MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The following IPv4 addresses in hexadecimal notation is – 10000001 00001011 00001011 11101111- |
| A. | 0x810B0BEF |
| B. | 0x810D0AFF |
| C. | 0x810B0BFE |
| D. | 0x810C0CEF |
| Answer» B. 0x810D0AFF | |
| 2. |
What is the error (if any) in the following representation – 11100010.23.14.67? |
| A. | There should be no leading zeros |
| B. | We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address |
| C. | Each byte should be less than or equal to 255 |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
What is the error (if any) in the following representation – 75.45.301.14? |
| A. | There should be no leading zeros |
| B. | We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address |
| C. | Each byte should be less than or equal to 255 |
| D. | No error |
| Answer» D. No error | |
| 4. |
What is the error (if any) in the following representation – 221.34.7.8.20? |
| A. | There should be no leading zeros |
| B. | Each byte should be less than or equal to 255 |
| C. | We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address |
| D. | No error |
| Answer» D. No error | |
| 5. |
What is the error (if any) in the following representation – 111.56.045.78? |
| A. | There should be no leading zeros |
| B. | We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address |
| C. | Each byte should be less than or equal to 255 |
| D. | No error |
| Answer» B. We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address | |
| 6. |
Convert the following dotted-decimal notation to binary notation – 111.56.45.78 |
| A. | 01101111 00111000 00101101 01001110 |
| B. | 11101111 00111000 00101101 10001110 |
| C. | 10000000 00001011 00000011 00011111 |
| D. | 10000001 00001011 00001011 11101111 |
| Answer» B. 11101111 00111000 00101101 10001110 | |
| 7. |
Convert the following binary notation to dotted-decimal notation –10000001 00001011 00001011 11101111 |
| A. | 129.11.11.239 |
| B. | 128.11.12.231 |
| C. | 127.11.13.244 |
| D. | 129.12.1.231 |
| Answer» B. 128.11.12.231 | |
| 8. |
Convert the following binary notation to hexadecimal notation –10000000 00001011 00000011 00011111 |
| A. | 0x 80 0B 03 1E |
| B. | 0x 81 0B 04 1E |
| C. | 0x 80 0C 03 1F |
| D. | 0x 80 0B 03 1F |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Convert the following binary notation to dotted-decimal notation –10000000 00001011 00000011 00011111 |
| A. | 128.11.5.32 |
| B. | 128.11.3.31 |
| C. | 127.11.3.32 |
| D. | 127.12.5.31 |
| Answer» C. 127.11.3.32 | |
| 10. |
How can a production engineer enhance the production of a well? |
| A. | Increasing bottom-hole flowing pressure |
| B. | Increasing surface flowing pressure |
| C. | Increasing reservoir pressure |
| D. | By well stimulation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Consider a case, in which the actual production rate of the well is lower than that predicted based on the IPR equation, and also the bottom hole pressure measurement shows it to be lower than the expected value then what is the cause of this situation? |
| A. | By a restriction in the wellbore |
| B. | By formation damage |
| C. | By an increase in reservoir pressure |
| D. | No formation damage |
| Answer» C. By an increase in reservoir pressure | |
| 12. |
What is the phasing shown in the diagram below? |
| A. | 120° |
| B. | 90° |
| C. | 45° |
| D. | 60° |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
A semi-circular structure with a dome shape roof erected over sacred relics of Buddha is known as ___________ |
| A. | edicts |
| B. | pillars |
| C. | stupas |
| D. | monoliths |
| Answer» D. monoliths | |
| 14. |
The small circular pattern in the plan represents __________ |
| A. | hole |
| B. | beam |
| C. | column |
| D. | design |
| Answer» D. design | |
| 15. |
The figure below represents octagonal structure. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 16. |
The superstructure of a building is the part that is entirely above its foundation or basement. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 17. |
A refrigerator works on a reversed Carnot cycle. The Coefficient of performance is 7. If the capacity of the refrigerator is 12 TR. What is the value of heat rejected from the system? |
| A. | 46 kW |
| B. | 50 kW |
| C. | 42 kJ/min |
| D. | 48 kJ/min |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
