MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A pneumatic sewage ejector includes a tank for holding _________ |
| A. | Fluid sewage |
| B. | Horizontally sewage |
| C. | Axial sewage |
| D. | Radial sewage |
| Answer» B. Horizontally sewage | |
| 2. |
The injection pumps used in most diesel engines can create up to ________ |
| A. | 300 psi |
| B. | 3000 psi |
| C. | 30000 psi |
| D. | 3 psi |
| Answer» D. 3 psi | |
| 3. |
A gear pump uses ___________ |
| A. | Petrochemical pumps |
| B. | Meshing of gears |
| C. | Froth pumps |
| D. | Airlift pumps |
| Answer» C. Froth pumps | |
| 4. |
The lowest portion of the capacity-elevation curve of a proposed irrigation reservoir draining 20 km2 of catchment is represented by the following data:i. The rate of silting for the catchment = 300 m3 / km2 / yearii. Life of the reservoir = 50 yearsiii. Dead storage = 30iv. The FSD of the canal at the head = 80 cmv. The crop water requirement = 250 ha.mvi. Dependable yield of the catchment = 0.29 mCalculate the gross capacity of the reservoir. |
| A. | 287.5 ha.m |
| B. | 317.5 ha.m |
| C. | 580 ha.m |
| D. | 37.5 ha.m |
| Answer» C. 580 ha.m | |
| 5. |
A steep slope of the flow duration curve indicates a stream with _________________ |
| A. | highly variable discharge |
| B. | small variability of flow |
| C. | considerable base flow |
| D. | large flood plains |
| Answer» B. small variability of flow | |
| 6. |
A flow duration curve is a curve plotted between ________________ |
| A. | Accumulated flow v/s time |
| B. | Discharge v/s time |
| C. | (Cumulative Inflow – Cumulative Outflow) v/s time |
| D. | Streamflow v/s Percent of time the flow is equaled or exceeded |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
A sequent peak algorithm is a plot between __________________ |
| A. | Accumulated flow v/s time |
| B. | Discharge v/s time |
| C. | (Cumulative Inflow – Cumulative Outflow) v/s time |
| D. | Mass outflow v/s time |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The capacity-inflow ratio for a reservoir _________________ |
| A. | is a constant factor overtime |
| B. | increases with time |
| C. | decreases with time |
| D. | may increase or decrease with time |
| Answer» D. may increase or decrease with time | |
| 9. |
Capacity inflow ratio for a storage reservoir is defined as the ratio of _______________________ |
| A. | reservoir capacity to the average annual flood inflow |
| B. | reservoir capacity to the average annual sediment inflow |
| C. | the dead storage capacity of the reservoir to the average annual sediment deposited |
| D. | total annual sediment inflow to the reservoir capacity |
| Answer» B. reservoir capacity to the average annual sediment inflow | |
| 10. |
Trap efficiency of a storage reservoir is defined as the ratio of ___________________ |
| A. | total annual sediment inflow to the reservoir capacity |
| B. | total sediment deposited in a given period to the total sediment inflow in that period |
| C. | total annual sediment deposited in the reservoir to the dead storage capacity of the reservoir |
| D. | reservoir capacity to the total annual sediment |
| Answer» C. total annual sediment deposited in the reservoir to the dead storage capacity of the reservoir | |
| 11. |
With the reduction in reservoir capacity over the passage of time, the trap efficiency ___________ |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | remains unaffected |
| D. | may increase or decrease depending upon the reservoir characteristics |
| Answer» C. remains unaffected | |
| 12. |
The reservoir capacity cannot exceed the catchment yield. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 13. |
The design annual rainfall for the catchment of a proposed reservoir has been computed to be 99 cm. The catchment area contributing to the proposed reservoir is 1000 sq.km having a mean annual temperature of 20°C. Calculate the annual design catchment yield for the reservoir using Khosla’s formula. |
| A. | 89.4 M.m3 |
| B. | 8.94 M.m3 |
