MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Gaps in myelin sheath are called as __________ |
| A. | Synapse |
| B. | Myeliniods |
| C. | Nodes of ranvier |
| D. | Myelinoids |
| Answer» D. Myelinoids | |
| 2. |
The work ‘Hybridization’ in DNA finger printing means$ |
| A. | Pairing between the nucleotides of DNA sample with probe |
| B. | Pairing between the nucleotides of DNA and mRNA |
| C. | Pairing between the nucleotides of probe with mRNA |
| D. | Pairing between the nucleosides with mRNA |
| Answer» B. Pairing between the nucleotides of DNA and mRNA | |
| 3. |
Attachment method is most suitable for producing duplicate tapers. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 4. |
The instantaneous displacement of a simple harmonic oscillator is given by y = A cos(ωt + π/4). Its speed will be maximum at the time$ |
| A. | 2π/ω |
| B. | ω/2π |
| C. | ω/π |
| D. | π/4ω |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
In a multi-beam oscilloscope __________ |
| A. | single beam is produced |
| B. | three beams are produced |
| C. | many beams are produced |
| D. | two beams are produced |
| Answer» D. two beams are produced | |
| 6. |
In a batch process, 2 mole of SO2 and 3 mole of CO2 entered a vessel with some SO2, if 5 mole of product leaves the vessel, what is the percentage of SO2 in the product? |
| A. | 10% |
| B. | 20% |
| C. | 40% |
| D. | 50% |
| Answer» D. 50% | |
| 7. |
400 g of CaSO4 is dissolved with 500 g of H2O, if 226 g of CaSO4.5H2O crystallizes out, then what is the percentage of CaSO4 in the remaining solution? |
| A. | 39.16% |
| B. | 51.54% |
| C. | 62.28% |
| D. | 75.67% |
| Answer» B. 51.54% | |
| 8. |
To write your own converters relying on the MarshallingHttpMessageConverter interface that would allow the use of custom marshallers. |
| A. | messageConverters |
| B. | messageConvert |
| C. | converters |
| D. | convertersMessage |
| Answer» B. messageConvert | |
| 9. |
What is the hydraulic loading rate for a microscreen? |
| A. | 1-3 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min |
| B. | 7-9 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min |
| C. | 3-6 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min |
| D. | 10-12 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min |
| Answer» D. 10-12 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min | |
| 10. |
__________is the device used for measuring normal stresses on the surface of a stressed object. |
| A. | Nephelometer |
| B. | Straining appurtenances |
| C. | Resistance strain gauge |
| D. | Volt-Hypsometer gauge |
| Answer» D. Volt-Hypsometer gauge | |
| 11. |
0Nm |
| A. | 350Nm |
| B. | 100Nm |
| C. | 200Nm |
| Answer» C. 200Nm | |
| 12. |
Which direction should the cow be led in the ring? |
| A. | clockwise |
| B. | anticlockwise |
| C. | parallel |
| D. | horizontal |
| Answer» B. anticlockwise | |
| 13. |
Which temperature avoids flammability? |
| A. | 35 |
| B. | 120-150 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 60-150 |
| Answer» B. 120-150 | |
| 14. |
The difference between measured activity and actual concentration becomes higher at higher concentration. Is this statement true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 15. |
What is the advantage of using Ion implantation process? |
| A. | Lateral spreading is more |
| B. | Performed at high temperature |
| C. | Beam current controlled from outside |
| D. | Performed at low temperature |
| Answer» D. Performed at low temperature | |
| 16. |
The value of the arbitrary constant K is _________ for water. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 100 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» B. 100 | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is the port number for SNMP – Trap?$ |
| A. | 160 |
| B. | 161 |
| C. | 162 |
| D. | 163 |
| Answer» D. 163 | |
| 18. |
Determine the nature of the system: y(t)= t2 x(t-1) |
| A. | Linear, time invariant |
| B. | Linear, time variant |
| C. | Non-linear, time invariant |
| D. | Non-linear, time variant |
| Answer» C. Non-linear, time invariant | |
| 19. |
What is the term used for the use of resources for industrialization? |
| A. | Pollution |
| B. | Urbanization |
| C. | Extraction |
| D. | Waste material |
| Answer» D. Waste material | |
| 20. |
Compared to artery, veins ____________ |
| A. | Have thinner walls |
| B. | Hold their shape better when cut |
| C. | Have pleated endothelium |
| D. | Have smooth muscle in tunica media |
| Answer» B. Hold their shape better when cut | |
| 21. |
Stateful Multilayer firewalls are also called ____________ |
| A. | first generation firewalls |
| B. | second generation firewalls |
| C. | third generation firewalls |
| D. | fourth generation firewalls |
| Answer» C. third generation firewalls | |
| 22. |
________________ are made of sheet metal of suitable size and shape to convey the conditioned air. |
| A. | Outlets |
| B. | Pumps |
| C. | Grills |
| D. | Ducts |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is used as curing agent for acrylate rubbers? |
| A. | sulphur |
| B. | zinc oxide and stearic acid |
| C. | aliphatic amines and polyamines |
| D. | metal peroxides |
| Answer» D. metal peroxides | |
| 24. |
Fuel gases containing hydrocarbons are not preheated before burning, because |
| A. | they crack, thereby choking and fouling heat transfer surface |
| B. | it reduces calorific value tremendously |
| C. | it reduces flame temperature tremendously |
| D. | there are chances of explosion during preheating |
| Answer» B. it reduces calorific value tremendously | |
| 25. |
How is emitted energy converted to light in Autoradiography? |
| A. | X-Ray |
| B. | UV |
| C. | Spectroscopy |
