MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following shows a poorer runtime performance for coalescing functionality, using functions, and using objects? |
| A. | Firefox unwoundfun |
| B. | Firefox UsingFunct |
| C. | Firefox UsingObject |
| D. | Firefox UsingStruct |
| Answer» B. Firefox UsingFunct | |
| 2. |
Which of the following shows a better runtime performance for coalescing functionality, using functions, and using objects? |
| A. | Firefox unwoundfun |
| B. | Firefox UsingFunct |
| C. | Firefox UsingObject |
| D. | Firefox UsingStruct |
| Answer» C. Firefox UsingObject | |
| 3. |
In order to skip or seek to the desired location in a sound or video, which property becomes helpful? |
| A. | audioSkip |
| B. | currentTime |
| C. | videoSkip |
| D. | skiptoTime |
| Answer» C. videoSkip | |
| 4. |
What is the advantage of the code produced graphics being smaller than the images themselves? |
| A. | Bandwidth saving |
| B. | Increase in bandwidth |
| C. | Dynamic advantages |
| D. | Static advantages |
| Answer» B. Increase in bandwidth | |
| 5. |
What does the span of time waiting for the page to be useful depending on? |
| A. | Runtime performance |
| B. | Web performance |
| C. | Speed |
| D. | Runtime performance & Speed |
| Answer» C. Speed | |
| 6. |
When is an application said to show a runtime performance? |
| A. | Speed of response to user |
| B. | Speed of user request |
| C. | Speed of sending data |
| D. | Speed of receiving data |
| Answer» B. Speed of user request | |
| 7. |
How can we define the term Performance? |
| A. | Speed of the input takes in |
| B. | Speed of the output display |
| C. | Speed at which application functions |
| D. | Speed of data transmission |
| Answer» D. Speed of data transmission | |
| 8. |
1 sec of arc will correspond to how much rise or fall in surface, when surface straightness is tested by autocollimator? (λ is the distance between centres of feet) |
| A. | 0.000006λ |
| B. | 0.00006λ |
| C. | 0.00006λ |
| D. | 0.0006λ |
| Answer» B. 0.00006λ | |
| 9. |
Which of the following option is true for autocollimators?Statement 1: Electronic autocollimator has more resolution than visual autocollimator.Statement 2: Observations are taken using precision level. |
| A. | F, F |
| B. | F, T |
| C. | T, T |
| D. | T, F |
| Answer» D. T, F | |
| 10. |
How the straightness of any surface can be determined with the help of spirit level? |
| A. | By finding relative angular positions at extreme sections of the surface |
| B. | By finding relative linear distance at middle of the surface |
| C. | By finding relative angular positions at adjacent section |
| D. | By finding relative angular positions at any point |
| Answer» D. By finding relative angular positions at any point | |
| 11. |
To distinguish hill and valley one surface of optical flat is lightly pressed. Which of the following option is for the valley? |
| A. | Number of fringes increases |
| B. | Fringes move apart |
| C. | Fringes brought closer |
| D. | Centre of fringes is displaced |
| Answer» C. Fringes brought closer | |
| 12. |
Which of the following option is true for optical flats used in flatness testing? |
| A. | Type A optical flats has only one surface flat |
| B. | Optical flats are better than quartz flats |
| C. | White light source is very important in measurement by light wave interference |
| D. | Working surfaces of optical flats are cylindrical |
| Answer» B. Optical flats are better than quartz flats | |
| 13. |
Which of the following option is correct for the given statements about interferometry applied to flatness testing?Statement 1: If the angle between optical flat and surface is too large then there will be largely spaced fringe pattern is observed.Statement 2: Quartz flats are very sensitive to heat. |
| A. | T, T |
| B. | F, T |
| C. | T, F |
| D. | F, F |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is the incorrect condition for a perfectly flat surface when tested for interferometry? |
| A. | Monochromatic light is used |
| B. | Viewing angle should be greater than 0o |
| C. | Optical flats are important in light wave measurement |
| D. | For perfect flat surface alternate light and dark bands are observed |
| Answer» D. For perfect flat surface alternate light and dark bands are observed | |
| 15. |
The parameter m = (h P/k A C) 1/2 has been stated to increase in a long fin. If all other parameters are constant, then |
| A. | Profile of temperature will remain the same |
| B. | Along the length temperature drop will be less |
| C. | The parameter influences the heat flow only |
| D. | The temperature drop along the length will be steeper |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The value of correction length for equilateral fin is |
| A. | L C = 2 L + a/4(3)1/2 |
| B. | L C = L + a/4(3)1/2 |
| C. | L C = 3 L + a/4(3)1/2 |
| D. | L C = 6 L + a/4(3)1/2 |
| Answer» C. L C = 3 L + a/4(3)1/2 | |
| 17. |
A fin protrudes from a surface which is held at a temperature higher than that of its environment. The heat transferred away from the fin is |
| A. | Heat escaping from the tip of the fin |
| B. | Heat conducted along the fin length |
| C. | Convective heat transfer from the fin surface |
| D. | Sum of heat conducted along the fin length and that convected from the surface |
| Answer» D. Sum of heat conducted along the fin length and that convected from the surface | |
| 18. |
Let us assume there are two pieces of copper wire 0.1625 cm in diameter with a device that melts it at 195 degree Celsius. The wires are positioned vertically in air at 24 degree Celsius and the heat transfer coefficient of the wire is 17 W/ square m K. Let us say k = 335W/m K i.e. of wire. Find out the energy input? |
| A. | 1.234W |
| B. | 2.652W |
| C. | 4.562W |
| D. | 9.435W |
| Answer» C. 4.562W | |
| 19. |
Three rods, one made of silver (l = 420W/m K), second made of aluminum (k = 210W/m K) and the third made of iron (k = 70W/m K) are coated with a uniform layer of wax all around. The rods are placed vertically in a boiling water bath with 250 mm length of each rod projecting outside. If all the rods are having following dimensions i.e. diameter = 15 mm and length = 300 mm and have identical surface coefficient 12.5W/ m2 K, work out the ratio of lengths up to which wax will melt on each rod |
| A. | 2.45:1:1.732 |
| B. | 1.732:1:2.45 |
| C. | 2.45:1.732:1 |
| D. | 1.732:1:2.45 |
| Answer» D. 1.732:1:2.45 | |
| 20. |
The rate of heat transfer in case of infinitely long fin is given bya) (h P k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)b) (h P A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)c) (P k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)d) (h k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t |
| A. | (h P k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a) |
| B. | (h P A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a) |
| C. | (P k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a) |
| D. | (h k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a) |
| Answer» B. (h P A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a) | |
| 21. |
In heat dissipation from an infinitely long fin, the boundary conditions are |
| A. | t = t0 at x = infinity and t = ta at x = 0 |
| B. | t = t0 at x = 0 and t = ta at x = infinity |
| C. | t = t0 at x = 0 and t = ta at x = 0 |
| D. | t = t0 at x = infinity and t = ta at x = infinity |
| Answer» C. t = t0 at x = 0 and t = ta at x = 0 | |
| 22. |
The form factor of the sinusoidal waveform is? |
| A. | 1.11 |
| B. | 2.22 |
| C. | 3.33 |
| D. | 4.44 |
| Answer» B. 2.22 | |
| 23. |
A wire is carrying a direct current of 20A and a sinusoidal alternating current of peak value 20A. Find the rms value of the resultant current. |
| A. | 24 |
| B. | 24.5 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 25.5 |
| Answer» C. 25 | |
| 24. |
The maximum value of the wave during a positive half cycle or maximum value of the wave during negative cycle is called? |
| A. | instantaneous value |
| B. | peak value |
| C. | peak to peak value |
| D. | average value |
| Answer» C. peak to peak value | |
| 25. |
Find the instantaneous value at 90⁰ point of the sine wave if the wave is shifted by 45⁰. |
| A. | 5.66 |
| B. | 6.66 |
| C. | 7.66 |
| D. | 8.66 |
| Answer» B. 6.66 | |
| 26. |
Find the instantaneous value of the sine value at 90⁰ point having an amplitude 10V and time period 360⁰. |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» C. 15 | |
| 27. |
If length of current carrying conductor increases, what is the effect on the force? |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | remain same |
| D. | become zero |
| Answer» B. decreases | |
| 28. |
If current of conductor increases, what is the effect on the force? |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | remain same |
| D. | become zero |
| Answer» B. decreases | |
| 29. |
If the radius of the current carrying conductor increases, what is the effect on the force? |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | remain same |
| D. | become zero |
| Answer» D. become zero | |
| 30. |
The force per unit length existing between two infinite parallel conductors is given by ___________ |