| C. | 894 m3 |
| D. | 894 M.m3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
According to Herzberg’s Two Factor Theory, Hygiene Factors are also known as ______ |
| A. | Maintenance factors |
| B. | Motivation factors |
| C. | Mission factors |
| D. | Machine factors |
| Answer» B. Motivation factors | |
| 15. |
According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, esteem needs are of two types. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 16. |
According to Herzberg’s Two Factor Theory, Motivation factors and Hygiene factors are also known as _________ and _________ |
| A. | Satisfiers, Satisfiers |
| B. | Dissatisfiers, Satisfiers |
| C. | Satisfiers, Dissatisfiers |
| D. | Dissatisfiers, Dissatisfiers |
| Answer» D. Dissatisfiers, Dissatisfiers | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is not a Hygiene factor according to Herzberg’s Two Factor Theory? |
| A. | Supervisors |
| B. | Working conditions |
| C. | Interpersonal relationships |
| D. | Advancement and Growth |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is not a Motivation factor according to Herzberg’s Two Factor Theory? |
| A. | Achievement |
| B. | Recognition |
| C. | Responsibility |
| D. | Pay and security |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Herzberg’s Two Factor Theory is also known as ____________ |
| A. | Motivation – hygiene theory |
| B. | Motivation theory |
| C. | Hygiene theory |
| D. | Maslow’s hierarchy of needs |
| Answer» B. Motivation theory | |
| 20. |
According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, the low-level needs can be satisfied by monetary and non – monetary compensations. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 21. |
Which of the following needs according to Maslow’s hierarchy belong to the category of low-level needs? |
| A. | Survival needs, Safety needs, Esteem needs |
| B. | Survival needs, Safety needs, Social needs |
| C. | Safety needs, Social needs, Esteem needs |
| D. | Social needs, Esteem needs, Self – actualization needs |
| Answer» C. Safety needs, Social needs, Esteem needs | |
| 22. |
Which of the following needs are also known as self – realization needs? |
| A. | Survival needs |
| B. | Safety needs |
| C. | Social needs |
| D. | Self – actualization needs |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, which of the following does not belong to social needs? |
| A. | Friendship |
| B. | Exchange of feelings and grievances |
| C. | Belongingness |
| D. | Economic security |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
If the power radiated by a quarter wave monopole is 100mW, then power radiated by a half wave dipole with doubled current is ______ |
| A. | 800mW |
| B. | 400mW |
| C. | 200mW |
| D. | 100mW |
| Answer» B. 400mW | |
| 25. |
If the power radiated by a half wave dipole is 100mW then power radiated by a quarter wave monopole under same current input is _____ |
| A. | 50mW |
| B. | 200mW |
| C. | 100mW |
| D. | 50W |
| Answer» B. 200mW | |
| 26. |
Find the power radiated from the half wave dipole at 2km away with magnetic field at point \(\theta=\frac{\pi}{2}\) is 10μA/m ? |
| A. | 0.576mW |
| B. | 0.576W |
| C. | 0.756W |
| D. | 0.675W |
| Answer» C. 0.756W | |
| 27. |
In which of the following the power is radiated through a complete spherical surface? |
| A. | Half-wave dipole |
| B. | Quarter-wave Monopole |
| C. | Both Half-wave dipole & Quarter-wave Monopole |
| D. | Neither Half-wave dipole nor Quarter-wave Monopole |
| Answer» B. Quarter-wave Monopole | |
| 28. |
Find the magnetic field if the electric field radiated by the half-wave dipole is 60mV/m? |
| A. | 159μA/m |
| B. | 195μA/m |
| C. | 159mA/m |
| D. | 195mA/m |
| Answer» B. 195μA/m | |
| 29. |
Power radiated by a half wave dipole is how many times the power radiated by a quarter wave monopole under same input current to antennas? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 30. |
If the power radiated by a quarter-wave monopole is 100mW then power radiated by a half wave dipole under same current input is _____ |
| A. | 100W |
| B. | 100mW |
| C. | 200W |
| D. | 200mW |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The average radiated power of half-wave dipole is given by ______ |
| A. | \(73I_{rms}^2\) |
| B. | \(36.5I_{rms}^2\) |
| C. | \(13.25I_{rms}^2\) |
| D. | \(146I_{rms}^2\) |
| Answer» B. \(36.5I_{rms}^2\) | |
| 32. |
If the current input to the antenna is 100mA, then find the average power radiated from the half-wave dipole antenna? |
| A. | 365mW |
| B. | 0.356mW |
| C. | 0.365mW |
| D. | 356mW |
| Answer» B. 0.356mW | |
| 33. |
_____________ defines a group of content that should be used as a figure and may be labeled by a legend element. |
| A. | figure |
| B. | details |
| C. | output |
| D. | aside |
| Answer» B. details | |
| 34. |
Calculate the 3-∅ power developed in the IM connected in star using the following data: Vp=7 V, IL=7 A, cosΦ=.6. |
| A. | 88.5 W |
| B. | 88.4 W |
| C. | 88.8 W |
| D. | 88.2 W |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Choose the correct relationship in Star connection with the positive sequence. |
| A. | VL=Vp |
| B. | VL=√3Vp |
| C. | VL=√2Vp |
| D. | IL=√3Ip |
| Answer» C. VL=√2Vp | |
| 36. |
Choose the correct relationship in delta connection with the positive sequence. |
| A. | IL=Ip |
| B. | VL=√3Vp |
| C. | VL=Vp |
| D. | IL=√3Ip |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
What is the relationship between line and phase current in Star connection with the positive sequence? |
| A. | VL=Vp |
| B. | VL=√9Vp |
| C. | VL=√2Vp |
| D. | IL=Ip |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
What is the correct relationship between the phase voltage and line voltage in Delta connection with the positive sequence? |
| A. | VL=Vp |
| B. | VL=√3Vp |
| C. | VL=√2Vp |
| D. | IL=√2Ip |
| Answer» B. VL=√3Vp | |
| 39. |
Full form of PWM. |
| A. | Pulse width modulation |
| B. | Pulse run modulation |
| C. | Power width modulation |
| D. | Pulse wisdom mode |
| Answer» B. Pulse run modulation | |
| 40. |
Calculate the average power dissipated if the value of the duty cycle is .5 and Pmax=12 W. |
| A. | 6 W |
| B. | 5 W |
| C. | 4 W |
| D. | 3 W |
| Answer» B. 5 W | |
| 41. |
Calculate mark to space ratio if the system is on for 20 sec and off for 3 sec. |
| A. | 6.66 |
| B. | 4.48 |
| C. | 8.2 |
| D. | 5.6 |
| Answer» B. 4.48 | |
| 42. |
The unit of the moment of inertia is Joule. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 43. |
Calculate the 3-∅ power developed in the IM using the following data: VL=20 V, IL=5 A, cosΦ=.8. |
| A. | 138.56 W |
| B. | 128.41 W |
| C. | 163.78 W |
| D. | 177.59 W |
| Answer» B. 128.41 W | |
| 44. |
450-seconds rated motor is preferable for __________ |
| A. | Light duty cranes |
| B. | Medium duty cranes |
| C. | Intermittent duty cranes |
| D. | Heavy duty cranes |
| Answer» B. Medium duty cranes | |
| 45. |
Voltage rating of the IM depends upon the insulation level. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 46. |
Current rating of the IM depends upon the cross-section area of the conductors. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 47. |
Which one of the following motor is a 1-Φ AC motor? |
| A. | Synchronous motor |
| B. | Series motor |
| C. | Shunt motor |
| D. | Capacitor run |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
What is the output of the given code? |
| A. | 3 ruby |
| B. | Error |
| C. | 2 language |
| D. | None of the mentionedView Answer |
| Answer» D. None of the mentionedView Answer | |
| 49. |
The first address in a range of addresses is 14.11.45.96. If the number of addresses in the range is 32, what is the last address? |
| A. | 14.11.44.64 |
| B. | 14.11.44.128 |
| C. | 14.12.44.128 |
| D. | 14.11.45.127 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Find the number of addresses in a range if the first address is 146.102.29.0 and last address is 146.102.32.255. |
| A. | 1028 |
| B. | 1024 |
| C. | 578 |
| D. | 512 |
| Answer» C. 578 | |