| D. | Scintillator |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is true for the tweak in XTS-AES mode? |
| A. | they are non-negative integers |
| B. | they are of size 128 bits |
| C. | they are assigned consecutively |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
A line parallel to horizontal plane is held at 65 degrees with profile plane and front view gives 6 cm of length. What is the true length of line? |
| A. | 5.43 cm |
| B. | 14.19 cm |
| C. | 2.5 cm |
| D. | 6.62 cm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Natural hosts of geminivirus include _________ |
| A. | Wheat |
| B. | Ginger |
| C. | Potato |
| D. | Tomato |
| Answer» B. Ginger | |
| 29. |
An ________ synchronous machine delivers reactive power whereas an ________ one absorbs reactive power. |
| A. | over excited, under excited |
| B. | under excited, over excited |
| C. | over excited, over excited |
| D. | under excited, normal excited |
| Answer» B. under excited, over excited | |
| 30. |
An aeroplane flying horizontally with a speed of 360km/h releases a bomb at a height of 490m from the ground. If g=9.8m/s2, it will strike the ground at |
| A. | 10km |
| B. | 100km |
| C. | 1km |
| D. | 16km |
| Answer» D. 16km | |
| 31. |
Isothermal amplification is carried out at times. Which of the statement is true? |
| A. | The repeated heating and cooling required by PCR is not the reason for limiting how quickly the reaction is carried out |
| B. | It is carried out typically at 65 degrees |
| C. | Normal Taq polymerase is used |
| D. | It requires expensive PCR machines to be carried out |
| Answer» C. Normal Taq polymerase is used | |
| 32. |
Low power factor adjustment involves _________ |
| A. | adjusting the power factor at lower loads |
| B. | applying rated voltage to pressure coil and a p.f. of 0.5 for current coil |
| C. | only applying rated voltage to pressure coil |
| D. | only a p.f. of 0.5 for the current coil |
| Answer» C. only applying rated voltage to pressure coil | |
| 33. |
Which gas among the following is not produced in the sewer? |
| A. | H<sub>2</sub>S |
| B. | HCL |
| C. | CO<sub>2</sub> |
| D. | CH<sub>4</sub> |
| Answer» C. CO<sub>2</sub> | |
| 34. |
Polymers of type A produce yellow smoky flame on heating with an unpleasant and sweet smell. They also melt or char giving acidic distillate and black residue. |
| A. | |
| B. | polyisoprenes |
| C. | polyesters |
| Answer» C. polyesters | |
| 35. |
Which of the following ovoid cross section has the maximum nominal size range? |
| A. | Squashed |
| B. | Extended |
| C. | Normal |
| D. | Wide |
| Answer» B. Extended | |
| 36. |
Mesh analysis is best suitable for _____________ |
| A. | Current sources |
| B. | Voltage sources |
| C. | Complex elements |
| D. | Unilateral elements |
| Answer» B. Voltage sources | |
| 37. |
The primary antibody of exocrine secretions is |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgM |
| Answer» B. IgE | |
| 38. |
In the 3-phase induction motor developed torque during plugging is ______ mechanical power developed in the braking region of the induction motor is ______ |
| A. | positive, negative |
| B. | negative, positive |
| C. | positive, positive |
| D. | negative, negative |
| Answer» B. negative, positive | |
| 39. |
The rotational kinetic energy comes from ______ |
| A. | Engine motor |
| B. | Pump |
| C. | Tank |
| D. | Draft tube |
| Answer» B. Pump | |
| 40. |
Ideal commutation can be shown graphically by _____________ |
| A. | Straight line passing through origin |
| B. | Straight line not passing through origin but with +ve slope |
| C. | Straight line not passing through origin but with -ve slope |
| D. | Curve increasing towards +ve t axis |
| Answer» D. Curve increasing towards +ve t axis | |
| 41. |
Thevenin’s resistance RTh = ___________$ |
| A. | V<sub>Th</sub>/I<sub>SC</sub> |
| B. | VSC/I<sub>Th</sub> |
| C. | V<sub>Th</sub>/I<sub>Th</sub> |
| D. | V<sub>SC</sub> /I<sub>SC</sub> |
| Answer» B. VSC/I<sub>Th</sub> | |
| 42. |
Rectangular shaped bars and slots are preferred to circular bars and slots? |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 43. |
SG irons consist of nodules of graphite? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 44. |
In ActionScript, “dynamic” means that you can arbitrarily add or reference fields only.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 45. |
2 Nm |
| A. | 10 Nm |
| B. | 7Nm |
| C. | 8Nm |
| Answer» B. 7Nm | |
| 46. |
When considering sire selection, what does repeatability measure? |
| A. | accuracy of sire’s Predicted Difference(P.D.) |
| B. | efficiency |
| C. | totality |
| D. | result |
| Answer» B. efficiency | |
| 47. |
What is the specific magnetic loading for the motors having output less than 100 W? |
| A. | 0.25-0.30 T |
| B. | 0.3-0.4 T |
| C. | 1.3-1.5 T |
| D. | 0.25-0.35 T |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
What type of signals are used by the nervous system to communicate? |
| A. | Electrical and chemical |
| B. | Electrical and mechanical |
| C. | Mechanical and chemical |
| D. | Only chemical |
| Answer» B. Electrical and mechanical | |
| 49. |
The main aim of human genome project is |
| A. | To identify and sequence of all the genes present in the human body |
| B. | To introduce new genes to human beings |
| C. | To remove disease causing genes from humans |
| D. | To improve techniques of finger printing |
| Answer» B. To introduce new genes to human beings | |
| 50. |
The taper can be turned up to maximum setting angle of_____ for both outside and inside tapers with taper attachment and automatic feed. |
| A. | 5 to 6 degree |
| B. | 1 to 2 degree |
| C. | 10 to 12 degree |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |