MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
When the mechanical speed of the shaft increases beyond 110 percent, we use _________ |
| A. | Throttle governing |
| B. | Steam governing |
| C. | Nozzle governing |
| D. | Emergency governing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
When bypass valve is opened to _______ |
| A. | Increase Pressure |
| B. | Increase Unit speed |
| C. | Increase Unit power |
| D. | Increase the amount of fresh steam |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The inlet passage of water entry is controlled by ________ |
| A. | Head race |
| B. | Gate |
| C. | Tail race |
| D. | Pump |
| Answer» C. Tail race | |
| 4. |
The main function of nozzle is to __________ |
| A. | Varying temperatures |
| B. | Pressure variations |
| C. | Load variations |
| D. | Heat variations |
| Answer» C. Load variations | |
| 5. |
In nozzle governing, the flow rate of steam is regulated by _________ |
| A. | Nozzles |
| B. | Pumping |
| C. | Drafting |
| D. | Intercooling |
| Answer» B. Pumping | |
| 6. |
Calculate Vo when ppo=1016cm-3, pno=104cm-3 and Vt=25mV. |
| A. | 69V |
| B. | 6.9V |
| C. | 0.69V |
| D. | 0.069V |
| Answer» D. 0.069V | |
| 7. |
Is Vo depends only on the equilibrium concentrations. Is it true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 8. |
Calculate the value of Dp when µp=400cm/s and VT=25mV. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0.01 |
| C. | 0.1 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» D. 10 | |
| 9. |
Calculate the value of Eo when pno=104cm-3 and ppo=1016cm-3 at T=300K. |
| A. | 1meV |
| B. | 0.7meV |
| C. | 0.7eV |
| D. | 0.1meV |
| Answer» D. 0.1meV | |
| 10. |
Which of the following equations represent the correct expression for the band diagram of the p-n junction? (E1=difference between the fermi level of material and conduction band of n material and E2=difference between the conduction band of n material and fermi level of n material) |
| A. | Ecn – E f = (1/2)*EG – E1 |
| B. | Ecn – E f = (1/2)*EG – E2 |
| C. | Ef – Ecp = (1/2)*EG – E1 |
| D. | Ecn – Ef = (1/2)*EG + E1 |
| Answer» B. Ecn – E f = (1/2)*EG – E2 | |
| 11. |
Calculate the Eo given that Nd=1.5*1010cm-3, Na=1.5*1010cm-3 at temperature 300K? |
| A. | 1.5*1010eV |
| B. | 0.256eV |
| C. | 0eV |
| D. | 4.14*10-21eV |
| Answer» D. 4.14*10-21eV | |
| 12. |
The conduction band edge in the p material is not at the same level to that of conduction band edge in the n material. Is it true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 13. |
The modifiers used to define an array of parameters or list of arguments is __________ |
| A. | ref |
| B. | out |
| C. | param |
| D. | var |
| Answer» D. var | |
| 14. |
The method in which large or variable number of arguments are handled is known as ________________ |
| A. | Value parameters |
| B. | Output parameters |
| C. | Parameter arrays |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 15. |
What does ∆t depicts in the given formula: C = Cmax Δt/B + Δt? |
| A. | t-t0 |
| B. | t0-t |
| C. | C-C0 |
| D. | C0-C |
| Answer» B. t0-t | |
| 16. |
Sometimes organism metabolizes the accumulated toxicant to facilitate its own growth. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 17. |
At plateau of bio accumulation, rate of uptake is equal to rate of elimination. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 18. |
Which of the following factor doesn’t influence the rate of Bioaccumulation by food? |
| A. | Temperature |
| B. | Pressure |
| C. | Food type |
| D. | Size of animal |
| Answer» C. Food type | |
| 19. |
The time to reach half of the concentration of the toxicant is a function of environmental concentration and _______________ |
| A. | Membrane permeability rate |
| B. | Partial coefficient |
| C. | Rate of active transport |
| D. | Rate of active transport |
| Answer» C. Rate of active transport | |
| 20. |
In young organism, steady state can be achieved very fast. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 21. |
The toxicant accumulation can occur by direct absorption from the medium and ________ |
| A. | Toxification |
| B. | Food chain transfer |
| C. | Biochemical degradation |
| D. | Potassium |
| Answer» C. Biochemical degradation | |
| 22. |
The initial phase of uptake of toxicant is very fast. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 23. |
Which of the following phases doesn’t lead to bio accumulation in aquatic organism? |
| A. | Accumulation phase |
| B. | Steady-state |
| C. | Elimination phase |
| D. | Death phase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
What will be the net thrust when momentum drag is 50N and gross thrust is 400N? |
| A. | 450N |
| B. | 8N |
| C. | 350N |
| D. | 350kN |
| Answer» D. 350kN | |
| 25. |
The velocity of the engine exhaust flow is a function of the temperature of the exhaust gas. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 26. |
How is thrust related to altitude of an aircraft? |
| A. | Thrust is directly proportional |
| B. | Thrust is indirectly proportional |
| C. | They are independent of each other |