| A. | µ0i1i2/2πd |
| B. | µ0i1i2/2d |
| C. | µ0i1/2πdi2 |
| D. | µ0i1i2/d |
| Answer» B. µ0i1i2/2d | |
| 31. |
Magnetic field at a point d distance away from long wire due to electric current i in it is ____________ |
| A. | µ0i/2r |
| B. | µ0i/r |
| C. | µ0i/2πr |
| D. | µ0i/πr |
| Answer» D. µ0i/πr | |
| 32. |
The force existing between two infinite parallel conductors is inversely proportional to ________ |
| A. | Radius of the conductors |
| B. | Current in one of the conductors |
| C. | The product of the current in the two conductors |
| D. | The distance between the two conductors |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
An A/C is flying with thrust loading at take-off is 0.9. If thrust at take-off and cruse is equal then, determine the thrust loading during cruise. |
| A. | 0.941 |
| B. | 0.951 |
| C. | 0.961 |
| D. | 0.98 |
| Answer» B. 0.951 | |
| 34. |
An A/C is cruising with thrust to weight of 0.9. If A/C is powered by prop engine then, find maximum lift to drag? |
| A. | 1.11 |
| B. | 2.11 |
| C. | 3.12 |
| D. | 4.221 |
| Answer» B. 2.11 | |
| 35. |
A twin turbo prop is flying with power loading of 12. What will be the maximum velocity? |
| A. | 48.225 mph |
| B. | 48.225 m/s |
| C. | 48.225 km/h |
| D. | 225.48 m/h |
| Answer» B. 48.225 m/s | |
| 36. |
If weight of an aircraft is increased then, thrust loading will _______ |
| A. | increase |
| B. | decrease |
| C. | will not change |
| D. | exact half always |
| Answer» C. will not change | |
| 37. |
Consider thrust is given as 120 N of force then, find the value of thrust in terms of pound of force. |
| A. | 26.97 pound of force |
| B. | 125 pound |
| C. | 12.56 lb |
| D. | 120 KN |
| Answer» B. 125 pound | |
| 38. |
Power available for prop will vary with density. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 39. |
A jet aircraft has maximum lift to drag as 12. Find the value of the thrust loading at the cruise. |
| A. | 0.096 |
| B. | 0.0069 |
| C. | 0.96 |
| D. | 0.0096 |
| Answer» B. 0.0069 | |
| 40. |
A typical jet airliner has cruise thrust to weight ratio of 0.5. Determine at which aerodynamic efficiency this airliner is flying. |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 41. |
For an aircraft cruise aerodynamic efficiency is 10. Find the thrust loading at cruise. |
| A. | 0.1 |
| B. | 0.01 |
| C. | 0.4 |
| D. | 0.5 |
| Answer» B. 0.01 | |
| 42. |
At idle cruise condition, thrust loading is equal to ______ |
| A. | drag to lift ratio at cruise |
| B. | drag to power ratio |
| C. | lift to drag ratio |
| D. | aerodynamic efficiency |
| Answer» B. drag to power ratio | |
| 43. |
What is thrust matching? |
| A. | Comparison of the engine’s available thrust at cruise to the estimated drag of aircraft |
| B. | Comparison of the engine’s available thrust at cruise to the estimated weight of aircraft |
| C. | Comparison of the engine’s available lift at cruise to the estimated drag of aircraft |
| D. | Comparison of the engine’s available power at cruise to the estimated drag of aircraft |
| Answer» B. Comparison of the engine’s available thrust at cruise to the estimated weight of aircraft | |
| 44. |
Thrust loading is defined as ____________ |
| A. | ratio of thrust produced by an engine to the weight of the aircraft |
| B. | ratio of lift to thrust |
| C. | ratio of drag to thrust |
| D. | ratio of lift to weight |
| Answer» B. ratio of lift to thrust | |
| 45. |
IBM developed a bus standard for their line of computers ‘PC AT’ called ________ |
| A. | IB bus |
| B. | M-bus |
| C. | ISA |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 46. |
ANSI stands for _____________ |
| A. | American National Standards Institute |
| B. | American National Standard Interface |
| C. | American Network Standard Interfacing |
| D. | American Network Security Interrupt |
| Answer» B. American National Standard Interface | |
| 47. |
The ISA standard Buses are used to connect ___________ |
| A. | RAM and processor |
| B. | GPU and processor |
| C. | Harddisk and Processor |
| D. | CD/DVD drives and Processor |
| Answer» D. CD/DVD drives and Processor | |
| 48. |
The bus used to connect the monitor to the CPU is ____________ |
| A. | PCI bus |
| B. | SCSI bus |
| C. | Memory bus |
| D. | Rambus |
| Answer» C. Memory bus | |
| 49. |
The small extremely fast, RAM’s all called as ________ |
| A. | Cache |
| B. | Heaps |
| C. | Accumulators |
| D. | Stacks |
| Answer» C. Accumulators | |
| 50. |
Is the below code segment correct, for the addition of two numbers? |
| A. | True |
| B. | FalseView Answer |
| Answer» B. FalseView Answer | |