic area/cathodic area
C. cathodic area/anodic area
D. cathodic area + anodic area
Answer» D. cathodic area + anodic area
35.

Define the distance effect regarding galvanic corrosion?

A. Corrosion occurs only at the junction of two metals
B. Corrosion occurs only at the edges of two metals
C. Corrosion decreases with increase in distance from the junction
D. Corrosion increases with increase in distance from the junction
Answer» D. Corrosion increases with increase in distance from the junction
36.

Corrosion is greater near the seashore than in a dry rural atmosphere.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
37.

The reason for the noble nature of titanium is that it cathodically polarizes readily in seawater.

A. False
B. True
Answer» C.
38.

Is flow over a circular cylinder can produce a finite lift?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
39.

What is the flow of velocity at the top of the cylinder?

A. Higher
B. Lower
C. Constant
D. Does not varies
Answer» B. Lower
40.

How the finite lift is measured in the cylinder?

A. Moving up and down
B. Moving up
C. Moving left and right
D. Spinning cylinder
Answer» E.
41.

What is the position of stagnation point, when a cylinder is placed in the wind tunnel?

A. Lower part
B. Upper part
C. Middle part
D. No stagnation point
Answer» B. Upper part
42.

Why the circular cylinder will create more drag?

A. The pressure difference between upstream and downstream direction of flow
B. The pressure difference between relative wind and downstream direction of flow
C. The pressure difference between upstream and direction of flow
D. The pressure difference between downstream of flow
Answer» B. The pressure difference between relative wind and downstream direction of flow
43.

C4 pathway uses 5 ATP molecules and 4 NADPH molecules as the energy source.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
44.

What is the chemical formula for oxaloacetic acid?

A. C4H3O5
B. C4H4O5
C. C4H4O6
D. C3H4O5
Answer» C. C4H4O6
45.

Which enzyme plays the role of a catalyst in CO2 fixation in C4 plants?

A. Carbonic mutase
B. Carbonic reductase
C. Carbonic anhydrase
D. Carbonic dehydrogenase
Answer» D. Carbonic dehydrogenase
46.

The total carbon dioxide fixation done by the C4 plants is _________

A. 3%
B. 13%
C. 23%
D. 33%
Answer» D. 33%
47.

The C4 plants grow in the cold climate places.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
48.

Where does the C4 pathway take place?

A. Bundle sheath
B. Xylem
C. Mesophylls
D. Phloem
Answer» D. Phloem
49.

What is the final product of the C4 cycle?

A. Aspartate
B. Malate
C. Oxalate
D. Acetate
Answer» C. Oxalate
50.

Which of the following is an example of C4 plants?

A. Sugarcane
B. Wheat
C. Rice
D. Cactus
Answer» B. Wheat