Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Suppose you place a sphere of mass ‘m’ and radius ‘r’ inside a smooth, heavy hemispherical bowl of radius of 37r placed on a horizontal table. If the sphere is given a small displacement, what is its period of oscillation?$

A. 2π√(m/37rg)
B. 2π√(m/rg)
C. 12π√(r/g)
D. 2π√(r/g)
Answer» D. 2‚âà√¨‚àö√ë‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö‚àÇ(r/g)
2.

Which of these gives a correct definition of continuous distributions?

A. Probability distribution of the variable being measured which takes on random values
B. Probability distribution of the variable being measured which takes on values dependent over a calculated mechanism
C. Probability distribution of the variable which takes some certain values such as integers
D. Probability distribution of the variable being measured that takes values on continuous scale
Answer» E.
3.

A dual beam oscilloscope has same sweep rates for different channels.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
4.

f(x) = ln(10-x2) , x=[-3,3], find the point in interval [-3,3] where slope of a tangent is zero,

A. 0
B. Rolle’s Theorem is not applied, because function is not continuous in interval [-3,3 ].
C. Rolle’s Theorem is not applied, because function is not differential in interval (-3,3)
D. 2
Answer» B. Rolle‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•s Theorem is not applied, because function is not continuous in interval [-3,3 ].
5.

The possibility of block shear failure increases by

A. larger connection length
B. increasing the number of bolts per connection
C. with use of low strength bolts
D. with use of high bearing strength material
Answer» E.
6.

In a batch process, 5 mole of H2 and 3 mole of CO2 entered a vessel with some CO2, if 10 mole of product leaves the vessel, what is the percentage of H2 in the product?

A. 10%
B. 30%
C. 50%
D. 80%
Answer» D. 80%
7.

A gas mixture of 40% He and 60% Ne is passed through a diffusion tube, if the amount of He is recovered is 20% of the input, what is the percentage of He in the product?

A. 25 %
B. 33.3 %
C. 50 %
D. 66.6 %
Answer» B. 33.3 %
8.

Which correction of the orifice meter is corrected in the venturimeter?

A. The eddies are not formed as the entrance to the downstream is not very big as compared to the vena contracta
B. The throat diameter can be changed
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. The throat diameter can be changed
9.

To extract and manipulate payloads in Spring REST in a format other than String.

A. HttpConverter
B. HttpMessage
C. HttpConverterMessage
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
10.

Which of the following should be provided utmost importance while transporting HW?

A. Emergency number
B. Waste analysed
C. Vehicle ID
D. Transport ID
Answer» B. Waste analysed
11.

What is the typical headloss through the microscreens?

A. 150-200mm
B. 75-150mm
C. <75mm
D. >200mm
Answer» C. <75mm
12.

A tensile strength of a polymer may be equal, greater or less than the yield strength.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
13.

The stress corresponding to ______ of strain in the stress-strain curve of mild steel is known as proof stress.

A. 0.2%
B. 0.32%
C. 0.5%
D. 0.6%
Answer» B. 0.32%
14.

What is a good source of carotene to provide Vitamin A to cattle?

A. Green leafy grass and yellow corn
B. Wheat
C. Maize
D. Millet
Answer» B. Wheat
15.

With the increase in load, Energy in the turbine ________

A. Decreases
B. Increases
C. Remains same
D. Independent
Answer» B. Increases
16.

At what temperature the heat is supplied to concrete to remove moisture in oC?

A. 35
B. 120-150
C. 100
D. 60-150
Answer» C. 100
17.

Which of the following specifies the relation between ionic strength and activity co-efficient?

A. Directly proportional
B. Inversely proportional
C. Equal
D. No particular relation
Answer» C. Equal
18.

In ion implantation method, penetrating the ions into the silicon wafer depends upon

A. Accelerating voltage
B. Accelerating speed
C. Accelerating current
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Accelerating speed
19.

The absolute viscosity of the oil can be given as_______

A. ŋ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)/(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)}
B. ŋ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)+(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)}
C. ŋ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)}
D. ŋ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)-(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)}
Answer» B. ‚Äö√¢√†‚àö¬£ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)+(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)}
20.

Determine the nature of the system: y[n] = x[n]x[n – 1] with unit impulse function as an input.$

A. Dynamic, output always zero, non-invertible
B. Static, output always zero, non-invertible
C. Dynamic, output always 1, invertible
D. Dynamic, output always 1, invertible
Answer» B. Static, output always zero, non-invertible
21.

UNIX allows the system administrator to use the only chown to change both owner and group.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
22.

What is the main cause of industrial pollution?

A. Lack of polices to control pollution
B. Use of modern technologies
C. Planned industrial growth
D. Efficient waste disposal
Answer» B. Use of modern technologies
23.

Systemic venous system refers to the vein that drains into ________

A. Right ventricle
B. Right atrium
C. Left atrium
D. Left ventricle
Answer» C. Left atrium
24.

Packet filtering firewalls are also called ____________

A. first generation firewalls
B. second generation firewalls
C. third generation firewalls
D. fourth generation firewalls
Answer» B. second generation firewalls
25.

In_Winter,_the_outside_air_is_cool_and_hence,_the_process_of_air_conditioning_involves_filtering,_preheating_and______________

A. Dehumidification
B. Humidification
C. Condensation
D. Circulation
Answer» C. Condensation
26.

Which_of_the_following_does_not_resemble_to_EPDM_rubbers?

A. high density
B. moderate tear strength
C. good heat stability
D. good storage stability
Answer» B. moderate tear strength
27.

