Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following leaf anatomy is a characterization of C4 plants?

A. Piezo anatomy
B. Norman anatomy
C. Kranz anatomy
D. Richard anatomy
Answer» D. Richard anatomy
2.

What is the enzyme used in the conversion of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate?

A. Pyruvate monophosphate dikinase
B. Pyruvate orthophosphate dikinase
C. Pyruvate monophosphate reductase
D. Pyruvate orthophosphate reductase
Answer» C. Pyruvate monophosphate reductase
3.

Who discovered C4 cycle?

A. Hatch and Slack
B. Kolliker
C. Robert Brown
D. Rudolph Markus
Answer» B. Kolliker
4.

In general, the CBR values of 2.5mm penetration are smaller than 5mm penetration.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
5.

For CBR test, the specimens are submerged in water for 4 days before testing.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
6.

The CBR values are generally calculated for penetrations of __________

A. 2.5mm and 5mm
B. 5mm and 7mm
C. 7mm and 9mm
D. 9mm and 10mm
Answer» B. 5mm and 7mm
7.

The CBR mould has internal diameter of ______

A. 200mm
B. 50mm
C. 100mm
D. 150mm
Answer» E.
8.

The CBR is _______

A. \(\frac{Test \,load}{standard \,load}*100\)
B. \(\frac{standard \,load}{test \,load}*100\)
C. \(\frac{2*Test\, load}{standard \,load}*100\)
D. Test load*100
Answer» B. \(\frac{standard \,load}{test \,load}*100\)
9.

In CBR test, the standard load is the penetration resistance of plunger into a _________

A. standard sample of crushed stones
B. clay
C. saturated silt
D. peat
Answer» B. clay
10.

In CBR test, the rate of penetration of plunger is _______ mm/min.

A. 0.25
B. 1.25
C. 2.35
D. 3.25
Answer» C. 2.35
11.

In CBR test, the cylindrical plunger of ________ diameter is used.

A. 5 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 20 cm
Answer» B. 10 cm
12.

The California bearing ratio method was originally devised by ________

A. O.J. Porter
B. California state highway
C. Highway research board
D. North Dakota state highway
Answer» B. California state highway
13.

The group index method of design of flexible pavement was suggested by __________

A. O.J. Porter
B. California state highway
C. Highway research board
D. North Dakota state highway
Answer» D. North Dakota state highway
14.

_________is an empirical method based on soil classification and other factor like climate and moisture.

A. Group index method
B. Plate bearing test mathod
C. CBR
D. North Dakota cone method
Answer» B. Plate bearing test mathod
15.

Based on the equal deflection criterion, the expression for the equivalent wheel load Pe is _________

A. \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1+F_2)\sqrt{P} \)
B. \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1-F_2) \sqrt{P}\)
C. \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1*F_2) \sqrt{P}\)
D. \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1/F_2) \sqrt{P}\)
Answer» B. \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1-F_2) \sqrt{P}\)
16.

The contact area of wheel is _______

A. triangular
B. square
C. rectangular
D. circular
Answer» E.
17.

The pressure transmitted to the surface of the pavement by the wheel is ________

A. differential pressure
B. absolute pressure
C. contact pressure
D. atmospheric pressure
Answer» D. atmospheric pressure
18.

Maximum wheel load is the greatest load transmitted by __________

A. a single wheel
B. two wheels
C. three wheels
D. four wheels
Answer» B. two wheels
19.

What is the normal component of the flow velocity at the rth control point?

A. Sum of the freestream
B. Sum of source line
C. Sum of the sink line
D. Sum of the source and sink line
Answer» B. Sum of source line
20.

Is vector (v) is positive when directed away from the body?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
21.

Is boundary condition is applied at the control point?

A. False
B. True
Answer» C.
22.

Why source strength ‘X’ per unit length is constant over a given panel?

A. It allows it to varies from one panel to next panel
B. It does not allow it to varies from one panel to next panel
C. It remains in the same panel
D. The length will be changes from panel to panel
Answer» B. It does not allow it to varies from one panel to next panel
23.

Is complete velocity potential at point ‘p’ is obtained by entire source sheet from a to b?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
24.

Purpose of non-lifting flow over an arbitrary body is _____________

A. to find a numerical method
B. to find a mathematical method
C. to find a lifting body
D. to find a drag body
Answer» B. to find a mathematical method
25.

Static RAM uses ____________ transistors.

A. four
B. five
C. six
D. seven
Answer» D. seven
26.

Realization of JK flipflop is based on

A. n-pass transistor
B. p-pass transistor
C. CMOS
D. BiCMOS
Answer» B. p-pass transistor
27.

In RAM arrays, the transistor is of

A. minimum size
B. maximum size
C. of any size
D. size doesn’t play a role
Answer» B. maximum size
28.

RAM is a _____ cell.

A. dynamic
B. partially dynamic
C. static
D. pseudo static
Answer» E.
29.

Reading a cell is a _______ operation.

A. constructive
B. destructive
C. semi constructive
D. semi destructive
Answer» C. semi constructive
30.

Overhead bits are used for sensing.

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
31.

Scaling affects _____ generated noise.

A. internally
B. externally
C. internally and externally
D. does not generate
Answer» D. does not generate
32.

Flicker noise is scaled by

A. 1/α2
B. α2/β2
C. 1/β2
D. β2/α2
Answer» C. 1/β2
33.

The increase in operating frequency results in ______ in cross-talk noise.

A. increase
B. decrease
C. no change
D. doubling
Answer» B. decrease
34.

Substrate concentration is scaled by

A. α
B. 1/α
C. α2
D. 1/α2
Answer» B. 1/α
35.

Greater the switching speed _____ is the more.

A. low
B. more
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
36.

The breakdown voltage can be reduced by _____ electric field strength.

A. increasing
B. decreasing
C. does not depend
D. exponentially decreasing
Answer» B. decreasing
37.

The reduction in die size reduces

A. R
B. d
C. L
D. W
Answer» B. d
38.

The decrease in device dimension ______ the die size.

A. increases
B. decreases
C. does not affect
D. decreases and then increases
Answer» B. decreases
39.

Maximum transit time occurs when the size of the transistor is

A. minimum
B. maximum
C. does not depend on size
D. double
Answer» B. maximum
40.

Determine the velocity of steam at throat if the discharge through the nozzle is maximum. Steam enters the nozzle in dry and saturated state and at 11 bar.

A. 455.45 m/s
B. 625.32 m/s
C. 545.87 m/s
D. 325.65 m/s
Answer» B. 625.32 m/s
41.

The maximum mass flow through a steam nozzle is independent of _____

A. Initial pressure
B. Initial density
C. Final pressure
D. Throat area
Answer» D. Throat area
42.

Steam enters a nozzle at 14 bar and 200°C. Determine the discharge if the discharge through the nozzle is maximum. Take the area of throat as 0.002 m2.

A. 3.95 kg/s
B. 4.18 kg/s
C. 2.36 kg/s
D. 1.65 kg/s
Answer» C. 2.36 kg/s
43.

Calculate the throat pressure if the dry and saturated steam enters a nozzle at 15 bar. Consider the discharge through the nozzle maximum.

A. 8.66 bar
B. 7.58 bar
C. 5.65 bar
D. 2.36 bar
Answer» B. 7.58 bar
44.

Which of the following equations represent the correct critical pressure ratio?

A. \(\frac{P_1}{P_2} = (\frac{2}{n+1})^\frac{n}{n-1} \)
B. \(\frac{P_2}{P_1} = (\frac{2}{n-1})^\frac{n}{n-1} \)
C. \(\frac{P_2}{P_1} = (\frac{2}{n+1})^\frac{n}{n-1} \)
D. \(\frac{P_2}{P_1} = (\frac{2}{n+1})^\frac{n}{n+1} \)
Answer» D. \(\frac{P_2}{P_1} = (\frac{2}{n+1})^\frac{n}{n+1} \)
45.

Dry saturated steam enters a steam nozzle at 12 bar and 200°C and leaves at 2 bar. If the exit area is 0.00197 m2, determine the mass flow rate of steam.

A. 1 kg/s
B. 2 kg/s
C. 3 kg/s
D. 4 kg/s
Answer» C. 3 kg/s
46.

Final velocity of steam passing thorough a nozzle is found out to be 586 m/s. The pressure of steam at inlet is 15 bar and is dry and saturated. The exit pressure is 2 bar. Determine the dryness fraction of the steam when it leaves the nozzle.

A. 0.79
B. 0.96
C. 0.88
D. 0.81
Answer» C. 0.88
47.

Dry and saturated steam enters a nozzle at 11 bar and leaves at 2 bar. What minimum exit area should the nozzle have if the steam flow of 2 kg/s is to be maintained?

A. 0.00365 m2
B. 0.02156 m2
C. 0.00312 m2
D. 0.00228 m2
Answer» E.
48.

Steam entering a nozzle at 15 bar and 350°C is discharged at 1 bar. If the inlet velocity of the steam is 50 m/s, determine the exit velocity.

A. 785 m/s
B. 365 m/s
C. 565 m/s
D. 475 m/s
Answer» D. 475 m/s
49.

Steam at a temperature 200°C and pressure 4 bar enters a steam nozzles and is discharged at 1 bar pressure. Determine the exit velocity of steam if the inlet velocity is negligible.

A. 500 m/s
B. 720 m/s
C. 580 m/s
D. 750 m/s
Answer» C. 580 m/s
50.

The steam flow though nozzle is considered to be _____

A. adiabatic
B. isobaric
C. isothermal
D. isochoric
Answer» B. isobaric