A refrigerator works on a reversed Carnot cycle. The Coefficient of performance is 3.5. If the capacity of the refrigerator is 6 TR. Find out the power required to run the refrigerator. |
| A. | 5 kW |
| B. | 3.5 kW |
| C. | 360 kJ/min |
| D. | 520 kJ/min |
| Answer» D. 520 kJ/min | |
| 19. |
Two refrigerators M and N operate in series. The refrigerator M absorbs energy at the rate of 1 kW from a body at temperature 400 K and rejects energy as heat to a body at a temperature T. The refrigerator N absorbs the same quantity of energy which is rejected by the refrigerator N from the body at temperature T, and rejects energy as heat to a body at temperature 800 K. If both the refrigerators have the same C.O.P., what is the value temperature T? |
| A. | 600 K |
| B. | 200 K |
| C. | 565.68 K |
| D. | 459.21 K |
| Answer» D. 459.21 K | |
| 20. |
C.O.P. of the refrigerator is always _____ the C.O.P. of the heat pump when both are working between the same temperature limits. |
| A. | less than |
| B. | greater than |
| C. | equal to |
| D. | inverse of |
| Answer» B. greater than | |
| 21. |
If the Coefficient of performance of a heat pump is 5, then what is the value of the Coefficient of performance of the refrigerator operating under the same conditions? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 6 |
| C. | 0.2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 6 | |
| 22. |
A reversed Carnot cycle is operating between temperature limits of 272 K and (+) 49°C. If it acts as a heat engine gives an efficiency of 15.52%. What is the value of C.O.P. of a refrigerator operating under the same conditions? |
| A. | 6.44 |
| B. | 0.1838 |
| C. | 5.44 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» D. 2 | |
| 23. |
If the reversed Carnot cycle operating as a refrigerator between temperature limits of 405 K and 255 K, then what is the value of C.O.P.? |
| A. | 2.7 |
| B. | 0.588 |
| C. | 1.7 |
| D. | 0.370 |
| Answer» D. 0.370 | |
| 24. |
For the systems working on reversed Carnot cycle, what is the relation between C.O.P. of Refrigerator i.e. (C.O.P.)R and Heat Pump i.e. (C.O.P.)P? |
| A. | (C.O.P.)R + (C.O.P.)P = 1 |
| B. | (C.O.P.)R = (C.O.P.)P |
| C. | (C.O.P.)R = (C.O.P.)P − 1 |
| D. | (C.O.P.)R + (C.O.P.)P + 1 = 0 |
| Answer» D. (C.O.P.)R + (C.O.P.)P + 1 = 0 | |
| 25. |
The C.O.P. of a reversed Carnot refrigerator is 5. What is the ratio of highest temperature to lower temperature? |
| A. | −1.2 |
| B. | 0.8 |
| C. | 1.2 |
| D. | −0.8 |
| Answer» D. −0.8 | |
| 26. |
The efficiency of Carnot heat engine is 40%. What is the value of C.O.P. of a refrigerator operating on reversed Carnot cycle? |
| A. | 2.5 |
| B. | 1.5 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 27. |
If the condenser and evaporator temperatures are 320 K and 240 K respectively, then what is the value of the C.O.P.? |
| A. | 0.25 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 0.33 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
In a refrigerating machine working on the reversed Carnot cycle, if the lower temperature is fixed, then what can be done to increase the C.O.P.? |
| A. | Increasing higher temperature |
| B. | Operating machine at higher speed |
| C. | Decreasing higher temperature |
| D. | Operating machine at a lower speed |
| Answer» D. Operating machine at a lower speed | |
| 29. |
If a refrigeration system having T1 and T2 as lower and higher temperatures respectively then, what is the value of C.O.P of the refrigeration system working on the reversed Carnot cycle? |
| A. | T2 / (T2 − T1) |
| B. | (T2 − T1) / T1 |
| C. | (T2 − T1) / T2 |
| D. | T1 / (T2 − T1) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Cellular concrete is used for ______ insulation. |
| A. | Thermal |
| B. | Chemical |
| C. | Sound |
| D. | Electrical |
| Answer» D. Electrical | |
| 31. |
Cork has a low thermal conductivity of _____ W/m K. |
| A. | 0.01 |
| B. | 0.04 |
| C. | 0.07 |
| D. | 0.1 |
| Answer» D. 0.1 | |
| 32. |
The resistance of an insulating material ______ as the temperature increases. |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | Remains the same |
| D. | Becomes infinitely large |
| Answer» C. Remains the same | |
| 33. |
Mannitol enzyme II has been purified from _____________ |
| A. | E.coli |
| B. | Salmonella typhimurium |
| C. | Saccharomyces cerevisiae |
| D. | Lactobacillus |
| Answer» B. Salmonella typhimurium | |
| 34. |
In phosphotransferase system(PTS), the sugar-phosphate is released inside the cell by which of the following? |
| A. | Enzyme I |
| B. | Enzyme II |
| C. | Enzyme III |
| D. | HPr |
| Answer» C. Enzyme III | |
| 35. |
HPr stands for ______________ |
| A. | heat-stable carrier protein |
| B. | hydrogen carrier protein |
| C. | pyruvate dehydrogenase |
| D. | high-energy protein |
| Answer» B. hydrogen carrier protein | |
| 36. |
Which of the following has no detectable ATPase activity? |
| A. | cilia |
| B. | eukaryotic flagella |
| C. | bacterial flagella |
| D. | endoflagella |
| Answer» D. endoflagella | |
| 37. |
What are the ends of the two arms of YAC vectors composed of ____________ |
| A. | TEL sequences |
| B. | Origin |
| C. | Gene of interest |
| D. | SUP4 |
| Answer» B. Origin | |
| 38. |
What is the maximum approximate length of the genes that can be cloned using YACs? |
| A. | 100kb |
| B. | 300kb |
| C. | 600kb |
| D. | 1000kb |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
In the insertional inactivation of SUP4, red colonies are recombinants. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following restriction sites are used in a pYAC3 vector? |
| A. | EcoR1, BamHI |
| B. | BamHI, SnaBI |
| C. | SnaBI, EcoR1 |
| D. | HindIII, BamHI |
| Answer» C. SnaBI, EcoR1 | |
| 41. |
Torque due to weight of the connecting rod affects the torque due to connecting rod. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 42. |
Piston diameter = 0.24 m, length of stroke = 0.6 m, length of connecting rod = 1.5 m, mass of reciprocating parts = 300 kg, mass of connecting rod = 250 kg; speed of rotation = 125 r.p.m; centre of gravity of connecting rod from crank pin = 0.5 m ; Kg of the connecting rod about an axis through the centre of gravity = 0.65 mFind angular acceleration of connecting rod in rad/s2. |
| A. | 16.782 |
| B. | 17.824 |
| C. | 15.142 |
| D. | 17.161 |
| Answer» C. 15.142 | |
| 43. |
From the data given:Piston diameter = 0.24 m, length of stroke = 0.6 m, length of connecting rod = 1.5 m, mass of reciprocating parts = 300 kg, mass of connecting rod = 250 kg; speed of rotation = 125 r.p.m ; centre of gravity of connecting rod from crank pin = 0.5 m ; Kg of the connecting rod about an axis through the centre of gravity = 0.65 mFind the correcting couple in N-m? |
| A. | 52.7 |
| B. | 49.5 |
| C. | 59.5 |
| D. | 56.5 |
| Answer» D. 56.5 | |
| 44. |
Piston diameter = 0.24 m, length of stroke = 0.6 m, length of connecting rod = 1.5 m, mass of reciprocating parts = 300 kg, mass of connecting rod = 250 kg; speed of rotation = 125 r.p.m; centre of gravity of connecting rod from crank pin = 0.5 m ; Kg of the connecting rod about an axis through the centre of gravity = 0.65 mFind the equivalent length L of a simple pendulum swung about an axis. |
| A. | 1.35 m |
| B. | 1.42 m |
| C. | 1.48 m |
| D. | 1.50 m |
| Answer» C. 1.48 m | |
| 45. |
For a steam engine, the following data is given:Piston diameter = 0.24 m, length of stroke = 0.6 m, length of connecting rod = 1.5 m, mass of reciprocating parts = 300 kg, mass of connecting rod = 250 kg; speed of rotation = 125 r.p.m ; centre of gravity of connecting rod from crank pin = 0.5 m ; Kg of the connecting rod about an axis through the centre of gravity = 0.65 mcalculate inertia force at θ=30 degrees from IDC. |
| A. | 19000 N |
| B. | 19064 N |
| C. | 19032 N |
| D. | 20064 N |
| Answer» C. 19032 N | |
| 46. |
When mass of the reciprocating parts is neglected then the inertia force is _____ |
| A. | Maximum |
| B. | Minimum |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | Not defined |
| Answer» D. Not defined | |
| 47. |
Inertia forces on the reciprocating parts acts along the line of stroke. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 48. |
Force which does not act on the connecting rod is ______ |
| A. | Weight of connecting rod |
| B. | Inertia force of connecting rod |
| C. | Radial force |
| D. | Coriolis force |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The ends A and B of a rod of 20cm length are kept at 30°C and 80°C until steady state prevails. What is the condition u(x,0)? |
| A. | 20 + 5⁄2 x |
| B. | 30 + 5⁄2 x |
| C. | 30 + 2x |
| D. | 20 + 2x |
| Answer» C. 30 + 2x | |
| 50. |
If two ends of a bar of length l is insulated then what are the conditions to solve the heat flow equation? |
| A. | ux(0,t) = 0 = ux(l,t) |
| B. | ut(0,t) = 0 = ut(l,t) |
| C. | u(0,t) = 0 = u(l,t) |
| D. | uxx(0,t) = 0 = uxx(l,t) |
| Answer» B. ut(0,t) = 0 = ut(l,t) | |