| D. | Thrust increases square of altitude |
| Answer» C. They are independent of each other | |
| 27. |
What is the net thrust of the jet engine if the mass flow rate is 500kg/s, exit velocity is 1000m/s and inlet velocity is 600m/s? |
| A. | 400kN |
| B. | 600kN |
| C. | 500kN |
| D. | 200kN |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is the correct equation for net thrust? |
| A. | FN=ṁ(Vj+V) |
| B. | FN=(Vj-V) |
| C. | FN=ṁ(Vj-V) |
| D. | FN=ṁ(V-Vj) |
| Answer» D. FN=ṁ(V-Vj) | |
| 29. |
The net thrust of the powerplant is affected by ____________ |
| A. | pressure and temperature |
| B. | altitude andtemperature |
| C. | temperature and mach number |
| D. | mach number and altitude |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
What is thrust drag accounting? |
| A. | Allocation of flow forces to the airframe drag |
| B. | Allocation of flow forces to the wave drag |
| C. | Allocation of flow forces to the induced drag |
| D. | Allocation of flow forces to the parasitic drag |
| Answer» B. Allocation of flow forces to the wave drag | |
| 31. |
What is the function of a 10-bit converter? |
| A. | It divides the signal into 64 steps |
| B. | It divides the signal into 256 steps |
| C. | It divides the signal into 1024 steps |
| D. | It divides the signal into 128 steps |
| Answer» D. It divides the signal into 128 steps | |
| 32. |
Who described the Gateway Sensors? |
| A. | Aiba |
| B. | Royce |
| C. | Zabriskie |
| D. | Cooney |
| Answer» B. Royce | |
| 33. |
Which of the following parameter cannot be measured by a computer system? |
| A. | Temperature |
| B. | pH |
| C. | Foam |
| D. | Sterility |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following device is capable of executing a sequence of instructions? |
| A. | Processer |
| B. | CPU |
| C. | Control Unit |
| D. | Arithmetic Logical Unit |
| Answer» B. CPU | |
| 35. |
The ADC converts the analog signal into a digital signal. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 36. |
What is the function of 8-bit converter? |
| A. | It divides the signal into 64 steps |
| B. | It divides the signal into 256 steps |
| C. | It divides the signal into 1024 steps |
| D. | It divides the signal into 128 steps |
| Answer» C. It divides the signal into 1024 steps | |
| 37. |
SSC is control when the fermenter is under the direct control of computer software. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 38. |
Who recognized the three levels of process control? |
| A. | Arminger and Moran |
| B. | Ramirez and Shi |
| C. | Karim and Rivera |
| D. | Whiteside and Morgan |
| Answer» B. Ramirez and Shi | |
| 39. |
Who discussed the merits of DDC and SSC? |
| A. | Whiteside and Morgan |
| B. | Karim |
| C. | Rivera |
| D. | Ramirez and Shi |
| Answer» B. Karim | |
| 40. |
What is the full form of DDC? |
| A. | Direct Digital Control |
| B. | Digital Direct Control |
| C. | Digital Data Control |
| D. | Data Digital Control |
| Answer» B. Digital Direct Control | |
| 41. |
The DAC converts _____________ |
| A. | Electrical signal to digital signal |
| B. | Digital signal to mechanical signal |
| C. | Digital signal to electrical signal |
| D. | Mechanical signal to electrical signal |
| Answer» D. Mechanical signal to electrical signal | |
| 42. |
What do you mean by logging of process data? |
| A. | The interface between sensors and computers |
| B. | Printing of analyzed data |
| C. | Transferring of signals to switch |
| D. | Entering the values in computer |
| Answer» B. Printing of analyzed data | |
| 43. |
Who recognized the distinct areas of computer function? |
| A. | Nyiri |
| B. | Bushell |
| C. | Grayson |
| D. | Morgan |
| Answer» B. Bushell | |
| 44. |
The initial use of computers in fermentation technology was used in the production of ___________ |
| A. | Glutamine and lysine |
| B. | Glutamic acid and penicillin |
| C. | Penicillin and cysteine |
| D. | Cysteine and butyric acid |
| Answer» C. Penicillin and cysteine | |
| 45. |
Who discovered the computer applications in fermentation technology? |
| A. | Yamashita and Murao |
| B. | Grayson |
| C. | Bushell |
| D. | Nyiri |
| Answer» B. Grayson | |
| 46. |
What happens to the rate of reaction as particle size increases? |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | No change |
| C. | Decreases |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 47. |
What is meant by ‘E’ in the Arrhenius equation? |
| A. | Arrhenius equation |
| B. | Pressure |
| C. | Activation energy |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 48. |
Arrhenius constant ‘A’ is dependent on temperature. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 49. |
What does Fischer-Tropsh reaction produce? |
| A. | Olefins |
| B. | Alkali |
| C. | Aromatics |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Alkali | |
| 50. |
In Cannizaro reaction, two molecules of aldehydes are reacted to produce ___________ |
| A. | Alcohol only |
| B. | Carboxylic acid only |
| C. | Alcohol and carboxylic acid |
| D. | Alcohol, carboxylic acid and ketone |
| Answer» D. Alcohol, carboxylic acid and ketone | |