MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Solve the equation ut = uxx with the boundary conditions u(x,0) = 3 sin (nπx) and u(0,t)=0=u(1,t) where 0 |
| A. | \(3∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t cos(nπx) |
| B. | \(∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t sin(nπx) |
| C. | \(3∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t sin(nπx) |
| D. | \(∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t cos(nπx) |
| Answer» D. \(∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t cos(nπx) | |
| 2. |
Is it possible to have a solution for 1-Dimensional heat equation which does not converge as time approaches infinity? |
| A. | Yes |
| B. | No |
| Answer» C. | |
| 3. |
A rod of 30cm length has its ends P and Q kept 20°C and 80°C respectively until steady state condition prevail. The temperature at each point end is suddenly reduced to 0°C and kept so. Find the conditions for solving the equation. |
| A. | u(0,t) = 0 = u(30,t) and u(x,0) = 20 + 60/10 x |
| B. | ux(0,t) = 0 = ux(30,t) and u(x,0) = 20 + 60/30 x |
| C. | ut(0,t) = 0 = ut(30,t) and u(x,0) = 20 + 60/10 x |
| D. | u(0,t) = 0 = u(30,t) and u(x,0) = 20 + 60/30 x |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Solve the 1-Dimensional heat equation for the conduction of heat along the rod without radiation with conditions:i) u(x,t) is finite for t tends to infiniteii) ux(0,t) = 0 and ux(l,t) = 0iii) u(x,t) = x(l-x) for t=0 between x=0 and x=l. |
| A. | U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3}/2 + ∑cos(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{-4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \) |
| B. | U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3} + ∑cos(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{-4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \) |
| C. | U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3} + ∑cos(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \) |
| D. | U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3}/2 + ∑cos(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \) |
| Answer» B. U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3} + ∑cos(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{-4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \) | |
| 5. |
When solving the 1-Dimensional heat equation for the conduction of heat along the rod without radiation with conditions:i) u(x,t) is finite for t tends to infiniteii) ux(0,t) = 0 and ux(l,t) = 0iii) u(x,t) = x(l-x) for t=0 between x=0 and x=l, which condition is the best to use in the first place? |
| A. | ux(0,t) = ux(l,t) = 0 |
| B. | u(x,t) = x(l-x) for t=0 between x=0 and x=l. |
| C. | u(x,t) = x(l-x) for x=0 between t=0 and t=l. |
| D. | u(0,t) = u(l,t) = 0 |
| Answer» B. u(x,t) = x(l-x) for t=0 between x=0 and x=l. | |
| 6. |
The one dimensional heat equation can be solved using a variable separable method. The constant which appears in the solution should be __________ |
| A. | Positive |
| B. | Negative |
| C. | Zero |
| D. | Can be anything |
| Answer» C. Zero | |
| 7. |
When using the variable separable method to solve a partial differential equation, then the function can be written as the product of functions depending only on one variable. For example, U(x,t) = X(x)T(t). |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 8. |
The partial differential equation of 1-Dimensional heat equation is ___________ |
| A. | ut = c2uxx |
| B. | ut = puxx |
| C. | utt = c2uxx |
| D. | ut = – c2uxx |
| Answer» B. ut = puxx | |
| 9. |
A particle of mass 5 g is executing simple harmonic motion with an amplitude 0.3 m and time period π/5 s. The maximum value of the force acting on the particle is |
| A. | 5 N |
| B. | 4 N |
| C. | 0.5 N |
| D. | 0.15 N |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
The instantaneous displacement of a simple harmonic oscillator is given by y = A cos(ωt + π/4). Its speed will be maximum at the time |
| A. | 2π/ω |
| B. | ω/2π |
| C. | ω/π |
| D. | π/4ω |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Suppose you place a sphere of mass ‘m’ and radius ‘r’ inside a smooth, heavy hemispherical bowl of radius of 37r placed on a horizontal table. If the sphere is given a small displacement, what is its period of oscillation? |
| A. | 2π√(m/37rg) |
| B. | 2π√(m/rg) |
| C. | 12π√(r/g) |
| D. | 2π√(r/g) |
| Answer» D. 2π√(r/g) | |
| 12. |
A particle executes linear simple harmonic motion with an amplitude of 2 cm. When the particle is at 1 cm from the mean position, the magnitude of its velocity is equal to that of its acceleration. Then its time period in seconds is |
| A. | 1/ 2π√3 |
| B. | 2π√3 |
| C. | 2π/√3 |
| D. | √3/2π |
| Answer» C. 2π/√3 | |
| 13. |
If a simple pendulum oscillates with an amplitude 50 mm and time period 2s, then its maximum velocity is |
| A. | 0.1 m/s |
| B. | 0.15 m/s |
| C. | 0.8 m/s |
| D. | 0.16 m/s |
| Answer» C. 0.8 m/s | |
| 14. |
When a particle moves round the circumference of a circle of radius r with ω rad/s, then its maximum acceleration is ω2r. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 15. |
A body is said to vibrate with simple harmonic motion if its acceleration is proportional to the distance from the mean position. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 16. |
Which of the following feature is pertaining to the passive model of the refolding of proteins? |
| A. | Both ATP and GTP are required |
| B. | GTP hydrolysis |
| C. | ATP hydrolysis |
| D. | No energy expenditure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is not a model for the refolding of misfolded proteins? |
| A. | Passive model |
| B. | Active model |
| C. | Iterative model |
| D. | Intermediate model |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is the protein Cap of barrel-shaped bacterial Hsp60 like proteins? |
| A. | BIP |
| B. | TCP 1 |
| C. | GroEL |
| D. | GroES |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which of the following event increases the diameter of the barrel (Hsp60)? |
| A. | Binding of only cap protein |
| B. | Binding of the only ATP |
| C. | Hydrolysis of ATP |
| D. | Binding of ATP and a protein cap |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is a complex protease, used to destroy protein molecules? |
| A. | Ubiquitin |
| B. | Chaperone |
| C. | Proteosome |
| D. | Proteasome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
What is the fate of misfolded proteins when attempts to refold it fail? |
| A. | Sent back to the ribosome |
| B. | Stored in vacuole |
| C. | Kept in the cytosol |
| D. | Destroyed by proteolysis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
A misfolded protein or a protein with the abnormally exposed hydrophobic region is not merely useless to the cell, they can be dangerous. |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following does not lead to exposure of hydrophobic amino acids on the surface of a protein? |
| A. | Failed to fold correctly |
| B. | Protein suffered an accident |
| C. | Failed to find its normal partner subunit |
| D. | Proper folding of proteins |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
What are the Hsp60 like proteins called in bacterial cells? |
| A. | BIP |
| B. | TCP 1 |
| C. | GroES |
| D. | GroEL |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which of the following proteins help in the refolding of proteins in Endoplasmic Reticulum? |
| A. | TCP 1 |
| B. | GroES |
| C. | GroEL |
| D. | BIP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which transportation build more intelligent energy infracture? |
| A. | Building Automation |
| B. | Industrial Automation |
| C. | Smart Energy |
| D. | Route Navigation |
| Answer» D. Route Navigation | |
| 27. |
Which transportation brings intelligence to their operations? |
| A. | Building Automation |
| B. | Industrial Automation |
| C. | Smart Energy |
| D. | Route Navigation |
| Answer» C. Smart Energy | |
| 28. |
Wind River Intelligent Device offers what? |
| A. | Gateway security |
| B. | Application enablement |
| C. | Device Connectivity |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
What is the radius of the cylinder? |
| A. | 0.356 cm |
| B. | 0.459 cm |
| C. | 0.678 cm |
| D. | 0.756 cm |
| Answer» B. 0.459 cm | |
| 30. |
A material have a mass of 2 gms and volume of 4 cm3. The material would _____ on water surface.a) Completely Floatb) Completely Sinkc) Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid? |
| A. | Completely Floatb) Completely Sinkc) Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3 |
| B. | Completely Sinkc) Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3b) 20 gm/cm3 |
| C. | Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3b) 20 gm/cm3c) 30 gm/cm3 |
| D. | None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3b) 20 gm/cm3c) 30 gm/cm3d) 40 gm/cm3View Answer |
| Answer» C. Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3b) 20 gm/cm3c) 30 gm/cm3 | |
| 31. |
___________ is measured in Hydrometer scale.a) API gravityb) Specific gravityc) Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density? |
| A. | API gravityb) Specific gravityc) Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3 |
| B. | Specific gravityc) Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3b) 0.256 gm/cm3 |
| C. | Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3b) 0.256 gm/cm3c) 2.659 gm/cm3 |
| D. | None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3b) 0.256 gm/cm3c) 2.659 gm/cm3d) .00568 gm/cm3View Answer |
| Answer» B. Specific gravityc) Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3b) 0.256 gm/cm3 | |
| 32. |
A cube of ice is floating on water surface and when it completely melts, the level of water would _______ |
| A. | Increase |
| B. | Decrease |
| C. | Remains unchanged |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 33. |
Which among the following is generally used for Ballasting of tacks? |
| A. | Ballast trains |
| B. | Ballast trains and manual methods |
| C. | Human efforts |
| D. | Dip lorry |
| Answer» C. Human efforts | |
| 34. |
Expansion gap between rails is provided with the help of ______ |
| A. | rail screws |
| B. | steel liners or shims |
| C. | bolts |
| D. | fastenings |
| Answer» C. bolts | |
| 35. |
For which type of sleepers rail screws are used? |
| A. | Concrete sleepers |
| B. | Steel Sleepers |
| C. | Cast iron sleepers |
| D. | Wooden sleepers |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which special type of rail carrier is used for carrying of rails? |
| A. | Anderson rail carrier |
| B. | Smith rail carrier |
| C. | Dip lorry |
| D. | Rail tongs |
| Answer» B. Smith rail carrier | |
| 37. |
Where is the first base depot for unloading of materials situated at? |
| A. | End of existing line |
| B. | Start of new line |
| C. | Junction of existing line and new line to be constructed |
| D. | Anywhere based on the topography of the area |
| Answer» D. Anywhere based on the topography of the area | |
| 38. |
In telescopic method, the track material is carried to the site through the same track which is to be laid further. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 39. |
Which is the most widely used method for Track linking and Plate laying? |
| A. | Tram line method |
| B. | American method |
| C. | Telescopic method |
| D. | Side method |
| Answer» D. Side method | |
| 40. |
Why are Service buildings required? |
| A. | For providing services for running the trains |
| B. | To maintain the tracks |
| C. | For residential purpose |
| D. | To make full use of land available |
| Answer» B. To maintain the tracks | |
| 41. |
For what type of banks, Borrow pits are provided only on one side of the track? |
| A. | High banks |
| B. | Low banks |
| C. | High and Medium banks |
| D. | Does not depend on type of banks |
| Answer» C. High and Medium banks | |
| 42. |
In Side method what is used for carrying track material on site? |
| A. | Trucks travelling on a service road |
| B. | Trains just like in Tram line method |
| C. | With the help of cranes |
| D. | Humans carry the material |
| Answer» B. Trains just like in Tram line method | |
| 43. |
On what type of Terrain is the Tram line method most useful? |
| A. | Hilly terrain |
| B. | Rolling terrain |
| C. | Flat terrain |
| D. | Its suitable for all terrains |
| Answer» D. Its suitable for all terrains | |
| 44. |
The operation of a machine that utilizes the internal energy of only one TER, thus violating second law is called |
| A. | PMM0 |
| B. | PMM1 |
| C. | PMM2 |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. PMM2 | |
| 45. |
If the second law were not true |
| A. | a ship could be driven by extracting heat from the ocean |
| B. | run a power plant by extracting heat from the air |
| C. | both of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 46. |
According to Clausius statement |
| A. | it is impossible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a cooler body to a hotter body without any effect |
| B. | it is impossible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a hotter body to a cooler body without any effect |
| C. | it is possible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a cooler body to a hotter body without any effect |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. it is impossible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a hotter body to a cooler body without any effect | |
| 47. |
According to Kelvin-Planck statement, it is ____ for a heat engine to produce net work in a complete cycle if it exchanges heat only with bodies at ____ |
| A. | impossible, single fixed temperature |
| B. | possible, changing temperature |
| C. | impossible, changing temperature |
| D. | possible, single fixed temperature |
| Answer» B. possible, changing temperature | |
| 48. |
In a slider crank mechanism, the length of the crank and connecting rod are 180 mm and 540 mm respectively. The crank position is 45° from inner dead centre. The crank shaft speed is 450 r.p.m. (clockwise), calculate angular velocity of the connecting rod in rad/s. |
| A. | 10.3 |
| B. | 11.1 |
| C. | 12.2 |
| D. | 11.8 |
| E. | , calculate angular velocity of the connecting rod in rad/s.a) 10.3b) 11.1c) 12.2d) 11.8 |
| Answer» C. 12.2 | |
| 49. |
While calculating angular acceleration of the connecting rod, sin2(θ) term is neglected. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 50. |
From the data given:The length of the crank and connecting rod are 150 mm and 600 mmThe crank position is 60° from inner dead centre. The crank shaft speed is 400 r.p.m.Find the angular acceleration in rad/s2 of the connecting rod. |
| A. | 421 |
| B. | 400 |
| C. | 379 |
| D. | 388 |
| Answer» D. 388 | |