Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A problem X belongs to P complexity class if there exist ________ algorithm to solve that problem, such that the number of steps of the algorithms bounded by a polynomial in n, where n is the length of the input?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
2.

A riser permits the escape of the air and mold gases?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
3.

A packet has arrived in which the offset value is 100. What is the number of the first byte?

A. 400
B. 800
C. 200
D. 780
Answer» C. 200
4.

A gap opening penalty for any gap (g) and a gap extension penalty for each element in the gap (r) are most often used, to give a total gap score wx, according to the equation _____?

A. wx – rx = -g
B. wx = g – rx
C. wx = g + rx
D. wx + g + rx = 0
Answer» D. wx + g + rx = 0
5.

Regime I in a tensile curve for polymer comprises of ___ portion with ___ molecules?

A. Linear, low
B. Irregular, low
C. Non-linear, high
D. Linear, high
Answer» B. Irregular, low
6.

Which transportation brings new control?

A. Route Navigation
B. Industrial automation
C. Smart Energy
D. Building Automation
Answer» E.
7.

Which mechanism is used for the uniform distribution of the coal in multi retort stoker?

A. Reciprocating ram
B. Nozzle
C. Screw conveyor
D. Steam jet blowers
Answer» B. Nozzle
8.

The drawing in which both the commands are used i.e. basic and modified command the view is known as _________?

A. two dimensional views
B. three dimensional views
C. four dimensional views
D. five dimensional views
Answer» C. four dimensional views
9.

Calculate the level arm factor of a section of M20 grade and if Fe 415 Steel.[ Take critical neutral axis factor as 0.289 ]?

A. 0.78
B. 0.9
C. 0.58
D. 0.73
Answer» C. 0.58
10.

A simple scheme for rotating the shaft of a stepper motor is calle?

A. rotating scheme
B. shaft scheme
C. wave scheme
D. none
Answer» D. none
11.

Which is the predefined method available in Java to convert decimal to binary numbers?

A. toBinaryInteger(int)
B. toBinaryValue(int)
C. toBinaryNumber(int)
D. toBinaryString(int)
Answer» B. toBinaryValue(int)
12.

The moment is the cross product of which two vectors?

A. Force and Radius vectors
B. Radius and Force vectors
C. Force and Radius scalars
D. Radius and Force scalars
Answer» D. Radius and Force scalars
13.

What is not the cause of mill fire?

A. Hot startup with normal load
B. Pyrite building from pyrite plows failure
C. Accumulation of coal dust in mill devices
D. Localized hot spots from poor primary air flow
Answer» B. Pyrite building from pyrite plows failure
14.

A metal parallel plate capacitor has 100mm diameter and the distance between the plates is 1mm. The capacitor is placed in air. Calculate the potential difference between the plates if the force on each plate is 0.035N?

A. 1kV
B. 1V
C. 2kV
D. 2V
Answer» B. 1V
15.

What should be dipped in iodine after the birth of a calf?

A. calf’s leg
B. calf’s navel
C. calf’s foot
D. calf’s head
Answer» C. calf‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•s foot
16.

The repair procedure in severe damage includes?

A. Grouting
B. Collapse
C. Shortcrete
D. Mud
Answer» D. Mud
17.

Whats true for Drive reinforcement learning?

A. logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations
B. weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected
C. weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors
D. change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values
Answer» E.
18.

What is the range of diameter assumed while designing a circular tank?

A. 60-80m
B. 3-60m
C. 80-150m
D. 150-300m
Answer» C. 80-150m
19.

How many types of recovery control techniques?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
20.

Electrical conductivity of the specimen is a requirement for which of the following microscopic examination techniques?

A. Optical microscopy
B. Transmission electron microscopy
C. Scanning electron microscopy
D. Scanning probe microscopy
Answer» D. Scanning probe microscopy
21.

The received power of a wideband signal fluctuates significantly when a receiver is moved about a local area. State whether True or False?

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
22.

________ viscosity liquid monomers are impregnated with the hardened cement composite structure?

A. High
B. 0
C. Low
D. Very high
Answer» D. Very high
23.

The full form of DIP i?

A. Dual-in-Long Package
B. Dual-in-Line Package
C. Double Integrated Package
D. Double-in-Line Package
Answer» C. Double Integrated Package
24.

Transversing by deflection angles is more suitable for surveys of roads railways, pipe lines etc?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
25.

Two kilograms of water at 120°C with a quality of 25% has its temperature raised by 20°C in a constant volume process. What is the new specific entropy?#

A. 3.01517 kJ/kg.K
B. 4.01517 kJ/kg.K
C. 5.01517 kJ/kg.K
D. 7.01517 kJ/kg.K
Answer» C. 5.01517 kJ/kg.K
26.

Which of the following helps in the classification of oils into drying, semi-drying and non-drying categories?

A. Acid number
B. Iodine number
C. Saponification number
D. Richert-Meissl number
Answer» C. Saponification number
27.

The expression for involution law is ________?

A. x+y=y+x
B. x+1=1
C. (x’)’=x
D. x.x=x
Answer» D. x.x=x
28.

Product line evolution will be driven by which of the following sources?

A. New features may be added to product line to keep it responsive to user needs
B. New versions of existing components will be released
C. New externally created components may be added to the product line
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
29.

Basic dyes are cationic organic dyes which contain amine groups and are utilized with inorganic anions to fix them to the surface of _________?

A. Clay
B. Dyes
C. Fibers
D. Brighteners
Answer» E.
30.

The contiguous structures stores record in which of the field location?

A. The left subtree
B. The right subtrees
C. The node
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
31.

Ion selective electrode are unaffected by colour or turbidity of the solution?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
32.

What is used to produce a new string from an old string in a desired character set?

A. Introducers
B. CONVERT()
C. CONVERTER()
D. CONVERTS()
Answer» C. CONVERTER()
33.

In ________ test, the workability of concrete is measured in the terms of internal energy required to compact the concrete fully?

A. Compaction factor test
B. Vee-bee test
C. Rotating table test
D. Slump cone test
Answer» B. Vee-bee test
34.

State true or false: The schema for the relationship set linking a weak entity set to its corresponding strong entity set is redundant?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
35.

For photographic purpose usually coordinatograph is preferred for artwork because?

A. It is a precision drafting machine
B. Cutting head can be positioned accurately
C. It can be moved along two perpendicular axes
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
36.

Lasers can be operated in _____ mode?

A. 2
B. 7
C. 8
D. only one
Answer» B. 7
37.

A compensating winding with ampere-turns greater than peak ampere turns is required in order to neutralize the effect of armature reaction because ____________?

A. Pole arc = Pole pitch
B. Pole arc > Pole pitch
C. Pole arc < Pole pitch
D. Can’t be determined using pole arc, pole pitch
Answer» C. Pole arc < Pole pitch
38.

__________ are also known as piezopile?

A. Monomorph
B. Dimorph
C. Multimorph
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
39.

What will be DNA sequence of Shine and Dalgarno coding region?

A. A/T rich
B. C/G rich
C. A/G rich
D. C/T rich
Answer» E.
40.

For operations involving chemical reactions ________ vessels are used?

A. Perforated
B. Agitated
C. Bored
D. Plated
Answer» C. Bored
41.

A fin protrudes from a surface which is held at a temperature higher than that of its environment. The heat transferred away from the fin i?

A. Heat escaping from the tip of the fin
B. Heat conducted along the fin length
C. Convective heat transfer from the fin surface
D. Sum of heat conducted along the fin length and that convected from the surface
Answer» D. Sum of heat conducted along the fin length and that convected from the surface
42.

The UNION SQL clause can be used wit?

A. SELECT clause only
B. DELETE and UPDATE clauses
C. UPDATE clause only
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. DELETE and UPDATE clauses
43.

The diagonal elements of the s matrix of a resistive T junction are?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 0.5
D. 1.5
Answer» B. 1
44.

To reseal the DNA backbone where does topoisomerase gets the energy from?

A. ATP hydrolysis
B. High energy cofactor
C. Phosphodiester cleavage
D. Phospho – tyrosine cleavage
Answer» D. Phospho ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® tyrosine cleavage
45.

In the insertional inactivation of SUP4, red colonies are recombinants?

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
46.

The long side tube is used to heat the water by means of ______?

A. Burner
B. Spirit lamp
C. Bunsen burner
D. Candle
Answer» C. Bunsen burner
47.

Log normal shadowing implies that measured signal levels at specific T-R separation have ______ distribution when signal levels have values in dB units?

A. Rayleigh
B. Gamma
C. Gaussian
D. Nakagami
Answer» D. Nakagami
48.

Which of the following is the port number for HTTP?

A. 79
B. 80
C. 81
D. 82
Answer» C. 81
49.

The below shown rectifier configuration has continues load current, find the expression of the RMS value of output voltage when the supply Vs = Vm sinω?#

A. Vs<sup>2</sup>/2
B. 2Vs/π
C. Vs
D. ‚àöVs/2
Answer» D. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö‚àÇVs/2
50.

The ISA standard Buses are used to connect __________?

A. RAM and processor
B. GPU and processor
C. Harddisk and Processor
D. CD/DVD drives and Processor
Answer» D. CD/DVD drives and Processor