The_difference_in_total_carbon_and_fixed_carbon_of_coal_will_be_minimum_in_case_of

A. lignite
B. bituminous coal
C. high temperature coke
D. anthracite
Answer» D. anthracite
28.

Direct_autoradiography_is_not_suited_for_particles_such_as_phosphorus.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
29.

Which_among_the_following_is_true_for_destructors?

A. Destructors can be overloaded
B. Destructors can be define more than one time
C. Destructors can’t be overloaded
D. Destructors are overloaded in derived classes
Answer» D. Destructors are overloaded in derived classes
30.

How_temperature_rise_of_an_oil-immersed_transformer_is_not_found_out?

A. Short circuit equivalent test
B. Delta/delta test
C. Back-to-back test
D. Normal SC test
Answer» E.
31.

A_line_of_length_1_m_is_placed_in_profile_plane_making_an_angle_of_180_degrees_with_the_horizontal._What_is_the_length_of_line_top_view?

A. 1m
B. 0 m
C. 0.5 m
D. 1.5 m
Answer» B. 0 m
32.

Which_of_the_following_represent_the_tweak?

A. j
B. i
C. alpha
D. alpha<sup>j</sup>
Answer» C. alpha
33.

A_line_parallel_to_profile_plane_is_held_at_85_degrees_with_vertical_plane_and_top_view_gives_20_cm_of_length._What_is_the_true_length_of_line?

A. 1.7 cm
B. 229 cm
C. 20.07 cm
D. 19.9 cm
Answer» D. 19.9 cm
34.

In_1985,_the_famous_chess_player_David_Levy_beat_a_world_champion_chess_program_in_four_straight_games_by_using_orthodox_moves_that_confused_the_program._What_was_the_name_of_the_chess_program?

A. Kaissa
B. CRAY BLITZ
C. Golf
D. DIGDUG
Answer» C. Golf
35.

Loamy,_mild_or_sandy_clay_has____________percentage_of_alkali?

A. 5%
B. 1%
C. 4%
D. 0%
Answer» E.
36.

Which_of_the_following_exceptional_quality_is_related_to_caulimovirus?

A. Active promoters
B. Active repressors
C. Small size
D. Host range
Answer» B. Active repressors
37.

Under_the_conditions_of_maximum_values_of_active_or_reactive_power,_a_synchronous_machine_always_absorbs_reactive_power.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
38.

________________indicates_the_lining_of_panelling_of_wood_on_the_lower_part_of_masonry_walls_say_for_height_of_about_600_mm_from_the_floor_level.

A. Rebating
B. Wainscot
C. Studding
D. Planing
Answer» C. Studding
39.

At_the_highest_point_of_a_projectile,_its_velocity_and_acceleration_are_at_angle_of

A. 0°
B. 45°
C. 90°
D. 180°
Answer» D. 180¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ª
40.

Emulsion_or_droplet_PCR_is_another_modification_of_PCR._Which_of_the_statement_holds_true?

A. It is possible to incorporate the reagents in a lipid drop
B. It refers to the PCR carried out at large scale
C. The temperature variation is not possible easily
D. If there is a single template molecule at the start then amplification results in mixture and it because of the extent of extension carried out
Answer» B. It refers to the PCR carried out at large scale
41.

In_a_beam-beam_connection,_which_type_of_connection_is_used_when_top_flanges_are_required_to_be_at_same_level_?

A. bracket connection
B. combined splice plate/end plate connection
C. combined splice plate/bracket connection
D. moment resistant connection
Answer» C. combined splice plate/bracket connection
42.

A_lot_follows_hyper_geometric_distribution_for_defects_found_in_its_items._It_contains_100_items_out_of_which,_5_are_defective._If_10_items_are_selected_without_replacement_in_a_random_order,_what_is_the_probability_of_finding_0_defective_items?

A. 0.5837521
B. 0.4162479
C. 0.5708992
D. 0.4522222
Answer» B. 0.4162479
43.

Light_load_adjustment_involves__________

A. applying rated voltage across the pressure coil
B. adjusting a light load
C. applying rated current across the transformer
D. applying rated voltage across the current coil
Answer» B. adjusting a light load
44.

Which_of_the_following_is_called_as_a_ventilated_discharge_pipe?

A. Branch sewer pipe
B. Soil vent pipe
C. Outfall sewer pipe
D. Main sewer pipe
Answer» C. Outfall sewer pipe
45.

Which_of_the_following_polymer_produces_an_odour_resembling_burning_paraffin_wax_on_heating?

A. polyethylene
B. polyesters
C. cellulose
D. butyl rubber
Answer» B. polyesters
46.

For the Absorber design, the plotting with mole ratio helps to find th?

A. Slope of operating line
B. Slope of equilibrium curve
C. Minimum number of trays
D. Maximum number of trays
Answer» B. Slope of equilibrium curve
47.

The peak factor of the sinusoidal waveform is?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 1.414
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
48.

The following IPv4 addresses in hexadecimal notation is – 10000001 00001011 00001011 11101111?#

A. 0x810B0BEF
B. 0x810D0AFF
C. 0x810B0BFE
D. 0x810C0CEF
Answer» B. 0x810D0AFF
49.

Telescope is used in direct method with transiting during observing the bearings of lines by fast needle method?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
50.

Which of the following is true for mass transfer across liquid-liquid interface?

A. 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>x</sub><sup>(1)</sup> + 1/k<sub>y</sub><sup>(2)</sup>
B. 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>y</sub><sup>(2)</sup> + 1/k<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup>
C. 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>x</sub><sup>(1)</sup> + 1/k<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup>
D. 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/k<sub>y</sub><sup>(1)</sup> + 1/k<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup>
Answer» D. 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/k<sub>y</sub><sup>(1)</sup> + 1/k<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup>